Community News & Events for May 4

Mother’s Day crafts
Children ages 2 to 7 are invited to make Mother’s Day cards today through Saturday during regular hours at the Shenandoah County Library in Edinburg. Craft supplies will be provided.

Lego Club
The Lego Club will meet at 4:30 p.m. Thursday and again May 19 at the Shenandoah County Library in Edinburg.

Garden club
Terry Fogle will discuss “What’s New in the Garden?” at the meeting of the Shenandoah Garden Club at 10:30 a.m. Thursday at Fort Valley Nursery in Woodstock. Information: Jean Martin at 459-7377.

Cedar Creek Ruritans
Members of the Cedar Creek Valley Ruritan Club will meet at 9 a.m. Friday at the fire hall for trash pickup.
A bake and barbecue chicken sale and Vidalea onion sale will be held starting at 8 a.m. Saturday at Graden’s Grocery Store in Lebanon Church. Chicken will be ready at 10 a.m. Vidalea onions are $10 for a 10-pound bag.

Forestville School
The Forestville School reunion will be held at noon Saturday at the old school, now the Ruritan Community Center, on Quicksburg Road west of Quicksburg. Those attending are asked to bring a covered dish. Information: 740-3492.

Book sale
The New Market Area Library is holding a used book sale through May 13.

Spay Today
Spay Today, our area’s nonprofit reduced-priced spay and neuter program, offers shots and tests at lower rates in addition to reduced-priced spay and neuter programs with many veterinarians over a wide area. Information: 304-728-8330 or www.baacs.org.

School news
The following students at Stonewall Jackson High School have been named to the all-A honor roll for the third grading period:
• Ninth grade: Virginia Biller, Jenna Constable, James Eaton, Garrett Estep, Cassandra Gibson, Reilly Hughes, Jose Hurtado-Garcia, Maria Knauff, Erik Prunka, James Shumway, Autumn Smith, Alexander Ward, Elizabeth Wine, Lindsay Zirkle.
• 10th grade: Dakota Baker, Juliana Brill, Ashley Cowart, YashDesai, Andrew Dotson, Susannah Garber, Brendan Hoover, Tania Lagunilla, Rachel Lute, Nikki Mumaw, Alondra Ortega, Camryn Rosenberger, Abbigail Simon.
• 11th grade: Emily Ball, Maria Becerra-Flores, Lukas Fultz, Lindsey Green, Simon Hensley, Ana Jermstad, Madison Long, Jesse Rimel, Mercedes Roberts, Duncan Schroeder, Rachel Shumway, Hallie White.
• 12th grade: Kristen Bowman, Joseph Connor, Paris Dodson, Autumn Fleming, Rachael Friedenberg, Alexandra Kahl, Virginia Langston, Lauren Lewis, Colin McNees, Katy Romero, Mattie Roy, Olivia Schutz, Kinsey Wilk.

The following students at Stonewall Jackson High School have been named to the A/B honor roll for the third grading period:
• Ninth grade: Alan Arnesen, Ruben Avalos, Carley Bennett, Haley Bennett, Israel Blank, Emma Bragg, Ryan Butler, Defni Ceja, Jordan Compton, Courtney Dellinger, Blake Dysart, Branson Estep, Christopher Hall, Jordan Hart, Jordan Jacobsen, Carroll Lam III, William McCourt, Chase Miller, Sierra Siever, Calvin Smith, Makayla Stout, Charles Streett V, Derek Weaver.
• 10th grade: Juan Arrocena-Jacuinde, Lindsey Baker, Ulices Bautista-Chavez, Casey Bly, Benjamin Burch, Breanna Burner, Dakota Bush, Kyle Bushong, Dakota Carney, Kiersten Cave, Jonathan Connor, Madison Councill, Jailyn Dellinger, Matthew Dove, Charlotte Funkhouser, Diana Garcia, Joshua Gordon, Kelsey Hines, Zakari Hottle, Hayden Kennedy, Sarah Miller, Savannah Miller, David Moomaw, Chad Morse, Jacob Murphy, Nicholas Pabon, Justine Perkins, Blake Rice, Haileigh Richards, Nicholas Sacchetti, Bryant Schutz, Skye Seay, Hayley Sherrill, Khary-Joelle Smith-Hervo, Tyler Somers, Sara Streett, Caitlin Thompson, Tasha Turner, Matthew Wimer, James Withrow, Levi Zirkle.
• 11th grade: Krystal Bermudez, Reganne Brinkley, Danny Cash, Cesar Esquivel, Kyle Foltz, Curtis Ford, Hailey Goodwin, Cole Holsinger, Karina Juarez, Megan Lazaro-Lopez, Gwen Mallow, Madison McDaniel, Leandra Merritt, Jonathan Montz, James O’Connell Jr., Tyler Patton, Jessica Pechie, Tyler Riley, Savannah Sager, Tabitha Silvious, Emily Stover, Chance Stroop, Ryan Summers, Aletse Tapia, Dylan Vann.
• 12th grade: Isaac Blank, Rebekkah Bodanske, Allyson Clar, Javier Deltoro, Dakota Downey, Trever Fadley, Brooke Farley, Faith Funkhouser, Brandon Garcia, Hayley Gibson, Haley Hallman, Angel Hernandez-Dimas, Chance Hill, Joseph Hinkle, Valencia Jimenez, Nayeli Juarez, Nicholas Kato, Kristen Kenney, Holly Knight, Kelsey Kokkonen, Adam Lamma, Jesse Lewis, Cassandra Lichliter, Olivia Marshall, Daniel Mathes, Nathan Miller, Elizabeth Moomaw, Chester Mullins, Alexander Owens, Olivia Proctor, Blake Spencer, Graciel Tapia, Foster Whitaker, Sarah Young.

The following students at North Fork Middle School have been named to the all-A honor roll for the third grading period:
• Eighth grade: Haley Adams, Maria Garcia, Melissa Oczkowski, Autumn Summers.
• Seventh grade: Daryl Bucker, Eliana Dellinger, Isabell Dellinger, Rebecca Diehl, Sarah Eaton, Morgan Gibson, Brooke Jones, Andrew Lute, Reese Mahanes, Zachary Wine.
• Sixth grade: Alicia Bare, Jessica Blevins, Megan Bohus, Emma Davis, Jennifer Farmer, Daniel Halterman, Stella Long, Emma Oden, Alyssa Payne.

The following students at North Fork Middle School have been named to the A/B honor roll for the third grading period:
• Eighth grade: Tucker Dorman, Jacqueline Farmer, Jacob Frazier, Mindi Freed, Jazmin Garcia-Casillas, Caiden Holsinger, Ana Juarez, Kristen Mantz, Helen Matthews, Chloe Monroe, Kerigan Moomaw, Caleb Pestilli, McKenzie Pilkerton, Brianna Polk, Constance Polk, Cody Ruble, Bridget Silvious, Tessa Souder.
• Seventh grade: Julia Biller, Mazie Biller, Shaun Butler, Samuel Clark, Hurtado Diaz, Lance Dorman, Justin Dove, Nicholas Foltz, Kylene Franklin, Emma Harmon, Christian Hess, Brady Hughes, Katie Jordan, Jarrett Lonas, Dayle Loucks, Kyle Lutz, Dario Mendez, Lily Nesbitt, Lillian Proctor, Austin Ritchie, Courtney Ritchie, Jesus Romero, Nicole Silvious, Cole Stover, Madison Stover, Sarah Streett, Colby Thomas, Colin Vresics, Sidney Wymer, Andrew Zirkle.
• Sixth grade: Gabriel Baker, Jaden Click, Aidan Compton, Ciana Crawford, Garrett Custer, Braya Dysart, Juanito Garcia-Sanchez, ElsaMarie Golladay, Antania Gross, Liam Haley, Martin Hernandez, Amelia Hess, Maddison Hoover, Amber Horning, Chelsea Jackson, Eric Jackson, Victoria Jimenez-Luna, Jocelyn Jones, Chelsie Layman, Jacob Lemon, Leigha Markley, Aamirah Mcdonald, Maleah Meadows, Charlotte Miller, Emma Polk, Jordan Polk, Morgan Poole, Ajanae Rowley, Nathaniel Sibert, Carly Thomas, Peyton Wamsley, Benjamin Williams.

Events submissions
Send in your events to events@nvdaily.com and your news to news@nvdaily.com.

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Community News

Lifestyle