nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Subscribe | Special Sections


Sports arrow Scores arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores: 12:10


Friday's girls basketball boxes
Warriors 66, Eagles 47
Clarke County 16 16 4 11 -- 47
Sherando 17 19 19 11 -- 66
Clarke County (1-2)
Johnson 2 0-0 4, Waring 2 0-0 5, Nelson 2 0-0 5, Brown 11-2 3, Canterbury 6 7-7 20, 3 0-2 6, 2 0-0 4. Totals -- 18 8-13 47.
Sherando (3-1)
Me. Sirbaugh 1 0-0 2, Mo. Sirbaugh 5 5-7 15, Drumheller 3 5-7, Hudnall 5 2-5 12, Reid 4 0-0 9, Boespflug 3 2-2 10, Newman 2 2-5 6. Totals -- 23 16-26 66.
3-pointers: Clarke County 3 (Canterbury, Waring, Nelson). Sherando 4 (Boespflug 2, Reid, Drumheller).
Hawks 58, Wolverines 41
Tuscarora 7 16 7 11 -- 41
Sky 17 17 18 6 --58
Tuscarora (0-2)
Donovan 2 0-0 5, Smith 0 2-4 2, Alibayyinoh 6 2-2 14, Wideman 1 2-4 5, Miclcles 1 0-0 2, Mitchell 1 0-2 3, Lang 1 0-0 3, Dunn 1 0-0 2, Orr 1 3-5 5. Totals 14 9-17 41.
Skyline (2-1)
Thomas 2 2-4 6, Henry 5 5-7 15, Kelly 3 1-7 7, Salazar 8 0-2 16, Mead 1 0-0 2, Norman 5 0-0 10, Thomasson 0 0-2 0, Clifton 0 2-2 2. Totals 24 10-24 58.
3-pointers -- Tuscarora 4 (Donovan 1, Wideman 1, Mitchell 1, Lang 1).

Colonels 51, Falcons 43
Fauquier 9 13 12 9 - 43
James Wood 10 9 19 13 - 51
Fauquier (2-4)
Cooper 2 0-0 4, Washington 2 0-0 5, Brizzi 9 2-4 25, Wingo 1 0-0 2, Miller 1 2-2 5, Williams 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 4-6 43.
James Wood (2-1)
Callaham 1 0-0 2 , Pennington 3 0-0 7, DeHaven 0 0-0 0, Moore 3 0-0 6, Thorne 6 4-7 16, Hepner 3 0-2 6, Seymour 2 3-4 8, W. Dick 3 0-0 6, K. Dick 0 0-0 0, Duncan 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 8-18 51.
3-pointers - Fauquier 7 (Brizzi 5, Washington 1, Miller 1); James Wood 1 (Seymour).

Friday's girls scores
Appomattox 38, Amherst County 29
Blacksburg 37, Northside 33
Bland County 57, George Wythe-Wytheville 47
Booker T. Washington 60, Woodrow Wilson 59
Brookville 58, Altavista 43
Castlewood 53, Unaka, Tenn. 49
Centreville 55, Wakefield 22
Chilhowie 57, Marion 46
Colonial Beach 53, Rappahannock County 51
Colonial Forge 45, Riverbend 43
Courtland 50, Culpeper 14
Deep Creek 48, Great Bridge 46
Deep Run 44, TJ-Richmond 33
Denbigh Baptist 50, Hampton Christian 17
Dominion 40, Briar Woods 39
Eastern View 48, Spotsylvania 27
Edison 71, Langley 45
Floyd County 50, Bassett 44
Fort Chiswell 69, Rural Retreat 25
Fredericksburg Academy 43, Quantico 22
Freedom (Woodbridge) 52, Brooke Point 38
Galax 56, Holston 46
Gateway Christian 33, Summit Christian Academy 11
George Marshall 42, J.E.B. Stuart 20
Glenvar 48, Covington 43
Great Hope Baptist 64, Sweethaven Christian Academy 10
Greensville County 36, Sussex Central 33
Hampton 68, Warwick 67
Heritage Christian School 48, Bethel Christian School 13
Heritage-Newport News 42, Kecoughtan 41
Hermitage 53, Douglas Freeman 30
Indian River 49, Grassfield 43
James Madison 47, Chantilly 44
James Monroe 66, Caroline 60
James Robinson 51, Fairfax 41
James Wood 51, Fauquier 43
King George 54, Chancellor 50
King's Fork 56, Hickory 33
Lake Braddock 58, W.T. Woodson 54
Lake Taylor 74, Churchland 23
Landstown 75, Green Run 32
Lee High 53, Thomas Walker 12
Lee-Davis 63, J.R. Tucker 53
Lord Botetourt 53, James River-Buchanan 31
Maury 60, Norcom 41
McLean 49, Yorktown 45
Menchville 47, Gloucester 46
Middlesex 51, Lancaster 47
Midlothian 56, Clover Hill 50
Mills Godwin 57, John Marshall 27
Mountain View 51, Massaponax 40
Nansemond River 73, Oscar Smith 34
Norfolk Christian 68, Surry County 29
North Stafford 61, Albemarle 29
Norview 48, Granby 34
Oakton 82, Washington-Lee 25
Potomac 78, Gar-Field 37
Powhatan 63, Amelia County 31
Prince Edward County 51, Cumberland 39
Princess Anne 76, Kellam 25
Salem-Va. Beach 43, Kempsville 24
Sherando 66, Clarke County 47
South County 49, Annandale 39
South Lakes 49, Herndon 47
St. Annes-Belfield 55, Trinity Episcopal 13
St. Stephens-St. Agnes 42, Nansemond-Suffolk 27
Stone Bridge 55, Potomac Falls 25
Stonebridge Christian 47, Alliance Christian 28
Stuarts Draft 39, Buffalo Gap 29
Tallwood 55, First Colonial 29
Turner Ashby 48, Waynesboro 36
Varina 68, Atlee 41
Washington & Lee 46, King William 43
West Point 38, Appomattox Regional 21
West Potomac 52, Lee-Springfield 38
West Springfield 47, T.C. Williams 33
Western Albemarle 44, Charlottesville 38
Westfield 55, Hayfield 42
William Byrd 55, Cave Spring 22
William Campbell 72, Buckingham County 41
William Fleming 57, Patrick County 46
William Monroe 58, Monticello 40
Williamsburg Christian Academy 72, Broadwater Academy 47
Woodbridge 60, C.D. Hylton 43
Woodgrove 39, Loudoun Valley 29
Woodside 69, Phoebus 32
Life and Breath Tournament
Middleburg Academy 63, Pope John Paul the Great 20
Pound Tournament
Appalachia 50, Hurley 28
Haysi 45, Pound 22
St. Paul 47, Council 6
Virginia High Tournament
J.J. Kelly 58, Abingdon 27
Lebanon 56, Rye Cove 32
Virginia High 59, Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 54

Friday's boys basketball boxes
Eagles 62, Warriors 56
Clarke County 10 22 13 17-62
Sherando 13 8 14 21-56
Clarke County (2-0)
Shendow 0 1-2 1, Moyer 0 1-2 1, Bodkin 2 3-5 7, Emmart 8 9-13 29, Anderson 2 1-2 5, Hardesty 3 1-3 7, Shaw 3 1-5 9, Sefton 1 0-0 3. Total 19 17-32 62.
Sherando (1-3)
Ruths 1 4-4 7, T. Porter 5 0-0 11, D. Porter 4 1-1 10, Brisco 2 2-4 6, Harris 1 1-4 3, Asare 0 1-2 1, Wood 6 6-10 18. Total 19 15-25 56.
3-pointers: Clarke County 7 (Emmart 4, Shaw 2, Sefton). Sherando 3 (Ruths, T. Porter, D. Porter).

Rams 40, Generals 24
Stonewall Jackson 6 8 2 8 -- 24
Strasburg 12 4 13 11 -- 40
Stonewall Jackson (0-5)
Sobanko 0-0 0-0 0, Strazzella 0-4 0-0 0, Litten 1-4 0-0 2, Green 1-1 0-0 2, Shirley 1-3 0-0 2, Morrison 2-9 0-0 4, Hill 1-8 0-0 2, Saavedra 0-1 0-0 0, McCray 0-0 0-0 0, Collins 4-8 0-2 8, Arciniega 2-4 0-1 4. Totals 12-42 0-3 24.
Strasburg (1-1)
Dofermire 0-0 0-0 0, Stickley 2-4 0-0 4, Funk 0-0 0-2 0, I. Williams 1-4 0-2 2, Hott 3-8 1-4 8, Grabenstein 0-0 0-0 0, Cover 3-8 0-0 6, Jodrie 1-6 2-4 4, J. Doman 1-3 0-1 2, McElroy 0-3 0-0 0, Deck 1-3 1-6 3, Kloosterman 2-6 0-0 4, A. Doman 3-6 0-0 7, Nixon 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-51 4-19 40.
3-pointers: Strasburg 2 (Hott 1, A. Doman 1).
Colonels 56, Falcons 53
James Wood 16 9 9 12 -- 56
Fauquier 13 18 12 10
James Wood (1-2)
Potter 5 2-4 12, Bruce 1 0-0 2, Williams 1 0-0 2, Smith 6 1-2 13, Pena 0 2-2 2, Hardware 1 0-0 3, Murphy 0 1-2 1, Skinner 3 5-6 11, Totals 17 11-16 46.
Fauquier
Stanford 3 8-12 14, Diehl 4 0-0 9, Lantz 4 0-0 11, Tapscott 2 0-0 4, Strawn 0 2-2 2, Sidote 2 0-0 6, Marchese 3 0-4 7. Totals 18 10-18 53.
3-pointers -- James Wood 1 (Hardware 1). Fauquier 7 (Lantz 3, Sidote 1, Diehl 1, Marchese 1).

Hawks 84, Huskies 37
Skyline 19 23 29 13 -- 84
Tuscarora 6 9 12 10 -- 37
Skyline (3-1)
McEathron 1 0-0 2, Taylor 4 0-0 10, Neidigh 3 2-2 9, Haight 2 1-1 5, Ratcliff 1 3-3 5, Dove 5 2-2 16, Dyke 8 4-4 22, Henry 2 1-2 7, Turner 1 2-4 4, Helman 1 1-2 3, Smallwood 0 1-2 1. Totals 28 17-22 84.
Tuscarora
Russ 2 0-0 6, Crouse 1 0-0 2, Green 1 2-3 4, Middleton 1 0-0 2, Boris 1 1-2 3, Hollaman 6 4-6 16, Oake 1 0-0 2, Walti 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 7-11 37.
3-pointers -- Skyline 11 (Dove 4, Taylor 2, Henry 2, Dyke 2, Neidigh 1); Tuscarora 2 (Russ 2).

Friday's boys scores
Abingdon 70, Carroll County 58
Albemarle 60, North Stafford 57
Altavista 48, Brookville 30
Amelia Academy 59, Richmond Christian 52
Appomattox Regional 40, West Point 28
Atlee 69, Varina 67
Auburn 62, Craig County 47
Bethel 63, Denbigh 58
Bethel Christian School 44, Great Hope Baptist 42
Bishop Ireton 59, Georgetown Prep, Md. 50
Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 68, Southampton Academy 60
Briar Woods 74, Dominion 42
Broadway 50, East Rockingham 31
Brooke Point 67, Oak Hill, W.Va. 60, OT
Buckingham County 69, Rustburg 61
C.D. Hylton 63, Woodbridge 49
Cape Henry Collegiate 68, Theodore Roosevelt, D.C. 51
Cave Spring 48, William Byrd 47
Charles City 59, Northumberland 56
Charlottesville 65, Western Albemarle 46
Chesterfield Community 72, Amelia County 66
Christiansburg 62, Bassett 55
Clarke County 62, Sherando 56
Collegiate-Richmond 43, St. Annes-Belfield 35
Colonial Forge 68, Riverbend 28
Culpeper 64, Courtland 59
Deep Creek 64, Great Bridge 57
Deep Run 53, TJ-Richmond 40
Dinwiddie 85, Colonial Heights 67
Eastern Mennonite 44, Randolph-Macon 37
Edison 71, Langley 66
Essex 62, Mathews 50
Fauquier 53, James Wood 46
Floyd County 82, Patrick County 75
Fluvanna 67, Louisa 46
Fork Union Prep 51, Norfolk Academy 32
Frank Cox 67, Norfolk Collegiate 42
Gateway Christian 59, Summit Christian Academy 47
George Marshall 61, J.E.B. Stuart 47
Giles 70, Narrows 48
Glenvar 56, Lord Botetourt 41
Grafton 55, Bruton 40
Graham 53, Grundy 47
Hampton 74, Warwick 45
Hampton Roads 79, Peninsula Catholic 48
Herndon 79, South Lakes 64
Hopewell 81, Meadowbrook 66
Huguenot 57, George Wythe-Richmond 45
Indian River 73, Grassfield 51
J.R. Tucker 57, Lee-Davis 49
James Monroe 68, Caroline 52
James Robinson 96, Fairfax 68
Jamestown 63, Warhill 54
John Battle 72, Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 51
Kecoughtan 69, Heritage-Newport News 52
Kellam 69, Princess Anne 55
Kenston Forest 65, Banner Christian 54
King George 54, Chancellor 49
King William 53, Washington & Lee 31
King's Fork 51, Hickory 50
Lafayette 68, Tabb 59
Lake Taylor 71, Churchland 58, OT
Landstown 58, Green Run 44
Lee High 67, Thomas Walker 55
Lloyd Bird 52, James River-Chesterfield 50
Madison County 51, Luray 50
Magna Vista 66, GW-Danville 65
Manassas Park 65, Kettle Run 54
Marion 59, Chilhowie 48
Matoaca 77, Prince George 56
McLean 55, Yorktown 45
Menchville 61, Gloucester 57
Midlothian 53, Clover Hill 50
Mills Godwin 65, John Marshall 62
Monacan 81, Manchester 75
Monticello 77, William Monroe 67
Mountain View 47, Massaponax 38
Nansemond River 65, Oscar Smith 41
New Kent 71, Smithfield 67
Norview 59, Granby 51
Oak Hill Academy 76, Grayson County 52
Orange County 58, Goochland 51
Parry McCluer 50, Buffalo Gap 46
Patrick Henry-Ashland 64, Hanover 56
Patrick Henry-Roanoke 69, Friendship-Edison, D.C. 68
Paul VI 68, St. John's, D.C. 54
Petersburg 78, Thomas Dale 53
Phoebus 73, Woodside 66
Potomac 61, Gar-Field 59
Potomac Falls 68, Stone Bridge 56
Quantico 69, Fredericksburg Academy 59
Roanoke Catholic 68, Covenant School 65
Salem 57, Northside 49
Salem-Va. Beach 52, Kempsville 47, OT
South County 65, Annandale 58
Spotsylvania 51, Eastern View 45
St. Christophers 41, Trinity Episcopal 37
Steward School 60, Tidewater Academy 40
Stonebridge Christian 74, Alliance Christian 12
Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 62, Brentsville 45
Strasburg 40, Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 24
Surry County 70, Greensville County 61
Tallwood 54, First Colonial 50, OT
TJ-Alexandria 78, Falls Church 45
Wakefield 67, Centreville 51
Washington-Lee 70, Oakton 55
Waynesboro 51, Turner Ashby 43
West Potomac 68, Lee-Springfield 51
Westfield 58, Hayfield 38
William Campbell 54, Jefferson Forest 46
Williamsburg Christian Academy 68, Broadwater Academy 35
Woodgrove 52, Loudoun Valley 49
Alleghany Tournament
Alleghany 57, Heritage-Lynchburg 43
Bath County 70, Covington 68
Gonzaga DC Classic
Holy Cross, N.Y. 69, Chantilly 62
John Stone Tournament
Catholic 55, Va. Episcopal 50
Christchurch 62, Lancaster 49
Life and Breath Tournament
Episcopal 64, Liberty-Fauquier 39
Isle of Wight Academy 52, Wakefield School 51
Montrose, Pa. 65, Fredericksburg Christian 48
Princeton Day Academy, Md. 101, Evangel Christian School (Chester) 49
Walsingham Academy 64, Wakefield School 39



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. View our comments/submisssions policy. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Comments/Submissions Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
2014 Virginia Press Association Grand Sweepstakes Winner
The Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com