nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Subscribe | Special Sections


Sports arrow Scores arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores: April 24


High school girls tennis

Eagles 7, Judges 2

Mills Godwin at Handley

Singles: 1. Moomau (H) d. Stewart, 8-2; 2. Parker (MG) d. Gordon, 8-2; 3. Nolan (H) d. Kristofak, 8-2; 4. Akerman (MG) d. Burke, 8-1; 5. Wood (MG) d. Skedsvold, 8-0; 6. Moses (MG) d. Surette, 8-1.

Doubles: 1. Stewart/Parker (MG) d. Moomau/Gordon, 8-7 (4); 2. Kristofak/Akerman (MG) d. Nolan/Burke, 8-0; 3. Wood/Moses (MG) d. Skedsvold/Surette, 8-1.

Records: Handley (9-2, 6-0 Northwestern). Mills Godwin (10-0).


High school boys track and field

Apple Blossom Invitational at James Wood High School

Team scores

1. King George, 71 points; 2. Park View, 66; 3. James Wood, 53; 4. Broad Run, 46; 5. Clarke County, 44; 6. Frederick, 38; 7. Potomac Falls, 29; 8. St. Albans, 28; 9. Briar Woods, 25; 10. Warren County, 23; 11. Skyline, 21; 12. Sherando, 18; 13. Millbrook, 16; 14. Loudoun County, 10; 15. Handley, 6; 16. Heritage, 1.

Individual results

100-meter dash: 1. Walton (KG), 11.12 seconds; 2. Simms (JW), 11.37; 3. April (PV), 11.39; 4. Asante (F), 11.64; 5. Carter (BW), 11.94; 6. Haley (WC), 12.25; 200: 1. Walton (KG), 22.56; 2. April (PV), 23.08; 3. Hiatt (BR), 23.46; 4. Owens (PF), 23.67; 5. Parker (SA), 23.77; 6. Wyatt (KG), 24.16; 400: 1. Brown (KG), 51.51; 2. Wilson (PV), 51.90; 3. Kish (BR), 52.52; 4. Mangum (BW), 52.54; 5. Mohr (KG), 52.62; 6. Davis (PF), 52.91; 800: 1. Hiatt (BR), 2:02.09; 2. Deker (PF), 2:03.77; 3. Kish (BR), 2:03.81; 4. Brown (CC), 2:04.36; 5. Galloway (PF), 2:05.23; 6. Wright (JW), 2:05.69; 1,600: 1. Harrison (SA), 4:27.37; 2. O'Reilly (WC), 4:28.46; 3. Curtin (LC), 4:29.28; 4. Wilson (PF), 4:32.00; 5. Owens (CC), 4:33.17; 6. Mogensen (PF), 4:33.28; 3,200: 1. Madden (Sk), 9:32.55; 2. Durling (SA), 9:34.25; 3. Farnan (M), 9:40.60; 4. Delaney (Ha), 9:41.79; 5. O'Reilly (WC), 9:43.20; 6. Adams (SA), 9:46.85; 110 hurdles: 1. Cruz (F), 14.92; 2. Santos (KG), 15.17; 3. Johnson (JW), 15.99; 4. Shiffler (JW), 16.33; 5. Anderson (CC), 16.38; 300 hurdles: 1. Cruz (F), 39.14; 2. Santos (KG), 39.63; 3. Rexroat (WC), 41.26; 4. Chockley (SA), 42.28; 5. Beale (PV), 43.06; 6. Johnson (JW), 43.22; 400 relay: 1. Park View, 43.94; 2. King George, 43.97; 3. Warren County, 44.70; 4. Sherando, 45.30; 5. Potomac Falls, 45.54; 6. St. Albans, 45.65; 1,600 relay: 1. King George, 3:31.60; 2. Park View, 3:32.21; 3. James Wood, 3:35.35; 4. Broad Run, 3:36.01; 5. Potomac Falls, 3:37.46; 6. St. Albans, 3:37.61; 3,200 relay: 1. Skyline, 8:23.24; 2. Sherando, 8:2748; 3. Briar Woods, 8:39.47; 4. Potomac Falls, 8:41.31; 5. Loudoun County, 8:45.96; 6. St. Albans, 8:48.52; High jump: 1. Thorne (JW), 6 feet, 2 inches; T2. Anderson (CC), 5-10; T2. Teaford (CC), 5-10; 4. Jenkins (BR), 5-10; 5. McCarter (PV), 5-10; 6. Newcomer (He), 5-8; Long jump: 1. April (PV), 20-9.75; 2. Thorne (JW), 20-5.50; 3. Salgado (BR), 20-2.50; 4. Walton (KG), 19-8.75; 5. Fitts (LC), 19-7.50; 6. Caldwell (BW), 19-5; Triple jump: 1. Santana (PV), 42-1.50; 2. Thorne (JW), 41-9.50; 3. Newman (Sh), 41-5; 4. Salgado (BR), 40-7; 5. Beale (PV), 40-4; 6. Freeman (Sk), 39-4; Shot put: 1. Morgan (CC), 47-11.75; 2. Stephen (F), 45-11.50; 3. Shepard (M), 43-10.75; 4. Zacharko (M), 43-1; 5. Dowrey (Ha), 42-10.50; 6. Duffin (PF), 42-0.25; Discus: 1. Omokodian (BW), 150-3; 2. Hartsook (CC), 139-8; 3. Stephen (F), 134-1; 4. Parker (CC), 131-2; 5. Woods (BW), 127-10; 6. Tyler (JW), 124-6.


High school girls track and field

Apple Blossom Invitational at James Wood High School

Team scores

1. Frederick, 64; 2. Sherando, 56; 3. King George, 54.33; 4. Millbrook, 48; 5. Briar Woods, 43; 6. Handley, 38; 7. James Wood, 31.33; 8. National Cathedral, 25; 9. Potomac Falls, 24; 10. Warren County, 22; 11. Strasburg, 20; 12. Broad Run, 19.33; 13. Skyline, 18; 14. Loudoun County, 12; 15. Park View, 10; 16. Clarke County, 9; 17. Heritage, 1

Individual results
100: 1. James (F), 12.59; 2. Polk (KG), 12.80; 3. Ford (WC), 12.81; 4. Gaither (CC), 13.13; 5. Miller (F), 13.54; 6. Weber (BR), 13.57; 200: 1. James (F), 26.30; 2. Polk (KG), 26.74; 3. Moore (Sh), 27.76; 4. Cooper (M), 27.96; 5. Polk (KG), 28.20; 6. Mills (M), 28.24; 400: 1. Carroll (F), 1:00.12; 2. Polk (KG), 1:00.89; 3. Myers (Ha), 1:01.51; 4. Hilaire-Lee (Ha), 1:02.75; 5. Ruiz (M), 1:03.68; 6. Thorne (JW), 1:03.84; 800: 1. Spangler (Sh), 2:24.30; 2. Carroll (F), 2:24.70; 3. Carson (JW), 2:24.81; 4. Cheung (M), 2:26.48; 5. Deffer (BW), 2:27.51; 6. Nelson (M), 2:29.50; 1,600: 1. Cheung (M), 5:10.27; 2. Nelson (M), 5:17.82; 3. Carson (JW), 5:23.20; 4. Hedden (NC), 5:34.89; 5. Leone (BW), 5:36.71; 6. Wolfe (NC), 5:38.22; 3,200: 1. Strange (LC), 11:37.51; 2. Gibbons (WC), 11:45.27; 3. Wright (PF), 11;55.43; 4. Knechtel (M), 12:05.10; 5. Horner (BW), 12:09.94; 6. Armentrout (KG), 12:12.75; 100 hurdles: 1. Levere (KG), 16.53; 2. Federson (BR), 16.81; 3. Niu (BW), 17.14; 4. Lake (CC), 17.72; 5. Giersch (St), 18.02; 300 hurdles: 1. Meneau (Ha), 47.74; 2. Niu (BW), 49.51; 3. Levere (KG), 50.14; 4. Banks (Sh), 50.49; 5. Feliciano (M), 50.55; 6. Girsch (St), 50.95; 400 relay: 1. Frederick, 51.52; 2. Handley, 51.87; 3. Sherando, 52.67; 4. Warren County, 53.55; 5. Millbrook, 53.58; 6. Briar Woods, 53.79; 1,600 relay: 1. Handley, 4:12.43; 2. James Wood, 4:18.92; 3. Briar Woods, 4:21.35; 4. Sherando, 4:24.98; 5. Frederick, 4:25.81; 6. Loudoun County, 4:29.57; 3,200 relay: 1. Millbrook, 9:45.23; 2. Sherando, 9:56.71; 3. Briar Woods, 10:11.82; 4. Warren County, 10:19.19; 5. National Cathedral, 10:30.90; 6. Loudoun County, 10:45.26; High jump: 1. Henry (BW), 5-3; 2. Carroll (F), 5-2; 3. Giersch (St), 4-10; T4. Thorne (JW), 4-10; T4. Hennessey (BR), 4-10; T4. Kersey (KG), 4-10; Long jump: 1. Bates (NC), 15-11.25; 2. Kelly (Sk), 15-5.25; 3. Wilkins (Sh), 15-5.25; 4. James (F), 15-2.75; 5. Levere (KG), 14-10.25; 6. Polk (KG), 14-9; Triple jump: 1. Kelly (Sk), 34-2.25; 2. Bates (NC), 32-8.75; 3. Levere (KG), 32-8; 4. Goodrick (PF), 32-1.75; 5. Thorne (JW), 31-4.75; 6. Flagg (CC), 30-10; Shot put: 1. Richards (PF), 33-5; 2. Newman (Sh), 33-1; 3. Lee (JW), 32-1; 4. Cockerille (St), 31-3.50; 5. Hayes (Sh), 30-8; 6. Surles (He), 29-4; Discus: 1. Oare (PV), 118-04; 2. Jones (BR), 104-4; 3. Cockerille (St), 103-3; 4. Richards (PF), 102-9; 5. Newman (Sh), 98-5; 6. Bane (St), 90-8.



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. View our comments/submisssions policy. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Comments/Submissions Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
2014 Virginia Press Association Grand Sweepstakes Winner
The Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com