NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted December 21, 2010 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: Dec. 20

Boys basketball

Eagles 71, Colonels 41
Hedgesville 22 16 19 14 -- 71
James Wood 7 6 8 20 -- 41
Hedgesvlle
Longnecker 0 3-4 3, Shields 1 0-0 2, Burks 1 0-0 2, Peterson 4 0-0 10, Powell 2 0-0 5, Williams 1 0-1 3, Conner 5 3-3 17, Perry 2 1-2 5, Largent 6 0-2 13, Sutton 5 1-1 11. Totals 27 8-13 71.
James Wood
Bruce 2 1-2 5, Lewin 2 1-3 6, Williams 2 0-0 4, Hardware 4 0-0 10, Murphy 0 2-2 2, Skinner 1 1-2 3, Savarese 1 0-0 2, Alaniz 1 3-4 5, Carter 2 0-0 4. Totals 15 8-13.
3-pointers: Hedgesville 9 (Conner 4, Peterson 2, Largent 1, Powell 1, Williams 1), James Wood 3 (Hardware 2, Lewin 1).

Pioneers 70, Applemen 45
Millbrook 26 19 17 8 -- 70
Musselman 10 18 4 13 -- 45
Millbrook (3-2)
Brooks 1 0-0 2, Baker 3 1-2 8, Harris 4 6-6 5, Call 10 1-2 22, Culbreath 4 3-3 11, Freeman 2 0-0 4, Taylor 2 0-0 4, Kaczmarzewski 1 0-0 2, Mohler 1 0-0 2. Totals 28 11-13 70.
Musselman
Stephens 2 0-2 6, Butler 1 1-2 4, Benjamin 3 0-0 6, Pearmon 3 0-0 6, Potter 3 0-2 6, Jeans 1 0-0 2, Wesco 4 3-8 11, Molina 1 0-1 2. Totals 19 4-17 45.
3-pointers: Millbrook 3 (Baker 1, Call 1, Harris 1), Musselman 3 (Stephens 2, Butler 1).

Eagles 72, Wildcats 43
Warren County 12 6 6 19 -- 43
Clarke County 16 17 24 14 -- 72
Warren County (1-3)
Tierney 1 1-3 3, Hibbs 6 2-5 14, Nicholson 2 2-5 8, Caison 2 6-7 10, Almarode 2 1-2 5, Skube 0 1-2 1, Hutchison 0 0-2 0, Catalani 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 14 13-26 43.
Clarke County (4-2)
Moyer 1 3-4 5, Bodkin 8 3-6 21, Emmart 3 2-3 10, Shaw 6 2-2 14, Shendow 0 0-2 0, Mason 1 0-0 3, Stewart 1 0-1 2, Keating 0 0-2 0, Anderson 2 2-3 6, Benton 1 3-5 5, Ramey 2 0-0 4, Sefton 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 26 15-27 72.
3-pointers: Warren County 3 (Nicholson 3). Clarke County 5 (Bodkin 2, Emmart 2, Mason).

Hawks 70, Falcons 49
Fauquier 7 15 10 17 -- 49
Skyline 19 14 20 17 -- 70
Fauquier (3-2)
Stanford 6-18 5-7 18, Gebremeskel 1-2 0-0 2, Diehl 3-11 0-0 6, Tapscott 1-4 1-2 3, Lantz 5-8 0-0 14, Douty 0-2 0-0 0, S. Sidote 3-5 0-0 6, Reinaldo 0-2 0-0 0, G. Sidote 0-1 0-0 0, Matthews 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 19-54 6-9 49.
Skyline (6-1)
McEathron 0-2 2-2 2, Taylor 3-10 3-4 10, Neidigh 2-7 0-0 5, Haight 1-4 0-0 3, Ratcliffe 3-4 0-0 8, Dove 2-5 0-0 4, Dyke 10-13 3-3 26, Henry 1-1 0-0 3, Jeremiah 2-5 0-0 5, Helmick 2-3 0-1 4, Smallwood 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 26-56 8-10 70.
3-pointers: Fauquier 5 (Lantz 4, Stanford 1); Skyline 10 (Dyke 3, Ratcliffe 2, Taylor 1, Neidigh 1, Haight 1, Henry 1, Jeremiah 1).

Boys swimming
Saturday
Pioneers 120, Eagles 42
Hedgesville at Millbrook
Millbrook first-place finishes: 200-meter medley relay: 1. Millbrook (Joe Patterson, Nick Patton, Michael Span, Joshua Glander), 2:11.06; 200 freestyle: 1. Michell Lippy, 2:20.95; 200 individual medley: 1. Thomas Northrup, 2:36.77; 50 free: 1. Michael Span, 27.44; 100 free: 1. Joshua Glander, 1:00.60; 400 free: 1. Thomas Northrup, 4:48.48; 100 backstroke: 1. Michael Span, 1:13.96; 100 breaststroke: 1. Nick Patton, 1:27.87; 400 free relay: 1. Millbrook (Thomas Northrup, Michael Span, Joe Patterson, Joshua Glander), 4:24.01.

Friday
Pioneers 182, Vikings 102
Millbrook at Loudoun Valley
Millbrook first-place finishes: 200-yard medley relay: 1. Millbrook (Joe Patterson, Nick Patton, Michael Span, Joshua Glander), 1:51.73; 200 free: 1. Mitchell Lippy, 2:04.01; 200 IM: 1. Thomas Northrup, 2:14.92; 100 fly: 1. Thomas Northrup, 59.85; 100 free: 1. Joshua Glander, 54.08; 500 free: 1. Mitchell Lippy, 5:25.31; 100 back: 1. Joe Patterson, 1:05.85; 100 breast: 1. Nick Patton, 1:09.84; 400 free relay: 1. Millbrook (Thomas Northrup, Michael Span, Mitchell Lippy, Joshua Glander), 3:47.58.

Warriors 116, Judges 54
Handley at Sherando
Sherando first-place finishes: 200-meter medley relay: 1. Sherando (Morgan DeJong, Brian Baker, Tanner Westmoreland, Chris Mikus), 2:03.39; 200 IM: 1. Brian Baker, 2:27.92; 50 free: 1. Tanner Westmoreland, 27.26; 100 fly: 1. Morgan DeJong, 1:07.47; 100 free: 1. Brian Baker, 1:01.75; 400 free: 1. Rei Sturm, 5:19.62; 200 free relay: 1. Sherando (Chris Mikus, Nick Lee, Tanner Westmoreland, Morgan DeJong), 1:49.95; 100 back: 1. Morgan DeJong, 1:08.17; 100 breast: 1. Troy Fultz, 1:25.41; 400 free relay: 1. Sherando (Chris Mikus, Rei Sturm, Andrew Summers, Brian Baker), 4:26.68.
Handley first-place finishes: 200 free: 1. Ethan Volinsky, 2:24.20.

Girls swimming
Saturday
Pioneers 96, Eagles 74
Hedgesville at Millbrook
Millbrook first-place finishes: 200-meter medley relay: 1. Millbrook (Sydney Walton, Katie Kozlowski, Caroline Ulich, Caitlin McClellan), 2:27.06; 200 free: 1. Sierra Doherty, 2:55.64; 200 IM: 1. Katie Kozlowski, 2:52.36; 50 free: 1. Caitlin McClellan, 31.54; 100 free: 1. Caitlin McClellan, 1:12.64; 400 free: 1. Sierra Doherty, 6:12.64; 200 free relay: 1. Millbrook (Caroline Ulich, Holly Stevens, Caitlin McClellan, Katie Kozlowski), 2:11.92; 100 back: 1. Katie Kozlowski, 1:20.14; 100 breast: 1. Caroline Ulich, 1:32.05; 400 free relay: 1. Millbrook (Holly Stevens, Ashley Storrs, Kaitlyn Oates, Sydney Walton), 5:15.25.

Friday
Vikings 143, Pioneers 141
Millbrook at Loudoun Valley
Millbrook first-place finishes: 200-yard medley relay: 1. Millbrook (Sydney Walton, Katie Kozlowski, Caroline Ulich, Caitlin McClellan), 2:06.49; 200 free: 1. Sierra Doherty, 2:32.13; 50 free: 1. Caitlin McClellan, 27.79; 100 free: 1. Caitlin McClellan, 1:02.51; 500 free: 1. Sierra Doherty, 6:44.25; 100 back: 1. Katie Kozlowski, 1:11.59; 100 breast: 1. Caroline Ulich, 1:17.92.

Warriors 101, Judges 69
Handley at Sherando
Sherando first-place finishes: 200-meter medley relay: 1. Sherando (Megan DeJong, Alexis English, Christina Lee, Kelsey Dingman), 2:16.51; 200 free: 1. Marina Baker, 2:29.27; 200 IM: 1. Megan DeJong, 2:33.12; 50 free: 1. Kelsey Dingman, 30.22; 100 free: 1. Alexis English, 1:08.99; 400 free: 1. Megan DeJong, 4:50.17; 200 free relay: 1. Sherando (Marina Baker, Kelsey Dingman, Alexis English, Megan DeJong), 2:00.85; 100 breast: 1. Marina Baker, 1:29.28; 400 free relay: 1. Sherando (Nell Garver, Amber Lapsley, Christina Lee, Marina Baker), 4:46.78.
Handley first-place finishes: 100 fly: 1. Sparkle Kitchin, 1:14.90; 100 back: 1. Liz Grove, 1:16.03.


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137