nvdaily.com link to home page
Home | Archive | Weather | Traffic
Subscribe | Guide to the Daily


Lifestyle arrow Neighborhood Notes arrow Archives

Posted April 17, 2009 | Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily
Print This | Buy Photos | Get E-mail Alerts | Follow Us on Twitter | Fan Us on Facebook |

Neighborhood notes: Shenandoah


comments Leave a comment

Woodstock

Fire, rescue news

The Shenandoah County Fire and Rescue is giving away smoke detectors.

Further information is available by calling 459-6167.

School news

The following 12th-graders at Central High School have been named to the A honor roll for the fourth grading period:

Bradley Andrick, Brandon Baker, Jessika Baker, Kelsey Bowman, Jaymes Burroughs, Bryan Byrd, James Dodson, Sarah Fath, Cristan Garrett, Lyndsi Grove-Dasher, Margot Gurganus, Megan Harvey, John Hollar, Jennifer Hoye, Courtney Huffman, Justin Isner, Wendy Lanham, Michael Lansberry, Hoyle Laughlin, Hanna Lehnen, Kayla Livesay, Megan Loving,Christopher McElwain, Joshua Ortiz Reyes, Lucas Pangle, Dominique Paxton, Natalie Pence, Marlee Elizabeth Pulsifer, Brendan Rohr, Nicholas Rotondi, Kayla Runion, Cody Ryman, Ryan Santry, Travis Shipp, Brianna Simmons, Krystal Smith, Miranda Smith and Daniel Warren.

The following 12th-graders at Central High School have been named to the A-B honor roll for the fourth grading period:

Keisuke Aoike, Rebecca Barb, John Baroncelli, Matthew Beaune, Jacob Bowers, Kirsten Bright, Megan Clinedinst, Brittany Crawford, Shannon Crouse, Donald Cummins, Bryan Davis, Zachary Dellinger, Yesenia Dominguez, Samuel Dowdy, Ashley Ebersole, Jaqlyn Feldstein, Eric Flannery, Kaitlynn Foltz, Stuart French, Ivette Grijalva, Ashley Hawkins, Lauren Heishman, Katelyn Helsley, Alyahza Kasan, John Kent, Chase Matthew Kerns, Lindsie Lamma, Samantha Lockhart, Samuel Miller, Brittney Mumaw, Joseph Outland, Jamie Pham, Christopher Plaugher, Morgan Reynard, Emily Riffee, Lauren Ross, David Sanderlin, John Sfarnas, Landon Shaw, Ben Snarr, Kayten Stroop, Jaclyn Stultz, Victoria Veach, Lucas Waller, Ethan Wiles, Christina Williams and Colten Wills.

The following eighth-graders at Peter Muhlenberg Middle School have been named to the A honor roll for the fourth grading period:

Perry Bookmyer, Kali Fravel, Jacob Lineberry, Brooke Painter, Elizabeth Price, Ryan Pugh, Hannah Richman, Kathryn Ritenour, Kayleigh Rogers, Colbey Ryman, Joshua Shelor, Josephine Shipe, Kayla Spaur and Amanda Tusing.

The following eighth-graders at Peter Muhlenberg Middle School have been named to the A-B honor roll for the fourth grading period:

Nicholas Andrick, Jaclyn Atchison, Megan Brennan, Allison Bright, Logan Burns, Heather Clem, Chelsea Crosser, Cora Funk, Stephen Hamrick, Lauren Harris, Amber Hawkins, Derek Hawkins, Makayla Hosaflook, Shelby Jones, Katelin Kline, Haley Lansberry, Katelyn Lantz, Joseph Livesay, Courtney Milgrim, Jordan Neri, Andrew Ragland, Jodeci Reynolds, Nathan Richard, Dexter Richman, Allyson Ritenour, Justin Ruckman, Bethany Saxon, John Scaggs, Katie Selvage, Eric Semones, Bradley Stephens, Emily Taff, Brooke Thompson, Jordan Umstead, Mikayla Viar, Michaela Wakeman, Lukas Waldron, Anna Waller, Sarah West, Anthony Whetzel and Skylar Wolf.

Strasburg

School news

The Strasburg High School chapter of the Family, Career and Community Leaders of America was named a gold level outstanding chapter at the state FCCLA conference in Virginia Beach.

Ann Keller was elected 2009-2010 state vice president of parliamentary law, succeeding Teahra Hough of the Strasburg chapter, who held the post this school year.

Winning trophies were Samantha Hancock, interior design; Kara Jenkins and Tiffany Stoddard, illustrated talk; and Jenna Smoot, chapter showcase. They will advance to national competition in Nashville, Tenn.

Megan Bohrer, Keller and Quirsten Martoncik received silver medals in the promote and publicize events category.

The chapter also received the milestone membership award and members were recognized for participating in the FACTS, community service, families first and student body national programs.

Tyler Cardwell, a junior at Central High School, was selected as a clarinetist to the All-Virginia Band and Orchestra during auditions at Hayfield Secondary School in Alexandria.

The following 11th-graders at Central High School have been named to the A honor roll for the fourth grading period:

Nolan Burch, Kayla Burner, Taylor Cardwell, Brandy Clark, Ashton Funkhouser, Aaron Heishman, Matthew Pangle, Austin Payne and Rachel Truban.

The following 11th-graders at Central High School have been named to the A-B honor roll for the fourth grading period:

Leeanna Baker, Ian Barb, Shawna Barb, Ashley Bodge, Sally Bowers, Cole Brandon, Javier Carreño, Dyllan Chapins, Derek Copenhaver, Dakota Crisman, Brittany Crowe, Summer Crowe, Gillian Dellinger, Susanne Ellingson, James Fadely, Angelica Garcia, Joshua Girouard, Kandyce Hamilton, Jacob Heltzel, Breaunna Hinegardner, Aaron Knapp, Rachel Leeth, Michael Marston Jr., Sean Meirose, Joseph Melton, Julie Metz, Adam Milgrim, Kimberly Moomaw, Miranda Morris, Cody Mumaw, Ashley Nolen, Jay Pence, Angela Pereira, Lloyd Poe, Mariah Price, Phillip Richman, Anna Romero Vega, Cody Ross, Courtney Scaggs, Hannah Schechtel, Whitney Sherman, Jackson Snarr, Megan Tusing, Cody Vance, Zachary Whitaker, Kyle Willis and Leah Wine.

The following seventh-graders at Peter Muhlenberg Middle School have been named to the A honor roll for the fourth grading period:

Katelyn Foltz, Morelia Merlos, Guadalupe Reynoso and Caleb Wakeman.

The following seventh-graders at Peter Muhlenberg Middle School have been named to the A-B honor roll for the fourth grading period:

Tiffany Alexander, Jacob Allwine, Zachary Atchison, Zachary Baker, Danielle Barr, Natalie Batlle, Hayden Bauserman, Thomas Bullock, Keishla Burgos-Soto, Kendra Coffey, Jessie Compton, Brenna Cook, Caleb Cook, Corinne Cooper, Travis Cooper, Sarah Copenhaver, Samuel Cornman, Colton Davis, Rachel Dellinger, Lacey Dysart, Jonathan Feaster, Tyler Ferrero, Emily Fields, Guy Gochenour, Noah Hardy, Zachary Herbaugh, Justine Jordan, Taylor LaFever, Heather Landes, Kaitlin Litten, Liam Matthews, Wendy Mejia-Yanes, Morgan Nelson, Ashley Orndorff, Amber Painter, Savannah Pence, Sydney Plum, Katelyn Poston, Marlena Ramirez, Ethan Riffee, Tiffany Riggs, Andrew Ross, Catherine Ross, Ariel Rudy, Stephanie Salinas, John Paul Schechtel, Emma Selby, Hailey Shoemaker, Karsten Shtanko, Isaac Silvious, Alondra Spinner, Kyla Strother, Vanessa Tracy, Rebecca Truban, Jackie Walsh, Daniel Warner and Oakli Wright.

Leave a comment



Related category entries

This story was filed in the Neighborhood Notes category. View more entries in this category:








top-jobs-logo.jpg



Categories

Archives






News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classified
Guide to the Daily: Advertise | Circulation | Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
The best small daily newspaper in Virginia