nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Archives | Subscribe


Sports arrow Scores arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores: Aug. 28


Boys cross country

Great Meadow Invitational at Great Meadow

A race
Team results: 1. Gonzaga 92, 2. Loudoun County 143, 3. Riverbend 143, 4. Brentsville 144, 5. Colonial Forge 166, 10. Handley 312, 22. Warren County 605.

Individual results: Handley: Tom Delaney (Fifth, 16:10), Jim Thomson (27th, 17:15), Chris Arslan (40th, 17:41), Chase Anders (72nd, 18:21), Sam Thomson (105th, 18:53). Warren County: Seumas O'Reilly (Third, 16:03), Kyle Sayers (114th, 19:01), Gage Morrow (153rd, 20:04), Cory Zimmerman (160th, 20:21), Sam Catalani (175th, 21:38).

B race
Team results: 1. James Wood 29, 2. Stone Bridge 81, 3. Riverbend 150, 4. Brentsville 154, 5. Loudoun County 161, 6. Handley 172.

Individual results: James Wood: Cody Wright (First, 17:11), Danny Aldstadt (Third, 17:55), Joseph Davet (Fourth, 17:55), Jacob Sunderlin (Eighth, 18:19), Jake Carpenter (13th, 18:39). Handley: Noah Vogler (Ninth, 18:20), Jared Burns (32nd, 19:29), Adam Arslan (35th, 19:33), Simon Vogler (42nd, 19:40), Ned Selzer (54th, 20:05).

Girls cross country

Great Meadow Invitational at Great Meadow

A race
Team results: 1. Bishop O'Connell 55, 2. Colonial Forge 86, 3. Mountain View 136, 4. Warren County 147, 5. Loudoun County 172, 7. Millbrook 227, 18. Handley 452.

Individual results: Warren County: Kayla Gibbons (Ninth, 20:08), Leanna Eisenman (10th, 20:09), Tiffany Hatcher (25th, 20:54), Ariel Asher (39th, 21:24), Rachel Oden (64th, 22:05). Millbrook: Crystal Nelson (Second, 19:34), Presley Parkes (Fifth, 19:47), Karly Knechtel (23rd, 20:48), Mitra Haines (58th, 21:56), Brooke Hagenbuch (139th, 21:43). Handley: Cindy Quarles (32nd, 21:13), Hannah Bacon (94th, 22:55), Amy Youmans (97th, 22:56), Hannah McKiernan (108th, 23:19), Kayla Smith (121rst, 23:53).

B race
Team results: 1. Stone Bridge 42, 2. Loudoun County 68, 3. Briar Woods 85, 4. James Wood 113, 5. Brentsville 116.

Individual results: James Wood: Samantha Ratcliffe (First, 21:22), Molly Farinholt (11th, 23:48), Kylie Wince (19th, 24:42), Brooke Wiley (38th, 26:54), Tara Owens (44th, 27:53).



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. View our comments/submisssions policy. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
2013 Virginia Press Association Sweepstakes Winner
The Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com