nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Archives | Subscribe


Sports arrow Scores arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores: May 14


Friday's girls tennis scores

Northwestern District Play-in match

Warriors 5, Colonels 2

James Wood at Sherando

Singles: 1. Wilson (JW) d. Wolfe, 6-2, 6-4; 2. Bossung (S) d. Basque, 6-0, 6-0; 3. Petrosky (S) d. Beckley, 6-2, 6-2; 4. Bianco (S) d. Sours, 6-1, 6-1; 5. Purnell (JW) d. Pyne, 6-2, 6-4; 6. Myers (S) d. Nicely, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: 3. Pyne/Myers (S) d. Purnell/Peyton Clarke, 6-0, 6-0.

Friday's boys tennis scores

Northwestern District Play-in match

Colonels 5, Hawks 0

Skyline at James Wood

Singles: 2. Schweitzer (JW) d. J. Anakalea, 6-0, 6-1; 3. Carter (JW) d. Racey, 6-0, 6-1; 4. Kemp (JW) W. Anakalea, 6-1, 6-2; 5. Schott (JW) d. Schuster, 6-0, 6-0; 6. Huff (JW) d. Rivenbark, 6-4, 6-2.

Falcons 9, Bison 0

Central at Buffalo Gap

Singles; 1. Wilson (C) d. Gruber, 8-0; 2. Hoye (C) d. Atkins, 8-2; 3. Jones (C) d. Deaver, 8-3; 4. Willis (C) d. Bosserman, 8-6; 5. Sherfey (C) d. Morgan, 8-3; 6. Carter (C) d. Kent, 8-6.

Doubles: 1. Wilson/Hoye (C) d. Gruber/Atkins, 8-2; 2. Jones/Sherfey (C) d. Deaver/Bosserman, 8-6; 3. Willis/Carter (C) d. Morgan/Kemp, 8-2.

Record: Central (11-3 4-0 Shenandoah).

Friday's prep softball scores

Warriors 9, Judges 0
Sherando 221 112 0-- 9 8 1
Handley 000 000 0-- 0 3 2
S: Lutz and Meeker.
H: Hamric and Yaider.
WP -- Lutz (11-3). LP -- Hamric.

Hawks 7, Colonels 1
Skyline 020 003 2 -- 7 8 3
James Wood 100 000 0 -- 1 4 4
S: Beamer and Shifflett
JW: Myers and Dennis
WP -- Beamer (12-4). LP -- Myers

Panthers 19, Generals 2, five innings
Page County 476 02--19 17 2
Stonewall Jackson 000 11--2 3 8
PC: Morris and McDaniel (4) and Lucas.
SJ: Summers, Ludwig (2) and Wimer
WP -- Morris. LP -- Summers (0-12).

Falcons 3, Wildcats 2
Fauquier 000 201 0 -- 3 2 2
Warren County 100 100 0--2 5 2
F: Klinefelter and Kerns.
WC: King and Bass.
WP -- Klinefelter. LP -- King (10-7).

Rams 1, Eagles 0
Strasburg 000 000 1 -- 1 6 1
Clarke County 000 000 0 -- 0 5 0
S: Ayers and Milgrim
CC: Sarah Herndon and Sam Herndon
WP -- Ayers (8-6). LP -- Herndon

Friday's prep baseball scores

Rams 15, Eagles 3 (five innings)
Strasburg 032 64 -- 15 7 2
Clarke County 100 20 -- 3 5 0
S: Buckley and Dean
CC: Owens, Unger (4), Smoot (5), and Jackson
WP - Buckley (4-0), LP - Owens (0-6).

Colonels 5, Hawks 3
Skyline 020 010 0 -- 3 8 1
James Wood 000 014 0 -- 5 6 1
S: Pingley, Custer (6) and Carter
JW: Garber, Copley (5) and Vorous
WP -- Copley (3-4). LP -- Pingley

Friday's boys track and field results

Team results: 1. King George 92, 2. North Stafford 84, 3. James Wood 78, 4. Sherando 58.5, 5. Harrisonburg 44.5, 6. Millbrook 38, 7. Clarke County 36, 8. Skyline 28, 9. Handley 21, 10. Warren County 16.

Individual results: 100: 1. Walton (KG) 10.85; 200: 1. Walton (KG) 22.04; 400: 1. Gaddy (NS) 50.31; 800: 1. Thomas (HAR) 2:00.80; 1,600: 1. Delaney (HAN) 4:24.22; 3,200: 1. Farnan (MB) 9:50.21; 110 hurdles: 1. Santos (KG) 15.26; 300 hurdles: 1. Rexroat (WC) 40.86; 400 relay: 1. Harrisonburg 44.13; 1,600 relay: 1. North Stafford 3:27.14; 3,200 relay: 1. Sherando 8:32.83; High jump: 1. Thorne (JW) 6-0; Long jump: 1. Santos (KG) 20-3.50; Triple jump: 1. Sakyi (NS) 45-5; Shot put: 1. Tawiah (NS) 47-11; Discus: 1. Tawiah (NS) 130-1.


Team results: 1. Stonewall Jackson, 94; 2. Central, 72; 3. Strasburg, 59; 4. Massanutten Military Academy, 7.

Individual results: 100-meter dash: 1. Warner (SJ), 11.50; 200-meter dash: 1. Shirley (SJ), 23.10; 400-meter dash: 1. Carreno (C), 50.40; 800-meter run: 1. Callaway (S), 2:06.60; 1600-meter run: 1. Morey (S), 4:41.30; 3200-meter run: 1. Morey (S), 10:26.40; 110-meter hurdles: 1. Pirtle (SJ), 16.90; 300-meter hurdles: 1. Pirtle (SJ), 42.60; 4x100-meter relay: 1. Stonewall Jackson, 44.90; 4x400-meter relay: 1. Stonewall Jackson, 3:36.30; High Jump: 1. Shirley (SJ), 6-00; Long Jump: 1. Shirley (SJ), 20-00.25; Triple Jump: 1. Shirley (SJ), 39-09.50; Shot Put: 1. Ryan (SJ), 43-01.50; Discus: 1. Marston (C), 132-09.


Friday's girls track and field results

Team results: 1. North Stafford 101, 2. King George 71, 3. Sherando 58, 4. Handley 52, 5. James Wood 44, 6. Clarke County 41.5, 7. Millbrook 35, 8. Harrisonburg 29.5, 9. Warren County 24, 10. Skyline 20, 11. Broadway 10, 12. Spotswood 9.

Individual results: 1. 100: 1. Gartrell (NS) 12.39; 200: 1. Gartrell (NS) 25.88; 400: 1. Myers (HAN) 59.62; 800: 1. Carson (JW) 2:23.58; 1,600: 1. Debrito (NS) 5:16.73; 3,200: 1. Cheung (MB) 11:22.02; 100 hurdles: 1. Lake (CC) 16.29; 300 hurdles: 1. Levere (KG) 49.73; 400 relay: 1. Handley 50.50; 1,600 relay; 1. North Stafford 4:12.54; 3,200 relay: 1. Millbrook 9:49.80; High jump: 1. Kersey (KG) 5-1; Long jump: Oshene (SK) 15-10.50; Triple jump: 1. Oshene (SK) 35-0; shot put: 1. Newman (SH) 34-4; Discus: 1. Curtis (HAN) 90-3.


Team results: 1. Strasburg, 122; 2. Central, 75; 3. Stonewall Jackson, 32; 4. Massanutten Military Academy, 3.

Individual results: 100-meter dash: 1. Clindedinst (S), 13.70; 200-meter dash: 1. Hoover (C), 28.50; 400-meter dash: 1. Toothman (C), 1:03.80; 800-meter run: 1. Pumphrey (C), 2:46.30; 1600-meter run: 1. Elbon (S), 5:46.40; 3200-meter run: 1. Taylor (S), 12:54.80; 100-meter hurdles: 1. Clinedinst (S), 17.00; 300-meter hurdles: 1. Giersch (S), 50.10; 4x100-meter relay: 1. Central, 54.80; 4x400-meter relay: 1. Central, 4:31.70; High Jump: 1. Giersch (S), 5-00; Long Jump: 1. Toothman (C), 14-05.00; Triple Jump: 1. Toothman (C), 35-02.50; Shot Put: 1. Cockerville (S), 31-07; Discus: 1. Bane (S), 107-02.



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. View our comments/submisssions policy. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
2013 Virginia Press Association Sweepstakes Winner
The Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com