NVDAILY.COM | Lifestyle

Posted December 16, 2008 | comments Leave a comment

Neighborhood notes: Shenandoah

Edinburg

Card shower

A card shower is planned for Irene Barb, who will celebrate her 80th birthday on Dec. 20.

Her address is 793 Readus Road, Edinburg 22824.


Woodstock

School news

The following eighth-graders at Peter Muhlenberg Middle School have been named to the A honor roll for the second grading period:

Allison Bright, Logan Burns, Kali Fravel, Cora Funk, Amber Hawkins, Katelin Kline, Jacob Lineberry, Jordan Neri, Elizabeth Price, Ryan Pugh, Estefannia Reynoso, Hannah Richman, Kathryn Ritenour, Kayleigh Rogers, Colbey Ryman, Kayla Spaur, Emily Taff, Amanda Tusing and Skylar Wolf.

The following eighth-graders at Peter Muhlenberg Middle School have been named to the A-B honor roll for the second grading period:

Jaclyn Atchison, Stephanie Bashaw, Kathryn Bennett, Perry Bookmyer, Megan Brennan, Cody Brill, Dillon Brill, Samantha Clark, Chelsea Crosser, Stephen Hamrick, Lauren Harris, Jeffrey Hoole, Shelby Jones, Alex Kent, Holly Kisamore, Katharine Layton, Alexis Lecraw, Joseph Livesay, Brooke McClellan, Richard Miller, Cody Neal, Claudia Ortega-Garrido, Brooke Painter, Chelsea Pizzuto, Anna Ragland, Mark Ratcliffe, Brittni Redman, Alexandra Reedy, Nathan Richard, Lindsey Richardson, Dexter Richman, Allyson Ritenour, Stephanie Romero, Justin Ruckman, Tylor Savinsky, Bethany Saxon, John Scaggs, Eric Semones, Jacob Shelor, Joshua Shelor, Josephine Shipe, Bradley Stephens, Brooke Thompson, Matthew Tingler, John Trelawny, Mikayla Viar, Michaela Wakeman, Lukas Waldron and Anthony Whetzel.

The following seventh-graders at Peter Muhlenberg Middle School have been named to the A honor roll for the second grading period:

Brenna Cook, Samuel Cornman, Katelyn Foltz, Heather Landes, Sydney Plum and Rebecca Truban.

The following seventh-graders at Peter Muhlenberg Middle School have been named to the A-B honor roll for the second grading period:

Tiffany Alexander, Jacob Allwine, Zachary Atchison, Zachary Baker, Danielle Barr, Natalie Batlle, Hayden Bauserman, Kendra Coffey, Kirsten Conner, Caleb Cook, Travis Cooper, Colton Davis, Rachel Dellinger, Justine Dominguez, Lacey Dysart, Anna Everhart, Jonathan Feaster, Tyler Ferrero, Emily Fields, Guy Gochenour, Garrrison Gosney, Zachary Herbaugh, Taylor LaFever, Liam Matthews, KeeAnn May, Morelia Merlos, Ashley Orndorff, Savannah Pence, Katleyn Poston, Marlena Ramirez, Guadalupe Reynoso, Tiffany Riggs, Ariel Rudy, Stephanie Salinas, Angelina Samarelli, John Paul Schechtel, Emma Selby, Hailey Shoemaker, Karsten Shtanko, Isaac Silvious, Kyle Smoot, David Snarr, Alondra Spinner, Jeremy Stover, Vanessa Tracy, Caleb Wakeman, Mary Wakeman, Jackie Walsh and Shania Williams.


Scout news

Spencer Fleek, Nathan Wiberg and Matthew Dellinger, members of Woodstock Boy Scout Troop 333, have earned the rank of Eagle Scout.

Fleek is the son of Sherman and Michele Fleek. Wiberg is the son of Alan and Carrie Wiberg. Dellinger is the son of David and Cheryl Dellinger and the grandson of Sandy and Paul Harris, Barbara and Henry Holler and Karen and Wilbur Dellinger.


Fire, rescue news

Shenandoah County Fire & Rescue will install free smoke alarms.

Further information is available by calling 459-6167.


Response fundraiser


Response will receive part of the proceeds from sales of the landmark leaf commemorative Christmas ornament.

The cost is $9. Further information is available by calling 984-3305.


Quicksburg

School news

The following 12th-graders at Stonewall Jackson High School have been named to the A honor roll for the second grading period:

Ana Alegria, Megan Alexander, Samantha Barlow, James Dellinger, Zachary Frye, Michael Kwiatkowski, Meghan Lutz, Ashley Meadows, Heather Munzner, Victoria Phillips, Jessica Richardson, Jessica Shenk and Conner Turnbull.

The following 12th-graders at Stonewall Jackson High School have been named to the A honor roll for the second grading period:

Vanessa Amante, Kelly Arnesen, Marcy Beall, Molly Beall, Oscar Bello-Sanchez, Adam Brill, Kimberly Burner, Hannah Cheng, Richard Coakley, Travis Coverstone, Brian Crider, William Davis, Kathryn Estep, Stephanie Garcia, Anna Garcia, Alexandra Gibson, Dacota Grady, Brandon Haberstroh, Anthony Hammer, Kristy Harlow, Alysse Herrington, Stephanie Hoe, Dustin Hornick, Phillip Hovatter, Jeremy Jones, Melanie Keller, Hannah Lawrence, Nicholas Lough, Hillary Martz, James McCabe, Javier Mendez, Michael Oczkowski, Pete Pendleton, Alicia Pennix, Matthew Phillips, Lonnie Phillips, Sean Ratcleffe, Marlen Rsendiz-Garcia, Corey Roadcap, John Rohrbaugh, Helaina Rotondi, Philip Sheetz, Nathan Sine, Brittany Smith, Nicholas Trent, Derrik Turner, Brittany Wimer and Joel Wolters.

The following 11th-graders at Stonewall Jackson High School have been named to the A honor roll for the second grading period:

Kaitlyn Bergen, Kassidy Bowers, Corey Clanahan, Dylan Dawson, Emily Foltz, Troy Hackenbracht, Ernest Kerlin, Patrick McCampbell, Matthew Robertson and Corin Shirley.

The following 11th-graders at Stonewall Jackson High School have been named to the A honor roll for the second grading period:

Raymond Alexander, Patrick Bain, Sarah Barb, Sarah Brillman, Christian Burhop, Melanie Dellinger, Megan Dellinger, Stephen Dellinger, Juan Flores-Beserra, Amy Foster, Caleb Golladay, Emily Green, Ethan Hirsh, Andrew Kipps, Colton Koontz, Nicholas Lamb, Jordan Laughlin, Thomas Lear, Jacob Mace, Hillary Marston, Lorenzo Martinez-Arguello, Jonathan Middleton, Sean Miller, Neill O'Donnell, Nadene Pence, Jessica Power, Molly Ratclilffe, Odessa Ryan, Steven Saunders, Erica Schell, Katie Slayton, Charles Strickler, Kasey Violett, Molly Wight, Trevor Williams, Dakota Wilson, Jazmin Wimer, Jacob Woetzel and Jack Zerkel.


Strasburg

Jennifer and Rick Racey of Strasburg have announced the birth of a daughter, Brooklynn Ann, on Dec. 3 at Shenandoah Memorial Hospital.

The grandmother is Barbara Racey of Strasburg.

Heather Burner and Clay Campuzano of Strasburg have announced the birth of a son, Alejandro Campuzano, on Nov. 17 at Shenandoah Memorial Hospital.

Grandparents are Donna and Kenny Fadely of Mt. Jackson and Brenda and Allen James and Felicia and Adrian Campuzano, all of Strasburg.


Church news

The Double "C" Youth Group at the Strasburg Presbyterian Church is selling church recipe books.

The books, which are $12, are available at the Crawford Insurance Agency, Clip & Curl Beauty Salon or by calling 465-3920.


Farm Bureau news

Cora Gnegy of Strasburg has been named the 2009 Virginia Farm Ambassador.

The daughter of Robert and Karen Gnegy of Strasburg, she is a student at James Madison University.


School news

Rebecca Andrews, Anna Sparacio and Gabrielle Talbot, all eighth-graders at Signal Knob Middle School, have been named to the A honor roll for the second grading period.

The following eighth-graders at Signal Knob Middle School have been named to the A-B honor for the second grading period:

Zachary Armentrout, Ariel Asher, Kathryn Barrick, Aubrey Boyce, Dameon Burke, Kirsten Campbell, Mark Colson, Brandan Colt, Jonathan deCourcy, Melissa Edmondson, Kasey Fauber, Sarah Frye, Harley Gates, Troy Gordon, Savannah Hall, Brittany Haug, Jana Himelright, Lacey Howard, Curtis Huff, Tiffany Jarrell, William Jenkins, Breanna McLean, Kayla Monse, Joseph Mowery, Emily Muller, Nadine Pipes, Krista Ritenour, Ryan Shockey, Jillian Smith, Kimberly Stephens, Rachel Taylor, Emily Tiemeyer, Lindsey Walker, Jared Werner, Nancy Wharton and Joseph Ziemer.


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137