NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted October 18, 2010 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: 10-16

Football
Saturday's box
Judges 24, Warriors 21, OT
Sherando 7 0 0 14 0 -- 21
Handley 0 7 14 0 3 -- 24
First quarter
S: Ojo 5 run (Haines kick), 9:17
Second quarter
H: Peck 1 run (Varney kick), 1:50
Third quarter
H: Pannell 81 kick return (Varney kick), 9:33
H: Bayliss 1 run (Varney kick), 1:14
Fourth quarter
S: Ojo 5 run (Kick failed), 7:18
S: Ojo 20 run (D. Porter pass from Brisco), 6:40
Overtime
H: Varney 25 FG
S H
First downs14 18
Rushes-yards 49-249 39-234
Passing yards 79 106
Passing 5-9-0-1 8-12-0-1
Penalties-yards 1-5 2-10
Fumbles-lost 1-1 5-3
Punts-Avg. 6-27.8 2-35.5
RUSHING -- Sherando, Ojo 32-173, T. Porter 11-80, Brisco 7-(minus 4). Handley, Peck 18-127, McDaniel 9-56, Bayliss 12-51.
PASSING -- Sherando, Brisco 5-9-79-0-1. Handley, Bayliss 8-12-106-0-1.
RECEIVING -- Sherando, D. Porter 1-(minus 6), Wood 2-58, Worker 1-7, Vallejos 1-20. Handley, Peck 2-11, Lewis 1-8, Wilson 5-87.

Cross country
Third Battle Invitational
Boys Results
Team scores: 1. Handley, 56; 2. James Wood, 68; 3. Skyline, 70; 4. Stone Bridge, 77; 5. Millbrook, 123; 6. Sherando, 142; 7. Warren County, 155; 8. Manassas Park, 215; 9. Liberty, 252.
Top 10: 1. Tom Delaney (H), 15:39; 2. Seamus O'Reilly (WC), 15:43; 3. Ryan Farnan (M), 16:29; 4. Cody Wright (JW), 16:37; 5. Sean Park (SK), 16:40; 6. Chris Arslan (H), 16:51; 7. Brady Guertin (SB), 16:54; 8. Marshall Eckert (SK), 17:00; 9. Joe Davet (JW), 17:03; 10. Jim Thomson (H), 17:04.

Girls Results
Team scores: 1. Warren County, 29; 2. Sherando, 48; 3. Stone Bridge, 64; 4. Handley, 86; 5. James Wood, 140; 6. Manassas Park, 170; 7. Skyline, 191.
Top 10: 1. Krista DeCeault (SH), 18:54; 2. Kayla Gibbons (WC), 19:09; 3. Karly Knechtel (M), 19:28; 4. Leana Eisenman (WC), 19:43; 5. Abbie Polizotto (LV), 20:05; 6. Shelby Spangler (SH), 20:06; 7. Danielle Swasey (SB), 20:07; 8. Courtney Gibson (SB), 20:10; 9. Ariel Asher (WC), 20:20; 10. Tiffany Hatcher (WC), 20:24.

Boys Cross Country
Shenandoah County meet
Team scores: 1. Central, 36; 2. Strasburg, 42; 3. Stonewall Jackson, 46.
Individual Results: 1. Brandon Poff (C), 16:09; 2, Mark Colson (S), 16:35; 3. Anthony Wallis (S), 16:36; 4. Jordan Bowes (S), 16:38; 5. Cole Baker (C), 16:55; 6. Alex Gochenour (SJ), 16:56; 7. Jason Ruckman (C), 17:09; 8. Brynton Kolb (SJ), 17:18; 9. Donnie Sobanko SJ) 17:19; 10. Cody Stout (SJ), 17:30.
Girls Cross Country
Shenandoah County meet
Team scores: 1. Strasburg, 22; 2. Central, 45, 3. Stonewall Jackson, 61.
Individual Results: 1. Katlyn Ayers (S), 18:38; 2. Kirsten Campbell (S), 19:48; 3. Sarah Elbon (S), 20:16; 4. Heather Landes
(C), 20:28; 5. Kortni Beeson (SJ), 20:58; 6. Carie Heishman (C), 21:05; 7. Rachel Taylor (S), 21:33; 8. Kayleigh Roy (SJ), 21:36; 9. Kacey Butler (S), 21:46; 10. Taylor Pumphrey (C), 21:54.


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137