nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Subscribe | Special Sections


Sports arrow Scores arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores: May 20


Prep baseball

Thursday's line scores

Warriors 9, Judges 4
Sherando 002 070 0 -- 9 6 3
Handley 000 000 4 -- 4 4 3
S: T. Porter and Reid
H: N. Potts, Unger (5), R. Potts (6) and Cod. Crenshaw.
WP -- T. Porter (4-1). LP -- N. Potts.
Records: Sherando (16-4); Handley (8-13).
WP -- Unger. LP -- Copley.

Hawks 6, Colonels 4, 13 innings
Skyline 001 100 200 000 2 -- 6 13 6
James Wood 000 103 000 000 0 -- 4 2 5
S: Pingley, T. Custer (8) and Carter.
J: Barber, Copley (4), Bobadilla (13) and Vorous.
WP -- Custer; LP -- Bobadilla

Prep Softball

Thursday's line scores

Hawks 3, Pioneers 2
Millbrook 001 100 0 -- 2 9 0
Skyline 000 010 2 -- 3 3 0
M: Wells and Costello.
S: Henry, Beamer (6) and Shifflett.
WP -- Beamer 13-5. LP -- Wells.

Moutaineers 2, Rams 0
Madison County 000 002 0 -- 2 5 0
Strasburg 000 000 0 -- 0 0 0
M: Aylor and Carpenter.
S: Ayers and Milgrim.
WP -- Aylor. LP -- Ayers.

Eagles 1, Wildcats 0
Warren County 000 000 0 -- 0 4 2
Liberty 000 000 1 -- 1 0 0
WC: King and Bass
L: Lester and Aubrey
WP -- Lester. LP -- King (10-9)

Prep Boys Tennis

Thursday's results

Northwestern District tournament

Judges 5, Pioneers 0
Semifinals
Millbrook at Handley
Singles: 2. Stickley (H) d. W. Battin, 6-0, 6-4; 3. Daskalov (H) d. Mead, 6-3, 6-4; 4. Sfeir (H) d. J. Battin, 6-4, 6-0; 5. Boppe (H) d. Maben, 6-0, 6-0; 6. Watts (H) d. Rice, 6-0, 6-0.

Warriors 5, Colonels 0
Semifinals
James Wood at Sherando
Singles: 1. Nguyen (S) d. Haskiell 6-0, 6-0; 2. Trevor Scott (S) d. Schweitzer 6-0, 6-2; 3. Trey Scott (S) d. Carter 6-2, 6-1; 4. Nick Lee d. Kemp 6-0, 6-0; 6. Mikus (S) d. Huff 6-1, 6-0.

Shenandoah District tournament

Individual doubles
at Central
Semifinal
Patrick Gruber/T.J. Adkins (Buffalo Gap) d. David Miller/Kyle Whigham (Riverheads), 8-6.

Final
Ethan Wilson/David Hoye (Central) d. Gruber/Adkins (Buffalo Gap), 6-0, 6-0.

Prep Girls Tennis

Thursday's results

Northwestern District tournament

Hawks 5, Pioneers 1
Semifinals
Millbrook at Skyline
Singles: 1. S. Hoverter (S) d. A. Beasley, 6-0, 6-4; 2. Parkes (M) d. Skipper, 6-1, 6-2; 3. Rogers (S) d. J. Beasley, 6-4, 5-7, 7-3; 4. J. Hoverter (S) d. Gillum, 6-0, 6-0; 5. Drescher (S) d. Nokes, 6-0, 6-0; 6. Zarzuela (S) d. DeRemer, 6-3, 6-1.

Record: Skyline (11-6).

Judges 5, Warriors 0
Semifinals
Sherando at Handley
Singles: 2. Gordon (H) d. Bossung, 6-0, 6-1; 3. Nolan (H) d. Petrosky, 6-0, 6-0; 4. Burke (H) d. Bianco, 6-0, 6-1; 5. Skedsvold (H) d. Pyne, 6-0, 6-0; 6. Surette (H) Myers, 6-2, 6-1.

Record: Handley (13-3).

Evergreen District tournament

Wildcats 5, Falcons 3
Final
Warren County at Fauquier
Singles; 1. Solhjou (F) d. Oxley, 6-0, 6-1; 2. Sullivan (WC) d. Barrett, 6-7, 7-6, 6-1; 3. Greene (F) d. Young, 6-2, 6-3; 4. Florence (F) d. Ashley, 7-6, 6-7, 7-5; 5. Davis (F) d. Kahler, 6-2, 6-4; 6. Kitzmiller (WC) d. Hudson, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles: 1. Solhjou/Greene (F) d. Sullivan/Young, 6-3, 6-0; 3. Oxley/Kitzmiller (WC) d.Touro/Flynn, 7-6, 6-1.

Record: Warren County (15-3).

Shenandoah District tournament

Individual singles
at Central
Final
Whitney Wilkins (Stonewall Jackson) d. Molly Barb (Central), 7-5, 4-6, 6-0.

Individual doubles
at Central
Semifinals
Molly Barb/Rachel Leeth (Central) d. Kaitlin Comer/Megan Comer (Page County), 8-1
Whitney Wilkins/Emily Litten (Stonewall Jackson) d. Magie Freed/Hope Rea, 8-4.

Final
Barb/Leeth (Central) d. Wilkins/Litten, 6-1, 6-3.

Prep Boys Track and Field

Wednesday's late results

Bull Run District meet

at Manassas Park
Team results: 1. Manassas Park 217, 2. Clarke County 178, 3. Rappahannock County 23, 4. Strasburg 21, 5. madison County 10.5, 6. George Mason 8.5.

Individual results: 100-meter dash: 1. Bullcok (MP) 11.47; 200-meter dash: 1. Teaford (CC) 23.56; 400-meter dash: 1. Fitzmorris (RC) 51.42; 800-meter run: 1. Bassil (MP) 2:04.55; 1,600-meter run: 1. Owens (CC) 4:33.68; 3,200-meter run: 1. Owens (CC) 10:02.65; 110-meter hurdles: 1. Moore (MP) 15.42; 300-meter hurdles: 1. Swanson (MP) 41.70; 400-meter relay: 1. Manassas Park 45.13; 1,600-meter relay: 1. Manassas Park 3:32.78; High jump: 1. Anderson (CC) 6-2; Long jump: 1. Anderson (CC) 21-1; Triple jump: 1. McDonald (MP) 41-10.25; Shot put: 1. Morgan (CC) 48-8.50; Discus: 1. Hartsook (CC) 145-9.

Shenandoah District meet

at Harrisonburg
Team results: 1. Stonewall Jackson 130, 2. Riverheads 86, 3. Page County 81, 4. Central 76, 5. Buffalo Gap 52, 6. Luray 38.

Individual results: Long jump: 1. Monteleone (PC) 21-4.50; Triple jump: 1. Monteleone (PC) 42-9.25; High jump: 1. Shirley (SJ) 6-0; Shot put: 1. Younger (R) 46-10; Discus: 1. Marston (C) 138-7.50; 110-meter hurdles: 1. Pirtle (SJ) 15.65; 100-meter dash: 1. Moore (R) 11.33; 1,600-meter run: 1. Poff (C) 4:55.48; 400-meter relay: 1. Stonewall Jackson 44.40; 400-meter dash: 1. Grandison (L) 50.89; 300-meter hurdles; 1. Pirtle (SJ) 42.75; 800-meter run: 1. Patrick (C) 2:06.29; 200-meter dash: 1. Warner (SJ) 22.98; 3,200-meter run: 1. Poff (C) 10:47.37; 1,600-meter relay: 1. Buffalo Gap 3:39.68.

Prep Girls Track and Field

Wednesday's late results

Bull Run District meet

at Manassas Park
Team results: 1. Manassas Park 150, 2. Clarke County 112.66, 3. Strasburg 89, 4. George Mason 56, 5. Madison County 28.33, 6. Rappahannock County 27.

Individual results: 100-meter dash: 1. Roberts (MP) 12.79; 200-meter dash: 1. Roberts (MP) 26.53; 400-meter dash: 1. Roberts (MP) 1:00.31; 800-meter run: 1. Moretz (MC) 2:24.53; 1,600-meter run: 1. Moretz (MC) 5:16.07; 3,200-meter run: 1. Young (GM) 11:31.19; 100-meter hurdles: 1. Lake (CC) 16.54; 300-meter hurdles: 1. Dumas (MP) 49.05; 400-meter relay: 1. Manassas Park 52.64; 1,600-meter relay: 1. Clarke County 4:25.25; High jump: 1. Giersch (S) 5-0; Long jump: 1. Flagg (CC) 15-9.50; Triple jump: 1. Crosby (CC) 34-3; Shot put: 1. Cockerille (S) 33-3.25; Discus: 1. Bane (S) 104-10.

Shenandoah District meet

at Harrisonburg
Team results: 1. Riverheads 202, 2. Central 108, 3. Buffalo Gap 61, 4. Page County 36, 5. Stonewall Jackson 33, 6. Luray 25.

Individual results: Long jump: 1. Toothman (C) 16-0.50; Triple jump: 1. Toothman (C) 35-0; High jump: 1. Toothman (C) 4-10; Shot put: 1. Williams (R) 30-11.50; Discus: 1. Martina (R) 90-2; 100-meter hurdles: 1. Floyd (R) 17.43; 100-meter dash: 1. Blackwell-Kershner (R) 13.67; 1,600-meter run: 1. Powell (PC) 5:52.74; 400-meter relay: 1. Riverheads 55.25; 400-meter dash: 1. Grubb (R) 1:03.34; 300-meter hurdles: 1. Floyd (R) 51.04; 800-meter run: 1. Sheridan (BG) 2:41.74; 200-meter dash: 1. Grubb (R) 28.0; 3,200-meter run: 1. Powell (PC) 12:57.42.



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. View our comments/submisssions policy. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Comments/Submissions Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
2014 Virginia Press Association Grand Sweepstakes Winner
The Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com