Community News & Events for June 28

Book sale
The Basye/Orkney Springs Community Library will hold its annual July 4 weekend book sale from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday and Saturday. The library is located alongside the Bryce Resort Airport runway.

Master Gardeners
The Shenandoah County Extension Master Gardeners will be available to answer home horticultural questions from 9 a.m. to noon Saturday at the Strasburg Farmer’s Market at Pot Town Organics. Information: 459-6140.

Barbecue
The Warren Charge of the United Methodist Church will sell barbecue meals from 10:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday at Asbury United Methodist Church on State Route 340 south of Front Royal. Proceeds will benefit a mission trip to West Virginia.

School news
The following pupils at Robert E. Aylor Middle School have been named to the all-A honor roll for the last grading period:
Sixth grade: Noah Benavides, Brandon Blair, Andrew Bray, Karli Brown, Jacob Bundrick, Kendall Chapman, Victoria Corbit, Tori Dodrill, Carson Foltz, Willow Franklin, Cooper Freer, Kylie Gill, Grace Greene, Isabel Hall, Mabree Humphreys, Emma Hunter, Ole Iverson, Avery Lunde, Abigail Miller, Holly Rickard, Terrell Roberts, Andrew Shostek, Linley Spangler, Chloe Stogsdill, Brenna Stringer, Connor Tierney, Amari Williams, Ian LaFever, Justin Lee, Hannah Pembelton, Ashley Pendzich, Emma Pennington, Jordan Petrie, Zachary Symons, Jonathan Woodbury.
Seventh grade: Jonathan Armel, Eryn Broccolo, Ashley Catalano, Emma Daisy Conde, Devyn Downs, Logan Dunston, Paige Foltz, Jacob Greene, Joshua Hartley, Katie Lipton, Emily Loy, Kelley Madagan, Tehya Niide, Lance Rauser, Aidan Rucker, Gabrielle Sakai, Marissa Salyers, Jacquelyn Sanchez, Eric Sheetz, Brittany Shockey, Isabella Sison, Joseph Venturato, Quinna Molden.
Eighth grade: Jonathan Acosta, Jenna Arnoldy, Tristan Bossidy, Kyia Carter, Isaac Chapman, Blake Conner, Ashlyn Craig, McKinley Dean, Abigail Dodson, Emily Dodson, Jordyn Jones, Michael Mowery, Alex Petsko, Skylar Treadwell.

The following pupils at Robert E. Aylor Middle School have been named to the A/B honor roll for the last grading period:
Sixth grade: Carson Allegra, Victoria Ames, Brandon Anderson, Sarah Arellano, Lea Aufdenberg, Hunter Bailey, Steven Barnard, Sierra Benavidez, Courtnie Bilodeau, Bryan Boyer, Casey Brown, Madison Buhl, Harrison Burrell, John Carter, Sarah Carter, Peyton Childs, Emma Chunta, Alexander Clark, Caraline Clawson, Cindy Contreras, McKenzie Cox, Cody Crittenden, Justin Dante, Mackenzie Davey, Paul Dean, Avery Dodson, Blake Dodson, Aubree Dorsey, Alyssa Eckstein, Jessica Flores Celaya, Sindy Flores Covarrubias, Katherine Fout, Richard Fridley, Tyler Funk, Hailey George, Meghan George, Hunter Gordon, Brice Grady, Adam Grant, Sophia Guntang, Liliana Guzman, Adam Hall, Cadence Hartzell, Richard Haskins, Arick Hatch, Ashely Heintz, Alan Henry, Ella Henry, Liam Hughey, Delila Incavo, Joshua Kerns, Casey Kyser, Shane Lapsley, Gwenyth Layman, Jonathan Lightcap, Jason Lilly, Stephanie Machado, Connor Madagan, Bailey McDonald, Tyler McDonald, Haley McInturff, Roxie McVeigh, Ethan Miller, Regan Minney, Hayden Mogle, Lauren Moses, Benjamin Muir, Kaitlyn Murrow, Cameron Myers, Kailin O’Connor, Lucy O’Neil, Camden Palmer, Hailey Patterson, Chase Pierce, Jessica Polio, Ella Raymond, James Reif, Kaidyn Ridge, Madeline Ridings, Jocelyn Rivera, Hannah Roark, Elizabeth Sayen, Jessica Shostek, Bryson Smith, Iyanna Soto, Benjamin Stange, Elijah Stone, Ryan Stubbs, Cameron Sullivan, Jessica Torres-Santiago, Fayth Truong, Gabriella Valentinetti, Sierra Walker, Stella Wallin, Madeline Watson, Matthew White, Cora Wilson, Dannie Wilson.
Seventh grade: Riley Adams, Cayden Alkire, Victor Arellano, Aracely Arellano Sandoval, Lindley Armel, Colby Barham, Luke Barham, Camberlin Barnes, Kayleigh Barrios, Curtis Bauserman, Jaden Berman, Brianna Boone, Ella Borst, Jayla Brannon, Megan Bruns, Elizabeth Bucher, Lisa-Marie Carpenter, Larami Castillo, Rayne Coffey, Anthony Davis, Breannon Davis, Nicole Duncan, Gracie Lynn Edgar, Antonio Edmiston, Lauren Eriksson, Luke Evans, Kathleen Fawley, Madison Finley, William Fletcher, Tellinna Force, Taylor Foreman, Andrew Franchok, Emily Harrison, William Harrison, Julia Hart, Averie Hartman, Aurora Hayes, Aiden Jones, Brody Judd, Zachary Kessler, Kendall Lincoln, Reese Martin, Jaelyn Mason, Tori McDonald, Aaron Metz, Hannah Motley, Ryan Murphy, Shelby Neeld, Jacob Neff, Emily Orgen, Sean O’Rourke, Nicholas Pearson, Andrea Ramirez, Ethan Raymond, Morgan Rese, Yennifer Reyes-Sanchez, Benjamin Rodriguez, Landon Rohani, Heidi Sanchez-Sandoval, Karimar Santiago Martinez, Kaitlyn Schraff, Ariel Scott, Madelyn See, Mason See, Anthony Sharps, Aleigha Shifflett, Erin Simon, Chloe Strawderman, Sidnee Taylor-Goode, Kathryn Tomblin, Madison Udy, Madyson Via, Skylar Vollmer, Kelcy Wilde, Avery Wilson, Grace Wilson.
Eighth grade: Madison Alexander, Jessica Anderson, Tyler Armel, Emily Arrington, Brittany Atkins, Ali Baltimore, Eli Barbe, Nina Battista, Payne Bauer, Hannah Boone, Julie Bravo, Adam Brown, Brennan Brown, Emily Buhl, Justin Bush, Ryan Castle, Caitlin Chrismon, Caley Citro, Craig Clem, Sierra Clem, Hailey Costello, Sydney Damico, Jillian Deignan, Trent Dickey, Jessica Eddy, Emma Fazzini, Colton Foltz, Johnathan Ford, Anayelis Foster, William Franklin, Jessica Fransen, Caleb Frye, Johanna Guerrero Delcid, Sofia Gutierrez, Haley Haines, Matthew Hartley, Aulia Hatch, Daniel Hatton, Stephanie Hill, Grace Hughes, Dillon Hunter, Brian Jimenez, Brooke Kenney, Anthony Kessinger, Catherine Landis, Jazmyn Long, Stephanie Lopez-Marin, Lillian Lucas, Eleanor Lunde, Diego Martinez, Michelle Mathews, Alexis McGraw, Zosanna McVeigh, Julian Merritt, Will Miles, Foster Miller, Francisco Molina, Wilmer Molina-Rivas, Abbey Mullins, Colleen Neff, Reagan Newhouse, Dylan Niide, Keegan Nusbaum, Kamryn Pangle, Kelsey Pendzich, Daniel Plaugher, Zain Quick, Beatriz Quiroa-Guevara, Brianna Rack, Colin Rinker, Bryan Robertson, Jocelyn Romero-Maldonado, John Rowe, Hailey Rudy, Amelia Sacco, Aleiah Samuels, Hannah Sandy, Zander Schlademan, Kelton Schwarz, Lillian Senke, Emily Shable, Samantha Short, Nicole Shostek, Mariah Stone, Sierra Strosnider, Skyler Taylor-Goode, Ayanna Thomas, Alissa Tierney, Julian Umbenour, Carmella Valentinetti, Joseph Wagner, Heather Walton, Kylynn Whitt, Brayden Wilkins, Madilyn Woolever, Alliyah Worth, Morgan Ziviello.

Events submissions
Send in your events to events@nvdaily.com and your news to news@nvdaily.com.

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Community News

Lifestyle