nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Subscribe | Special Sections


Sports arrow Scores arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores: April 28


High school baseball

Yellow Jackets 15, Warriors 2, five innings
R-MA 413 07 -- 15 11 1
Quantico 000 02 -- 2 2 6
R-MA: Palmer and Mosczczynski
WP -- Palmer (4-2)
Quantico: Omura, King (4), Furiak (5) and Harrell
LP -- Omura
Records: R-MA (7-5, 3-1 DAC).

High school boys track and field

James Wood tri-meet

Team scores
1. Hedgesville, 70 points; 2. Martinsburg, 45; 3. James Wood, 41.

Individual results
Long jump: 1. Hammond (M), 20 feet, 01.75 inches; High jump: 1. Deaner (H), 6-4; Shot put: 1. Sorenson (H), 44-8; Discus: 1. Miller (H), 133-3; 3,200-meter relay: 1. Hedgesville, 9 minutes, 2.40 seconds; 110-meter hurdles: 1. Deaner (H), 14.40; 100-meter dash: 1. Arndt (M), 11.30; 1,600-meter run: 1. Knotts (H), 4:54.90; 400-meter relay: 1. Hedgesville, 46.10; 400-meter dash: 1. Smith (JW), 53.60; 300-meter hurdles: 1. Deaner (H), 40.60; 800-meter run: 1. Timbers (M), 1:59.90; 200-meter dash: 1. J. Ferguson (M), 23.20; 3,200-meter run: 1. Sunderlin (JW), 10:39.60; 1,600-meter relay: 1. Martinsburg, 3:30.90.

Strasburg quad meet

Team scores

1. Strasburg, 112; 2. Moorefield, 45; 3. George Mason, 38; 4. Randolph-Macon Academy, 30

Individual results

100-meter dash: 1. Earp (RMA), 11.40; 200-meter dash: 1. Earp (RMA), 23.60; 400-meter dash: 1. Callaway (S), 54.50; 800-meter run: 1. Falkenstein (S), 2:14.30; 1,600-meter run: 1. Kohlhaas (S), 4:42.30; 3,200-meter run: 1. Morey (S), 10:22.30; 110-meter hurdles: 1. Bowling (GM), 18.80; 300-meter hurdles: 1. Spearman (RMA), 47.20; 400-meter relay: 1. Moorefield, 47.90; 1,600-meter relay: 1. Strasburg, 3:55.00; High jump: 1. Garrison (GM), 5-2; Long jump: 1. White (S), 18-10.25; Triple jump: 1. White (S), 38-1; Shot put: 1. Boswell (M), 37-6.50; Discus: 1. Speaker (S), 130-8.


Musselman dual meet

Team scores: 1. Musselman 79, 2. Sherando 49

Individual results

100-meter dash: 1. B. Newman (S) 11.70; 2. 200-meter dash: 1. Boyd (S) d. 24.10; 400-meter dash: 1. D. Newman (S) 55.40; 800-meter run: 1. McDonald (M) 2:14.80; 1,600-meter run: 1. McDonald (M) 4:48.50; 3,200-meter run: 1. Laing (M) 11:29.90; 100-meter hurdles: 1. Lee (M) 17.40; 300-meter hurdles: 1. Wisenburg (M) 45.50; 400-meter relay: 1. Sherando 46.30; 800-meter relay: 1. Musselman 1:45.00; 1,600-meter relay: 1. Musselman 3:37.90; 3,200-meter relay: 1. Sherando 9:18.00; High jump: 1. B. Newman (S) 5-6; Long jump: 1. Baroody (M) 17-2; Shot put: 1. Baroody (M) 42-0.50; Discus: 1. Hoffmaster (M) 119-0.


Central dual meet

Team scores: 1. Riverheads 82, Central 45

Individual results

100-meter dash: 1. Persinger (R) 11.30; 200-meter dash: 1. Carreno (C) 23.70; 400-meter dash: 1. Carreno (C) 51.10; 800-meter run: 1. Marsh (R) 2:15.00; 1,600-meter run: 1. Poff (C) 4:57.00; 3,200-meter run: 1. Poff (C) 10:45.00; 110-meter hurdles: 1. Weekeley (R) 17.30; 300-meter hurdles: 1. Shomo (R) 45.00; 400-meter relay: 1. Riverheads 47.00; 1,600-meter relay: 1. Central 3:46.00; High jump: 1. Weekeley (R) 5-6; Long jump: 1. Harper (R) 18-5.25; Triple jump: 1. Shomo (R) 38-9.50; Shot put: 1. Earhart (R) 42-0.50; Discus: 1. Marston (C) 131-3.


Stonewall Jackson-quad meet

Team scores: 1. Stonewall Jackson 139, 2. Luray 29, 3. Fishburne Milltary Academy 23, 4. MMA 18.

Individual results

100-meter dash: 1. Warner (SJ) 11.88; 200-meter dash: 1. Warner (SJ) 24.00; 400-meter dash: 1. Grandison (L) 52.62; Long jump: 1. Franklin (F) 19-4.75; Triple jump: 1. Shirley (SJ) 40-9.5; High jump: 1. Shirley (SJ) 5-4; Shot put: 1. Ryan (SJ) 42-7; Discus: 1. Stoneburger (L) 117-2; 110-meter hurdles: 1. Pirtle (SJ) 18.56; 1,600-meter run: 1. Fowler (MMA) 5:02; 400-meter relay: 1. Stonewall Jackson 47:37; 300-meter hurdles: 1. Griffith (L) 44.79; 800-meter run 1. Fowler (MMA) 2:22.4; 3,200-meter run 1. Tuindae (F) 11:22; 1,600-meter run: 1. Stonewall Jackson 4:08.5.


High school girls track and field

James Wood tri-meet

Team scores

1. James Wood, 64; 2. Hedgesville, 46; 3. Martinsburg, 43

Individual results

Long jump: 1. Rimmer (M), 14-2; Triple jump: 1. Thorne (JW), 31-2; High jump: 1. Reid (H), 5-0; Shot put: 1. Pinkcett (M), 32-10; Discus: 1. Brooks (H), 85-11; 3,200-meter relay: 1. Hedgesville, 11:49.70; 100-meter hurdles: 1. Riley (H), 18:30; 100-meter dash: 1. Dickens (M), 12.90; 1,600-meter run: 1. Stone (H), 5:59.70; 400-meter relay: 1. Martinsburg, 52.60; 400-meter dash: 1. Thorne (JW), 1:03.30; 300-meter hurdles: 1. Craig (JW), 51.00; 800-meter run: 1. Carson (JW), 2:28.60; 200-meter dash: 1. Days (M), 27.70; 3,200-meter run: 1. Krossman (JW), 13:08.90; 1,600-meter relay: 1. James Wood, 4:22.00


Strasburg quad meet

Team scores

1. Strasburg, 130; 2. George Mason, 52; 3. Moorefield, 47; 4. Randolph-Macon Academy, 1

Individual results

100-meter dash: Clinedinst (S), 13.90; 200-meter dash: 1. Vaughn (M), 29.50; 400-meter dash: 1. Arredondo (GM), 1;05.70; 800-meter run: 1. Constance (GM), 2:47.00; 1,600-meter run: 1. Breen (GM), 5:46.20; 3,200-meter run: 1. Young (GM), 11:25.30; 100-meter hurdles: 1. Clinedinst (S), 17.00; 300-meter hurdles: 1. Giersch (S), 52.20; 400-meter relay: 1. Moorefield, 58.50; 1,600-meter relay: 1. George Mason, 4:37.10; High jump: 1. Giersch (S), 4-6; Long jump: 1. Clinedinst (S), 15-1.25; Triple jump: 1. Clinedinst (S), 32-3.75; Shot put: 1. Cockerille (S), 29-4; Discus: 1. Cockerille (S), 112-8.


Musselman dual meet

Team scores

1. Musselman 75, 2. Sherando 54

Individual results

100-meter dash: 1. Henderson (M) 13.90; 200-meter dash: 1. Ramos (S) 30.60; 400-meter dash: 1. Spangler (S) 1:02.50; 800-meter dash: 1. McCarty (M) 2:44.10; 1,600-meter dash: 1. Lewis (M) 5:42.80; 3,200-meter dash: 1. Jenkins (M) 12:52.00; 100-meter hurdles: 1. Michael (M) 19.10; 300-meter hurdles: 1. Dutton (M) 57.50; 400-meter relay: 1. Sherando 58.00; 800-meter relay: 1. Sherando 1:58.70; 1,600-meter relay: 1. Musselman 4:31.70; 3,200-meter relay: 1. Musselman 11:22.30; High jump: 1. Henderson (M) 4-0; Long jump: 1. Lewis (M) 14-6.25; Shot put: 1. Newman (S) 33-0; Discus: 1. Newman (S) 97-4.


Central dual meet

Team scores

1. Riverheads 93, 2. Central 34

Individual results

100-meter dash: 1. Blackwell-Kershner (R) 13.40; 200-meter dash: 1. Hoover (C) 28.50; 400-meter dash: 1. Grubb (R) 1:03.10; 800-meter dash: 1. Grubb (R) 2:46.00; 1,600-meter run: 1. Jackson (R) 6:08.00; 3,200-meter run: 1. Jackson (R) 13:25.00; 100-meter hurdles: 1. Casto (R) 17.50; 300-meter hurdles; 1. Williams (R) 53.40; 400-meter relay: 1. Central 56.10; 1,600-meter relay: 1. Central 4:31.50; High jump: 1. Heizer (R) 4-8; Long jump: 1. Moody (R) 15-9.75; Triple jump: 1. Toothman (C) 32-9.25; Shot put: 1. Williams (R) 30-6.00; Discus: 1. Flesher (R) 83-5.


Stonewall Jackson tri-meet

Team scores

1. Stonewall Jackson 74.5, 2. Luray 67.5, 3. MMA 13

Individual results

Long jump: 1. Foltz (SJ) 12-2; high jump: 1. Delbert (L) 3-10; Triple jump: 1. Foltz (SJ) 28-4.5; Shot put: 1. Ritchie (SJ) 26-2; Discus: 1. Ritchie (SJ) 82-3; 110-meter hurdles: 1. Yancy (L) 19.86; 100-meter dash: 1. Foltz (SJ) 14.57; 1,600-meter run: 1. Slobodnik (MMA) 6:31; 400-meter relay: 1. Stonewall Jackson 58:04.00; 400-meter dash: 1. Roy (SJ) 1:10.55; 300-meter hurdles: 1. Yancy (L) 56.06; 800-meter run: 1. Tetter (L) 2:51; 200-meter dash: 1. Foltz (SJ) 31.06; 3,200-meter run: 1. Eickenhors (SJ) 13:35; 1,600-meter relay: 1. Stonewall Jackson 4:50.


High school girls tennis

Warriors 6, Colonels 3

James Wood at Sherando

Singles: 1. Wilson (JW) d. Wolfe, 10-4; 2. Bossung (S) d. Beckley, 10-4; 3. Wampler (JW) d. Petrosky, 10-5; 4. Bianco (S) d. Purnell, 10-4; 5. Pyne (S) d. Landes, 10-3; 6. Myers (S) d. Baumgartner, 10-0.

Doubles: 1. Wilson/Wampler (JW) d. Wolfe/Bossung, 10-7; 2. Petrosky/Bianco (S) d. Beckley/Purnell, 10-4; 3. Pyne/Myers (S) d. Landes/Baumgartner, 10-4.

Record: Sherando (4-9, 2-4 Northwestern).



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. View our comments/submisssions policy. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Comments/Submissions Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
2014 Virginia Press Association Grand Sweepstakes Winner
The Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com