nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Archives | Subscribe


Sports arrow Scores arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores: 10-22


Football
Friday's boxes
Colonels 17, Pioneers 14, OT
James Wood 7 0 0 7 3-- 17
Millbrook 0 7 0 7 0 -- 14
First quarter
JW: McGreevy 15 run (DeHaven kick), 5:17
Second quarter
M: Hartman 32 run (David kick), 1:08
Fourth quarter
JW: Schrock 1 run (DeHaven kick), 11:20
M: Hartman 1 run (David kick), 7:42
Overtime
JW: DeHaven 27 FG
JW M
First downs 22 14
Rushes-yards 62-292 33-141
Passing yards 38 133
Passing 4-8-0-0 8-14-0-0
Penalties-yards 1-15 5-45
Fumbles-lost 0-0 0-0
Punts-Avg. 1-40.0 4-29.8
RUSHING -- James Wood, Schrock 20-104, McGreevy 23-90, Collie 10-37, Copley 4-27, Potter 3-21, Lewis 2-13. Millbrook, Hartman 21-98, Braithwaite 6-40, 42 1-3, Daily 5-0.
PASSING -- James Wood, Copley 4-8-38-0-0. Millbrook, Daily 8-14-133-0-0.
RECEIVING -- James Wood, Alaniz 2-20, Lewis 1-12, Bruce 1-6. Millbrook, Kaczmarzewski 5-80, DeNeal 1-21, Sharp 1-19, Hartman 1-13.

Gladiators 42, Falcons 12
Central 0 0 12 0 -- 12
Riverheads 7 21 0 14 -- 42
First Quarter
R - Moore 14 run (Godson kick)
Second Quarter
R - Jack 5 run (Goodson kick)
R - Jack 33 run (Goodson kick)
R - Moore 2 run (Goodson kick)
Third Quarter
C - Semones 8 pass from Sherfey (kick blocked)
C - Semones 24 pass from Sherfey (run failed)
Fourth Quarter
R - Weekley 1 run (Goodson kick)
R - Wilson 23 run (Goodson kick)

Eagles 49, Rams 7
Strasburg 0 0 0 7-7
Clarke County 7 14 14 14-49
First quarter
CC: Moyer 68 pass from Paice (Moyer kick), 5:46
Second quarter
CC: Anderson 13 run (Moyer kick), 8:59
CC: Shaw 2 run (Moyer kick), 1:07
Third quarter
CC: Shaw 70 run (Moyer kick), 10:45
CC: Shaw 19 run (Moyer kick), 1:34
Fourth quarter
S: Stickley 9 pass from Funk (Nyang-Sorensnen kick), 9:30
CC: Helmut 44 run (Moyer kick), 8:44
CC: Mason 3 run (Moyer kick), 5:59
S CC
First downs 9 15
Rushes-yds 32-106 43-365
Passing yards 51 106
Passing 6-14-1-1 4-7-1-1
Fumbles-lost 1-0 1-0
Penalties-yds 1-10 2-15
Punts-avg. 6-26.7 1-27
RUSHING -- Strasburg: White 18-89, Dean 1-0, Hough 6-27, Funk 4(-9), Lozado 2(-1). Clarke County: Shaw 30-232, Paice 2-7, Hardesty 1-2, Anderson 6-67, Mason 1-3, Helmut 3-54.
PASSING -- Strasburg: Funk 6-14-51-1-1. Clarke County: Paice 4-7-106-1-1.
RECEIVING -- Owens 1-2, Gordon 1-7, White 1-4, Stickley 3-58. Clarke County: Shaw 1-20, Moyer 2-81, Sefton 1-4.

Judges 31, Hawks 7

Handley 0 17 14 0 -- 31
Skyline 7 0 0 0 -- 7
First Quarter
S: Caison 16 run (Helsley kick), 6:06
Second Quarter
H: Varney FG 29, 5:32
H: Peck 18 run (Varney kick), 3:30
H: Peck 1 run (Varney kick), 0:29
Third Quarter
H: Wilson 11 pass from Bayliss (Varney kick), 10:51
H: Peck 4 run (Varney kick), 7:26
H S
First downs 12 12
Rushes/yards 41-148 29-65
Passing yards 94 70
Passing 8-16-0 7-22-2
Punts/avg. 3-32.0 4-30.5
Fumbles/lost 3-1 3-2
Penalties/yards 4-40 2-10
RUSHING: Handley, Peck 27-120, Young 7-18, Summers 2-12, Bayliss 3-2, Patrick 2-minus 4. Skyline, Caison 12-72, Grady 2-7, Jeffries 2-3, Martin 1-2, Jeremiah 6-0, Sims 1-minus 3, Baltimore 2-minus 5, Helsley 3-minus 11.
PASSING: Handley, Bayliss 8-16-94-0-1. Skyline, Helsley 7-22-70-2-0.
RECEIVING: Handley, Wilson 8-94. Skyline, McEathron 5-55, N. Helmick 1-8, Ballard 1-7.

Warriors 27, Eagles 24
Sherando 0 20 7 0-- 27
Liberty 3 7 7 7 -- 24
First quarter
L: Whitmer 20 FG, 3:44
Second quarter
S: Vallejos 21 fumble return (Kick failed), 10:21
S: T. Porter 24 pass from Brisco (Haines kick), 8:31
L: Lee 12 run (Morris kick), 5:12
S: Brisco 13 run (Haines kick), :24
Third quarter
L: Yates 3 run (Morris kick), 7:33
S: Ojo 13 run (Haines kick), 3:08
Fourth quarter
L: 89 11 pass from Whitmer (Morris kick), 11:07
S L
First downs 17 19
Rushes-yards 42-171 38-212
Passing yards 103 94
Passing 11-13-1-0 8-21-1-2
Penalties-yards 5-57 4-38
Fumbles-lost 0-0 3-3
Punts-Avg. 7-28.3 2-38.0
RUSHING -- Sherando, Ojo 32-103, Brisco 9-70, T. Porter 1-(minus 2). Liberty, Lee 14-96, Budd 9-64, Blanchard 5-24, Carter 3-19, Yates 2-10, Leo 2-2, Whitmer 3-(minus 3).
PASSING -- Sherando, Brisco 11-13-103-1-0. Liberty, Whitmer 8-21-94-1-2.
RECEIVING -- Sherando, D. Porter 4-27, T. Porter 2-25, Miller 2-21, Wood 2-21, Vallejos 1-9. Liberty, 89 3-47, Rynestad 2-25, Lee 2-10, Yates 1-12.


Friday's Scores
Abingdon 34, Virginia High 28
Altavista 48, Chatham 21
Amelia County 60, Cumberland 6
Amherst County 38, E.C. Glass 15
Appalachia 42, Pound 21
Appomattox 34, Nelson County 22
Atlee 54, Armstrong 0
Bassett 43, Tunstall 6
Bath County 28, Craig County 15
Battlefield 54, Heritage (Leesburg) 7
Bayside 17, Ocean Lakes 13
Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 41, Isle of Wight Academy 7
Booker T. Washington 41, Maury 0
Briar Woods 24, Park View-Sterling 10
Broad Run 37, Loudoun County 18
Broadway 22, Turner Ashby 19
Brunswick 45, Prince Edward County 12
Buckingham County 50, Randolph Henry 14
Buffalo Gap 50, Page County 14
C.D. Hylton 38, Freedom (Woodbridge) 6
Cave Spring 49, Blacksburg 21
Centreville 30, Oakton 16
Chancellor 23, King George 22
Chantilly 17, Westfield 14
Charles City 44, Franklin 41
Charlotte Latin, N.C. 35, North Cross 21
Chilhowie 62, Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 0
Christchurch 48, Trinity Episcopal 14
Christiansburg 28, Salem 14
Churchland 50, Norview 6
Clarke County 49, Strasburg 7
Clintwood 42, J.J. Kelly 7
Coeburn 42, St. Paul 26
Colonial Beach 17, Essex 16
Colonial Forge 35, Brooke Point 28
Courtland 35, Caroline 20
Culpeper 41, Spotsylvania 6
Deep Creek 31, Lakeland 7
Deep Run 27, Patrick Henry-Ashland 21, OT
Dinwiddie 33, Petersburg 21
Eastern Montgomery 36, Floyd County 19
Fauquier 26, Kettle Run 13
Fork Union Prep 46, Collegiate-Richmond 21
Fort Chiswell 48, Narrows 8
Frank Cox 22, Kempsville 20
Franklin County 35, Halifax County 9
Fuqua School 59, Roanoke Catholic 25
Galax 34, Covington 6
Gate City 44, Powell Valley 7
George Wythe-Wytheville 38, Holston 3
Giles 42, Auburn 7
Gonzaga College, D.C. 49, Paul VI 25
Grassfield 29, Hickory 28
Grayson County 48, Bland County 7
Great Bridge 38, Indian River 17
Green Run 34, First Colonial 28
Greensville County 22, Nottoway 20
Gretna 40, Dan River 10
Grundy 20, Carroll County 0
Handley 31, Skyline 7
Hanover 35, Monacan 17
Harrisonburg 44, Spotswood 28
Henrico 10, Varina 7, 2OT
Heritage-Lynchburg 20, Jefferson Forest 7
Hermitage 48, Douglas Freeman 0
Hurley 44, Haysi 16
J.E.B. Stuart 21, Hayfield 7
J.I. Burton 47, Thomas Walker 7
James Monroe 53, Eastern View 35
James River-Buchanan 51, Parry McCluer 8
James River-Chesterfield 33, George Wythe-Richmond 8
James Wood 17, Millbrook 14, OT
John Marshall 17, J.R. Tucker 10
Kenston Forest 27, Tidewater Academy 20
King William 47, Mathews 14
King's Fork 20, Western Branch 13
Lafayette 38, Smithfield 21
Lake Braddock 45, Annandale 24
Lake Taylor 14, Woodrow Wilson 9
Lancaster 56, Rappahannock 6
Lebanon 35, Lee High 19
Lee-Davis 12, Highland Springs 7
Liberty Christian 35, Hargrave Military 6
Liberty-Bedford 43, Rustburg 10
Lloyd Bird 14, Clover Hill 13
Louisa 28, Goochland 7
Madison County 20, George Mason 7
Magna Vista 50, Patrick County 7
Manchester 38, Cosby 21
Massaponax 21, Riverbend 7
Matoaca 21, Hopewell 13
McLean 24, Fairfax 20
Meadowbrook 41, Colonial Heights 14
Midlothian 21, Huguenot 6
Mills Godwin 48, TJ-Richmond 8
Monticello 45, Charlottesville 13
Mountain View 14, North Stafford 7
Nansemond-Suffolk 13, Greenbrier Christian 0
Norfolk Christian 48, Norfolk Academy 0
Orange County 51, Fluvanna 19
Osbourn 56, Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 0
Osbourn Park 21, Forest Park 13
Oscar Smith 50, Nansemond River 0
Patrick Henry-Roanoke 17, William Fleming 0
Phoebus 37, Hampton 12
Poquoson 40, Bruton 0
Portsmouth Christian 30, Hampton Christian 8
Powhatan 69, Bluestone 0
Pulaski County 22, Hidden Valley 21, OT
R.E. Lee-Staunton 57, Fort Defiance 28
Radford 42, Glenvar 7
Richlands 56, Graham 14
Riverheads 42, Woodstock Central 12
Rockbridge 38, Waynesboro 0
Rural Retreat 49, Northwood 28
Salem-Va. Beach 46, Princess Anne 0
Sherando 27, Liberty-Fauquier 24
South Lakes 20, Dominion 14
Southampton Academy 47, Quantico 44
St. Annes-Belfield 39, Covenant School 20
Stafford 24, Albemarle 14
Staunton River 48, Alleghany 28
Stone Bridge 50, Langley 10
Sussex Central 74, Windsor 14
Tabb 35, Jamestown 24
Tallwood 10, Landstown 7
Tazewell 17, Marion 14
Thomas Dale 30, Prince George 7
TJ-Alexandria 27, George Marshall 20
Tuscarora 34, East Rockingham 15
Twin Springs 43, Castlewood 0
W.T. Woodson 17, West Springfield 14
Warren County 28, Brentsville 7
Warwick 44, Denbigh 20
Washington-Lee 38, Edison 12
West Point 55, King & Queen 18
West Potomac 38, T.C. Williams 31
Western Albemarle 31, William Monroe 7
William Byrd 14, Lord Botetourt 13
Williamson, W.Va. 45, Twin Valley 8
Wilson Memorial 42, Stuarts Draft 26
Woodbridge 25, Potomac 15
York 28, Warhill 7
Yorktown 39, Wakefield 13



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. View our comments/submisssions policy. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
2013 Virginia Press Association Sweepstakes Winner
The Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com