NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted December 13, 2010 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores 12-12

Saturday's results
Boys basketball

Eagles 75, Pioneers 70
Millbrook 12 17 21 20 -- 70
Washington 13 20 19 23 -- 75
Millbrook (2-2)
Brooks 1 0-0 2, Harris 6 3-5 16, Call 6 6-8 18, Culbreath 5 8-12 18, Freeman 3 0-1 6, Kaczmarzewski 0 2-2 2, Barnes 4 0-0 8. Totals 25 19-28 70.
3-pointers -- Millbrook 1 (Harris 1).
Panthers 58, Rams 32
Page County 23 15 11 9 -- 58
Strasburg 6 6 9 11 -- 32
Page County (2-2)
Parker 1-4 1-2 3, Shuler 0-6 0-0 0, Baker 1-4 2-2 5, Painter 4-7 3-5 11, Moore 2-2 0-1 4, Short 4-10 0-0 8, Jenkins 4-11 5-5 13, Dofflemyer 2-4 1-2 5, Monteleone 3-5 1-2 7, Prince 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 22-54 13-19 58.
Strasburg (1-2)
Dofermire 0-0 0-0 0, Stickley 2-4 0-0 4, Funk 0-0 0-0 0, I. Williams 2-4 1-2 5, Hott 2-8 0-0 4, Grabenstein 0-0 0-0 0, Cover 2-5 0-0 5, Jodrie 0-2 0-0 0, J. Doman 0-0 0-0 0, J. Williams 4-7 0-3 8, McElroy 0-0 0-1 0, Deck 0-0 0-0 0, Kloosterman 0-6 2-2 2, A. Doman 2-6 0-0 4, Nixon 0-0 0-1 0. Totals 14-42 3-9 32.
3-pointers: Page County 1 (Baker 1); Strasburg 1 (Cover 1).

Saturday's scores
Albemarle 53, Western Albemarle 47
Atlantic Shores Christian 74, Hampton Christian 34
Bell Co., Ky. 50, J.J. Kelly 42
Bishop Ireton 67, The Potomac School 54
Forest Park 60, Colonial Forge 57
Fredericksburg Christian 60, Courtland 46
Hampton Roads 69, Sovereign Grace 61
Haysi 71, Council 46
John Marshall 81, Edison 58
Logan, W.Va. 53, Brooke Point 48
Loudoun Valley 88, Tuscarora 40
Mountain View 67, Kettle Run 37
Norfolk Christian 71, Granby 70
Northumberland 56, Northampton 52
Park View-Sterling 72, Stone Bridge 66
Richmond Benedictine 63, Paul VI 59
Rockbridge 68, James River-Buchanan 60
Washington, W.Va. 75, Millbrook 70
Woodberry Forest 64, Flint Hill 47
Beacon Basketball Classic
Liberty-Bedford 51, Nelson County 43
Covington Tournament
Alleghany 52, Bath County 32
Christian Heritage Academy 68, Covington 34
Life and Breath Tournament
Blue Ridge 68, Christian Faith Academy, N.C. 60
Bullis, Md. 64, Walsingham Academy 60, OT
Episcopal 81, Miller School 53
Isle of Wight Academy 53, Highland-Warrenton 51
Montrose Christian School, Md. 103, Pope John Paul the Great 33
Girls basketball
Saturday's scores
Bell Co., Ky. 74, Thomas Walker 20
Flint Hill 57, TJ-Richmond 31
Franklin County 53, Hidden Valley 33
George Mason 64, Gar-Field 46
Hampton Christian 35, Atlantic Shores Christian 27
Hampton Roads 47, Tabb 25
Middlesex 51, Lancaster 47
Millbrook 63, Turner Ashby 33
Norfolk Christian 45, St. Stephens-St. Agnes 29
Roanoke Valley Christian 40, Parkway Christian 30
Skyline 40, Woodgrove 38
Stone Bridge 69, Park View-Sterling 29
Tazewell 39, Blacksburg 29
Williamsburg Christian Academy 66, Catholic 46
Beacon Classic
Liberty Christian 54, Staunton River 36
Life and Breath Tournament
Middleburg Academy 41, Episcopal 33
Pocahontas County Tournament
Consolation
PikeView, W.Va. 55, Bath County 44
Saturday's football scores
Group AAA State playoffs
Division 5
Championship
Phoebus 36, Stone Bridge 17
Division 6
Championship
Battlefield 26, Hermitage 7
Group AA State Playoffs
Division 3
Championship
Poquoson 23, Richlands 17
Division 4
Championship
Briar Woods 41, Harrisonburg 21
Group A State Playoffs
Division 1
Championship
Riverheads 63, Eastern Montgomery 49
Division 2
Championship
Gate City 27, Gretna 17

Saturday's wrestling results
Max Horz Invitational
at Berkeley Springs
Team results: 1. Dematha Catholic 239.5, 2. Hedgesville 193.0, 3. Berkeley Springs 176.5, 4. Cameron 133.5, 5. James Wood 119.5, 7. Strasburg 110, 8. Sherando 107.
Individual results: James Wood: Taylor Swartz (103, first), Cody Landis (130, first), Cory Schrock (171, second), Mark Bean (215, second). Strasburg: Lance Ford (103, fourth), Daniel Reynolds (135, third), Todd Dean (140, second), Brad Hough (160, fourth). Sherando: Brandon Fletcher (125, second), Dan Mullaney (130, fourth), B.J. Askew (285, third), Travis Gunter (285, fourth).


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137