nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Subscribe | Special Sections


Sports arrow Scores arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores: Sept. 23


Boys cross country
Clarke County tri-meet
Team scores
1. Clarke County, 23; 2. Rappahannock County, 52; 3. Strasburg, 57
Individual results
1. Steven Trayer (CC), 17:14; 2. Zach Campbell (CC), 19:22; 3. Adam King (CC), 19:29; 4. Anthony Wallis (S), 20:05; 5. Jordan Bowes (S), 20:05; 6. Isaac Berry (RC), 20:19; 7. Teddy Biddle-Snead (CC), 20:26; 8. Seth Wayland (RC), 20:40; 9. Amrit Tamang (RC), 20:41; 10. George Novakowski (CC), 20:49

Martinsburg tri-meet
Dual-meet scoring
Handley 22, James Wood 35
Handley 17, Martinsburg 46
James Wood 18, Martinsburg 45
Individual results
1. Tom Delaney (H), 17:46; 2. Chris Arslan (H), 18:11; 3. Jim Thomson (H), 18:32; 4. Joe Davet (JW), 18:43; 5. Danny Aldstadt (JW), 18:56; 6. Nick Bauer (M), 19:05; 7. Jake Carpenter (JW), 19:07; 8. Adam Arslan (H), 19:13; 9. Blake Armstrong (JW), 19:37; 10. Will Robinson (H), 19:43

Generals 28, Gladiators 30
Stonewall Jackson vs. Riverheads
at New Market Battlefield course
Individual results
1. Cash (R), 19:53; 2. Toombs (R), 20:11; 3. Brynton Kolb (SJ), 20:25; 4. Alex Gochenour (SJ), 20:26; 5. Corbin (R), 20:36; 6. Donald Sobanko (SJ), 20:53; 7. Brandon Jones (SJ), 21:07; 8. Jeremiah Hines (SJ), 21:08; 9. Cempe (R), 21:23; 10. Jared Lohr (SJ), 21:36

Sherando tri-meet
Dual-meet scoring
Sherando 22, Millbrook 39
Skyline 24, Sherando 33
Skyline 17, Millbrook 44
Individual results
1. Thomas Madden (Sk), 17:16; 2. Sean Park (Sk), 17:44; 3. Berham McDowell (Sh), 17:52; 4. Clay Jones (Sk), 18:16; 5. Marshall Eckert (Sk), 18:35; 6. David Caswell (M), 19:10; 7. Antony Han (Sh), 19:19; 8. Nathan Burgreen (M), 19:24; 9. Devon Newman (Sh), 19:24; 10. Brandon Strosnider (Sh), 19:33

Girls cross country
Clarke County tri-meet
Team scores
1. Clarke County, 26; 2. Strasburg, 33; 3. Rappahannock County, 63
Individual scoring
1. Kristin Campbell (S), 23:41; 2. Morgan Carter (S), 24:02; 3. Amanda Cascio (CC), 25:07; 4. Bridget Acland (CC), 26:09; 5. Megan Waring (CC), 26:21; 6. Courtney Butterfass (CC), 26:21; 7. Emily Walkers (S), 26:29; 8. Leah Blight (CC), 26:38; 9. Emily Tiemyer (S), 26:42; 10. Rita Clifton (RC), 27:44

Generals 25, Gladiators 37
Stonewall Jackson vs. Riverheads
at New Market Battlefield course
Individual results
1. Jackson (R), 24:49; 2. Lovecamp (R), 25:29; 4. Caitlin O'Connell (SJ), 26:49; 5. Kortni Beeson (SJ), 26:50; 6. Amanda Miller (SJ), 26:59; 7. Bridget Saavedra (SJ), 27:05; 8. Ashley Eickenhorst (SJ), 27:06; 9. Rhea Jett (SJ), 27:20; 10. Cailyn Gibson (SJ), 27:27

Sherando tri-meet
Dual-meet scoring
Sherando 25, Millbrook 34
Sherando 15, Skyline 50
Millbrook 22, Skyline 34
Individual results
1. Krystal Nelson (M), 21:04; 2. Karly Knechtel (M), 21:33; 3. Krista DeCeault (Sh), 21:55; 4. Shelby Spangler (Sh), 22:49; 5. Nell Garver (Sh), 22:53; 6. Erin Dougherty (Sh), 23:15; 7. Emily Marchassault (Sh), 23:28; 8. Mitra Haines (M), 24:15; 9. Christina Lee (Sh), 24:40; 10. Casey Haddox (Sh), 24:42

Volleyball
Wolverines 3, Pioneers 2
Millbrook at Woodgrove
Set scores: 25-23, 25-22, 23-25, 23-25, 15-11
Millbrook: Callie Beegle (19 assists), Brittany Whitacre (13 blocks), Megan Perry (15 digs), Blake Parkes (11 kills)
Records: Millbrook (5-1)



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. View our comments/submisssions policy. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Comments/Submissions Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
2014 Virginia Press Association Grand Sweepstakes Winner
The Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com