nvdaily.com link to home page
Home | Archive | Weather | Traffic
Subscribe | Guide to the Daily


Lifestyle arrow Neighborhood Notes arrow Archives

Posted February 10, 2009 | Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily
Print This | Buy Photos | Get E-mail Alerts | Follow Us on Twitter | Fan Us on Facebook |

Neighborhood notes: Shenandoah


comments Leave a comment

Strasburg

Card shower

A card shower is planned for Helen Mitchell, formerly of Strasburg, who will celebrate her 74th birthday on Feb. 12.

Her address is Heritage Hall, Room 307, 400 W. Strasburg Road, Front Royal 22630.

School news

The following seventh-graders at Signal Knob Middle School have been named to the A honor roll for the third grading period:

Mikala Alsberry, Toliver Costello, Madison Orndorff, Pamela Panzino, Marissa Sager, Katie Salyers, Eric Steiner, Joshua Stickles, Chance Stickley, Elizabeth Wachter and Emily Walker.

The following seventh-graders at Signal Knob Middle School have been named to the A-B honor roll for third grading period:

James Baker, Austin Barrett, Allyson Blankenbaker, Robert Boyd, Eric Brittingham, Taylor Childs, Chrysantha Davis, Dalton Dillman, Marissa Doman, Tyler Doman, Kathryn Flynn, Shania Free, Madia Gonzalez, Allyson Hull, Olivia Johnson, Makenzie Kline, Jonathan Kloosterman, Emily Knonenborg, Drew Mathews, Ryan Murphy, Sydney Neal, Kimberly Parada, Dwight Reynolds, Jymi Rudolph, Kala Sassaman, Elizabeth Shuck, Hunter Silveus, Tatyana Stout, Amy Wells and Jessica Wongchote.

Ron Roller was named the outstanding adviser at the Young Farmers of Virginia Convention in Blacksburg Jan. 23-25.

Roller is an adviser to the Strasburg Young Farmer chapter.

The following sixth-graders at Signal Knob Middle School have been named to the A honor roll for the third grading period:

Rebecca Armentrout, Adam Bodkin, Megan Burris, Nicolas Campbell, Alysia Coffelt, Dakota Funkhouser, Holly Funkhouser, Rachel Gasch, Rebecca Goldsmith, Rachel Harriman, Kelsey Henry, Kerigan Jenkins, Hannah Keane, Rachel Kesner, Nicole Killen, Sophia Lederman, Gina Lucas, Amber Martoncik, Alexis Mathias, Benjamin Miller, Aaron Mullins, Lindsey Painter, Ian Priest, Sheldon Russell, Cody Schuler, Jonathan Showalter, Ryan Smoot, Kimberly Stauf, McKenzie Stickley, Laura Taylor, Rachel Tischler, Austin Weaver and Andrew Welliver.

The following sixth-graders at Signal Knob Middle School have been named to the A-B honor roll for the third grading period:

Alaina Allen, Kerigan Bly, Virginia Burns, Victoria Campbell, Thomas Coates, Ansley Dawson, Hunter R. Dean, Colton Funk, Jordan Hawkins, Bradlee Hodson, Courtney Jenkins, Emily Jones, Eli Keller, Tyler Lang, Jacob Lichliter, Suzanna McCoy, Zachary McDonald, Helen Miller, Destinee Monse, Kathleen Mumper, Seth Piercy, Matthew Sharp, Jacob Smith, Miguel Sosa, Conner Stern, Randy Stokes, Edward Wharton, Christopher Williams, Allyson Willis, Brooke Wisecarver, Keirsten Workman and Brittany Wright.

Toms Brook

College news

Jenna Wine, a senior interior design major at West Virginia University, was named to the president's list for the fall semester.

She is the daughter of Larry and Carolyn Wine of Toms Brook.

Woodstock

Library news

The Woodstock Library is accepting donations of good, lightly used paperbacks to send to troops in Iraq.

Further information is available by calling 459-2774.

Edinburg

College news

Joyce Hafner of Edinburg was named to the dean's list at Hendrix College for the fall semester.

Quicksburg

School news

The following 10th-graders at Stonewall Jackson High School have been named to the A honor roll for the third grading period:

Tyler Barb, Melissa Collins, Catherine Daugharty, Brandi Freed, Callyn Gibson, Jessica Gordon, Ryan Henschel, Annan Hepner, Emily Litten, Kelsey Lopez, Allyson Lough, Estefania Luna, Hunter Mason, Kasey McMaster, Olivia Ritchie, Kayleigh Roy, Bethany Sager, Dana Scruggs, Samantha Somers, Haley Stover and Whitney Wilkins.

The following 10th-graders at Stonewall Jackson High School have been named to the A-B honor roll for the third grading period:

Justin Atkins, Julieta Belmontez, Aaron Borchers, Richard Dau, Kimbra Deane, Paul Delaughter, Cynthia Dellinger, Logan Dively, Zachary Foley, Danielle Franklin, Ritesh Gandhi, Sarah Harriman, Wesley Heins, Austin Herrington, Coleman Johnson, Emma Lee, Joshua Litten, Shawna Litten, Jared Lohr, Tyler Lonas, Hugo Martinez, Ciera McDaniels, Cayla Monroe, Jake Montalbano, Travis Painter, Cody Polk, William Rotondi, Zachary Roy, Heather Ruby, Derek Sawyer, Jared Sears, Cole Shaffer, Elizabeth Smith, Tad Steadman, Michael Strazzella, Sidney Tusing, Megan Walters, Hayley White and Dillon Youngbloom.

The following ninth-graders at Stonewall Jackson High School have been named to the A honor roll for the third grading period:

Travis Buhl, Christina Chroniger, Matthew Colbert, Cassie Conley, Robyn Cordle, Anahely Cruz, Noah Dodge, Maria Flores-Beserra, Alicia Frye, Kelsey Gonzalez, Travis Good, John Grandfield, Maria Jimenez, Gloria Juarez, Joshua Keiffer, James Kokkonen, Abbigail Kruger, Jessie Kull, Stephanie Lin, Matthew McCampbell, Caleb Miller, Lauren Miller, Chasity Murden, Caitlin O'Connell, Sandra Ortiz, John-Michael Pirtle, Katlyn Polk, Estefania Resendez-Garcia, Troy Robertson, Donald Sobanko, Kari Spitler, Morgan Swartz, Alicia Vann, Melissa Vasbinder, Brenna Wills and Brandon Wolfe.

The following ninth-graders at Stonewall Jackson High School have been named to the A-B honor roll for the third grading period:

Cody Barb, Amanda Bynaker, Edgar Cardoso, Ashlie Clar, Alexander Collins, Tyler Cosby, Dillon Cullers, Jessica Deavers, Brandon Dinges, Ashley Eickenhorst, Monica Esquivel, Dillon Frazier, Eric Green, Heather Helman, Victoria Hilton, Tyler Laughlin, Alexa Lazaro-Lopez, Juan Luna-Guerrero, Neydi Marcelino-Garcia, Maeghan McAlexander, Madeline McBride, Kelly Miller, Emma Proctor, Tyler Rogers, Nathan Seal, Holly Sine, Nathan Taylor, Trevor Warner and Allison Wilder.

The following eighth-graders at North Fork Middle School have been named to the A honor roll for the third grading period:

Christian Alger, Brittany Bowman, Whitney Bowman, Bria Bryant, Heidi Defendorf, Veronica Deltoro, Erin Goodier, Corey Harlow, Jeremiah Hines, Julia Jermstad, Eduardo Juarez, Taylor Koontz, Taylor Lichliter, Matthew Litten, Miranda Long, Brett Seekford, Megan Stalbird and Margaret Wight.

The following eighth-graders at North Fork Middle School have been named to the A-B honor roll for the third grading period:

Jessie Baker, Leslie Barb, Michael Bullett, Tabitha Byram, Lindsay Combs, Allison Connor, Christina Dinges, Jacoby Dinges, Hunter Downey, Kavondrea Fansler, Jared Getz, Katelyn Hackenbracht, Rhea Jett, Michaela Koontz, Ana Lazaro-Luna, Colton Lloyd, Tomas Lopez, Vanessa Mendez, Amanda Miller, Cristen Monroe, Taylor Stover, Brody Thornton and Mackinley Wiencek.

Leave a comment



Related category entries

This story was filed in the Neighborhood Notes category. View more entries in this category:








top-jobs-logo.jpg



Categories

Archives






News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classified
Guide to the Daily: Advertise | Circulation | Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
The best small daily newspaper in Virginia