nvdaily.com link to home page
Home | Archive | Weather | Traffic
Subscribe | Guide to the Daily


Lifestyle arrow Neighborhood Notes arrow Archives

Posted March 28, 2009 | Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily
Print This | Buy Photos | Get E-mail Alerts | Follow Us on Twitter | Fan Us on Facebook |

Neighborhood notes: Shenandoah


comments Leave a comment

Strasburg

Courtesy cars

Laurel Hill Christian Church (Disciples of Christ): 465-3202 days, 465-3628 evenings.

St. Paul Lutheran Church: Howard Paige, 465-5682.

Strasburg Presbyterian Church: 465-3920 or Amos Orndorff, 465-8154.

Strasburg United Methodist Church: Dumpy Kump, 465-8180.



School news

Curtis Falkenstein, a junior at Strasburg High School, has been invited to attend the summer leaders seminar at West Point Academy in June.

He is the son of David and Faith Falkenstein of Strasburg.

Toms Brook

Philip and Sara Gimple of Toms Brook have announced the birth of a daughter, Kathryn Noelle, on March 16 at Winchester Medical Center.

Grandparents are Gene and Patricia Gimple of Strasburg and Richard and Jeanette Dooley of Toms Brook.

Courtesy cars

St. Peter Lutheran Church: Andrew Orndorff, 436-9221, 436-3767.

Round Hill Church of the Brethren: Robert Orndorff, 436-3376 or 465-3890.

Woodstock

Courtesy cars

Antioch Church of the Brethren: Carolyn Sherman, 459-3452.

Emanuel Lutheran Church: 459-3837.

Mt. Calvary United Church of Christ: Bill Ryman, 436-9247 or 459-3643.

St. Luke Lutheran Church: 459-5459.

St. Paul's United Church of Christ: 459-3643.

Woodstock United Methodist Church: 11 a.m., Bill Decker, 459-1928.

DAR news

Ann Hunter, Sarah Bowman, Maud Shell and Karen Brown, members of the Narrow Passage chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution, attended the state conference March 20-22 in Portsmouth.

Mrs. Hunter was honored as "most junior-minded daughter." Mrs. Bowman served as vice regent and page. Mrs. Shell was a page and Mrs. Brown a member of the DAR chorus.

The chapter received first place for outstanding chapter media coverage.

Alison Shell, a member of the Children of the American Revolution, was a personal page to the senior national president of the Children of the American Revolution.

Edinburg

Courtesy cars

St. John's United Methodist Church: 984-4464.

Wesley Chapel United Methodist Church: Carlton Dysart, 459-3035.

Union Forge United Methodist Church: 459-4442 or 459-3021.

Mt. Jackson

Courtesy car

Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church: 984-9776.

Quicksburg

School news

The following 10th-graders at Stonewall Jackson High School have been named to the A honor roll for the fourth grading period:

Britnee Atkinson, Aaron Borchers, Brandi Freed, Callyn Gibson, Jessica Gordon, Ryan Henschel, Annan Hepner, Shawna Litten, Allyson Lough, Olivia Ritchie, Kayleigh Roy, Derek Sawyer, Dana Scruggs, Samantha Somers, Haley Stover, Whitney Wilkins and Dillon Youngbloom.

The following 10th-graders at Stonewall Jackson High School have been named to the A-B honor roll for the fourth grading period:

Rickie Alger, Daniel Almquist, Nicole Arnesen, Justin Atkins, Elizabeth Avalos-Arroyo, Tyler Barb, Julieta Belmontez, Jessica Cardoso, Melissa Collins, Richard Dau, Catherine Daugharty, Kimbra Deane, Paul Delaughter, Cynthia Dellinger, Meghan Dellinger, Logan Dively, Stephanie Emrich, Erika Escorza, Danielle Franklin, Erica Golliday, Sally Henderson, Austin Herrington, Katelynn Hutchison, Coleman Johnson, Brandon Jones, Emma Lee, Emily Litten, Joshua Litten, Jared Lohr, Tyler Lonas, Estefania Luna, David McHenry, Kasey McMaster, Cayla Monroe, Jake Montalbano, Travis Painter, John Quinlan, William Rotondi, Heather Ruby, Bethany Sager, Jared Sears, Michael Strazzella, Sidney Tusing and Sarahi Vasquez-Ortiz.

The following seventh-graders at North Fork Middle School have been named to the A honor roll for the fourth grading period:

Leticia Bello-Sanchez, Daniel Buhl, LeAnn Clifford, Ashton Davis, Patrick Kerlin, Jeremy Lonas, Kevin Mejia, Kayla Newkirk, Colleen Shamburg, Isabelle Sharman, Allison Singleton, Hunter Smootz and Megan Vresics.


The following seventh-graders at North Fork Middle School have been named to the A-B honor roll for the fourth grading period:

Jesus Acosta, Eric Arnesen, Justin Baker, Krista Barb, Tracy Barb, Desirae Blank, Hunter Bowers, Liza Bull, Samantha Caperton, Christopher Delaughter, Robert Eickenhorst, Amber Fisher, Yesenia Flores-Becerra, Brittany Goldman, Colton Harlow, Cody Johnson, Zachary Khambata, Mario Magana, Michael McCampbell, Johan Mendez Carrillo, Casey Morrison, Hailey Oden, Jesus Ortiz, Jessica Plewa, Jodi Powell, Maria Romero-Cardoso, Thomas Shamburg, Philip Stauffer, Kathyrn Stover, Baileigh Wallace and Adrienne Wittig.


The following ninth-graders at Stonewall Jackson High School have been named to the A honor roll for the fourth grading period:

Travis Buhl, Christina Chroniger, Matthew Colbert, Alexander Collins, Cassie Conley, Donal Cook, Robyn Cordle, Anahely Cruz, Noah Dodge, Monica Esquivel, Maria Flores-Beserra, Alicia Frye, Kelsey Gonzalez, John Grandfield, Heather Helman, Victoria Hilton, Allison Johnson, Joshua Keiffer, James Kokkonen, Jessie Kull, Stephanie Lin, Meaghan McAlexander, Madeline McBride, Lauren Miller, John-Michael Pirtle, Estefania Resendez-Garcia, Lauren Smith, Donald Sobanko, Kari Spitler, Morgan Swartz, Alicia Vann, Melissa Vasbinder, Allison Wilder, Brenna Wills, Troy Wine and Brandon Wolfe.


The following ninth-graders at Stonewall Jackson High School have been named to the A-B honor roll for the fourth grading period:

Cody Barb, Dallas Bly, Haylee Bowers, Amana Bynaker, Brandon Byram, Edgar Cardoso, Ashlie Clar, Dillon Cullers, Jessica Deavers, Paul Dellinger, Brandon Dinges, Ashley Eickenhorst, Lindsey Evans, Dillon Frazier, Travis Good, Amanda Green, Eric Green, Maria Jimenez, Abbigail Kruger, Alexa Lazaro-Lopez, Jesse Lear, Juan Luna-Guerrero, Matthew McCampbell, Caleb Miller, Daryl Misquith, Chasity Murden, Caitlin O'Connell, Katlyn Polk, Emma Proctor, Troy Robertson, Tyler Rogers, Lucas Ryan, Nathan Seal and Katlin Young.


The following sixth-graders at North Fork Middle School have been named to the A honor roll for the fourth grading period:

Thomas Bellerose, Megan Eaton, Alexander Emory, Alexis Golliday, Amber Gonzalez, Adam Goodier, Ally Hepner, Emily Jordan, Jonathan Koontz, Juan Lazaro-Luna, Tucker Lutz, Kaylin Miller, Kirsten Montalbano, Benjamin Rosenberger, Kory Somers and Madison Streett.


The following sixth-graders at North Fork Middle School have been named to the A-B honor roll for the fourth grading period:

Jacqueline Acosta, Gabriel Arellano, Susana Becerra-Martinez, Kylie Biller, Rosie Clifton, Mary Alice Dellinger, Abigail Eanes, Alyssa Foltz, Savannah Frazier, Rachel Golladay, Jaime Gonzalez, Jr., Brianna Grim, Bradley Henschel, Alexandra Jones, Jayme Kokkonen, Rachel Lewis, Carly Litten, Kayla Miller, Kayla Pennington, Lucia Resendiz-Garcia, Mia Ritenour, Denis Romero, Brooke Simpson, Ryan Smith, Arianna Smootz, Megan Strickler, Samantha Tenney, Kyle Tusing and Whittney Vann.

Leave a comment



Related category entries

This story was filed in the Neighborhood Notes category. View more entries in this category:








top-jobs-logo.jpg



Categories

Archives






News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classified
Guide to the Daily: Advertise | Circulation | Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
The best small daily newspaper in Virginia