/usr/web/www.nvdaily.com/wp-content/themes/coreV2/single.php

Community News & Events: Nov. 16

Quilters

The Shenandoah Valley Quilters Guild will meet at 9:30 a.m. Saturday at Sunnyside Retirement Community in Harrisonburg.

Linda Puhle will present a program on quilts and machine quilting. Those attending are to bring a baby picture for a special activity.

Puhle will present an afternoon workshop titled “Beyond Stitch in a Ditch with Your Domestic Machine.” Preregistration: Barbara Cline at 2016-Programs@svqg.org.

Tapestry

The Shenandoah Valley Tapestry-A Journey Through Time project will celebrate its second anniversary with a number of activities Saturday: 1 p.m., there will be a guided tour of the library for a behind-the-scenes look at one of the buildings on the tapestry; 2 p.m., see all nine panels on display; 3 .m., Margaret Barton Colt and Becky Ebert will lead a discussion on “Life in the Valley” about the people and animals depicted in the tapestry and stories behind their lives.

Information: Becky Ebert at 540-662-9041 ext. 17.

College

Lord Fairfax Community College in Middletown will host Super FAFSA Day from 9 a.m. to noon Saturday for college-bound students and their supporters in Fairfax Hall. Sponsored by the Virginia Association of Student Financial Aid Administration, the free event will explain the financial aid process and help with the completion of the 2018-19 Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) form. Further Information or for a list of documents to bring to the session call Karen Goulbourne at 540-868-7153 or email kgoulbourne@lfcc.edu.

Lecture

The Friends of Handley Regional Library and the Winchester-Frederick County Historical Society will host the lecture “Petticoat Spies of the Civil War: North and South” by Dr. Robert Ray Meadows from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday. Information: 540-662-9041.

Movie

Bowman Library in Stephens City will host a Battle of the Gods movie event featuring “Thor” vs. “Wonder Woman” from 1 to 5 p.m. Saturday for teens and tweens.

Both movies are rated PG-13. Information: 540-869-9000 ext 215.

Stitching

Handley Library will host a meeting of Stitch A Story from 1 to 2 p.m. Saturday for ages 10 and up.

Registration required. Information: 540-662-9041 ext. 21.

Diaper drive

Young Life/Young Lives Warren County will hold a diaper drive Saturday through Dec. 18 to assist teenage mothers in the community.

Donation boxes will be set up at businesses, churches and organizations throughout Front Royal.

Bazaar/cook-off

Monday is the deadline to enter the Strasburg Chamber of Commerce holiday bazaar and chili cook-off from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Nov. 25 at the Strasburg Fire Department.

Vendor/crafter spaces are available for $15. Chili entries are $10. Cash prizes awarded. Information: Angie at 465-3187, 540-335-6463 or email strasburgcoc@gmail.com.

School news

The following students at Robert E. Aylor Middle School have been named to the all-A honor roll for the first grading period:

Sixth grade: Seanna Baker, Tristan Bardelli, MaKenna Blair, Anna Borst, Riley Boyden, Kathryn Bryant, Kirsten Cantrell, Rosemary Cavalier, Madison Chapman, Keller Cooley, Starr Dehaven, Alondra Espinosa Belmontes, Russell Hart, Krystel Hatcher, Emma Kovak, Madison Lawrence, Isabella Lloyd, Sarah Martin, Jovani Martinez Bautista, Dylan McCook, Dylan McGraw, Cody Medek, Eddyn Molden, Kaytria Powers, Madison Reed, Marshall Robertson, Beau Scheulen, Shelby Shickle, Kaydan Shomaker, Annalise Sison, Benjamin Smith, Castanea Steward, Rebecca Stout, Natalie Toy, Jacqueline Udy, Johnny Vo, Justin Walker, Adeline Wallin, Colton Wood.

Seventh grade: Eshal Aamer, Madelyn Adcock, Jona Benson, Gavyn Blye, Joshua Bowman, Quintin Brown, Zoe Costello, Georgia Doody, Noah Fazzini, Christian Feaster, Jessica Greene, Kaytlyn Gregory, John Groce, Karen Guzman, Ryan Hunter, Michael Hutchinson, Chelsey Jones, Elizabeth Kim-Garcia, Jaeda Long, Madison Maki, Hannah Mallow, Jada Metz, McKenzie Miller, Maelyn Molden, Jayden Morgan, Greyson Parish, Cameron Pinkley, Brendan Ridings, Zachery Rowe, Ava Rucker, Kyle Sakai, Sarah Sandoval Magana, Lucas Schraff, Teagan Schwarz, Perrin Senke, Matthew Shipe, Mekenna Southern, Jordan Steele, Brogan Teter, Ethan Williams, Ryan Wismer, Emily Woolever.

Eighth grade: Sarah Arellano, Noah Benavides, Karli Brown, Jacob Bundrick, Justin Dante, Claudette de Leon Beltran, Tori Dodrill, Alyssa Eckstein, Carson Foltz, Cooper Freer, Adam Grant, Isabel Hall, Ella Henry, Emma Hunter, Justin Lee, Avery Lunde, Charles Malone, Abigail Miller, Ashley Pendzich, Emma Pennington, Jordan Petrie, Andrew Shostek, Linley Spangler, Blake Stamets, Chloe Stogsdill, Zachary Symons, Jonathan Woodbury.

The following students at Robert E. Aylor Middle School have been named to the A-B honor roll for the first grading period:

Sixth grade: Brennan Adams, Avarey Anderson, John Arellano, Averie Arnica, Natalie Ash, Nydializ Baez Cosme, Michael Ballenger, Charles Bard, Evan Barlow, Malechi Blakesley, Kiari Bloom, Trevor Carter, Kyleigh Castleberry, Matthew Courchen, Aubrey Czap, Hunter Dellinger, Kacey Depoy, Giovonna Divittorio, Tristan Durham, Kathryn Fleet, Cody Fletcher, Madison Funes, Alyssa Gage, Tyler Gray, Rosalinda Guerrero Del Cid, Ariel Harden, Sean High, Ty’Rell Holmes, Aidan Horton, Jhabari Jackson, Baqeya Khatibi, Lucas Kinkead, Landyn Lamb, Brady Largent, Dustin Livermore, Hunter Mason, Trinity Mason, Paige McKee, Julean Mendez, Courtney Miller, Layla Miller, Julieanna Moore, Jamaal Nowlin, Kyleigh Oliver, Kelsen Pendleton, Joshua Petruska, Javien Rivera, Levi Salyers, Karen Saravia, William Schneider, Chloe Shell, Tanner Shiley, Adam Shobaki, Alyssa Simmons, Cassidy Smith, Logan Springmann, Noah Stone, Tyler Strosnider, Shaun Thompson, Madison Tinsman, Carlos Trinidad, Jericho Turman, Joshua Villalta, Madison West, Asia Williams, Cassius Williams, Ella Wilson, Harley Wilson.

Seventh grade: Andrew Arnoldy, Kyurari Bankhead, Piper Beamon, Ryleigh Borror, Brooklynn Bowen, Kaitlyn Boyden, Taylor Brown, Hope Burner, Caleb Burns, Ethan Charles Butcher, Rachel Carter, Emma Clark, Charles Clawson, Dominic Coffinberger, Ryleigh Combs, Skye Crittenden, Jeremy Dawood, Elise Dowell, Lily Doyle, Jordan Eads, Sage Edwards, Justin Elliott, Nasir Enriquez, Cory Frazier, Miguel Garcia, Evelyn Gavurnik, Lucas Gordon, Owen Grose, David Guzman, William Haskins, Clarke Heffern, Leticia Herrera, Delaney Holbrook, Bradyn Hoover, Megan Huff, Brodilyn Ireland, Jack Jacoby, Emily Johnson, David Johnston, Catherine Jones, Hailey LaFever, Alexander Lahners, Hunter Legge, Tierra Lester, Luke Lewis, Ian Liang, Madison Lucas, Ashlynn McDonald, annLayne McGill, Mia McKee, Joshua Metz, Adrian Montoya, Justin Moss, Samantha Mothershead, Katlyn Moxley, Jacob Needles, Emma Nigreville, Jayden Patten, Joshua Pollak, Ryan Proko, Stephanie Quiceno, Kevin Reyes Valerio, Gillian Richards, Cody Ridings, Matthias Rivera, William Ross-Argueta, Xaian Scott, Adriana Selby, Shawn Sharp, Evan Short, Brianna Sisk-Grigsby, Hailey Smith, Jayden Smith, Wesley Steele, Jacob Stout, Ryan Sullivan, Alejandro Touset, Emily Velasco, Kaylee Via, Christopher Whitney, Chasen Wilkins, Nathan Wood, Tah’Kyrah Wright, Autumn Zopp.

Eighth grade: Carson Allegra, Anthony Amaya Martinez, Lea Aufdenberg, Hunter Bailey, Hunter Baugher, Sierra Benavidez, Brandon Blair, Madison Blevins, Bryan Boyer, Andrew Bray, Casey Brown, Madison Buhl, Ella Carlson, John Carter, Emma Chunta, Austin Citro, Alexander Clark, Caraline Clawson, Cindy Contreras, Caleb Cooper, Victoria Corbit, Brice Crawford, Cody Crittenden, Gabriella Cupul Becki, Mackenzie Davey, Paul Dean, James Deck, Emily Diebold, Delaney Disque, Avery Dodson, Emily Dymond, Jessica Flores Celaya, Sindy Flores Covarrubias, Miguel Flores-Castaneda, Katherine Fout, Willow Franklin, Tyler Funk, Kylie Gill, Hunter Gordon, Grace Greene, Sophia Guntang, Liliana Guzman, Adam Hall, Cadence Hartzell, Hayden Hedrick, Ashley Heintz, Liam Hughey, Mabree Humphreys, Delila Incavo, Ole Iverson, Owen Jacoby, Ajani Jones, Kyerstyn Lambert, Gwenyth Layman, Robert Lesh, Jonathan Lightcap, Jason Lilly, Stephanie Machado, Connor Madagan, Tyler McDonald, Haley McInturff, Roxie McVeigh, Ethan Miller, Lily Miller, Regan Minney, Lauren Moses, Benjamin Muir, Cameron Myers, Lucy O’Neil, Hailey Patterson, Courtney Payne, Hannah Pembelton, Jessica Polio, Ella Raymond, James Reif, Holly Rickard, Madeline Ridings, Hannah Roark, Terrell Roberts, Aidan Ruiz, Elizabeth Sayen, Shane Schollian, Emily Shahan, Jessica Shostek, Kayla Simmons, Matthew Sloan, Bryson Smith, Benjamin Stange, Brenna Stringer, Cameron Sullivan, Austin Thomas, Connor Tierney, Jessica Torres-Santiago, Gabriella Valentinetti, Stella Wallin, Madeline Watson, Karleigh White, Matthew White, Amari Williams, Cora Wilson.

Submissions

Send in your events at http://www.nvdaily.com/submit-news.

COMMENTS