NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted September 17, 2009 | comments Leave a comment

Scores: Sept. 16

Boys cross country

Wildcats 22, Tigers 35
Wildcats 21, Cougars 36
Brentsville, Kettle Run at Warren County

Individual results: Warren County -- 1. Clement O'Reilly (first, 17:37); Corey Moran (third, 18:46); Gage Morrow (fourth, 18:57); Sam Nyguen (fifth, 18:59); Kyle Sayers (15th, 19:29).

Colonels 23, Warriors 35
Colonels 18, Pioneers 39
Warriors 25, Pioneers 30
James Wood, Millbrook at Sherando

Individual results: 1. Berham McDowell (S) 17:28 (S); 2. Cody Wright (JW) 17:48; 3. David Pugh (JW) 17:49; 4. Michael Grove (M) 18:27; 5. Jake Lewis (S) 18:34; 6. Jake Carpenter (JW) 18:45; 7. B. Armstrong (JW) 18:47; 8. Danny Aldstadt (JW)18:51; 9. Mike Reilly (S) 18:58; 10. David Caswell (M) 18:59.

Judges 31, Applemen 47, Eagles 60
Handley, Hedgesville (W.Va.)
at Mussleman (W.Va.)

Individual results: Handley -- Tom Delaney (second, 16:44); Chris Arslan (third, 17:25); Jim Thomson (sixth, 18:00); Edgar Ramirez (ninth, 18:40); Buster Wigley (11th, 18:48).

Bull Run District mini-meet at Clarke County
Team results: 1. Clarke County 17, 2. Strasburg 61, 3. George Mason 90, 4. Manassas Park 102, 5. Madison County 110, 6. Rappahannock County 152.
Individual results: Clarke County -- Adam Owens (first, 16:50); Steven Tayer (second, 17:19); Paul Myer (third, 17:20); Harley Biddle-Snead (fourth, 17:31); Ilia Donner (seventh, 17:44). Strasburg -- Colin Christensen (fifth, 17:42); Dylan Morey (eighth, 17:54); Patrick Kohlhaas (ninth, 18:08); Jordan Bowes (15th, 18:43); Sean Heyer (32nd, 20:01).

Girls cross country

Wildcats 22, Tigers 35
Wildcats 18, Cougars 37
Brentsville, Kettle Run at Warren County

Individual results: Warren County -- Kayla Gibbons (first, 20:03), Tiffany Hatcher (second, 20:33); Ariel Asher (third, 20:32); Brittany Waltz (fourth, 22:40).

Pioneers 28, Warriors 29
Pioneers 19, Colonels 42
Warriors 19, Colonels 42
James Wood, Millbrook at Sherando

Individual results: 1. Tammy Cheung (MB) 20:47; 2. Crystal Nelson (MB) 20:47; 3. Rachel Tripp (S) 20:56; 4. Rachel Carson (JW) 21:20; 5. Carly Knechtel (M) 21:28; 6. Erin Dougherty (S) 21:43; 7. Shelby Spangler (S) 22:08; 8. Emily Marchessault (S) 22:09; 9. Nell Garber (S) 22:20; 10. Christina Lee (S) 22:23.

Bull Run District mini-meet at Clarke County
Team results: 1. Strasburg 46, 2. George Mason 51, 3. Clarke County 59, 4. Madison County 78, 5. Manaasas Park 150, 6. Rappahannock County 152
Individual results: Strasburg -- Kaitlyn Ayers (first, 19:42); Kirsten Campbell (sixth, 21:45); Rachel Taylor (eighth, 21:57); Paige Shaw (11th, 22:39); Gabe Giersch (21rst, 23:27). Clarke County -- Ally Kuehm (third, 20:34); Maddie McKelway (fourth, 20:55); Becca York (16th, 23:04); Kelly Lee (17th, 23:12); Nastia Donner (20th, 23:24).

Golf

Eagles 159, Cougars 189
Clarke County vs. Manassas park at Prince William Golf Course, Par 36

Leaders -- Clarke County: B.J. Pyatt 37, Kevin Wiseman 41, Zach Ramey 39, Tony Canatory 42.


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137