/usr/web/www.nvdaily.com/wp-content/themes/coreV2/single.php

Community News & Events: July 9

Library

ScienceTellers and the Mystery of the Golden Piano, a wild-West themed science mystery program, will be held at 11 a.m. Thursday at the Strasburg Library and 4:30 p.m. Friday at the Shenandoah County Library in Edinburg.

 

Yard sale

The Humane Society of Warren County will host a yard sale from 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Friday and Saturday at 1245 Progress Drive, Front Royal. Donations accepted. Information: 540-635-4734.

 

Vibes in Libes

Local musician Sally Mae Foster will perform at the Vibes in the Libes program at 12:30 p.m. Friday at Samuels Public Library in Front Royal. Information: 540-635-3153.

 

Date night

The Strasburg Town Pool will host an adult date and movie night at 8:30 p.m. Friday. The movie being shown will be “Jaws.” Admission is $5. Gates open at 7:30 p.m.

 

Knitting

The Shenandoah Knitting Guild will meet at 10:30 a.m. Friday at the First Christian Church, 75 Merriman’s Lane, Winchester.

The program will be on learning how to make adjustments to a pattern. Information: www.shenandoahknittingguild.org.

 

School news

The following students at Robert E. Aylor Middle School have been named to the A-B honor roll for the fourth grading period:

  • Sixth grade: Brennan Adams, Avarey Anderson, John Arellano Arellano, Natalie Ash, Nydializ Baez Cosme, Seanna Baker, Malechi Blakesley, Kiari Bloom, Riley Boyden, Cody Brill, Mikala Brown, Kathryn Bryant, Kirsten Cantrell, Kyleigh Castleberry, Madison Chapman, Keller  Cooley, Gabriel Crawford, Nathan Dearman, Hunter Dellinger, Reagan Dennis, Kacey Depoy, Breauna Dicken, Giovonna Divittorio, Tristan Durham, Alondra Espinosa Belmontes, Destiny Fasenmyer, Cooper Fitch, Alyssa Gage, Zachary Galano, Logan Gantt, Liam Gossard, Matthew Grimm, Rosalinda Guerrero Del Cid, Ariel Harden, Jathan Harper, Ainsley Hartzell, Nash Haun, Sean High, Jhabari Jackson, Zane Jenkins, Ashlynn Johnson, Brady Jones, Jacob Jones, Baqeya Khatibi, Jon Klein, Ashley Klingenberg, Sarah Lavey, Madison Lawrence, Dustin Livermore, McKenzey Longerbeam, Natalie Lopez Marin, Aiden Mackey, Jovani Martinez Bautista, Sarah Martin, Dylan McCook, Dylan McGraw, Paige McKee, Cody Medek, Julean Mendez, Sarah Meyer, Courtney Miller, Layla Miller, Joseph Moe, Mario Montalvo Hernandez, Jamaal Nowlin, Kyleigh Oliver, Kelsen Pendleton, Joshua Petruska, Marshall Robertson, Levi Salyers, Karen Saravia, Beau Scheulen, William Schneider, Jaylen Shifflett, Tanner Shiley, Cassidy Smith, Izabel Marie Smoot, Logan Springmann, Castanea Steward, Noah Stone, Ryleigh Strosnider, Tyler Strosnider, Leila Sylvester Miller, Madison Tinsman, Jericho Turman, Dylan Vasquez, Justin Walker, Madison West, Abigail White, Asia Williams, Harley Wilson, Aiden Wood, Colton Wood.
  • Seventh grade: Gavyn Blye, Joshua Bowman, Kaitlyn Boyden, Hope Burner, Ethan Charles Butcher, Charles Clawson, Ryleigh Combs, Skye Crittenden, Jeremy Dawood, Elise Dowell, Lily Doyle, Yasmine Drawns, Jordan Eads, Christian Feaster, Lucas Gordon, Jessica Greene, Kaytlyn Gregory, John Groce, Owen Grose, Leticia Herrera, Delaney Holbrook, Bradyn Hoover, Ryan Hunter, Brodilyn Ireland, Jack Jacoby, Emily Johnson, Elizabeth Kim-Garcia, Christopher Layne, Hunter Legge, Tierra Lester, Ian Liang, Madison Lucas, Marcus Madagan, Ashlynn McDonald, Layne McGill, McKenzie Miller, Maelyn Molden, Adrian Montoya, Jayden Morgan, Samantha Mothershead, Katlyn Moxley, Jacob Needles, Joanna Nicholas Jose, Emma Nigreville, Riley Nusbaum, Jayden Patten, Joshua Pollak, Ryan Proko, Stephanie Quiceno, Kevin Reyes Valerio, Gillian Richards, Cody Ridings, Matthias Rivera, William Ross-Argueta, Zachery Rowe, Addison Russell, Adriana Selby, Evan Short, Jayden Smith, Mekenna Southern, Jacob Stout, Brogan Teter, Alejandro Touset, Emily Velasco, Christopher Whitney, Ryan Wismer, Autumn Zopp.
  • Eighth grade: Carson Allegra, Hunter Bailey, Sierra Benavidez, Brandon Blair, Andrew Bray, Casey Brown, Madison Buhl, John Carter, Sarah Carter, Alexander Clark, Caraline Clawson, Cindy Contreras, Victoria Corbit, Brice Crawford, Cody Crittenden, Gabriella Cupul Becki, Mackenzie Davey, Claudette De Leon Beltran, Paul Dean, James Deck, Emily Dymond, Melanie Fisher, Jessica Flores Celaya, Sindy Flores Covarrubias, Katherine Fout, Cooper Freer, Tyler Funk, Kylie Gill, Adam Grant, Grace Greene, Adam Hall, Cadence Hartzell, Ashley Heintz, Ella Henry, Liam Hughey, Mabree Humphreys, Delila Incavo, Ole Iverson, Ajani Jones, Ian LaFever, Kyerstyn Lambert, Jonathan Lightcap, Tyler McDonald, Roxie McVeigh, Lily Miller, Regan Minney, Benjamin Muir, Cameron Myers, Lucy O’Neil, Camden Palmer, Hailey Patterson, Hannah Pembelton, Emma Pennington, Jessica Polio, Ella Raymond, James Reif, Madeline Ridings, Terrell Roberts, Aidan Ruiz, Elizabeth Sayen, Andrew Shostek, Kayla Simmons, Linley Spangler, Blake Stamets, Benjamin Stange, Elijah Stone, Brenna Stringer, Cameron Sullivan, Austin Thomas, Connor Tierney, Gabriella Valentinetti, Stella Wallin, Madeline Watson, Karleigh White, Matthew White, Amari Williams, Jonathan Woodbury.

 

Submissions

Send in your events at http://www.nvdaily.com/submit-news.

 

 

COMMENTS