NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted December 6, 2010 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores 12-4

Saturday
Football

Islanders 10, Judges 3
Handley 0 0 0 3 -- 3
Poquoson 7 0 3 0 -- 10
First quarter
P: McConnell 4 run (Lutz kick), 3:18
Third quarter
P: Lutz 30 FG, :46
Fourth quarter
H: Varney 28 FG, 3:47
H P
First downs 11 6
Rushes-yards 35-161 38-135
Passing yards 154 -1
Passing 15-25-0-1 1-2-0-1
Penalties-yards 6-60 4-30
Fumbles-lost 3-2 1-0
Punts-avg. 1-34.0 5-31.6
RUSHING -- Handley, Peck 22-109, McDaniel 3-10, Bayliss 3-6, Patrick 6-33, Pannell 1-3. Poquoson, L. Hill 11-48, Hutchinson 13-33, Garris 5-35, McConnell 4-(minus 3), Diggs 5-22.
PASSING -- Handley, Bayliss 9-14-0-1-78, Patrick 6-11-0-0-76. Poquoson, McConnell 1-2-0-1-(minus1).
RECEIVING -- Handley, Wilson 6-58, Lewis 2-16, Peck 3-43, Gibson 1-13, Pannell 1-5, Ogilvie 1-10.

Girls basketball
Pioneers 64, Blue Streaks 41
Harrisonburg 5 8 11 17 -- 41
Millbrook 14 15 14 21 -- 64
Harrisonburg (1-1)
Ke. Whitley-Duncan 2-7 0-0 5, S. Knupp 0-2 0-0 0, Henderson 1-2 0-0 2, Hofacker 0-0 0-0 0, Ki. Whitley-Duncan 5-15 9-14 20, Martin-Lynch 0-3 0-0 0, Whitelow 2-10 4-6 8, E. Knupp 1-2 2-2 4, Shenk-Moreno 1-3 0-1 2, Brown 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 12-44 15-23 41.
Millbrook (2-0)
Banks 2-9 1-1 5, Merriman 2-5 0-0 4, Goodman 0-0 0-0 0, Mead 6-16 2-2 14, White 3-8 0-0 7, Green 8-19 3-4 19, Barlow 0-0 0-0 0, Farrish 0-0 1-2 1, Mobley 4-11 2-2 10, Mason 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 27-71 9-11 64.
3-pointers: Harrisonburg 2 (Ke. Whitley-Duncan 1, Ki. Whitley-Duncan 1); Millbrook 1 (White 1).
Knights 58, Generals 33
Turner Ashby 11 18 17 12 -- 58
Stonewall Jackson 13 4 9 7 -- 33
Turner Ashby (3-0) FG FTM-FTA TP Quarter Scores 11- 18- 17- 12
Estes 5 5-6 15, Burkholder 4 10-10 18, B. Miller 2 1-4 6, Smith 1 0-0 1, A. Miller 1 0-2 2, Brown 3 2-2 8, Roach 0 0-2 0, Smiley 1 0-2 2 LePrade 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 18-26 58. 3pt FG 2 (Miller 1, Smith 1)
Stonewall (0-3)
Clar 5 4-9 15 M. Koontz 1 0-0 2, Conley 1 1-2 3 , Jett 1 0-0 2, Goodier 3 0-0 6, Phelps 0 0-4 0 T. Koontz 0 2-4 2, Moomaw 0 0-0 0, Foley 0 1-2 1, Atkinson 0 0-0 0, Stout 0 0-2 4. Totals 11 10-23 33.
3-pointers: Turner Ashby 2 (B. Miller 1, Smith 1). Stonewall Jackson 1 (Clar 1).

Boys basketball
Knights 64, Generals 24
Turner Ashby 19 22 9 14 -- 64
Stonewall 5 6 9 4 -- 24
Turner Ashby (2-1)
Bocock 6 3-4 15, Long 2 2-2 6, Rexrode 2 0-0 5, Diehl 2 0-0 4, Rhodes 2 0-2 4, Pence 3 4-4 10, Painter 1 0-0 2, Lehamn 1 2-2 4, Shifflett 5 2-2 12, Reece 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 13-16 64.
Stonewall Jackson (0-3)
Litton 1 0-0 2, Shirley 3 0-2 6, Hill 0 2-2 2, Savedra 1 0-0 2, Colins 1 1-2 3, Arciniega 3 3-8 9. Totals 9 6-14 24.
3-pointer: Turner Ashby 1 (Rexrode 1).

Wrestling
Waynesboro tournament
Team results: Stonewall Jackson 63, Charlottesville 16; Stonewall Jackson 72, Fishburne Military 6; Stonewall Jackson 48, Waynesboro 23, Stonewall Jackson 58, Wilson Memorial 21, Finals: Stonewall Jackson 48, Fort Defiance 34.
Individual results: Stonewall Jackson: David Dodson (5-0, 135), Paul Delaughter (5-0, 140), Brandon Dinges (5-0, 152), Ricky Tisinger (5-0, 189), Steven Salinas (5-0, 215), Lucas Ryan (5-0, 285), Bobby Wilkerson (4-1, 112), Chris Delaughter (4-1, 125), Andrew Good (3-2, 119), Ryan Pugh (3-2, 160), Luke Gingerich (3-2, 171).
Orange County tournament
Team results: Strasburg 52, Harrisonburg 19; Strasburg 61, King George 6; Strasburg 63, Dominion 12; Strasburg 54, Courtland 21; Sherando 48, Strasburg 28.; Sherando 65, King George 15; Sherando 51, Dominon 27; Sherando 60, Courtland 24; Sherando 63, Harrisonburg 18.
Individual results: Strasburg; Todd Dean (5-0, 140, 4 pins), Cody Cooper (5-0, 145, 4 pins), Bobby Rager (4-0, 130, 2 pins), Lance Ford (4-1, 103, 1 pin), Daniel Reynolds (4-1, 135, 3 pins), Brad Hough (4-1, 160, 1 pin), Rakwon White (4-1, 171, 3 pins), Josh Speaker (4-1, 285, 2 pins), Zak Allen (3-2, 215, 2 pins). Sherando: Jacob Guthridge (4-0, 103-112), Travis Diamond (4-0, 103-112), Brandon Fletcher (5-0, 125, 4 pins), Aaron Laboy (4-0, 152-160, 3 pins), Gabe Mead (145, 4-0, 3 pins).

Leesburg duals
Team results: Heritage 50, Clarke County 23; Briar Woods 45, Clarke County 43; Clarke County 66, Tuscarora 15; Clarke County 48, Woodgrove 27; Clarke County 54, George Mason 27.
Individual results: Joe Nappi (5-0, 160, 4 pins), Ben Wallace (5-0 145), Carter Hawkins (4-0, 135, 4 pins), Tommy Cleary (4-1, 152 4 pins), Matt Thomason (4-1, 171, 3 pins).


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137