Corrections

Corrections

The phone number for Valley Health’s financial consultants noted in Saturday's paper, “Court data shows how common medical debt is,” was incorrect. The correct number 866-414-4576. Monday's story, "The Summer of Love': Couple travel 10,000 miles for 20th wedding anniversary," should have ...

Correction

Tuesday's story, “Local social services directors react to SNAP proposal,” should have stated that the proposed changes are predicted in the White House budget to save $200 million.

Corrections

In Thursday 1A story about a house fire, Laura Caton's name was originally misspelled. The name of the war in the "Mailed with love“ story in Wednesday's paper was provided incorrectly. It should have read the Korean War and not World War II. The Jan. 19 article “An uplifting ...

Correction

The article “Debate over ground-floor apartments in Strasburg heads toward final vote” should have stated that the Strasburg Town Council will vote on whether or not to allow the developer Doug Boyd to build first-floor apartments during its Feb. 13 meeting.

Corrections

Timothy Coyne's first name was left out of  Saturday's story about the "Greater Good Awards." The article “Regional flu emergency visits on the rise” in Saturday's paper has been corrected to reflect that 37 children have been reported to have died due to the flu.

Correction

A statistic on the number of Virginia correctional officers who would be eligible for the SNAP assistance program was incorrect in an article Tuesday. According to the Virginia Department of Corrections, 1,164 employees, including 698 correctional officers, would be eligible for SNAP. The ...

Correction

A letter to the editor titled "Wake up!" printed on  the Jan. 8 Opinion page should have stated the letter was written by Robert Cullers.

Correction

A story about marijuana legalization in Friday's newspaper erroneously reported that Virginia NORML chapter advocates for laws allowing recreational use of marijuana in order to limit the black market for the drug. While the national NORML organization supports such laws, the state chapter does ...

Correction

The name of an author was misspelled in this story on Tuesday:  "New author: ‘Nothing is impossible if you have a passion for it.’"  The correct spelling is Clive Cussler.

Correction

A name in a photo caption on a 1A story on Wednesday was incorrect.  The name should have read John Waybright.

Correction

A headline on Thursday's front page should have read "Tweets seem to cut against firing rationale."

Correction

A story in Saturday's newspaper about the Knights of Columbus should have said 1,300 pounds of food were distributed Thursday and Friday  and turkeys typically cost $14 to $18 apiece.

Correction

A story in Saturday's newspaper about a Woodstock protest  should have quoted Jeanne Theis as saying 33 percent of the children in the county will lose health insurance under Trump administration spending plans.

Correction: Dec. 19

A story published in Tuesday's edition should have stated that Gus Wightman ran cross country for Central.

Correction

A story in Friday's newspaper about the Strasburg Holiday House Tour should have said that proceeds from the event will benefit the Strasburg Heritage Association.

Correction

A story erroneously appeared in Wednesday’s newspaper about a Front Royal man arrested on a rape charge. The story is accurate but was a repeat item that was first published several months ago.

Correction

A caption in Tuesday's paper on a Woodstock High School class  reunion photo should have read  Woodstock High School Class of 1953.

Correction

The byline on a story on A5, "Christian group seeks tax refund for troubled school property," should have read By Alex Bridges, abridges@nvdaily.com.

Correction

A headline on Thursday's 1A should have stated a Front Royal teen takes interest in space to the next level.

Correction

A cutline on the "Wine & Trotter Festival" photo page should have stated that Judy Frye was wearing a "Minnie Pearl" hat., of Mount Jackson, in her "Minnie Pearl" hat.  Also on the photo page, the cutline should have stated that  Quentin and Carolyn Cline are from Swoope, Virginia.