Community News & Events for Feb. 2

Card showers
The following card showers are planned:
• A card shower is planned for Martha Appleton, who will celebrate her 92nd birthday Feb. 6. Cards can be sent to her c/o Greenfield Assisted Living, 14 Maynard Lane, Room 19, Strasburg 22657.
• A card shower is planned for Larry Polk, who will celebrate his 80th birthday Feb. 6. Cards can be sent to 2266 Swartz Road, Woodstock 22664.
• A card shower is planned for Kathryn Combs, who will celebrate her 80th birthday Feb. 7. Cards can be sent to 21838 Senedo Road, Edinburg 22824.

La Leche League
The La Leche League of the Northern Shenandoah Valley, a support group for pregnant and breastfeeding mothers, will meet on the following dates:
• Today: 1 p.m., at Ten Moon’s Midwifery, 400 Virginia Ave., Front Royal.
• Monday: 10 a.m., Steamy’s Café, 38 E. Piccadilly St., Winchester.
• Feb. 18: 6 p.m., 309 S. Stuart St., Winchester.
Information: Aimee at 540-660-2459, Natasha at 212-203-9394, Sharon at 301-542-9782, Lydia at 202-618-9221, Alice at 540-636-3785 or visit www.meetup.com/Ten-Moons-Family-Collective.

Teen Challenge
The Shenandoah Valley Teen Challenge Recovery and Support groups will offer free facilitator training from 6:30 to 8:30 p.m. Thursday and Feb. 11 at What’s New Worship, 2249 Valor Drive, Winchester.
Information: Pastor John at 540-213-0571 or pastorjohn@svtc.info.

Thrift store
The St. John Bosco Catholic Church outreach thrift store has moved to 205 N. Main St., Woodstock.
Store hours are from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fridays and 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturdays.

Library activities
Samuels Public Library in Front Royal has announced the following activities:
• Valentine workshop for adults: 10 a.m., Saturday, make scented sachets and old-fashioned valentines. Registration required.
• Books and Barks program: 10:10 a.m., Saturday, for developing readers to read and relax with a trained therapy dog.
• TnT (Twenties and Thirties) Book Club meeting: noon, Saturday. The group will read “The Hurricane Sisters” a book by Dorothea Benton Frank about the lives of two young women who became best friends the first day meeting at The College of Charleston.
Information, registration: 540-635-3153.

Soup/sandwich luncheon
The Stepping Stones Community Action Team will hold a soup and sandwich luncheon from 11 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Saturday at the Boyce Volunteer Fire Co., 7 S. Greenway Ave., Boyce.
A free-will offering will benefit Relay for Life of Clarke County.

Authors’ workshop
The Friends of Handley Regional Library will host a writer’s workshop, “Love in the Afternoon,” at 2 p.m. Saturday at the library in Winchester.
The workhop will feature romance writers Meg Adams, Margaret Locke and Laura Carroll Butler. Topics include the ins and outs of self- and traditional publishing as well as discussion of the authors’ works and questions from the audience. Information: www.handleyregional.org.

Book signing
Impact Christian Church on the Old Town Mall in Winchester, will hold a book signing for the just-released book “The Kennedy Chronicles: Losing Rylie” by Clarissa Lee-Kennerly from 3 to 6 p.m. Saturday.
Refreshments and door prizes will be available.

Outreach festival
A community service outreach festival will be held from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday at the Charterhouse School (old Edinburg School), 508 Piccadilly St., Edinburg.
Featured will be representatives of more than 25 agencies serving the local community. There will also be door prizes and live music.

Appraisal fair
The Woodstock Museum will host an antiques appraisal fair and chocolate festival from noon to 4 p.m. Sunday at the museum’s Marshall House, 104 S. Muhlenberg St.
Expert appraisers will be on hand to offer verbal evaluations of family heirlooms and collectibles. The cost is $10 per item or three for $25.
Those attending will also be asked to sample chocolate delicacies and vote for their favorites. Chocolates will also be for sale.
Information: 540-335-2162 or visit www.woodstockmuseumva.org.

Dog show raffle
The Strasburg Dog Owners Group is selling Westminster Dog Show raffle tickets to benefit the Strasburg Dog Park.
Tickets are $3 and each ticket number will be randomly assigned to a dog breed from the show. Prizes include a $100 gift card to Walmart, $50 gas card and $25 Petco gift card.
The show will be held Feb. 15-16. Tickets are available at the Shenandoah Animal Hospital and the Strasburg Chamber of Commerce. Information: Michelle at 540-325-6749.

Master Naturalists
Feb. 19 is the deadline to register for the Shenandoah chapter of the Virginia Master Naturalist training course March 19 through May 25 at Blandy Experimental Farm and State Arboretum of Virginia in Boyce.
The course will be held from 6 to 9 p.m. Wednesdays and 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturdays. The cost is $175. A limited number of full- and part-time scholarships are available.
Information: Alex Newhart at 540-837-1626 or vmnshenandoah@gmail.com.

School news
The following pupils at Robert E. Aylor Middle School have been named to the all-A honor roll for the second grading period:
• Sixth grade: Carson Allegra, Noah Benavides, Brandon Blair, Karli Brown, Jacob Bundrick, Kendall Chapman, Victoria Corbit, Carson Foltz, Cooper Freer, Grace Greene, Isabel Hall, Mabree Humphreys, Ian Lafever, Justin Lee, Tyler McDonald, Hannah Pembelton, Ashley Pendzich, Emma Pennington, Jordan Petrie, Holly Rickard, Terrell Roberts, Elizabeth Sayen, Linley Spangler, Chloe Stogsdill, Zachary Symons, Stella Wallin, Jonathan Woodbury.
• Seventh grade: Jonathan Armel, Curtis Bauserman, Ashley Catalano, Emma Daisy Conde, Nicole Duncan, Logan Dunston, Andrew Franchok, Jacob Greene, Emily Harrison, Katie Lipton, Emily Loy, Aaron Metz, Quinna Molden, Tehya Niide, Emily Orgen, Lance Rauser, Benjamin Rodriguez, Gabrielle Sakai, Jacquelyn Sanchez, Eric Sheetz, Brittany Shockey, Isabella Sison, Skylar Vollmer.
• Eighth grade: Jenna Arnoldy, Tristan Bossidy, Isaac Chapman, Blake Conner, Ashlyn Craig, Sydney Damico, McKinley Dean, Abigail Dodson, Brian Jimenez, Jordyn Jones, Stephanie Lopez-Marin, Colleen Neff, Reagan Newhouse, Dylan Niide, Alex Petsko, Skylar Treadwell, Heather Walton, Brayden Wilkins, Madilyn Woolever.

The following pupils at Robert E. Aylor Middle School have been named to the A/B honor roll for the second grading period:
• Sixth grade: Victoria Ames, Brandon Anderson, Sarah Arellano, Lea Aufdenberg, Hunter Bailey, Steven Barnard, Sierra Benavidez, Bryan Boyer, Andrew Bray, Casey Brown, Madison Buhl, Harrison Burrell, Joseph Burton, John Carter, Sarah Carter, Peyton Childs, Emma Chunta, Alexander Clark, Caraline Clawson, Cindy Contreras, Mckenzie Cox, Cody Crittenden, Justin Dante, Mackenzie Davey, Paul Dean, Delaney Disque, Tori Dodrill, Avery Dodson, Blake Dodson, Aubree Dorsey, Alyssa Eckstein, Jessica Flores Celaya, Miguel Flores-Castaned, Katherine Fout, Willow Franklin, Richard Fridley, Tyler Funk, Hailey George, Kylie Gill, Hunter Gordon, Brice Grady, Adam Grant, Sophia Guntang, Adam Hall, Richard Haskins, Arick Hatch, Ashley Heintz, Alan Henry, Ella Henry, Liam Hughey, Emma Hunter, Delila Incavo, Ole Iverson, Casey Kyser, Gwenyth Layman, Jonathan Lightcap, Jason Lilly, Avery Lunde, Stephanie Machado, Connor Madagan, Charles Malone, Josiah Martinez, Haley McInturff, Abigail Miller, Ethan Miller, Regan Minney, Hayden Mogle, Lauren Moses, Benjamin Muir, Kaitlyn Murrow, Kailin O’Connor, Lucy O’Neil, Camden Palmer, Hailey Patterson, Cloe Phelps, Chase Pierce, Jessica Polio, Ella Raymond, Kaidyn Ridge, Madeline Ridings, Jocelyn Rivera, Shane Schollian, Andrew Shostek, Jessica Shostek, Bryson Smith, Iyanna Soto, Benjamin Stange, Elijah Stone, Brenna Stringer, Ryan Stubbs, Cameron Sullivan, Eric Tachev, Connor Tierney, Jessica Torres-Santiago, Fayth Truong, Gabriella Valentinetti, Madison Vanzandt, Madeline Watson, Matthew White, Amari Williams, Aydan Willis.
• Seventh grade: Cayden Alkire, Victor Arellano, Aracely Arellano Sandoval, Lindley Armel, Ashanti Baker, Colby Barham, Luke Barham, Camberlin Barnes, Kayleigh Barrios, Bellamarina Batista, Jaden Berman, Brianna Boone, Ella Borst, Eryn Broccolo, Megan Bruns, Elizabeth Bucher, Lisa-Marie Carpenter, Larami Castillo, Rayne Coffey, Kemani Curry, Logan Curry, Crystal Danzo, Breannon Davis, Aleyna Dowell, Devyn Downs, Gracie Lynn Edgar, Antonio Edmiston, Lauren Eriksson, Luke Evans, Alyssa Fletcher, William Fletcher, Paige Foltz, Tellinna Force, Taylor Foreman, Orion Gregory, William Harrison, Julia Hart, Joshua Hartley, Averie Hartman, Aurora Hayes, Brian Hernandez, Emma Holland, Sean Jackson, Mason Jamal, Brody Judd, Hailie Kelly, Zachary Kessler, Kendall Lincoln, Sean Loveless, Rosealy Luttrell, Haley Mack, Kelley Madagan, Reese Martin, Jaelyn Mason, Erica McAvoy, Tori McDonald, Taylor Natale, Shelby Neeld, Timothy Newlin, Rory O’Hara, Sean O’Rourke, Andrea Ramirez, Ethan Raymond, Morgan Rese, Yennifer Reyes-Sanchez, Landon Rohani, Chelsea Rosier, Aidan Rucker, Marissa Salyers, Karimar Santiago Martinez, Kaitlyn Schraff, Ariel Scott, Madelyn See, Mason See, Anthony Sharps, Aleigha Shifflett, Erin Simon, Kira Sloan, Chloe Strawderman, Sidnee Taylor-Goode, Joseph Venturato, Madyson Via, Kelcy Wilde, Rebecca Williams, Avery Wilson, Grace Wilson.
• Eighth grade: Jonathan Acosta, Madison Alexander, Jessica Anderson, Emily Arrington, Kobey Artis, Brittany Atkins, Ali Baltimore, Nina Battista, Payne Bauer, Hannah Boone, Julie Bravo, Adam Brown, Emily Buhl, Justin Bush, Kyia Carter, Caitlin Chrismon, Caley Citro, Craig Clem, Hailey Costello, Jillian Deignan, Briana Dick, Emily Dodson, Jessica Eddy, Emma Fazzini, Jolisa Fink, Colton Foltz, Johnathan Ford, William Franklin, Jessica Fransen, Sofia Gutierrez, Haley Haines, Chase Hardy, Matthew Hartley, Aulia Hatch, Stephanie Hill, Kierra Holmes, Grace Hughes, Dillon Hunter, Brooke Kenney, Angela Kim, Victoria Kisley, Catherine Landis, Daniel Leon, Jazmyn Long, Lillian Lucas, Eleanor Lunde, Alexis McGraw, Julian Merritt, Foster Miller, Francisco Molina, Michael Mowery, John Nocito, Keegan Nusbaum, Kamryn Pangle, Kelsey Pendzich, Daniel Plaugher, Zain Quick, Beatriz Quiroa-Guevara, Brianna Rack, Colin Rinker, Keaton Ritter, Bryan Robertson, John Rowe, Hailey Rudy, Amelia Sacco, Aleiah Samuels, Hannah Sandy, Samantha Satterly, Zander Schlademan, Emily Shable, Samantha Short, Nicole Shostek, Mariah Stone, Julian Umbenour, Carmella Valentinetti, Joseph Wagner, Hannah Webber, Cameron West, Kylynn Whitt, Kelsey Wright, Morgan Ziviello.

Events submissions
Send in your events to events@nvdaily.com and your news to news@nvdaily.com.

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Community News

Lifestyle