nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Subscribe | Special Sections


Sports arrow Scores arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores: Sept. 14


Boys cross country

James Wood quad

Dual-meet scoring

• James Wood 21, Clarke County 40

• Sherando 24, Clarke County 34

• Clarke County 25, Washington 32

• James Wood 20, Sherando 43

• James Wood 15, Washington 48

• Sherando 19, Washington 40

Individual scoring

Clarke County: 1. Steven Trayer, 17:31; 7. Zachery Campbell, 19:12; 21. Eric Hoyt, 20:21; 23. George Novakowski, 20:24; 32. Christopher Smalley, 20:44; 34. Blake Place, 21:03

James Wood: 3. Joe Davet, 18:08; 4. Danny Aldstadt, 18:36; 5. Jake Carpenter, 18:49; 6. Blake Armstrong, 19:03; 8. Cody Barr, 19:12; 10. Jacob Sunderlin, 19:16; 11. Nick Gibbs-Hill, 19:26

Sherando: 2. Berham McDowell, 17:54; 13. Antony Han, 19:35; 14. James Reese, 19:36; 15. Mitchell Alderton, 19:51; 17. Samuel VanAlsburg, 20:09; 22. Devon Newman, 20:21; 24. Stephanos Diamantis, 20:27


Girls cross country

James Wood quad

Dual-meet scoring

• James Wood 20, Clarke County 38

• Sherando 15, Clarke County 49

• Washington 18, Clarke County 37

• Sherando 19, James Wood 43

• Washington 24, James Wood 31

• Sherando 15, Washington 47

Individual scoring

Clarke County: 10. Ally Kuehm, 23:50; 24. Amy Legare, 26:35; 28. Megan Waring, 27:14; 29. Nicole Legare, 27:30; 30. Amanda Cascio, 27:47; 31. Courtney Butterfass, 28:00; 32. Bridget Acland, 28:09

James Wood: 2. Samantha Ratcliffe, 22:11; 11. Molly Farinholt, 23:53; 16. Erin Gardner, 25:08; 23. Brooke Wiley, 26:33; 26. Mariah Krossman, 26:36; 27. Anne Zerull, 27:03; 34. Lakelyn Wiley, 28:18

Sherando: 1. Krista DeCeault, 21:13; 3. Shelby Spangler, 22:27; 4. Valerie Beatty, 23:11; 5. Nell Garver, 23:18; 6. Morgan McMahon, 23:30; 8. Emily Marchessault, 23:39; 12. Olivia Beringer, 24:22


Golf

Central tri-match

at Shenvalee Golf Course

Team scoring: 1. Central, 163; 2. Broadway, 183; 3. Warren County, 186

Medalist: David Hoye, Central, 36

Individual scoring

Central: Hoye 36, Stephen Truban 41, Josh Edmonds 41, Eric Semones 45

Warren County: Cody Zimmerman 41, Kyle Lauffer 43, Darren Daniels 50, Trevor Pauley 52


Eagles 168, Cougars 175

Clarke County vs. Manassas Park

at Prince William Golf Course

Medalist: Donald Tredway, 40

Individual scoring

Clarke County: Tredway 40, Mark Unger 41, Zach Carlisle 42, Ben Williams 45


Hawks 170, Colonels 171

James Wood vs. Skyline

at Shenandoah Valley Golf Club

Medalist: Zack Henry, Skyline, 34

Individual scoring

Skyline: Henry 34, Joe Dawkins 43, Ryan Dyke 45, Robert Willard 48


Volleyball

Patriots 3, Pioneers 0

Fresta Valley at SVCA

Set scores: 25-14, 25-16, 25-9

SVCA leaders: Emily Tucker (8 aces, 3 kills), Allie Pieper (6 aces, 5 kills), Taylor Jones (5 aces)

Record: SVCA (5-1)


Colonels 3, Cougars 0

Jefferson at James Wood

Set scores: 25-20, 25-18, 25-8

James Wood leaders: Emilee Payne (16 assists), Megan Crabtree (3 aces), Peyton Clark (3 aces), Hannah Tierney (9 kills, 4 blocks), Emily Shannon (20 digs)

Record: James Wood (6-1)


Applemen 3, Judges 0

Handley at Musselman

Set scores: 25-14, 25-16, 25-13

Record: Handley (2-4)


Wildcats 3, Bulldogs 0

Luray at Warren County

Record: Warren County (3-3)



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. View our comments/submisssions policy. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Comments/Submissions Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
2014 Virginia Press Association Grand Sweepstakes Winner
The Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com