nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
Archives | Subscribe | Guide to the Daily


Sports arrow PrepZone arrow Scores

| 0 | 0 Comments

Prep scores: April 27







* Breaking News

If local news is breaking and you know about it:
* Call Us: 800-296-5137
* E-mail Us
* Upload Your Photos


Baseball

• Falcons 5, Generals 4

Stonewall Jackson 040 000 0 -- 4 10 2

Central 201 020 0 -- 5 5 0

SJ: Harlow, Lonas (6) and Getz.

C: Twelawny and Hawkins.

WP -- Twelawny (2-3). LP -- Harlow.

Records: Central (4-6, 3-3 Shenandoah); Stonewall Jackson (6-7, 3-5 Shenandoah).

• Applemen 2, Colonels 1

Musselman 000 200 0 -- 2 9 1

James Wood 100 000 0 -- 1 3 0

M: Schleuss and Luttrell.

JW: Barber and Dick.

WP -- Schleuss. LP -- Barber.

Record: James Wood (4-9).

• Patriots 6, Warriors 5

Sherando 200 003 0 -- 5 4 2

Washington 100 112 1 -- 6 13 4

S: Gray, Thompson (5), Entsminger (7) and Moore, Smallwood (6).

W: Wilt, Pansch (6) and Fields.

WP -- Pansch. LP -- Thompson (1-2).

Record: Sherando (6-6, 2-1 Northwestern).

• Pioneers 6, Judges 3

Handley 003 000 0 -- 3 3 3

MIllbrook 030 012 x -- 6 7 2

H: Unger, Hayes (5), N. Potts (5), and R. Potts.

M: Baker, Spinks (6), and Mathews.

WP -- Baker. LP -- Hayes. SV -- Spinks.

Softball

• Judges 9, Pioneers 8

Handley 005 101 2 -- 9 10 2

Millbrook 601 001 0 -- 8 7 4

H: Morgan and Shipman.

M: Anderson and Hendershot.

WP -- Morgan. LP -- Anderson.

Record: Millbrook (1-12, 0-4 Northwestern).

• Falcons 17, Generals 2

Stonewall Jackson 200 00 -- 2 4 3

Central 234 8x -- 17 15 1

SJ: Moomaw and Ludwig.

C: Plum and Viar.

WP -- Plum (4-3). LP -- Moomaw.

Record: Central (5-6, 3-3 Shenandoah).

• Warriors 9, Eagles 0

Sherando 603 00 -- 9 15 0

Hedgesville 000 00 -- 0 4 2

S: Lutz and Meeker.

H: Sween and Reed.

WP -- Lutz (12-0). LP -- Sween.

Record: Sherando (13-1).

• Colonels 9, Applemen 0

Musselman 000 000 0 -- 0 4 3

James Wood 302 400 x -- 9 13 0

M: Shirley and Butler.

JW: McCarthy and Christian.

WP -- McCarthy (2-1). LP -- Shirley.

Record: James Wood (10-2-1).

Boys soccer

• Stonewall Jackson 2, Central 0

Girls soccer

• Handley 8, Skyline 0

Boys tennis

• Falcons 9, Eagles 0

East Rockingham at Central

Singles: 1. Hoye (C) d. Kunz, 8-2; 2. Sherfey (C) d. Rodriguez, 8-2; 3. Ryman (C) d. Yeager, 8-1; 4. Wymer (C) d. DeMastus, 8-0; 5. Andrick (C) d. Yetter, 8-0; 6. Beaune (C) d. Berry, 8-0.

Doubles: 1. Hoye/Sherfey (C) d. Kunz/Rodriguez, 8-1; 2. Ryman/Andrick (C) d. Yeager/DeMastus, 8-0; 3. Wymer/Beaune (C) d. Yetter/Berry, 8-2.

Record: Central (7-2, 2-0 Shenandoah).

• Cougars 5, Eagles 2

Clarke County at Jefferson

Singles: 1. Betz (CC) d. Wright, 8-2; 2. Polczynski (J) d. Cleary, 8-0; 3. Washington (J) d. Crandell, 8-1; 4. Forman (J) d. O'Hara, 8-5.

Doubles: 1. Betz/Cleary (CC) d. Wright/Washington, 8-4; 2. Polczynski/Forman (J) d. Crandell/Chapman, 8-4; 3. Offutt/Washington (J) d. O'Hara/Genda, 8-3.

• Cougars 6, Eagles 3

Clarke County at Jefferson

Singles: 1. Betz (CC) d. Wright, 8-3; 2. Polczynski (J) d. Russman, 8-4; 3. Cleary (CC) d. Washington, 8-1; 4. Forman (J) d. McGraw, 8-4; 5. Washington (J0 d. Crandell, 8-2; 6. Offutt (J) d. O'Hara, 8-6.

Doubles: 1. Betz/Cleary (CC) d. Wright/Washington, 8-4; 2. Polczynski/Forman (J) d. Russman/Chapman, 8-2; 3. Washington/Offutt (J) d. Crandell/O'Hara, 8-3.

Girls tennis

• Cougars 4, Eagles 3

Clarke County at Jefferson

Singles: 1. Watson (J) d. Vinson, 8-3; 2. Chandler (CC) d. Van Vliet, 9-7; 3. Ford (J) d. Daniels, 8-2; 4. Thiel (CC) d. Schattl, 8-4.

Doubles: 1. Watson/Van Vliet (J) d. Vinson/Chandler, 8-0; 2. Daniels/Thiel (CC) d. Ford/Stanton, 8-4; 3. Thomas/Lindsey (J) d. Gordon/Shaffer, 8-5.

Record: Clarke County (1-10).

• Colonels 5, Applemen 2

James Wood at Musselman

Singles: 1. Wilson (JW) won by forfeit; 2. Schweitzer (JW) d. Raines, 8-4; 3. Flanagan (M) d. Purnell, 8-1; 4. Landes (JW) d. Haines, 8-2.

Doubles: 1. Wilson/Wampler (JW) won by forfeit; 2. Schweitzer/Purnell (JW) d. Raines/Haines, 8-6; 3. Kessler/Kees (M) d. Landes/Nicely, 8-6.

Record: James Wood (3-8).

Boys track

• Clarke County 119, R-MA 7

• Central tri-meet

Team scores: 1. Central, 83; 2. East Rockingham, 73; 3. MMA, 2.

Individual results

High jump: 1. Williams (ER), 5-06; Long jump: 1. Williams (ER), 19:08.50; Triple jump: 1. Price (ER), 38-07.50; Discus: 1. Cooper (C), 120-06; Shot put: 1. Arthur (ER), 45-05.50; 110 hurdles: 1. Ritter (C), 16:70; 100: 1. Atilano (C), 11.40; 1,600: 1. Poff (C), 4:59.93; 400 relay: 1. East Rockingham, 45.90; 400: 1. Bobbit (ER), 54.80; 300 hurdles: 1. Ritter (C), 45.40; 800: 1. Patrick (C), 2:21.09; 200: 1. Sivinski (ER), 23.90; 3,200: 1. Poff (C), 10:46.24; 1,600 relay: East Rockingham, 3:40.70.

• James Wood tri-meet

Team scores: 1. James Wood, 61; 2. Musselman, 56; 3. Millbrook, 30.

Individual results

100: 1. Ferguson (Mu), 11.70; 200: 1. Simms (JW), 22.70; 400: 1. Ferguson (Mu), 52.50; 800: 1. Wright (JW), 2:05.40; 1,600: 1. Farnan (Mi), 4:33.50; 3,200: 1. Farnan (Mi), 10:15.80; 110 hurdles: 1. Brown (Mu), 16.20; 300 hurdles: 1. Culbreath (Mi), 40.80; 400 relay: 1. Musselman, 43.70; 3,200 relay: 1. Musselman, 9:03.00; High jump: 1. Smith (JW), 5-10; Long jump: 1. Smith (JW), 19-09.00; Shot put: 1. Baroody (Mu), 49-00.00; Discus: 1. Bynog (JW), 124-06.

• Eagles 83, Warriors 45

Sherando at Hedgesville

Individual results

100: 1. Markley (H), 11.44; 200: 1. Lloyd (H), 23.22; 400: 1. Lloyd (H), 51.75; 800: 1. Higginbotham (H), 2:15; 1,600: 1. Chewey (S), 4:52; 3,200: 1. McDowell (S), 10:17; 110 hurdles: 1. Walters (H), 16.56; 300 hurdles: 1. Walters (H), 43.56; 400 relay: 1. Sherando, 49.67; 800 relay: 1. Hedgesville, 1:40; 1,600 relay: 1. Hedgesville, 3:37; 3,200 relay: 1. Hedgesville, 8:47.7; High jump: Snider (H), 5-8; Long jump: 1. Newman (S), 19-1; Shot put: 1. Sorenson (H), 48-09; Discus: 1. Sorenson (H), 133-02.

Girls track

• Clarke County 105, R-MA 21

• Central tri-meet

Team scores: 1. Central, 115.5; 2. East Rockingham, 16.5; 3. MMA, 7.

Individual results

High jump: 1. Toothman (C), 4-10; Long jump: 1. Toothman (C), 14-09.75; Triple jump: 1. Toothman (C), 31-03; Discus: 1. Crider (C), 89-10; Shot put: 1. Salcedo (ER), 31-00.50; 100 hurdles: 1. Hoffman-Orndorff (C), 18.60; 100: 1. Stewart (C), 13.60; 1,600: 1. Landes (C), 6:25.60; 400 relay: 1. Central, 57.20; 400: 1. Kibler (C), 1:13.90; 300 hurdles: 1. Hoffman-Orndorff (C), 58.80; 800: 1. Toothman (C), 2:53.80; 200: 1. Hoover (C), 28.50; 3,200: 1. Landes (C), 14:05.15; 1,600 relay: Central, 5:03.20.

• James Wood tri-meet

Team scores: 1. Millbrook, 58; 2. James Wood, 50; 3. Musselman, 39.

Individual results

100-meter dash: 1. Sharpe (Mu), 13.20 seconds; 200: 1. Sharpe (Mu), 27.20; 400: 1. Cooper (Mi), 1:07.90; 800: 1. Nelson (Mi), 2:25.80; 1,600: 1. Nelson (Mi), 5:23.20; 3,200: 1. Parkes (Mi), 12:19.70; 100 hurdles: 1. Craig (JW), 19.20; 300 hurdles: 1. Craig (JW), 49.90; 400 relay: 1. Musselman, 53.80; 3,200 relay: 1. Millbrook, 10:45.60; High jump: 1. Thorne (JW), 4-10; Long jump: 1. Seymour (JW), 14-11.50; Shot put: 1. Jones (Mi), 30-00.50; Discus: 1. Jones (Mi), 92-07.

• Warriors 81, Eagles 42

Sherando at Hedgesville

Individual results

100: 1. Wilkins (S), 12.81; 200: 1. Spangler (S), 27.38; 400: 1. Spangler (S), 1:02; 800: 1. Dolan (S), 2:32; 1,600: 1. Lizon (H), 5:55; 3,200: 1. Dougherty (S), 11:49; 100 hurdles: 1. Banks (S), 17.84; 300 hurdles: 1. Tripp (S), 52.10; 400 relay: 1. Sherando, 53.28; 800 relay: 1. Sherando, 1:56; 1,600 relay: 1. Sherando, 4:35; 3,200 relay: 1. Hedgesville, 10:50.8; High jump: 1. Tripp (S), 4-8; Long jump: 1. Wilkins (S), 14-04; Shot put: 1. Reid (H), 33-05; Discus: 1. Reid (H), 97-04.






Leave a comment

What do you think?

(You may use HTML tags for style)

Comments

Comments that are posted on nvdaily.com represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com.

Comments that contain Web addresses, e-mail addresses, personal attacks, name-calling or personal information considered by the editor to be inappropriate for posting here will not be posted.

Commenters agree to abide by our COMMENTS POLICY when posting. Questions? E-mail us at info@nvdaily.com.














top-jobs-logo.jpg










News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Guide to the Daily: Advertise | Circulation | Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com