NVDAILY.COM | Local News

Posted August 25, 2013 | comments Leave a comment

Shenandoah County Fair: Family Fun Day results

Shenandoah County Parks and Recreation's Family Fun Day for Kids was held on Saturday at the Shenandoah County Fair. The following are the contest results:

Corn Hole Tournament (18 & Older):
1st place: Josh Rhinehart and Mr. Dinges
2nd place: A.C. Franklin and Andrew Marshall
3rd place: Billy and B J

Seed-Spitting Contest (9-12 Age Division):
1st place: Dulcinea Metro, 15 ft 5 inches
2nd place: Jack Van Horton, 12 ft 11 inches
3rd place: Kylene Franklin, 11 ft 3 inches

13 - 17 Age Division:
1st place: James Bowman, 9 ft 3 inches

18 & Older Age Division:
1st place: Mary Lutz, 20 ft 8 inches
2nd place: Tanya Ketterman, 18 ft 9 inches
3rd place: BJ Stout, 18 ft 7 inches

Kid Tractor Race
4 & Under Age Division:
1st place: Jackson Fitch
2nd place: Austin Bowen
3rd place: Declan Showman

5-6 Age Division:
1st place: Dakota Morris
2nd place: Austin Ramokus
3rd place: Kali Boyd

7-8 Age Division:
1st place: Aiden Lucas
2nd place: Weston Copp
3rd place: Michael Williams

Barrell Hoop Race
5 - 8 Age Division:
1st place: Michael Williams
2nd place: Clayton Aubrey
3rd place: Aiden Fetterhoff

9-12 Age Division:
1st place: Milo DuBrueler
2nd place: Katelyn Funkhouser
3rd place: Micah Wages

Women's Rolling Pin Toss
18 & Older Age Division:
1st place: Rebecca Locke, 87 ft 1 inch
2nd place: Jill Yew, 80 ft 8 inches
3rd place: Mary Lutz, 79 ft 4 inches

Animal Sounds Contest
4 & Under Age Division
1st place: Declan Showman, Cow
2nd place: Madeline Stover, Rooster
3rd place: Lilia Mustermia, Elephant

5-6 Age Division Animal Sound
1st place: Shiloh Phelps, Owl
2nd place: Logan Rush, Lion
3rd place: Harper Sherman, Piggie

7-8 Age Division Animal Sound
1st place: Manni Shoemaker, Pig
2nd place: Mia Bowman, Crow
3rd place: Jeremiah Slideus, Cat

Frisbee Toss Contest
9-12 Age Division
1st place: Dulcinea Metro, 95 ft 6 inches
2nd place: William Connowly, 95 ft
3rd place: Garrett LaJack, 91 ft 6 inches

13-17 Age Division
1st place: Alex Marston, 102 ft 6 inches
2nd place: Emily Dysart, 80 ft
3rd place: Lacey Dysart, 71 ft

Sack Race
5 & Under Age Division:
1st place: Penn Watkinson
2nd place: Addison Greene
3rd place: Mackenzie Orndorff

6-8 Age Division:
1st place: Nicholas Pirkheim
2nd place: Nasir Williams
3rd place: Allie Crabill

9-12 Age Division:
1st place: Chloe Burton
2nd place: Jacob Testerman
3rd place: Haleigh Myrtle

13-17 Age Division:
1st place: Lydia Sovereign
2nd place: Faith Morrison
3rd place: Anna Raikin

Three-Legged Race
5 & Under Age Division:
1st place: Shiloh Phelps and Logan Rush
2nd place: Jackson Veach and Penn Watkinson
3rd place: Addison Greene and Taylor Henderlite

6-8 Age Division:
1st place: Nicavary Wages and Abby LaJack
2nd place: Brinna Franklin and Willow Musterman
3rd place: Merrick Wages and Max Veach

9-12 Age Division:
1st place: Ashley Smoot and Joshua Smoot
2nd place: Tessa Burton and Chloee Burton
3rd place: Haleigh Myrtle and Emma Lutz

13-17 Age Division:
1st place: Miranda Atwood and Miriam Adbul
2nd place: Maddie Miller and Lydia Sovereign
3rd place: Holly Atwood and Kaylee Adams

18 & Older Age Division:
1st place: Susan Adams and Sue Atwood
2nd place: Heather Henderlite and Travis Henderlite
3rd place: Wendy Stevens and Missy Gallagher

Wheelbarrow Race
5 & Under Age Division:

1st place: Harper Sherman and Catherine Funkhouser
2nd place: Penn Watkinson and Jackson Veach
3rd place: Addison Greene and Taylor Henderlite

6-8 Age Division:
1st place: Margaret Copp and Weston Copp
2nd place: Joseph Carlson and Joseph Plunkett
3rd place: Kylene Franklin and Isabelle Dellinger

9-12 Age Division:
1st place: Faith Morrison and Billie Jean Smith
2nd place: Haleigh Myrtle and Emma Lutz
3rd place: Ashley Smoot and Joshua Smoot

13-17 Age Division:
1st place: Emily Sovereign and Sean Boehmer
2nd place: Grace Miller and Bridgette Culley
3rd place: Lydia Sovereign and Maddie Miller

18 & Older Age Division:
1st place: Brian Ritter and Kevin Lamma
2nd place: Brittney Musterman and Colleen Sherman
3rd place: Lisa O'Brien and Deborah Veitch


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137