nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
Archives | Subscribe | Guide to the Daily


Sports arrow PrepZone arrow Scores

| 0 | 0 Comments

Prep scores: April 20







* Breaking News

If local news is breaking and you know about it:
* Call Us: 800-296-5137
* E-mail Us
* Upload Your Photos


Boys soccer

• Handley 2, Sherando 0

• Millbrook 9, Skyline 1

Girls soccer

• Central 2, Stonewall Jackson 0

• Handley 2, Sherando 0

Baseball

• Yellow Jackets 8, Hawks 6

R-MA 101 220 2 -- 8 10 4

Highland 102 110 1 -- 6 3 4

R: Dutton, Pile, Sacilotto (5)

H: McKenna, Batista (5) and Slias.

WP -- Dutton (2-1). LP -- McKenna.

• Pioneers 7, Hawks 4

Millbrook 003 101 2 -- 7 8 2

Skyline 100 102 0 -- 4 4 1

M: Baker and Mathews.

S: Pingley, Thomas (4) and Carter.

WP -- Baker. LP -- Pingley.

• Panthers 6, Rams 4

Strasburg 210 100 0 -- 4 9 5

Page County 410 100 x-- 6 9 2

S: A. Doman, Hott (6) and Dean.

P: Baker, Dofflemeyer (5) and Deavers.

WP -- Deavers. LP -- A. Doman (0-1). S -- Dofflemeyer.

Softball

• Hawks10, Pioneers 0, 6 innings

Millbrook 000 000 -- 0 1 3

Skyline 009 001 -- 10 14 0

M: Anderson and Hendershot.

S: Beamer and Robinson.

WP -- Beamer (4-6). LP -- Anderson.

• Warriors 18, Judges 0, 5 innings

Handley 000 00 -- 0 1

Sherando 526 5x -- 18 15 0

H: Morgan and Shipman.

S: Lutz, Reid (4) and Meeker.

WP -- Lutz (11-0). LP -- Morgan.

Girls tennis

• Judges 5, Warriors 4

Sherando at Handley

Singles: 1. Nolan (H) d. Wolfe, 10-5; 2. Bock (H) d. Bossung, 10-0; 3. Aulabach d. Kitchin, 10-8; 4. Myers (S) d. Damron, 10-1; 5. Schell (S) d. Hardy, 10-5; 6. Smith (H) d. Pyne, 10-6.

Doubles: 1. Nolan/Kitchin (H) d. Wolfe/Myers, 10-6; 2. Bock/Hardy (H) d. Bossung/Schell, 10-2; 3. Aulabach/Pyne (S) d. Damron/Smith, 10-3.

Records: Handley (11-2, 5-0 Northwestern). Sherando (6-5, 3-2 Northwestern).

• Pioneers 5, Hawks 4

Skyline at Millbrook

Singles: 1. A. Beasley (M) d. Hoverter 10-4; 2. Rutherford (S) d. J. Beasley, 10-8; 3. Zarzuela (S) d. Coates, 10-0; 4. Buracker (S) d. Kim, 10-3; 5. Hileman (M) d. Salyers, 10-1; 6. Holdway (M) d. Morrison, 11-9.

Doubles: 1. A. Beasley/J. Beasley (M) d. Rutherford/Zarzuela, 10-6; 2. Hoverter/Salyers (S) d. Coates/Nash, 10-1; 3. Hileman/Holdway (M) d. McEathron/Morrison, 10-8.

Boys tennis

• Warriors 6, Judges 3

Handley at Sherando

Singles: 1. Nguyen (S) d. Park, 10-5; 2. Scott (S) d. Sfeir, 10-4; 3. Lee (S) d. Stickley, 11-9; 4. Mikus (S) d. Boppe, 10-5; 5. Watts (H) d. Spieles, 10-2; 6. Drunagel (H) d. Campanella, 10-5.

Doubles: 1. Nguyen/Mikus (S) d. Park/Sfeir, 10-7; 2. Scott/Lee (S) d. Stickley/Watts, 10-1; 3. Boppe/Bock (H) d. Campanella/Blaney, 10-5.

Records: Sherando (11-0, 5-0 Northwestern). Handley (9-3, 3-2 Northwestern).

• Hawks 5, Pioneers 4

Millbrook at Skyline

Singles: 1. Cress (M) d. Zarzuela, 10-2; 2, Barr (S) d. M. Meuser, 10-3; 3. Racey (S) d. Troung, 10-3; 4. G. Meusser d. Williams, 10-4; 5. Weaver (M) d. Henry, 11-9; 6. Dove (S) d. Dumont, 10-0.

Doubles: 1. Cress/G. Meusser (M) d. Zarzuela/Williams, 10-3; 2. Barr/Henry (S) d. M Meuser/Dumont, 10-3; 3. Racey/Dove (S) d. Weaver/Carmichael, 10-2.

Record: Skyline (4-7, 2-3 Northwestern).

Boys track and field

• Sherando meet

Millbrook, Skyline, Handley, Warren County, Jefferson at Sherando

Team results: 1. Jefferson 97.6, 2. Sherando 94, 3. Skyline 77.3, 4. Millbrook 47, 5. Handley 11, 6. Warren County 6.

Individual results: 100: 1. Baltimore (SK) 11.67; 200: 1. Price (J) 22.3; 400: 1. Doughty (J) 51.82; 800: 1. McDowell (SH) 2:00.12; 1,600: 1. Madden (SK) 4:30.85; 3,200: 1. Park (SK) 10:17.81; 110 hurdles: 1. Chiswell (J) 16.54; 300 hurdles: 1. Culbreath (M) 41.99; 400 relay: 1. Jefferson 44.05; 1,600 relay: 1. Sherando 3:38.69; 3,200 relay: 1. Skyline 8:26.09; High jump: 1. Newman (SH) 5-10; Long jump: 1. Baltimore (SK) 19-4.50; Triple jump: 1. Newman (SH) 41-10.5; Shot put: 1. Miller (J) 46-02.5; Discus: 1. Neff (SH) 131-05.

Girls track and field

• Sherando meet

Millbrook, Skyline, Handley, Jefferson at Sherando

Team results: 1. Sherando 123, 2. Millbrook 76, 3. Jefferson 75, 4. Handley 35, 5. Skyline 14.

Individual results: 100: 1. Moore (SH) 12.96; 200: 1. Mathews (H) 27.66; 400: 1. Spangler (SH) 1:00.35; 800: 1. Nelson (M) 2:27.07; 1,600: 1. DeCeault (SH) 5:06.85; 3,200: 1. DeCeault (SH) 10:34.21; 100 hurdles: 1. Thomas (J) 16.31; 300 hurdles: 1. Feliciano (M) 50.43; 400 relay: 1. Sherando 52.71; 1,600 relay: 1. Sherando 4:18.65; 3,200 relay: 1. Sherando 10:19.50; High jump: 1. Crowe (H) 5-0; Long jump: 1. Kelly (SK) 14-5.50; Triple jump: 1. Wilkins (SH) 33-05; Shot put: 1. Weller (J) 35-0.50; Discus: 1. Morris (SH) 98-11.






Leave a comment

What do you think?

(You may use HTML tags for style)

Comments

Comments that are posted on nvdaily.com represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com.

Comments that contain Web addresses, e-mail addresses, personal attacks, name-calling or personal information considered by the editor to be inappropriate for posting here will not be posted.

Commenters agree to abide by our COMMENTS POLICY when posting. Questions? E-mail us at info@nvdaily.com.














top-jobs-logo.jpg










News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Guide to the Daily: Advertise | Circulation | Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com