Community News & Events for Nov. 19

Contest
Berryville Main Street will host a holiday parking meter decorating contest in downtown.

Families, groups, businesses and individuals can register to decorate one of the town’s meters Wednesday through Nov. 29. Judging will be held Nov. 30 and awards will be given during the Christmas tree lighting on Dec. 2. Information, registration: 540-955-4001.

Fun day
Warren County Parks and Recreation will host a School’s Closed, Gym’s Open Fun Day from 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. Wednesday at the Health and Human Services gym, 465 W. 15th St., Front Royal, for ages 7 to 15.

Children must have a signed parental permission slip. The cost is $5 for each participant. Activities include pick-up basketball, volleyball, dodgeball, a batting cage, video games, ping pong and more.

Information: Tiffany Walker at 540-635-1021.

Service
Mount Olive Baptist Church in Middletown will hold a special community Christian Thanksgiving service at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Members of the Middletown Presbyterian Church will also be attending. Information: 540-667-7081.

Rotary
The Rotary Club of Frederick County will hold its annual Thanksgiving celebration at its meeting at 7:30 a.m. Wednesday at Shenandoah Valley Westminster-Canterbury. Information: Kitty Zuckerman at KZuckerman@svwc.org.

Honor roll
The following students at Signal Knob Middle School have been named to the all-A honor roll for the first grading period:
• Eighth grade: Kassidy Anderson, Kairyn Coles, Abigail Davis, Colson Davis, Jesse Funkhouser, Jacob Hill, Emily Holt, Kyle Hunter, Elizabeth Kepler, Megan Kesner, Jacob Kosubinsky, Connor Livingston, Isabella Rhodes, Sierra Rickard, Willow Rosenberry, Seaira Warnell.
• Seventh grade: Matthew Sloan, Makayla Barton, Kaylee Cobb, Madelyn Crabill, Taylor Frost, Conner Godfrey, Tyreese Lee, Ellie McDonald, Eliana Miller, Julianna Mora Scott, Morgan Mrizek, Tynan Murray, Remington Sharp, Kenley Smith, Alexis Thompson, Jessica Walker, Zoe Wilson.
• Sixth grade: Morgan Altizer, Ella Boies, Bryan Flynn, Gabrielle Fox, Isabel Haines, Anna Hassler, Gabriel Herbaugh, Hayden Hershey, Jada Hill, Natalie Lear, Robert LeBlanc, Chamarra Milton, Rebekah Moxley, Holden Mrizek, Collin Nicholson, Samuel Rinehart, Ryan Roller, Grace Smoot, Jenna Smoot, Emma Steiner, Lynnisha Tweed.

The following students at Signal Knob Middle School have been named to the A/B honor roll for the first grading period:
• Eighth grade: Thomas Adkison, Colin Baker, Courtney Beaune, Eva Brill, Brandon Brognano, Ryan Burke, Faith Carrier-Curry, Jonathan Conley, Efthimios Dagalidis, Cloe Darr, Justin Day, Colgan Embrey, Reese Estep, Dustin Fredman, Cameron Froemel, Colin Hadley, Gracie Hart, Natalie Hott, Jayla Howard, Ryan Jenkins, Madyson Judy, Patchrick Kennedy, Sean Kennedy, Kylun Kersey, Naomi Lederman, Amir Lee, Brandon Martin, Abigail McDonald, Elizabeth Morgan, Joely Morgan, Seth Nicholson, Jamal Numan, Allyson Payne, Tyler Poage, Sydnee Ponn, Taylor Price, Shelbi Putman, Brittany Reyes-Medrano, Camren Rutz, Anthony Schleig, Matthew Seal, Austin Six, Ashten Spurrell, Katlean Stieringer, Erika Trenary, Jeweleya Vann, Emma Whelan, Elizabeth Young.
• Seventh grade: Tyler Pearson, Blake Anderson, Elam Asher, Evan Baker, Carson Bauserman, Kailynn Bennett, Jenna Bowman, Ethan Buffa, Ryan Burdick, George Cadden, Nathan Cadle, Noah Cameron, Zane-Michael Clark, Darian Coffman, Victoria Cook, Mia Dodson, Sidney Duckworth, Andrea Elswick, Jordan Ferguson, Gabriel Fravel, Hayden Fravel, Joel Gessner, Gavin Gochenour, Madalyne Golden, Jacob Goldsmith, Georgia Hall, Meadow Henry, Cole Hollar, Joselyn Jackson, Jordi Jovel Leon, Abbigail Kawatsky, Sebastian Keefe, Shalyn Keeler, Summer Marcondes, Luke Mason, Luke McKechnie, Taylor Monaco, JaMin Nam, Jada Numan, Cayden Pangle, Bethany Pearsall, Kyan Pfister, Braeden Rauhala, Grace Reynolds, Danielle Rinker, Adam Ritenour, Regan Robinson, Cole Rogers, James Sibert Jr., Jacqueline Smith, Katelyn Smith, Isaac Spaid, Dylan Stevens, Madison Stinnette, David Storey, Carmen Thayer, Griffin Turpen, Harley Vest, Sineca Warner, Morgan Weidling, Logan Williams, Kiersten Wilson, Aidan Young.
• Sixth grade: Karina Abac Deleon, Nathan Allen, Seth Burrows, Mauriana Cervantes, Benjamin Chroniger, Alexandra Crabill, Raea Crabill, Brooklyn Cushman, Zachary Flynn, Emily Funk, Elizabeth Gallaway, Brooklyn Henderson, Amanie Hogan, Hayley Hollar, Ryan Hunter, Hannah Kepler, Christopher Neff, Deaken Neff, Debrionna Nolasco, Fordyce Pearl III, Rylan Pfister, Eliza Pingley, Antonia Rhodes, Kallista Rice, Dylan Robison, Amya Schwartz-Dixon, Dylan Shaver, Isaac Stanley, Kora Stephens, Samuel Stern, Xander Steward, Caden Stickley, Jason Stone, Alexander Swick, Katie Whittington, Adriana Wilkins, Gracie Wilson.

Submissions
Send in your events to events@nvdaily.com and your news to news@nvdaily.com.

Comment Policy

Print This Article

Community News

Lifestyle