Community News & Events for Nov. 17

Card shower
A card shower is planned for Alice Payne, who will celebrate her 100th birthday Nov. 26. Cards can be sent to 257 Toll House Road, Maurertown 22644.

Breakfast
The Conicville Volunteer Fire Department will host a breakfast from 5 to 11 a.m. Friday. A free-will offering will be accepted.

Dinner
The Star Tannery Fire Department will hold an oyster-turkey dinner at 4:30 p.m. Saturday. The cost is $15 for adults.

Benefit
Weichert Realtors in Front Royal will host a Stuff the Truck event Saturday and Sunday to benefit the local Salvation Army and Humane Society of Front Royal.

Non-perishable items may be left at a drop off box at 824 John Marshall Highway and at Royal Oak Bookshop, 207 S. Royal Ave. Information: 800-635-9999.

Special education
The Warren County Special Education Advisory Committee will meet at 7 p.m. Monday at Special Services-Diversified Minds, 465 W. 15th St., Suite 500, Front Royal.

The program will be on the use of technology in special education for school/family communications. The business meeting will start at 6 p.m. Information: Laurie Adams, 540-683-1767.

Honor roll
Robert E. Aylor Middle School in Stephens City has announced students named to the all-A honor roll for the first grading period:

• Sixth grade: Eshal Aamer, Madelyn Adcock, Andrew Arnoldy, Jona Benson, Brooklynn Bowen, Quintin Brown, Ethan Charles Butcher, Emma Clark, Ryleigh Combs, Zoe Costello, Jeremy Dawood, Zeke DeLaughter, Malacia Dickey, Georgia Doody, Sage Edwards, Noah Fazzini, Christian Feaster, Jessica Greene, Kaytlyn Gregory, John Groce, David Guzman, Karen Guzman, Clarke Heffern, Leticia Herrera, Bradyn Hoover, Michael Hutchinson, Brodilyn Ireland, Chelsey Jones, Elizabeth Kim-Garcia, Hunter Legge, Ian Liang, Jaeda Long, Madison Maki, Hannah Mallow, Reid Marker, Jada Metz, McKenzie Miller, Maelyn Molden, Jayden Morgan, Greyson Parish, Cameron Pinkley, Joshua Pollak, Ryan Proko, Kevin Reyes Valerio, Brendan Ridings, Cody Ridings, Matthias Rivera, Zachery Rowe, Ava Rucker, Kyle Sakai, Sarah Sandoval Magana, Celimar Santiago Martinez, Lucas Schraff, Teagan Schwarz, Perrin Senke, Shawn Sharp, Matthew Shipe, Evan Short, Mekenna Southern, Jordan Steele, Wesley Steele, Katherine Taylor, Brogan Teter, Emily Velasco, Kaylee Via, Ethan Williams, Ryan Wismer, Emily Woolever, Autumn Zopp.

• Seventh grade: Sarah Arellano, Noah Benavides, Brandon Blair, Matthew Boyd, Karli Brown, Jacob Bundrick, Sarah Buzzell, Ella Carlson, Kendall Chapman, Emily Diebold, Tori Dodrill, Carson Foltz, Tyler Funk, Hunter Gordon, Adam Grant, Grace Greene, Isabel Hall, Ella Henry, Mabree Humphreys, Emma Hunter, Justin Lee, Jonathan Lightcap, Connor Madagan, Charles Malone, Haley McInturff, Emma Pennington, Ella Raymond, Holly Rickard, Linley Spangler, Chloe Stogsdill, Brenna Stringer, Zachary Symons, Amari Williams, Jonathan Woodbury.

• Eighth grade: Jonathan Armel, Colby Barham, Ashley Catalano, Emma Daisy Conde, Logan Dunston, Lauren Eriksson, Taylor Foreman, Katie Lipton, Emily Loy, Tehya Niide, Benjamin Rodriguez, Aidan Rucker, Gabrielle Sakai, Jacquelyn Sanchez, Karimar Santiago Martinez, Eric Sheetz, Brittany Shockey, Isabella Sison, Lily Sullivan, Joseph Venturato, Hannah Webber.

Honor roll
Robert E. Aylor Middle School in Stephens City has announced students named to the A/B honor roll for the first grading period:

• Sixth grade: Madison Adcock, Lazare Adingono, Gracie Alexander Powers, Jesse Anderson, Cristian Arellano, Kyurari Bankhead, Piper Beamon, Jasmin Benavidez, Gavyn Blye, Ryleigh Borror, Kaitlyn Boyden, Lea Brown, Ryan Brown, Taylor Brown, Hope Burner, Caleb Burns, Maya Butler, MaKayla Campbell, Dayman Carter, Rachel Carter, Charles Clawson, Jessica Cranford, Brooklynn Crim, Skye Crittenden, Nevaeh Cross, Gabriel Doty, Elise Dowell, Jordan Eads, Justin Elliott, Nasir Enriquez, Amy Escobar, Gracie Eversole, Jesse Foreback, Cory Frazier, Abraham Garcia, Miguel Garcia, Evelyn Gavurnik, Lucas Gordon, Owen Grose, Zachary Groves, Valorie Guerrero, Cole Haines, William Haskins, Adam Hawkins, Robin Hernandez, Araseli Herrera Fernandez, Adicia Hess-Allday, Jonathan Hisey, Delaney Holbrook, Ryan Holthaus, Jackson Howard, Megan Huff, Octavia Irby, Emily Johnson, David Johnston, Brady Jones, Chase Lamonica Jordan, Keagan Judd, Hailey LaFever, Alexander Lahners, Blake Larrick, Christopher Layne, Luke Lewis, Montana Longerbeam, Joseph Lowry, Madison Lucas, Marcus Madagan, Colby Marco, Layne McGill, Joshua Metz, Dazsha Minifield, Adrian Montoya, Justin Moss, Samantha Mothershead, Katlyn Moxley, Jesse Natale, Jacob Needles, Emma Nigreville, Riley Nusbaum, Jayden Patten, Aysia Payton, Bennett Pierce, Jose Portillo, Stephanie Quiceno, Ty Reed, Richard Reyes-Guevara, Gillian Richards, William Ross-Argueta, Addison Russell, Savannah Saramosing, Marc Saravia, Xaian Scott, Adriana Selby, Dylan Short, Benjamin Simon, Brianna Sisk-Grigsby, Hailey Smith, Jayden Smith, Dustin Spicer, Jacob Stout, Tanner Sturgill, Ryan Sullivan, William Thornhill, Zachary Thornhill, Daniel Tobar, Alejandro Touset, Hunter Vann, Alyssa Wallace, Ryan Wenner, Hannah Whitacre, Christopher Whitney, Chasen Wilkins, Donovyn Willis, Ian Wilson, Nathan Wood, Nicholas Wright, Tah’Kyrah Wright.

• Seventh grade: Carson Allegra, Anthony Amaya Martinez, Brandon Anderson, Jose Arellano, Hunter Bailey, Delaney Bard, Steven Barnard, Sierra Benavidez, Andrew Bray, Casey Brown, Madison Buhl, Javan Butler Sydnor, John Carter, Sarah Carter, Emma Chunta, Alexander Clark, Caraline Clawson, Cindy Contreras, Victoria Corbit, McKenzie Cox, Cody Crittenden, Gabriella Cupul Becki, Justin Dante, Mackenzie Davey, Claudette De Leon Beltran, Paul Dean, James Deck, Delaney Disque, Avery Dodson, Blake Dodson, Aubree Dorsey, Alyssa Eckstein, Jessica Flores Celaya, Sindy Flores Covarrubias, Miguel Flores-Castaneda, Katherine Fout, Willow Franklin, Cooper Freer, Kylie Gill, Melissa Guerrero, Sophia Guntang, Liliana Guzman, Adam Hall, Cadence Hartzell, Richard Haskins, Arick Hatch, Hayden Hedrick, Ashley Heintz, Alan Henry, Liam Hughey, Delila Incavo, Ole Iverson, Ajani Jones, Krysta Kidwell, Casey Kyser, Ian LaFever, Kyerstyn Lambert, Jason Lilly, Avery Lunde, Charlotte Lyne, Stephanie Machado, Tyler McDonald, Roxie McVeigh, Abigail Miller, Lily Miller, Regan Minney, Hayden Mogle, Lauren Moses, Benjamin Muir, Kaitlyn Murrow, Cameron Myers, Lucy O’Neil, Hailey Patterson, Courtney Payne, Hannah Pembelton, Ashley Pendzich, Jordan Petrie, Cloe Phelps, Chase Pierce, Jessica Polio, Madeline Ridings, Jocelyn Rivera, Hannah Roark, Terrell Roberts, Logan Robinson, Cesar Santiago Merle, Elizabeth Sayen, Shane Schollian, Andrew Shostek, Jessica Shostek, Kayla Simmons, Iyanna Soto, Benjamin Stange, Cameron Sullivan, Eric Tachev, Jacob Testerman, Austin Thomas, Connor Tierney, Jessica Torres-Santiago, Fayth Truong, Gabriella Valentinetti, Madison VanZandt, Stella Wallin, Madeline Watson, Karleigh White, Matthew White.

• Eighth grade: Riley Adams, Cayden Alkire, Lindley Armel, Luke Barham, Kayleigh Barrios, Isabella Basso, Curtis Bauserman, Jaden Berman, Skyler Bilodeau, Brianna Boone, Ella Borst, Eryn Broccolo, Elizabeth Bucher, Lisa-Marie Carpenter, Larami Castillo, Dakota Chegash, Logan Curry, Crystal Danzo, Breannon Davis, Aleyna Dowell, Devyn Downs, Nicole Duncan, Gracie Lynn Edgar, Antonio Edmiston, Luke Evans, Kathleen Fawley, Madison Finley, Alyssa Fletcher, William Fletcher, Paige Foltz, Tellinna Force, Andrew Franchok, Jacob Greene, Chloe Hardy, Emily Harrison, William Harrison, Julia Hart, Haley Hartley, Joshua Hartley, Averie Hartman, Aurora Hayes, Emma Holland, Rachael Johnson, Aiden Jones, Brody Judd, Hailie Kelly, Rebecca Kerns, Damiano Laduca, Kendall Lincoln, Sean Loveless, Haley Mack, Kelley Madagan, Reese Martin, Jaelyn Mason, Tori McDonald, Aaron Metz, Quinna Molden, Hannah Motley, Ryan Murphy, Shelby Neeld, Jacob Neff, Timothy Newlin, Rory O’Hara, Emily Orgen, Sean O’Rourke, Nicholas Pearson, Andrea Ramirez, Lance Rauser, Ethan Raymond, Morgan Rese, Yennifer Reyes-Sanchez, Emily Ridings, Landon Rohani, Marissa Salyers, Kaitlyn Schraff, Ariel Scott, Madelyn See, Mason See, Anthony Sharps, Erin Simon, Chloe Strawderman, Sidnee Taylor-Goode, Samantha Tobar, Kathryn Tomblin, Madyson Via, Skylar Vollmer, Rebecca Williams, Avery Wilson.

Submissions
Send in your events to events@nvdaily.com and your news to news@nvdaily.com.

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Community News

Lifestyle