NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted January 10, 2011 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores 1-8

Saturday's scores
Boys basketball

Colonels 66, Eagles 62, 3 OT
Clarke County 6 7 18 14 6 8 3 -- 62
James Wood 12 14 8 11 6 8 7 -- 66
Clarke County (6-5)
Moyer 2-3 0-0 4, Bodkin 3-16 7-9 13, Emmart 4-13 0-4 11, Anderson 1-2 0-0 2, Benton 0-0 0-0 0, Hardesty 3-10 0-0 6, Shaw 8-14 8-12 25, Sefton 0-2 1-2 1. Totals 21-60 16-27 62.
James Wood (3-7)
Bruce 1-3 1-6 3, Williams 4-9 2-2 10, Smith 5-12 2-2 12, Butler 1-3 0-0 3, Hardeware 0-2 0-0 0, Murphy 1-2 4-4 6, Skinner 3-7 0-1 6, Savarese 0-0 0-0 0, Alaniz 4-5 2-2 10, Carter 6-10 2-2 16. Totals 25-53 13-19 66.
3-pointers: Clarke County 4 (Emmart 3, Shaw 1); James Wood 3 (Carter 2, Butler 1).

Girls basketball
Colonels 65, Eagles 61, OT
Clarke County 6 16 19 16 4 -- 61
James Wood 7 16 14 20 8 -- 65
Clarke County (4-7)
Johnson 4-11 7-10 15, Teasley 2-3 3-4 7, Merke 0-1 0-0 0, Waring 0-1 0-0 0, Nelson 3-12 3-5 11, Brown 2-8 2-6 6, Canterbury 7-20 3-5 18, Sefton 0-3 0-0 0, Yates 2-5 0-0 4, Eyles 0-1 0-0 0, Voelker 0-2 0-1 0, Levi 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-67 18-31 61.
James Wood (6-5)
Callaham 2-3 0-0 4, Pennington 1-8 3-7 5, DeHaven 3-7 0-3 6, Moore 1-7 0-0 2, Duncan 0-0 0-0 0, Thorne 8-11 7-14 23, Hepner 2-4 4-5 8, Seymour 4-12 7-9 15, W. Dick 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 21-53 23-40 65.
3-pointers: Clarke County 3 (Nelson 2, Canterbury 1).
Warriors 69, Bulldogs 57
Martinsburg 17 12 13 15 -- 57
Sherando 15 19 23 12 -- 69
Sherando (12-1)
Me. Sirbaugh 7 1-2 17, Mo. Sirbaugh 5 7-12 17, Drumheller 6 10-10 22, Reid 2 0-2 4, Boespflug 3 2-2 9. Totals 23 20-28 69.
3-pointers -- 3 (Me. Sirbaugh 2, Boespflug 1).

Wrestling
Bison Duals
at Buffalo Gap
Team records: 1. Strasburg (4-1, won tiebreaker over other schools), 2. Clarke County (4-1), 3. Stonewall Jackson (4-1).
Team Scores: Strasburg 54 Covington 24, Strasburg 63 East Rockingham 16, Stonewall Jackson 42 Strasburg 41, Strasburg 50 Clarke Co. 28, Strasburg 78 Lebanon 6, Stonewall Jackson 62, Northwood 9, Stonewall Jackson 66, Rappahannock County 10, Stonewall Jackson 66, Lebanon 9, Clarke County 42, Stonewall Jackson 30.
Individual Results: Strasburg: Lance Ford (103, 5-0, 3 pins), Dalton Dillman (112, 5-0, 3 pins), Michael Capone (119, 5-0), Brady Kibler (125, 3-2, 2 pins), Bobby Rager (130, 5-0, 3 pins), Daniel Reynolds (135, 4-1, 3 pins), Todd Dean (140, 4-1, 3 pins), Cody Cooper (145, 5-0, 3 pins), Willy Rutz (152, 3-2, 2 pins), Rakwon White (171, 3-2, 1 pin), Josh Speaker (285, 3-2, 3 pins). Stonewall Jackson: Andrew Good (119, 4-1), Alex Gochenour (125, 5-0), David Dodson (135, 3-2), Patrick Kerlin (145, 3-2), Brandon Dinges (152, 4-1), Luke Gingerich (160, 3-2), Ricky Tisinger (171, 5-0), John Quinlan (215, 4-1), Lucas Ryan (285, 5-0).

Swimming
Musselman meet
at Shepherd University
Boys scores: Washington 55, Clarke County 38, Musselman 70, Clarke County 24.
Girls scores: Washington 58, Clarke County 31, Musselman 58, Clarke County 33.
Individual boys winners: Clarke County: Ben Marshall (50 free, 24:41; 100 free, 57:08)
Individual girls winners: Clarke County: 200 Medley relay (Sophia Neuber, Anna Petersen, Marylee Gowdy, Georgie Thomas, 2:16.85), Anna Petersen (100 breast, 1:21.53).


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137