Festival Music Competition Winners

The following are the results of the 89th Shenandoah Apple Blossom Festival music awards:

Grand Feature Parade awards

• Outstanding Auxiliary: Hempfield Area High School
• Outstanding Drum Major: Randolph-Macon Academy
• Military School Bands: Randolph-Macon Academy

Class C:
• Third Place: Mountain Ridge High School
• Second Place: Mardela Middle & High School
• First Place: Fort Hill High School

Class B:
• First Place: Smithsburg High School

Class A:
• First Place: Hempfield Area High School
Overall – Regardless of Class:
• Director’s Award – Third Place Overall: Mardela Middle & High School
• President’s Award – Second Place Overall: Fort Hill High School
• Lion’s Award – First Place Overall: Hempfield Area High School
• Sweepstakes Award (Best Band in Festival): Fort Hill High School
Cumberland, Maryland. Joseph Thompson, director.

Firefighters’ Parade music awards:

• Outstanding Auxiliary: Waynesburg Central High School
• Outstanding Drum Major: James Buchanan Middle School

Military School Bands:
• First Place: Randolph-Macon Academy

Jr. High/Middle Schools:
• First Place: James Buchanan Middle School

Class C:
• Third Place: Waynesburg Central High School
• Second Place: Jamestown Jr. Sr. High School
• First Place: Mardela Middle & High School

Overall – Regardless of Class:
• Director’s Award – Third Place Overall: James Buchanan Middle School
• President’s Award – Second Place Overall: Waynesburg Central High School
• Fire Chief’s Award – First Place Overall: Mardela Middle & High School

Concert competition:

Class C:
• 1st Place: Fort Hill High School
• 2nd Place: Williamsport High School
• 3rd Place: Mardela Middle and High School

Overall – Regardless of Class:
• Shenandoah Award – 1st Place Overall: Fort Hill High School
• President’s Award – 2nd Place Overall: Williamsport High School
• Director’s Award – 3rd Place Overall: Mardela Middle and High School

Jazz competition:

Class C:
• 1st Place: George Washington Middle School
• 2nd Place: Braddock Middle School

Class B:
• 1st Place: Fort Hill High School
• 2nd Place: Skyline High School

Overall – Regardless of Class:
• Winchester Award – 1st Place Overall: George Washington Middle School
• President’s Award – 2nd Place Overall: Fort Hill High School
• Director’s Award – 3rd Place Overall: Braddock Middle School

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Community News

Lifestyle