NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted May 20, 2010 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: May 19

Prep baseball

Wednesday's line scores

Rams 6, Mountaineers 1
Madison County 100 000 0 -- 1 4 2
Strasburg 050 010 x -- 6 8 1
MC: Tucker, Kirby (5) and Warren.
S: Buckley and Dean.
WP -- Buckley (5-0). LP -- Tucker.

Judges 4, Colonels 3
James Wood 000 003 0 -- 3 6 1
Handley 000 100 3 -- 4 10 2
JW: Barber, Bobadilla (3), Craig (4), Copley (6) and Vorous.
H: Goodson, McHugh (3), Unger (7) and Cody Crenshaw.
WP -- Unger. LP -- Copley.

Falcons 4, Generals 3
Stonewall Jackson 000 030 0 -- 3 4 2
Central 100 110 1-- 4 7 1
SJ: Litten, Henschel (5) and Kerlin.
C: Trelawney, Koppa (5) and Hawkins.
WP --Kopa (3-4). LP -- Henschel.

Prep softball

Wednesday's line scores

Warriors 1, Hawks 0
Sherando 000 000 1 -- 1 2 0
Skyline 000 000 0 -- 0 4 2
Sh: Lutz and Meeker
Sk: Beamer and Shifflett
WP -- Lutz (13-3); LP -- Beamer (12-5).
Records: Sherando (14-5, 7-1); Skyline (13-6, 6-1).

Eagles 5, Mountaineers 2
Madison County 001 001 0 -- 2 6 1
Clarke County 101 030 x -- 5 9 1
MC: Aylor and Carpenter.
CC: Sar. Herndon, Good (5) and Sam Herndon.
WP -- Sar. Herndon. LP -- Aylor.
Records: Clarke County (13-5, 7-2 Bull Run); Madison County (15-4, 8-1 Bull Run).

Falcons 12, Generals 3
Stonewall Jackson 000 030 0 -- 3 1 3
Central 301 323 x -- 12 14 2
SJ: Somers and Wimer
C: Hindgardner and Hedrick
WP -- Hindgardner; LP -- Somers
Record: Central (9-8, 7-3)

Judges 2, Colonels 1
James Wood 000 100 0 -- 1 4 2
Handley 000 000 2 -- 2 4 1
JW: Myers and Dennis
H: Hamric and Yaider
WP -- Hamric; LP -- Myers
Records: James Wood (3-17, 1-7); Handley (2-18, 1-7)

Prep Boys tennis

Wednesday's results

Northwestern District individual tournament at Winchester Country Club

Singles
Final
Kaleb Nguyen (Sherando) d. Daniel Park (Handley), 6-0, 6-2

Doubles
Semifinals
Kaleb Nguyen/Trevor Scott (Sherando) d. Thom Schweitzer/Devin Carter (James Wood), 6-0, 6-0
Daniel Park/Kyle Stickley (Handley) d. Matt Cress/Walter Battin (Millbrook), 6-3, 6-1

Final
Nguyen/Scott (Sherando) d. Park/Stickley (Handley), 6-1, 6-0

Shenandoah District individual singles tournament at Central

Semifinal
David Miller (Riverheads) d. Patrick Gruber (Buffalo Gap), 8-3

Final
Ethan Wilson (Central) defeated Miller (Riverheads), 6-3, 6-3

Prep Girls tennis

Wednesday's results Northwestern District individual tournament at Winchester Country Club

Singles
Final
Sarah Moomau (Handley) d. Headley Wilson (James Wood), 7-5, 6-0

Doubles
Semifinals
Sarah Moomau/Katie Gordon (Handley) d. Alena Beasley/Blake Parkes (Millbrook), 6-1, 6-0
Headley Wilson/Tara Wampler (James Wood) d. Sarah Wolfe/Emmy Bossung (Sherando), 6-1, 6-4

Final
Moomau/Gordon (Handley) d. Wilson/Wampler James Wood), 6-1, 6-0

Shenandoah District individual singles tournament at Central

Semifinals
Molly Barb(Central) d. Megan Comer (Page County), 8-1
Whitney Wilkins (Stonewall Jackson) d. Maggie Freed (Riverheads), 9-7

Final
Barb vs. Wilkins, susp. rain

Evergreen District tournament

Wildcats 6, Tigers 1
Singles: 1. Marianos (B) d. Oxley, 6-4, 6-1; 2. Sullivan (W) d. Kilzay, 6-0, 6-4; 3. Young (W) d. Bull, 6-0, 6-3; 4. Ashley (W) d. Castellon, 6-0, 6-4; 5. Kahler (W) d. Soto, 6-4, 6-2; 6. Kizmiller (W) d. Stevens, 6-3, 6-1.
Doubles: 1. Sullivan/Young (W) d. Marianos/Bull, 7-5, 2-6, 6-1.

Prep Boys track and field

Northwestern District meet at James Wood

Team results: 1. James Wood 165, 2. Sherando 110, 3. Millbrook 85, 4. Skyline 57, 5. Handley 55.

Individual results: 100-meter dash: 1. Boyd (SH) 11:10; 200-meter dash: 1. Simms (JW) 23.34; 400-meter run: 1. Simms (JW) 51.64; 800-meter run: 1. Crawford (M) 2:01.16; 1,600-meter run: 1. Delaney (H) 4:23.82; 3,200-meter run: 1. Delaney (H) 10:07.74; 110-meter hurdles: 1. Shiffler (JW) 15.49; 300-meter hurdles: 1. Shiffler (JW) 42.56; 400-meter relay: 1. Sherando 44.25; 1,600-meter relay: 1. James Wood 3:34.05; 3,200-meter relay: 1. Skyline 8:16.04; High jump: 1. Thorne (JW) 6-5; Long jump: 1. Phillips (SK) 20-0; Triple jump: 1. Thorne (JW) 43-3; Shot put: 1. Shepard (M) 44-5; Discus: 1. Tyler (JW) 133-0.

Prep Girls track and field

Northwestern District meet at James Wood

Team results: 1. Sherando 172, 2. Handley 104, 3. Millbrook 90, 4. James Wood 89, 5. Skyline 21.

Individual results: 100-meter dash: 1. Dixon (H) 12.86; 200-meter dash: 1. Hilaire-Lee (H) 26.27; 400-meter run: 1. Myers (H) 59.74; 800-meter run: 1. Spangler (SH) 2:22.79; 1,600-meter run: 1. Cheung (M) 5:12.53; 3,200-meter run: 1. Nelson (M) 11:18.07; 100-meter hurdles: 1. Milhon (SH) 17.51; 300-meter hurdles: 1. Meneau (H) 48.20; 400-meter relay: 1. Handley 4:04.30; 1,600-meter relay: 1. Handley 4:04.30; 3,200-meter relay: 1. Millbrook 9:44.49; High jump: 1. Thorne (JW) 4-10; Long jump: 1. Wilkins (S) 16-1.50; Triple jump: 1. Kelly (SK) 34-11.25; shot put: 1. Newman (SH) 34-3.50; Discus: 1. Newman (SH) 92-6.


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137