nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
Archives | Subscribe | Guide to the Daily


Sports arrow PrepZone arrow Scores

| 0 | 0 Comments

Prep scores: Jan. 19







* Breaking News

If local news is breaking and you know about it:
* Call Us: 800-296-5137
* E-mail Us
* Upload Your Photos


Tuesday's girls basketball box scores

Falcons 47, Generals 40

Stonewall Jackson 11 18 4 7 -- 40

Central 15 7 16 9 -- 47

Stonewall Jackson

Clar 2-9 0-2 6, M. Koontz 1-4 1-2 3, T. Koontz 0-1 0-0 0, Conley 5-14 4-7 14, Jett 3-6 3-3 9, Atkinson 0-1 0-0 0, Phelps 2-4 4-4 8. Totals 13-39 12-18 40.

Central

Cook 4-11 4-5 12, Barela 1-5 0-0 3, Jerrigan 0-1 0-1 0, Pumphrey 2-8 0-0 8, Bright 1-8 5-6 7, Poston 5-9 0-0 12, Sigler 0-2 1-2 1, McDonald 0-1 0-0 0, Hoover 4-11 0-0 8. Totals 17-56 10-14 47.

3-pointers: Stonewall Jackson 2 (Clar 2), Central 3 (Poston 2, Barela 1).

Warriors 89, Judges 67

Handley 20 15 11 21 -- 67

Sherando 18 28 19 24 -- 89

Handley

Harris 2 0-0 4, Scott 5 4-7 14, Thomas 7 0-2 19, Ward 5 6-12 16, Curtis 6 2-5 14. Totals -- 25 12-26 67.

Sherando

Me. Sirbaugh 5 0-1 10, Mo. Sirbaugh 14 6-7 36, Drumheller 7 5-6 19, Magalis 1 0-0 3, Combs 1 0-0 2, Hudnall 1 0-0 2, Rossi 0 0-1 0, Reid 2 0-2 4, Boespflug 3 1-2 9, Newman 2 0-0 4. Totals -- 36 12-19 89.

3-pointers: Handley 5 (Thomas 5). Sherando 5 (Mo. Sirbaugh 2, Magalis, Boespflug 2).

Tuesday's state girls basketball scores

Amelia Academy 70, Brunswick Academy 35

Atlantic Shores Christian 31, Nandua 29

Bath County 48, Craig County 20

Bethel 65, Gloucester 48

Bruton 32, Lafayette 30

Castlewood 59, St. Paul 54

Catholic 47, Nansemond-Suffolk 46

Cave Spring 32, Christiansburg 27

Charlottesville 43, Tandem Friends School 40

Coeburn 61, Thomas Walker 22

Collegiate-Richmond 41, Trinity Episcopal 39

Colonial Beach 57, Washington & Lee 38

Colonial Heights 49, Dinwiddie 45

Cosby 57, Midlothian 35

Covington 55, Parry McCluer 50

Douglas Freeman 50, J.R. Tucker 45

E.C. Glass 47, Jefferson Forest 42

Eastern Mennonite 47, Va. Episcopal 44

Eastern View 46, James Monroe 34

Ervinton 51, Rye Cove 38

First Colonial 62, Kempsville 57

Fort Chiswell 58, Northwood 29

Fort Defiance 45, Stuarts Draft 37

Frank Cox 42, Landstown 25

Franklin 60, Charles City 47

Galax 44, Chilhowie 35

Gate City 39, Lee High 35

George Wythe-Wytheville 38, Rural Retreat 29

Grafton 43, Warhill 36

Great Bridge 64, Hickory 45

Halifax County 50, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 48

Hampton 68, Denbigh 42

Hermitage 55, Deep Run 35

Hidden Valley 53, Salem 44

Honaker 57, Council 15

Huguenot 61, Manchester 38

Indian River 54, Lakeland 32

Isle of Wight Academy 33, Stonebridge Christian 23

J.J. Kelly 64, Appalachia 41

James River-Chesterfield 64, George Wythe-Richmond 13

Jamestown 55, Poquoson 44

John Battle 57, Lebanon 44

Kecoughtan 63, Menchville 22

King's Fork 75, Oscar Smith 36

Lake Taylor 86, Churchland 15

Lloyd Bird 61, Clover Hill 33

Lord Botetourt 72, Northside 27

Matoaca 70, Prince George 59

Maury 62, Norcom 32

Meadowbrook 72, Hopewell 19

Mercersburg Academy, Pa. 50, Foxcroft 21

Nansemond River 63, Grassfield 62

Norfolk Academy 47, Walsingham Academy 19

Norview 37, Granby 31

Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 50, Holston 37

Pound 49, Powell Valley 48

Princess Anne 97, Ocean Lakes 36

Pulaski County 55, Blacksburg 23

R.E. Lee-Staunton 66, Waynesboro 31

Rappahannock 43, Essex 18

Salem-Va. Beach 46, Kellam 25

Shenandoah Valley Christian 49, Shenandoah Valley Academy 38

Sherando 89, Handley 67

St. Catherine's 56, Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 35

St. Margaret's 50, Christchurch 27

Staunton River 52, William Byrd 32

Surry County 49, Appomattox Regional 23

Tabb 44, Smithfield 34

Tallwood 62, Bayside 25

Thomas Dale 55, Petersburg 37

Tidewater Academy 49, Kenston Forest 36

TJ-Richmond 56, Maggie Walker 30

Tunstall 85, Patrick County 32

Varina 79, Armstrong 31

Virginia High 56, Richlands 47

Western Branch 63, Deep Creek 35

William Campbell 49, Appomattox 42

William Fleming 53, GW-Danville 42

Woodrow Wilson 28, Booker T. Washington 27

Woodside 45, Warwick 25

Tuesday's boys basketball box scores

Falcons 66, Generals 33

Stonewall Jackson 4 6 10 13 -- 33

Central 18 13 14 21 -- 66

Stonewall Jackson

Litten 2 0-0 4, Shirley 2 1-2 5, Hill 1 0-0 2, Diehl 1 0-0 3, Saavedra 1 0-0 2, Collins 4 3-4 11, Arciniega 1 0-0 2, Buhl 1 2-3 4. Totals 13 6-9 33.

Central (6-6, 4-3 Shenandoah)

S. Bauserman 4 4-4 12, Semones 1 0-0 3, Wymer 4 2-3 12, Carter 3 1-1 7, Sherfey 6 0-0 15, H. Bauserman 2 0-0 4, Baker 1 0-0 2, Hammack 0 1-2 1, Cooper 3 0-2 7, Cary 0 2-2 2. Totals 24 10-14 66.

3-pointers: Stonewall Jackson 1 (Diehl 1), Central 8 (Sherfey 3, Wymer 2, Baker 1, Cooper 1, Semones 1).

Patriots 73, Stars 60

SVCA 18 18 19 19 -- 73

SVA 17 10 13 20 -- 60

SVCA (18-3)

Moss 2 0-0 5, Sawl 7 0-0 14, Butler 4 3-4 13, Campbell 3 0-0 6, McGann 0 0-2 0, Rameau 14 6-6 35, Keyser 0 0-2 0. Total 30 9-14 73.

SVA (9-2)

Norman 5 0-0 14, Mamedes 5 4-6 16, Cabral 0 1-2 1, Pimentel 3 1-2 9, Eckenroth 0 0-2 0, Gonzalez 5 9-11 22. Total 18 15-22 60.

3-pointers: SVCA 3 (Campbell 2, Butler), SVA 9 (Norman 4, Pimentel 2, Mamedes 2, Gonzalez).

Warriors 61, Judges 53

Handley 11 12 12 18 -- 53

Sherando 14 13 15 19 -- 61

Handley

Finley 1 0-0 2, Rudolph 5 1-2 16, Lawler 5 0-1 12, Murph 3 0-0 8, Hall 3 2-2 8, Potts 0 1-2 1, McDaniel 1 1-3 3, Dowery 1 2-3 3. Totals -- 19 7-13 53.

Sherando

Ruths 0 4-4 4, T. Porter 6 2-3 17, D. Porter 2 5-6 9, Brisco 1 0-2 2, Markland 1 0-3 2, Cook 2 0-0 5, Harris 5 1-2 11, Asare 4 0-0 8, Wood 1 1-4 3. Totals -- 22 13-24 61.

3-pointers: Handley 9 (Rudolph 5, Lawler 2, Murph 2). Sherando 4 (T. Porter 3, Cook).

Tuesday's state boys basketball scores

Abingdon 70, Graham 55

Altavista 56, Chatham 45

Appomattox 62, William Campbell 52

Armstrong 62, Varina 57

Atlantic Shores Christian 66, Nandua 36

Auburn 78, Floyd County 72

Bassett 56, Martinsville 53

Bayside 44, Tallwood 34

Bethel 84, Gloucester 41

Blue Ridge 73, Covenant School 47

Booker T. Washington 64, Woodrow Wilson 43

Catholic 71, Nansemond-Suffolk 38

Chesterfield Community 75, Windsor 63

Christchurch 60, Trinity Episcopal 54

Christiansburg 76, Cave Spring 48

Coeburn 62, Thomas Walker 46

Dinwiddie 90, Colonial Heights 81

Douglas Freeman 46, J.R. Tucker 41

E.C. Glass 58, Jefferson Forest 39

Eastern Montgomery 79, Giles 53

Essex 61, Rappahannock 47

Evangel Christian School (Chester) 78, SPIRIT Home School 63

First Colonial 70, Kempsville 44

Fort Chiswell 78, Narrows 53

Frank Cox 47, Landstown 43

Franklin 82, Charles City 64

Fuqua School 59, Southampton Academy 45

Galax 75, Chilhowie 44

George Wythe-Wytheville 54, Rural Retreat 48

Granby 69, Norview 61

Great Bridge 59, Hickory 48

GW-Danville 58, William Fleming 29

Hampton 69, Denbigh 59

Hampton Christian 64, Banner Christian 56

Hermitage 50, Deep Run 48

Hidden Valley 52, Salem 48

Holston 43, Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 41

Honaker 58, Council 54

Hopewell 75, Meadowbrook 65

Indian River 55, Lakeland 54, OT

Isle of Wight Academy 57, Stonebridge Christian 48

J.I. Burton 59, Clintwood 55

J.J. Kelly 65, Appalachia 38

James Monroe 78, Eastern View 55

Kecoughtan 75, Menchville 60

Kellam 65, Salem-Va. Beach 47

King's Fork 61, Oscar Smith 51

Lake Taylor 67, Churchland 50

Lancaster 65, Middlesex 40

Lebanon 50, John Battle 43, OT

Lee High 62, Gate City 46

Liberty-Bedford 62, Amherst County 59

Miller School 58, Liberty Christian 44

Norcom 73, Maury 60

Northumberland 66, Mathews 49

Patrick Henry-Roanoke 58, Halifax County 49

Petersburg 82, Thomas Dale 67

Phoebus 91, Heritage-Newport News 27

Powell Valley 54, Pound 26

Prince George 56, Matoaca 49

Pulaski County 52, Blacksburg 35

R.E. Lee-Staunton 51, Waynesboro 43

Radford 76, Glenvar 54

Richlands 62, Virginia High 61

Roanoke Catholic 67, Fishburne Military 56

Rockbridge 57, Harrisonburg 50

Rustburg 49, Brookville 35

Rye Cove 55, Ervinton 38

Shenandoah Valley Christian 73, Shenandoah Valley Academy 60

Sherando 61, Handley 53

St. Christopher's 75, Fork Union Prep 66

St. Paul 50, Castlewood 49

Stuarts Draft 66, Fort Defiance 62

Surry County 55, Appomattox Regional 34

TJ-Richmond 80, Maggie Walker 49

Tunstall 62, Patrick County 47

Walsingham Academy 46, Norfolk Academy 26

Western Branch 41, Deep Creek 38

Woodberry Forest 67, Collegiate-Richmond 58

Woodside 59, Warwick 47

Woodstock Central 66, Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 33






Leave a comment

What do you think?

(You may use HTML tags for style)

Comments

Comments that are posted on nvdaily.com represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com.

Comments that contain Web addresses, e-mail addresses, personal attacks, name-calling or personal information considered by the editor to be inappropriate for posting here will not be posted.

Commenters agree to abide by our COMMENTS POLICY when posting. Questions? E-mail us at info@nvdaily.com.














top-jobs-logo.jpg










News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Guide to the Daily: Advertise | Circulation | Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
The best small daily newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com