NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted January 22, 2011 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: Jan. 21

High school boys basketball box scores

Pioneers 62, Hawks 49

Skyline 8 8 14 19 -- 49

Millbrook 15 9 18 20 -- 62

Skyline (11-3, 0-2 Northwestern)

McEathron 1 2-2 4, Taylor 0 0-0 0, Neidigh 2 3-4 8, Haight 0 0-0 0, Ratcliffe 2 0-0 4, Dove 3 1-2 8, Dyke 6 0-2 12, Henry 1 0-0 2, Jeremiah 1 0-0 2, Helmick 2 0-0 4, Smallwood 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 19 8-11 49.

Millbrook (9-6, 3-1 Northwestern)

Brooks 0 0-0 0, Russell 0 0-0 0, Baker 0 0-0 0, Harris 6 3-6 17, Call 6 3-4 16, Culbreath 5 2-2 14, Freeman 2 0-0 4, Taylor 0 0-0 0, Mankins 0 0-0 0, Kaczmarzewski 4 1-2 9, Mohler 0 0-0 0, Trexler 0 0-0 0, Barnes 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 24 9-14 62.

3-pointers: Skyline 3 (Taylor, Neidigh, Dove). Clarke County 5 (Harris 2, Culbreath 2, Call)

Bulldogs 61, Generals 16

Luray 13 23 11 14 -- 61

Stonewall Jackson 5 4 2 5 -- 16

Luray

Dickson 5 2-2 14, Kirtley 1 2-2 4, Grandison 1 4-4 6, Foltz 1 0-0 2, J. Griffith 1 0-0 3, Mayes 1 2-4 4, Mathes 0 1-4 1, Munday 0 5-6 5, Ponn 0 0-2 0, D. Griffith 0 5-8 5, McKenzie 4 3-4 11, Harsher 1 1-2 3, Wilson 0 2-2 2, Turner 0 1-2 1 Team: 15 28-38 61

Stonewall Jackson

Strazzella 2 0-1 4, Shirley 1 0-0 2, Hill 0 0-2 0, Saavedra 2 2-4 6, Collins 2 0-3 4 Team: 7 2-10 16

3-pointers: Luray 3 (Dickson 2, J. Griffith 1)

Falcons 55, Eagles 45

East Rockingham 13 11 10 11 -- 45

Central 10 15 13 17 -- 55

East Rockingham

T. Hensley 2 0-0 4, Kibler 3 2-2 9, Williams 5 0-0 11, Wright 6 1-2 13, Wharwood 1 0-0 2, Gooden 3 0-2, Lamb 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 20 3-6 45.

Central

S. Bauserman 8 0-0 16, Semones 3 1-2 7, Wymer 0 2-4 2, Barter 1 0-0 3, Sherfey 3 3-5 10, Hoye 5 0-0 11, H. Bauserman 1 0-0 3, Cooper 2 1-2 3. Totals -- 22 7-11 55

3-pointers: East Rockingham 2 (Kibler, Williams). Central 4 (Carter, Sherfey, Hoye, H. Bauserman).

Eagles 65, Mountaineers 47

Madison County 16 13 7 11 -- 47

Clarke County 22 18 10 15 -- 65

Madison County (5-11, 3-2 Bull Run)

Warren 4 2-2 11, Bolden 2 0-0 4, Roebuck 2 2-2 6, Ford 1 0-0 3, Temple 4 0-1 8, Paxton 4 4-4 12, Terrell 1 1-2 3. Total 18 9-11 47.

Clarke County (10-6, 4-1 Bull Run)

Moyer 1 1-2 3, Bodkin 5 7-9 17, Emmart 6 0-0 17, Anderson 6 2-2 14, Benton 0 1-2 1, Shaw 1 5-7 9, Keating 0 2-2 2, Sefton 2 0-0 4. Total 21 18-24 65.

3-pointers: Madison County 2 (Warren, Ford), Clarke County 5 (Emmart 5).

State high school boys basketball scores

Alleghany 52, William Byrd 44

Altavista 53, Gretna 50

Amelia Academy 71, Brunswick Academy 43

Annandale 62, South County 61

Appalachia 67, Pound 43

Appomattox 36, Jefferson Forest 28

Appomattox Regional 53, Windsor 49

Atlantic Shores Christian 73, Williamsburg Christian Academy 70

Auburn 54, Roanoke Valley Christian 53

Bassett 81, Patrick County 58

Bath County 74, Highland-Monterey 35

Bayside 49, Salem-Va. Beach 48

Bethel 74, Denbigh 58

Bishop McNamara, Md. 75, Bishop O'Connell 61

Blue Ridge 45, Roanoke Catholic 32

Booker T. Washington 90, Maury 70

Brooke Point 43, Colonial Forge 37

Bruton 58, Grafton 50

Buckingham County 70, Randolph Henry 54

Buffalo Gap 60, Riverheads 51

Bullis, Md. 56, Episcopal 53, 2OT

C.D. Hylton 82, Osbourn Park 42

Carroll County 48, Abingdon 46

Catholic 48, Norfolk Collegiate 42

Charles City 84, Sussex Central 71

Charlottesville 52, Western Albemarle 42

Christchurch 52, Woodberry Forest 41

Christiansburg 77, Blacksburg 51

Collegiate-Richmond 42, Trinity Episcopal 40

Covington 81, Craig County 76

Culpeper 73, Courtland 54

Dan River 66, Chatham 49

Douglas Freeman 49, Hermitage 45

E.C. Glass 56, Rustburg 43

Edison 71, Hayfield 39

Essex 82, Colonial Beach 60

Evangel Christian School (Chester) 47, Hampton Christian 42

Fairfax 59, George Marshall 47

Falls Church 51, J.E.B. Stuart 35

Flint Hill 68, St. James, Md. 52

Floyd County 53, Glenvar 48

Fluvanna 59, Louisa 50

Fork Union Prep 70, Norfolk Academy 27

Franklin 72, Northampton 62

Franklin County 70, Halifax County 66

Frederick Christian Academy, Md. 62, Valley Baptist Christian School 36

Galax 50, Bland County 40

Gar-Field 46, Freedom (Woodbridge) 43

George Mason 69, Strasburg 44

George Wythe-Wytheville 68, Northwood 21

Graham 50, Grundy 41

Grassfield 51, Indian River 44

Grayson County 79, Narrows 58

Great Bridge 54, Deep Creek 41

GW-Danville 47, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 38

Hampton 54, Warwick 50

Hampton Roads 62, Nansemond-Suffolk 53

Handley 71, James Wood 69, 2OT

Hanover 68, Lee-Davis 52

Hargrave Military 70, Liberty Christian 66

Heritage-Lynchburg 55, Amherst County 54

Herndon 56, Chantilly 53

Hidden Valley 48, Cave Spring 37

Highland Springs 68, Henrico 65

Holston 62, Rural Retreat 47

Hopewell 66, Thomas Dale 57

Isle of Wight Academy 73, Summit Christian Academy 61

J.J. Kelly 66, Clintwood 35

James Monroe 62, Caroline 53

James River-Chesterfield 52, Manchester 30

James Robinson 73, Centreville 63

Jamestown 67, Warhill 59

John Marshall 72, Mills Godwin 58

Kecoughtan 70, Heritage-Newport News 33

Kellam 61, Frank Cox 50

Kenston Forest 52, Fuqua School 42

King George 72, Chancellor 53

King's Fork 51, Hickory 46

Lakeland 62, Western Branch 61, OT

Lancaster 73, Rappahannock 41

Landstown 66, Princess Anne 28
Langley 57, McLean 47

Liberty-Bedford 53, Brookville 45

Lloyd Bird 66, Cosby 44

Luray 61, Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 16

Magna Vista 71, Martinsville 63

Massaponax 80, Riverbend 63

McLean 85, Sandy Spring Friends, Md. 63

Meadowbrook 68, Dinwiddie 51

Menchville 55, Gloucester 45

Middlesex 72, West Point 29

Millbrook 62, Skyline 49

Monacan 50, Huguenot 44

Monticello 43, William Monroe 41

Mount Vernon 71, Washington-Lee 56

Mountain View 64, Albemarle 53

Nansemond River 78, Oscar Smith 74, 2OT

Norcom 76, Granby 56

Northside 73, Staunton River 59

Northumberland 55, Washington & Lee 41

Norview 74, Lake Taylor 64

Oakton 54, Westfield 45

Ocean Lakes 55, Green Run 53

Orange County 67, Goochland 65

Osbourn 74, Loudoun Valley 44

Parry McCluer 52, James River-Buchanan 49

Patrick Henry-Ashland 59, Maggie Walker 35

Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 48, Chilhowie 34

Petersburg 78, Matoaca 50

Phoebus 78, Woodside 66

Potomac Falls 74, Freedom (South Riding) 47

Powhatan 54, Nottoway 47

Prince Edward County 59, Bluestone 56

Prince George 64, Colonial Heights 59

Pulaski County 61, Salem 52

R.E. Lee-Staunton 99, Harrisonburg 40

Ridgeview Christian 66, Grace Christian 38

Rockbridge 65, Broadway 58

Shenandoah Valley Christian 82, New Life, Md. 65

Smithfield 74, New Kent 52

South Lakes 52, James Madison 43

Spotsylvania 61, Eastern View 50

St. Christopher's 62, St. Annes-Belfield 60

St. Paul 55, Ervinton 21

Stafford 51, North Stafford 48

Steward School 76, Southampton Academy 38

Surry County 48, Chesterfield Community 38

Tabb 83, Lafayette 54

Tallwood 43, Kempsville 36

Tidewater Academy 54, Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 45

TJ-Richmond 49, Deep Run 36

W.T. Woodson 57, Lake Braddock 48

Waynesboro 64, Spotswood 56

Westover Christian 71, Timberlake Christian 55

William Campbell 42, Nelson County 38

Wilson Memorial 57, Page County 47

Woodrow Wilson 62, Churchland 49

Woodstock Central 55, East Rockingham 45

York 59, Poquoson 56

Yorktown 65, Wakefield 46

High school girls basketball box scores

Pioneers 70, Hawks 38

Millbrook 16 18 20 16 -- 70

Skyline 7 10 10 11 -- 38

Millbrook (15-0, 4-0 Northwestern)

Banks 3-7 0-0 6, Merriman 2-10 0-0 5, Goodman 0-2 0-0 0, Rooks 1-3 0-0 2, White 0-5 0-0 0, Green 10-19 11-15 32, Barlow 1-4 0-0 2, Farrish 0-0 0-0 0, Borlie 1-1 0-3 2, Mobley 8-11 5-8 21, Mason 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 26-64 16-26 70.

Skyline (10-5, 0-2 Northwestern)

Henry 7-14 5-8 21, Kelly 2-4 1-1 5, Salazar 2-4 0-0 4, Neeb 0-0 0-0 0, Norman 2-4 0-0 4, Thomas 2-4 0-2 4, Thomasson 0-4 0-0 0, Clifton 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 15-35 6-11 38.

3-pointers: Millbrook 2 (Merriman 1, Green 1). Skyline 2 (Henry).

Judges 66, Colonels 53

James Wood 2 14 19 18 -- 53

Handley 12 16 15 23 -- 66

James Wood

Callaham 1 1-2 3, Pennington 2 0-1 5, Dehaven 1 2-2 4, Thorne 8 1-9 17, Hepner 2 1-2 5, Seymour 6 7-11 19. Totals -- 20 12-27 53.

Handley

Moore 1 0-0 2, Harris 6 1-2 15, Scott 10 9-12 29, Thomas 3 0-3 8, Ward 2 2-2 6, Long 0 2-2 2, Curtis 1 2-3 4. Totals -- 23 16-24 66.

3-pointers: James Wood (Pennington). Handley 4 (Harris 2, Thomas 2).

Eagles 63, Falcons 50

Central 21 6 18 5 -- 50

East Rockingham 13 17 18 15 -- 63

Central (10-4, 4-4 Shenandoah)

Cook 8 1-2 17, Barela 1 0-0 2, Jernigan 1 1-3 4, Pumphrey 3 0-3 6, Poston 3 0-0 8, Hoover 5 1-2 11. Totals 21 3-10 50.

East Rockingham (11-5, 6-1 Shenandoah)

K. Dofflemyer 3 0-2 6, Cameron 3 3-4 11, O. Dofflemyer 1 2-5 4, Lam 5 6-8 17, Raynes 4 8-10 17, Nicholson 1 0-0 2, Shifflett 2 2-2 6. Totals 19 21-31 63.

3-pointers: Central 3 (Poston 2, Jernigan 1), East Rockingham 4 (Cameron 2, Lam 1, Raynes 1).

Bulldogs 27, Generals 24

Stonewall Jackson 12 5 1 6 -- 24

Luray 10 6 8 3 -- 27

Stonewall Jackson (4-10, 2-6 Shenandoah)

Clar 2 0-0 5, Conley 3 1-2 8, Jett 1 0-0 2, Goodier 1 3-5 5, Phelps 1 2-4 4. Totals 8 6-11 24.

Luray (10-4, 5-2 Shenandoah)

Kelly 3 1-1 7, Ponn 4 3-9 12, Heiston 0 1-4 1, Nichols 1 2-3 4, Yancey 1 0-0 2, McGrady 0 1-2 1. Totals -- 9 8-19 27.

3-pointers -- Luray (Ponn). Stonewall Jackson 2 (Clar, Conley).

Friday's state high school girls basketball scores

Altavista 68, Gretna 38

Amelia Academy 75, Brunswick Academy 43

Appomattox Regional 64, Windsor 29

Armstrong 56, George Wythe-Richmond 16

Bethel 55, Denbigh 37

Bishop McNamara, Md. 66, Bishop O'Connell 37

Bluestone 44, Prince Edward County 42

Broadwater Academy 57, Stonebridge Christian 52

Broadway 54, Rockbridge 37

Brunswick 51, Greensville County 34

Cape Henry Collegiate 70, Norfolk Christian 45

Caroline 64, James Monroe 61, 2OT

Carroll County 52, Abingdon 30

Castlewood 48, Twin Springs 27

Central Lunenburg 52, Amelia County 50

Collegiate-Richmond 49, Covenant School 27

Colonial Forge 69, Brooke Point 43

Courtland 54, Culpeper 31

Deep Creek 63, Great Bridge 37

East Rockingham 63, Woodstock Central 50

Edison 47, Hayfield 37

Episcopal 53, Holy Child, D.C. 30

Ervinton 41, St. Paul 23

Fairfax 57, George Marshall 49

Falls Church 33, J.E.B. Stuart 28

Floyd County 64, Glenvar 62

Fluvanna 43, Louisa 28

Frank Cox 34, Kellam 26, OT

Freedom (South Riding) 47, Potomac Falls 30

Galax 49, Bland County 33

George Wythe-Wytheville 39, Northwood 30

Giles 58, Auburn 46

Gloucester 37, Menchville 26

Grace Christian 34, Roanoke Valley Christian 30

Graham 41, Grundy 37

Grassfield 75, Indian River 61

Greenbrier Christian 51, Alliance Christian 32

Halifax County 58, Franklin County 54

Hampton 62, Warwick 58

Hampton Roads 52, Nansemond-Suffolk 40

Handley 66, James Wood 53

Hanover 56, Lee-Davis 53, OT

Heritage-Newport News 55, Kecoughtan 46

Hidden Valley 59, Cave Spring 45

Huguenot 47, Clover Hill 40

J.J. Kelly 76, Clintwood 30

King George 48, Chancellor 45

Lake Taylor 74, Norview 3

Langley 52, McLean 42

Liberty Christian 74, Chatham Hall 16

Luray 27, Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 24

Manchester 47, James River-Chesterfield 35

Midlothian 59, Prince George 44

Millbrook 70, Skyline 38

Mountain View 52, Albemarle 21

Nansemond River 74, Oscar Smith 57

Narrows 58, Grayson County 32

Norcom 73, Granby 45

Norfolk Collegiate 60, Catholic 45

Northampton 43, Nandua 38, OT

Oakton 64, Westfield 49

Ocean Lakes 53, Green Run 34

Orange County 55, Goochland 51

Osbourn 59, Loudoun Valley 35

Osbourn Park 82, C.D. Hylton 38

Page County 76, Wilson Memorial 66

Parry McCluer 45, Eastern Mennonite 35

Patrick Henry-Ashland 53, Maggie Walker 39

Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 51, Chilhowie 41

Patrick Henry-Roanoke 50, GW-Danville 45

Pound 57, Appalachia 48

Princess Anne 79, Landstown 41

Pulaski County 52, Salem 45

R.E. Lee-Staunton 83, Harrisonburg 78

Radford 52, Eastern Montgomery 28

Richlands 54, Marion 47

Riverbend 55, Massaponax 38

Salem-Va. Beach 65, Bayside 15

Sandy Spring Friends, Md. 42, McLean 14

Shenandoah Valley Academy 35, New Life, Md. 23

Shenandoah Valley Christian 35, New Life 23

South County 35, Annandale 32

Southampton 58, Park View-South Hill 26

Spotswood 51, Waynesboro 40

Spotsylvania 40, Eastern View 35

St. Annes-Belfield 50, St. Catherine's 35

St. John's, D.C. 54, Paul VI 39

Stafford 53, North Stafford 41

Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 73, Battlefield 28

Sussex Central 71, Charles City 34

Tallwood 53, Kempsville 34

TJ-Richmond 56, Deep Run 50

Valley Baptist Christian School 49, Frederick Christian Academy, Md. 39

W.T. Woodson 54, Lake Braddock 39

West Potomac 48, Lee-Springfield 45

West Springfield 58, T.C. Williams 37

Western Albemarle 34, Charlottesville 28, OT

Western Branch 53, Lakeland 23

William Campbell 53, Nelson County 42

William Monroe 45, Monticello 35

Williamsburg Christian Academy 39, Atlantic Shores Christian 17

Woodrow Wilson 51, Churchland 33

Woodside 69, Phoebus 24

York 66, Grafton 42

Yorktown 50, Wakefield 32

High school boys swimming

Warriors 127, Colonels 40

James Wood vs. Sherando

Sherando first-place finishes: 200-meter medley relay: 1. Sherando (Nick Lee, Morgan DeJong, Brian Baker, Tanner Westmoreland), 2:08.12; 200 individual medley: 1. Troy Fultz, 2:44.91; 50 freestyle: 1. Tanner Westmoreland, 27.06; 100 butterfly: 1. Morgan DeJong, 1:08.31; 100 free: 1. Chris Mikus, 1:02.00; 400 free: 1. Rei Sturm, 5:24.37; 200 free relay: 1. Sherando (Brian Baker, Nick Lee, Morgan DeJong, Tanner Westmoreland), 1:49.40; 100 backstroke: 1. James Williams, 1:20.20; 400 free relay: 1. Sherando (Chris Mikus, Brian Baker, Tanner Westmoreland, Morgan DeJong), 4:18.47

James Wood first-place finishers: 200 freestyle: 1. Derek Hill, 2:35.27; 100 breaststroke: 1. Chad Schott, 1:24.38.


Wednesday

Central 74, Clarke County 72

Central first-place finishes: 200-yard medley relay: 1. Central (Jacob Runion, Jonathan Neri, Daniel Molina, Jonathan Feaster), 2:04.47; 500 freestyle: 1. Jonathan Feaster, 6:19.05; 400 free relay: 1. Central (Jonathan Feaster, Andrew Selby, Jonathan Neri, Travis Hamilton), 4:18.07

High school girls swimming

Warriors 117, Colonels 53

James Wood vs. Sherando

Sherando first-place finishers: 200-meter medley relay: 1. Sherando (Megan DeJong, Marina Baker, Christina Lee, Kelsey Dingman), 2:16.82; 200 freestyle: 1. Nell Garver, 2:44.69; 200 individual medley: 1. Megan DeJong, 2:39.04; 50 free: 1. Marina Baker, 31.03; 100 butterfly: 1. Christina Lee, 1:19.83; 400 free: 1. Ally Litten, 5:47.48; 200 free relay: 1. Sherando (Kelsey Dingman, Nell Garver, Christina Lee, Marina Baker), 2:08.14; 100 backstroke: 1. Megan DeJong, 1:13.87; 400 free relay: 1. Sherando (Marina Baker, Amber Lapsley, Christina Lee, Kelsey Dingman), 4:43.57

James Wood first-place finishers: 100 free: 1. Kaye Whitacre, 1:07.25; 100 breaststroke: 1. Kaye Whitacre, 1:24.08


Wednesday

Central 86, Clarke County 84

Central first-place finishers: 200 medley relay: 1. Central (Annie Jadot, Danielle Barr, Jessica Barr, Laura Raciborski), 2:13.51; 200 individual medley: 1. Danielle Barr, 2:37.63; 100 butterfly: 1. Jessica Barr, 1:14.00; 100 breaststroke: 1. Danielle Barr, 1:16.97; 400 free relay: 1. Central (Jessica Barr, Annie Jadot, Laura Raciborski, Danielle Barr), 4:40.01


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137