College and school news

College news
Stuart Thomas Eshelman, of Front Royal, was named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at James Madison University. He graduated in May with a degree in health science.

Samuel Burns Eshelman, of Front Royal, was named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at Shenandoah University. He is a senior completing a double major in political science and history.

Mary Katherine Adgie and Leanna Rae Eisenman, both of Front Royal, were named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at the College of William and Mary.

Allyson Whitney McManus, of Middletown, was named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at the College of William and Mary.

William Bryan Joyce and Timothy John Kopczynski, both of Stephens City, were named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at the College of William and Mary.  Joyce graduated and earned a bachelor’s degree.

Nell Garver, of Stephens City, graduated with a bachelor’s degree from the College of William and Mary.

Jacob Berghuis, of Edinburg, has earned a bachelor’s degree from the College of William and Mary.

School news
Bryce Golden, a ninth-grade student at Saint James School in Hagerstown, Maryland, has received honors for earning a grade average of B or higher. He is the son of Craig Golden and Ellen DePoy-Golden, of Middletown.

North Fork Middle School honor roll

The following students at North Fork Middle School have been named to the all-A honor roll for the fourth quarter:

Eighth grade: James Eaton, Autumn Smith.

Seventh grade: Tucker Dorman, Riley Gonzalez, Benjamin Hasley, Caiden Holsinger, Hanna Johnson, Jessie Latham, Andrew Leon, Chloe Monroe, Melissa Oczkowski, Halia Papion, McKenzie Pilkerton, Brianna Polk, Bridget Silvious, Autumn Summers, Hannah Vicente.

Sixth grade: Julia Biller, Rachael Burch, Tyler Burns, Eliana Dellinger, Isabell Dellinger, Sarah Eaton, Katherine Garber, Caelan Hottle, Brooke Jones, Andrew Lute, Courtney Ritchie, Sarah Streett, Alexis Wehrle, Zachary Wine, Andrew Zirkle.

The following pupils at North Fork Middle School have been named to the A-B honor roll for the fourth quarter:

Eighth grade: Alan Arnesen, Haley Bennett, Virginia Biller, Israel Blank, James Clark, Jenna Constable, Courtney Dellinger, Blake Dysart, Branson Estep, Cassandra Gibson, Reilly Hughes, Jordan Jacobsen, Maria Knauff, Erik Prunka, Anahi Ramirez, James Shumway, Makayla Stout, Elizabeth Wine, Lindsay Zirkle.

Seventh grade: Haley Adams, Francis Ashby, Mayra Belmontez, Tyler Bozzell, Marleigh Councill, Tyler Dellinger, Ainsley DesMarais, Tyler Eaton, Raquel Espinal, Rosa Esquivel, Jacqueline Farmer, Codi Fisher, Mindi Freed, Daniel Gaete, Moreno Garcia, Jazmin Garcia-Casillas, Richard Goodwin, Kellie Harris, Ethan Hutchinson, Ana Juarez, Leigha Kagey, Dylan Lambert, Fiona Lankard, Laurena Lara, Luther Ludwig, Camryn MacDonald, Kristen Mantz, Helen Matthews, Kerigan Moomaw, Caleb Pestilli, Constance Polk, Hannah Polk, Justus Proctor, Cody Rice, Renee Ridgley, Cody Ruble, Gerardo Sanchez, Katelyn Silvious, Samantha Silvious, Andrew Smith, Tessa Souder, Michael Stout, Jannine Vargas, Brice Whitman.

Sixth grade: Tyler Anthony, Paola Arrocena-Jacuinde, Mazie Biller, Lillian Bowman, Shaun Butler, Samuel Clark, Benjamin Cook, Hurtado Diaz, Lance Dorman, Justin Dove, Matthew Eaton, Orley Espinal, Nicholas Foltz, Kylene Franklin, John Garber, William Garber, Morgan Gibson, Darrell Hamm, Emma Harmon, Skylor Hollifield, Oriah Holzworth, Brayden Hovatter, Brady Hughes, Katie Jordan, Collin Latimer, Alondra Leon, Jarrett Lonas, Dayle Loucks, Kyle Lutz, Fernando Martinez, Dario Mendez, Rhonnie Miller, Lily Nesbitt, Jose Nunez-Vargas, Chloe O’laughlin, Curtis Patrick, Michael Poster, Lillian Proctor, Katerina Prunka, Austin Ritchie, Chloe Rodeffer, Jesus Romero, Nicholas Ryman, Yesenia Salinas Ortiz, Nicole Silvious, Caleb Simon, William Smith, Cole Stover, Madison Stover, Colby Thomas, Patricia Van Horn, Angel Velasquez, Colin Vresics, Alexia Weaver, Cloe Worley, Sidney Wymer, James Zirkle.