nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Archives | Subscribe


Sports arrow Scores arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores: Nov. 15


Prep Football

Saturday's scoring summary

Judges 30, Warriors 7
Western Albemarle 0 0 0 7 -- 7
Handley 7 14 3 6 -- 30
First quarter
H--Wilson 21 pass from Bayliss (Varney kick), 6:06
Second quarter
H-- Peck 4 run (Varney kick), 10:34
H--Pannell 7 run (Varney kick), :33
Third quarter
H -- FG 33 Varney, 5:35
Fourth quarter
H-- Bayliss 1 run (kick failed), 5:51
WA HC
First downs 12 12
Rushes-yards 29-44 50-294
Passing yards 109 45
Passing 12-28-3 3-6-0
Fumbles-lost 4-1 3-2
Penalties-yards 4-32 9-84
Punts-Avg. 5-27 6-26
RUSHING -- Western Albemarle, Wallenborn 24-50, Diehl 4-9, Team (-15); Handley, Peck 26-150, McDaniel 8-49, Pannell 2-60, Patrick 5-21, Young 2-2, Gordon 1-5, Dearing 2-2, Bayliss 4 (-2).
PASSING _ Western Albemarle, Wallenborn 12-28-3-109; Handley, Bayliss 3-6-0-45
RECEIVING _ Western Albemarle, Knight 5-58, Parks 3-27, Ellis 2-19, Nidiffer 1-5, Diehl 1-0; Handley, Wilson 2-32, Peck 1-13

Cross Country

Group A state championships at Great Meadows

Girls results
Team scores: 1. George Mason 35, 2. Radford 94, 3. Strasburg 108, 4. Mathews 119, 5. Parry McCluer 186, 6. Page County 209, 7. Galax 210, 8. Clarke County 217, 9. Middlesex 219, 10. Patrick Henry 250.
Individual scores: 1. Katlyn Ayers (Strasburg) 19:08, 2. Julia Estrada (George Mason) 19:11, 3. Tabatha Arwood (Lebanon) 19:57, 4. Mariah Arnold (John S. Battle) 19:59, 5. Kaitlin Smith (Radford) 20:00, 6. Michele De Mars (George Mason) 20:00, 7. Eva Estrada (George Mason) 20:02, 8. Kirsten Campbell (Strasburg) 20:17, 9. Meta Grayson (Virginia) 20:24, 10. Carley Smith (Grayson) 20:25, 19. Ally Keuhm (Clarke County) 21:06, 25. Sarah Elbon (Strasburg) 21:16, 52. Morgan Carter (Strasburg) 22:16, 54. Rachel Taylor (Strasburg) 22:23.

Boys results
Team scores: 1. Altavista 66, 2. Lebanon 73, 3. Radford 105, 4. Mathews 112, 5. George Mason 117, 6. Central 148, 7. Galax 184, 8. Floyd County 194, 9. Clarke County 201, 10. John Battle 241.
Individual scores: 1. Jon Ulrich (Lebanon) 16:22, 2. Mischa Turner (Northumberland) 16:22, 3. Bradley Rasnake (Lebanon) 16:35, 4. Daniel Blanks (Altavista) 16:36, 5. Sean Farney (Altavista) 16:42, 6. Walker Mogen (Radford) 16:43, 7. Kevin Walsh (Middlesex) 16:45, 8. Travis Cockerham (Galax) 16:47, 9. Brandon Poff (Central) 16:47, 10. Matt Persinger (Bath County) 16:53, 11. Paul Myer (Clarke County) 16:54, 18. Anthony Wallis (Strasburg) 17:11, 26. Mark Colson (Strasburg) 17:19, 28. Alex Gochenour (Stonewall) 17:20.

Group AA state championships at Great Meadows

Girls results
Team scores: 1. Hidden Valley 78, 2. Blacksburg 104, 3. Warren County 113, 4. Western Albemarle 136, 5. Freedom-South Riding 160, 6. Brentsville 173, 7. Jefferson Forest 186, 8. Jamestown 212, 9. Christiansburg 230, 10. Lafayette 263.
Individual scores: 1. Annie LeHardy (Hidden Valley) 17:34, 2. Haley Cutright (Hidden Valley) 17:43, 3. Mattie Webb (Western Albemarle) 17:53, 4. Katie Fortner (Cave Springs) 18:17, 5. Rachel Byrd (Powhattan) 18:21, 6. Crystal Nelson (Millbrook) 18:26, 7. Erin Wheeler (Northside) 18:43, 8. Sarah Dorrell (Blacksburg) 18:45, 9. Carolyn Bethel (Hidden Valley) 18:54, 10. Krista DeCeault (Sherando) 18:57, 14. Leanna Eisenman (Warren County) 19:06, 15. Karly Knechtel (Millbrook), 19:08, 16. Kayla Gibbons (Warren County) 19:12, 27. Rachel Oden (Warren County) 19:37, 39. Tiffany Hatcher (Warren County) 19:55, 57. Ariel Asher (Warren County) 20:21.

Boys results
Team scores: 1. Blacksburg 77, 2. Western Albemarle 78, 3. Loudoun County 129, 4. Potomac Falls 138, 5. Grafton 147, 6. Skyline 173, 7. Lafayette 175, 8. York 205, 9. Jefferson Forest 244, 10. William Byrd.
Individual scores: 1. Kyle King (Grafton) 15:21, 2. Thomas Madden (Skyline) 15:21, 3. Thomas Curtin (Loudon County) 15:38, 4. Cody Seymour (Cave Springs) 15:40, 5. Derek Armstrong (Western Albemarle) 15:43, 6. Seumas O'Reilly (Warren County) 15:44, 7. Tom Delaney (Handley) 15:49, 8. Thorpe Lichtenberg (Freedom) 15:55, 9. Anthony Noegel (Blacksburg) 15:57, 10. Stuart Robertson (Staunton River) 15:58, 32. Sean Park (Skyline) 16:37, 37. Clay Jones (Skyline) 16:40, 43. Marshall Eckert (Skyline) 16:44.



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. View our comments/submisssions policy. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
2013 Virginia Press Association Sweepstakes Winner
The Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com