nvdaily.com link to home page
Home | Archive | Weather | Traffic
Subscribe | Guide to the Daily


Lifestyle arrow Neighborhood Notes arrow Archives

Posted March 27, 2009 | Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily
Print This | Buy Photos | Get E-mail Alerts | Follow Us on Twitter | Fan Us on Facebook |

Neighborhood notes: Shenandoah


comments Leave a comment

Strasburg

School news

The following seventh-graders at Signal Knob Middle School have been named to the A honor roll for the fourth grading period:

Chrysantha Davis, Jonathan Kloosterman, Sydney Neal, Pamela Panzino, Kimberly Parada, Joshua Stickles and Chance Stickley.

The following seventh-graders at Signal Knob Middle School have been named to the A-B honor roll for the fourth grading period:

Mikala Alsberry, James Baker, Austin Barrett, Allyson Blankenbaker, Eric Brittingham, Ian Butler, Timothy Cantrell, Taylor Childs, Toliver Costello, Dalton Dillman, Marissa Doman, Tyler Doman, Tyler Drummond, Kathryn Flynn, Sidney Gatto, Madia Gonzalez, Allyson Hull, Olivia Johnson, Makenzie Kline, Katie LaForce, Drew Mathews, Jesse Michael, Ryan Murphy, Madison Orndorff, Wyatt Peterson, Dwight Reynolds, Jymi Rudolph, Marissa Sager, Katie Salyers, Kala Sassaman, Hunter Silveus, Kennedy Smalls, Nathan Spencer, Eric Steiner, Keely Tefft, Amber Tharpe, Elizabeth Wachter, Emily Walker, Miranda Waters, Amy Wells, Sierra Williams and Jessica Wongchote.

Curtis Falkenstein, a junior at Strasburg High School, has been invited to attend the Summer Leaders Seminar at West Point.

The following sixth-graders at Signal Knob Middle School have been named to the A honor roll for the fourth grading period:

Rebecca Armentrout, Matthew Barton, Virginia Burns, Alysia Coffelt, Colton Funk, Holly Funkhouser, Bethany Gochenour, Rebecca Goldsmith, Rachel Harriman, Kerigan Jenkins, Hannah Keane, Nicole Killen, Sophia Lederman, Gina Lucas, Amber Martoncik, Alexis Mathias, Benjamin Miller, Maggie Miller, Lindsey Painter, Ian Priest, Matthew Pritchett, Jonathan Showalter, McKenzie Stickley, Laura Taylor, Rachel Tischler, Austin Weaver, Andrew Welliver and Allyson Willis.

The following sixth-graders at Signal Knob Middle School have been named to the A-B honor roll for the fourth grading period:

Alaina Allen, Mayra Arrington, Lillian Atwell, Peyton Binebrink, Adam Bodkin, Corey Burmingham, Megan Burris, Wade Butler, Rachel Bynum, Nicolas Campbell, Victoria Campbell, Thomas Coates, Matthew Cunningham, Hunter R. Dean, Alyxandra Duckworth, Dakota Funkhouser, Haley Garrett, Rachel Gasch, Joseph Giallonardo, Caleb Haines, Jordan Hawkins, Brandi Henderson, Kelsey Henry, Emily Jones, Eli Keller, Tyler Lang, Jacob Lichliter, Katie Miller, Zachary Miller, Destinee Monse, Aaron Mullins, Kathleen Mumper, Sheldon Russell, Matthew Sharp, Chase Smith, Ryan Smoot, Kimberly Stauf, Conner Stern, Randy Stokes, Virginia Washington, Courtney Webb, Carl Williams, Christopher Williams, Brooke Wisecarver and Keirsten Workman.

Maurertown

Jason and Serenity Mowery of Maurertown have announced the birth of a son, Ashton Lee, on Feb. 23 at Winchester Medical Center.

Grandparents are Victor and Anita Mowery of Toms Brook and Otis and Crena Ryman of Mt. Jackson.

Woodstock

Chris and Shelly Eye of Woodstock have announced the birth of a daughter, Caroline Michelle, on March 3 at Rockingham Memorial Hospital.

Grandparents are Lawrence and Shelby Eye of Edinburg and Wayne and Faye Cullers of Woodstock.

Sorority news

Members of the Eta Chi chapter of Beta Sigma Phi attended a performance of the musical "Legally Blond" at the Kennedy Center.

Pat Mecaughney was named chapter sweetheart. Plans were made for a chicken barbecue in April and a yard sale in May.

Edinburg

Parks, Rec news

The following were winners in the anti-litter poster contest sponsored by the Shenandoah County Parks, Recreation Department:

Kindergarten-second grade: Kylie Burnworth, Alyssa Nuckols, Madison Estep, Daniel Dellinger, Autumn Polk and John Lambert.

Grades three-five: Suzy Downey, Hayley Horton, Calvin Kurdziolek, Caleb Hockman, Harrison Pollack and Rachel Ross.

Grades six-eight: Zach Atchison, Jo Shipe, Maggie Cox, Joseph Miller, Lucia Resendez-Garcia and Mia Ritenour.

The posters are on display at the old Edinburg Middle School.

The following were winners in the Junior Olympic soccer skills competition sponsored by the Shenandoah County Parks, Recreation Department March 21:

Ryan Zerkel, Luke Estep, Stuart Kent, Marivah Viar and Kendall Herbaugh.

They will advance to regional competition on May 16 in Manassas.

Quicksburg

School news

The following 12th-graders at Stonewall Jackson High School have been named to the A honor roll for the fourth grading period:

Ana Alegria, Kevin Barb, Hannah Cheng, Brian Crider, James Dellinger, Zachary Frye, Stephanie Garcia, Dustin Hornick, Sara Korb, Meghan Lutz, Alicia Pennix, Matthew Phillips, Helaina Rotondi and Conner Turnbull.

The following 12th-graders at Stonewall Jackson High School have been named to the A-B honor roll for the fourth grading period:

Megan Alexander, Vanessa Amante, Kelly Arnesen, Samantha Barlow, Rochelle Barnett, Molly Beall, Judith Bell, Sarah Branner, Ebony Bright, Richard Coakley, Savannah Coffey, William Davis, Alexandra Gibson, Anthony Hammer, Kristy Harlow, Alysse Herrington, Mary Hodson, Stephanie Hoe, Lindsey Hoover, Phillip Hovatter, Jeremy Jones, Michael Kwiatkowski, Nicholas Lough, Ashley Meadows, Javier Mendez, Michael Oczkowski, Pete Pendleton, Lonnie Phillips, Victoria Phillips, Sean Ratcliffe, Jessica Richardson, Corey Roadcap, John Rohrbaugh, Philip Sheetz, Jessica Shenk and Joel Wolters.

The following 11th-graders at Stonewall Jackson High School have been named to the A honor roll for the fourth grading period:

Kaitlyn Bergen, Dylan Dawson, Amy Foster, Matthew Golliday, Ernest Kerlin, Nicholas Lamb, Patrick McCampbell, Corin Shirley and Jazmin Wimer.

The following 11th-graders at Stonewall Jackson High School have been named to the A-B honor roll for the fourth grading period:

Raymond Alexander, Patrick Bain, Sarah Barb, William Beckenstrater, John-Mitchel Bell, Kassidy Bowers, Sarah Brillman, Kristina Cookus, Lanea Detwieler, Summer Dixon, Joshua Fleming, Juan Flores-Beserra, Emily Foltz, Mayte Gonzalez, Jorge Guerrero, Troy Hackenbracht, Dylan Hepner, Andrew Kipps, Colton Koontz, Thomas Lear, Marcelo Lizarrague-Antona, Lorenzo Martinez-Arguello, Sean Miller, Joshua Montalbano, Neill O'Donnell, Nadene Pence, Jessica Power, Matthew Robertson, Odessa Ryan, Erica Schell, Heather Stout, Kenneth Vasbinder, Kasey Violett and Jacob Woetzel.

The following eighth-graders at North Fork Middle School have been named to the A honor roll for the fourth grading period:

Whitney Bowman, Bria Bryant, Heidi Defendorf, Erin Goodier, Julia Jermstad, Eduardo Juarez, Taylor Lichliter, Vanessa Mendez and Brett Seekford.

The following eighth-graders at North Fork Middle School have been named to the A-B honor roll for the fourth grading period:

Christian Alger, Jessie Baker, Leslie Barb, Brittany Bowman, Michael Bullett, Tabitha Byram, Lindsay Combs, Christina Dinges, Hunter Downey, Jared Getz, Katelyn Hackenbracht, Corey Harlow, Ashley Herald, Jeremiah Hines, Rhea Jett, Michaela Koontz, Taylor Koontz, Ana Lazaro-Luna, Emilee Lichliter, Matthew Litten, Colton Lloyd, Miranda Long, Melanie Miller, Cristen Monroe, Margaret Moomaw, Stephanie Ryman, Moriah Seay, Megan Stalbird, Taylor Stover, Sarah Szymanik, Brody Thornton, Mackinley Wiencek and Margaret Wight.

New Market

Garden club news

The New Market Garden Club made plans for the coming year at its March 16 meeting.

The Shenandoah District spring meeting will be held April 9 in Staunton.

Ethel Garber discussed spring trimming, planting and gardening. The group watched the film "Hillwood, Home of Merriweather Post."

Members receiving blue ribbons on horticulture were: Barbara Lauderdale, Ellen Dever, Virginia Thompson, Ruth Simons and Janice White. Ms. Thompson received blue ribbons for potted plants.

College news

Brandy Hawkins Boies of New Market earned a master's of education degree from James Madison University in December.

She is the wife of Chris Boies and the daughter of Steve and Cindy Hawkins of Strasburg.

Basye

Derek and Erica Miller have announced the birth of a son, Brayden Lee, on March 2 at Shenandoah Memorial Hospital.

Grandparents are Pat Miller of Orkney Springs, Chrisie and Frankie Powers of Timberville and Jack Hutchens of Broadway.

Leave a comment



Related category entries

This story was filed in the Neighborhood Notes category. View more entries in this category:








top-jobs-logo.jpg



Categories

Archives






News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classified
Guide to the Daily: Advertise | Circulation | Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
The best small daily newspaper in Virginia