nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
Archives | Subscribe | Guide to the Daily


Sports arrow PrepZone arrow Scores

| 0 | 0 Comments

Prep scores: May 19







* Breaking News

If local news is breaking and you know about it:
* Call Us: 800-296-5137
* E-mail Us
* Upload Your Photos


Baseball

• Rams 5, Cougars 3

Strasburg 400 100 0 -- 5 3 0

Manassas Park 200 001 0 -- 3 10 2

S: Cover, Hott (5) and Dean.

MP: Johnson, Gaulette (5) and Gaulette, Hoffa (5).

WP -- Cover (4-1). S -- Hott (1). LP -- Johnson.

Softball

• Hawks 10, Pioneers 0

Skyline 413 02 -- 10 10 0

Millbrook 000 00 -- 0 3 2

S: Beamer and Robinson.

M: Anderson and Costello.

WP -- Beamer (9-9). LP -- Anderson (2-11).

• Mountaineers 6, Eagles 2

Madison 004 002 0 --6 8 2

Clarke 010 010 0 -- 2 6 1

M: Aylor and Karpenter

CC: Henrdon and Wright.

WP -- Aylor. LP -- Herndon (10-5).

Golf
• DAC tournament

at Medal of Honor GC, Quantico (par 36)

Team scores: 1. Tandem, 125; 2. Highland, 136; 3. Fredericksburg Christian, 142; 4. R-MA, 150; 5. Fredericksburg Academy, 155; 6. St. Michael's, 166.

Low medalist: Jackson Rice, Tandem, 39.

R-MA scores: Jung Hoon Choi 47, Sean Knick 51, Jae Hoon Shin 52.

Record: R-MA (6-11).

Boys tennis

• Northwestern District tournament

at Millbrook

Individual singles

Final

Kaleb Nguyen (Sherando) d. Stephen Boppe (Handley), 6-0, 6-0

Individual doubles

Final

Nguyen/Trey Scott (Sherando) d. Kyle Stickley/Taylor Watts (Handley), 6-3, 6-2

Girls tennis

• Northwestern District tournament

at Millbrook

Individual singles

Final

Headley Wilson (James Wood) d. Sarah Wolfe (Sherando), 6-1, 6-1

Individual doubles

Final

Jessie Nolan/Kathryn Bock (Handley) d. Wilson/Tarah Wampler, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2

Boys track and field

• Northwestern District meet

at Skyline

Team scores: 1. James Wood, 144; 2. Skyline, 121; 3. Sherando, 116; 4. Millbrook, 60; 5. Handley, 50

Individual results: 100-meter dash: 1. Simms (JW), 10.81 seconds; 2. Baltimore (Sk), 11.47; 3. Miller (Sh), 11.55; 4. Rodeffer (M), 11.81; 5. White (M), 11.85; 6. Culp (Sh), 12.07; 200: 1. Simms (JW), 22.53; 2. Smith (JW), 23.60; 3. Miller (Sh), 23.80; 4. Caison (Sk), 24.14; 5. Rodeffer (M), 24.24; 6. Lewis (Sk), 24.48; 400: 1. Simms (JW), 51.63; 2. Smith (JW), 51.87; 3. Sims (Sk), 53.55; 4. Chewey (Sh), 53.99; 5. Finley (H), 54.56; 6. Hatton (Sh), 54.85; 800: 1. Wright (JW), 2:00.29; 2. Madden (Sk), 2:01.09; 3. McDowell (Sh), 2:01.23; 4. Park (Sk), 2:01.82; 5. Farnan (M), 2:02.35; 6. Sergile (H), 2:03.41; 1,600: 1. Madden (Sk), 4:21.15; 2. Farnan (M), 4:24.05; 3. Wright (JW), 4:25.20; 4. Park (Sk), 4:29.79; 5. Thomson (H), 4:34.51; 6. Jones (Sk), 4:41.14; 3,200: 1. Arslan (H), 10:01.36; 2. Eckert (Sk), 10:08.94; 3. Reese (Sh), 10:08.99; 4. Davet (JW), 10:13.39; 5. Sunderlin (JW), 10:13.87; 6. Trice (JW), 10:22.21; 110 hurdles: 1. Jenkins (JW), 16.20; 2. Paige (Sk), 17.34; 3. Culbreath (M), 17.54; 4. Patton (M), 19.71; 5. Huntley (Sk), 20.26; 6. Overstreet (Sk), 20.46; 300 hurdles: 1. Culbreath (M), 40.95; 2. Jenkins (JW), 41.79; 3. Patton (M), 43.71; 4. Michelitch (JW), 43.99; 5. McAuliffe (Sh), 45.49; 6. Huntley (Sk), 46.28; 400 relay: 1. Skyline, 44.90; 2. Sherando, 45.25; 3. Millbrook, 45.97; 4. James Wood, 48.12; 5. Handley, 49.45; 1,600 relay: 1. Sherando, 3:31.56; 2. James Wood, 3:32.14; 3. Skyline, 3:38.59; 4. Handley, 3:40.35; 5. Millbrook, 3:41.22; 3,200 relay: 1. Sherando, 8:23.30; 2. Handley, 8:56.72; 3. James Wood, 8:56.74; 4. Skyline, 9:23.19; High jump: 1. Smith (Sh), 6 feet, 3 inches; 2. Stewart (Sk), 6-00; 2. Newman (Sh), 5-10; 4. Smith (JW), 5-08; 6. Paige (Sk), 5-06; Long jump: 1. Newman (Sh), 20-11.00; 2. Stewart (Sk), 20-05.25; 3. Caison (Sk), 20-05.00; 4. Baltimore (Sk), 20-01.50; 5. Michelitch (JW), 19-11.50; 6. Smith (JW), 19-07.75; Triple jump: 1. Ingle (JW), 42-09.50; 2. Newman (Sh), 42-06.50; 3. Jenkins (JW), 41-09.25; 4. Baltimore (Sk), 41-07.00; 5. Smith (JW), 40-10.25; 6. Paige (Sk), 40-06.50; Shot put: 1. D. Dowrey (H), 48-04.00; 2. Shepherd (M), 43-05.50; 3. Ritter (Sh), 42-09.00; 4. Gardner (JW), 41-08.50; 5. J. Dowrey (H), 39-01.00; 6. Grady (Sk), 39-00.50; Discus: 1. Neff (Sh), 141-09; 2. D. Dowrey (H), 138-03; 3. Bynog (JW), 136-08; 4. Ritter (Sh), 119-06; 5. Hill (Sh), 116-08; 6. Jankauskas (Sk), 114-00.

• Bull Run District meet

at Manassas Park (Wednesday)

Team scores: 1. Manassas Park, 181.666; 2. Clarke County, 129; 3. Strasburg, 80; 4. Madison County, 30; 5. George Mason, 25.333; 6. Rappahannock County, 18.

Individual results: 100-meter dash: 1. Wright (MP), 11.25 seconds; 2. Teaford (CC), 11.27; 3. White (S), 11.41; 4. Bullock (MP), 11.45; 5. Andrade (RC), 11.75; 6. Bolden (MC), 12.08; 200: 1. Teaford (CC), 23.01; 2. Bullock (MP), 23.15; 3. Wright (MP), 23.60; 4. Banks (MP), 23.85; 5. Orange (MC), 24.36; 6. Idigo (MP), 24.47; 6. Sherman (GM), 24.47; 6. Blanding (MP), 24.47; 400: 1. Teaford (CC), 51.59; 2. Banks (MP), 52.52; 3. Orange (MC), 54.06; 4. King (CC), 54.32; 5. Slaughter (MP), 54.71; 6. Bullock (MP), 54.77; 800: 1. Drawbaugh (GM), 2:03.52; 2. Callaway (S), 2:03.69; 3. King (CC), 2:04.42; 4. Bassil (MP), 2:05.69; 5. Lakey (S), 2:12.33; 6. Collins (RC), 2:12.46; 1,600: 1. Wallis (S), 4:30.58; 2. Myer (CC), 4:31.28; 3. Trayer (CC), 4:35.42; 4. Colson (S), 4:41.16; 5. Welch (MC), 4:45.06; 6. Collins (RC), 4:50.03; 3,200: 1. Wallis (S), 9:53.25; 2. Trayer (CC), 9:59.35; 3. Myer (CC), 10:06.39; 4. Colson (S), 10:26.85; 5. Sears (MP), 10:32.79; 6. Brown (GM), 10:35.86; 110 hurdles: 1. Durr (MP), 15.08; 2. Blanding (MP), 15.61; 3. Andrade (RC), 16.05; 4. Anderson (CC), 16.21; 5. McElroy (S), 16.23; 6. Moorman (MP), 16.58; 300 hurdles: 1. Durr (MP), 40.20; 2. Moorman (MP), 41.53; 3. Andrade (RC), 41.87; 4. Blanding (MP), 42.10; 5. McElroy (S), 42.20; 6. Kolb (MP), 43.10; 400 relay: 1. Manassas Park, 44.44; 2. Clarke County, 46.01; 3. George Mason, 47.34; 4. Madison County, 47.58; 5. Strasburg, 47.74; 1,600 relay: 1. Manassas Park, 3:32.69; 2. Strasburg, 3:39.93; 3. George Mason, 3:44.56; 4. Clarke County, 3:44.86; 5. Rappahannock County, 3:58.91; 6. Madison County, 4:05.65; High jump: 1. Durr (MP), 6 feet, 4 inches: 2. Teaford (CC), 6-00; 3. Anderson (CC), 6-00; 4. Agyeman (MP), 5-06; 5. Taylor (GM), 5-06; 6. Blanding (MP), 5-04; Long jump: 1. Durr (MP), 21-06.50; 2. Anderson (CC), 20-08.25; 3. Bullock (MP), 20-05.00; 4. Jenkins (S), 19-11.75; 5. Idigo (MP), 19-06.50; 6. Slaughter (MP), 19-06.25; Triple jump: 1. Durr (MP), 42-02.50; 2. Teaford (CC), 40-06.25; 3. Anderson (CC), 39-04.50; 4. Slaughter (MP), 38-09.00; 5. Bullock (MP), 37-10.25; 6. Myer (CC), 37-07.50; Shot put: 1. Jackson (MP), 48-02.00; 2. Lucas (S), 43-08.00; 3. Yacovone (MC), 41-02.00; 4. Yates (MC), 40-04.50; 5. Chapman (CC), 39-07.50; 6. Ramey (CC), 39-04.50; Discus: 1. Lucas (S), 147-02; 2. Jackson (MP), 129-09; 3. Chapman (CC), 122-01; 4. Page (MC), 117-10; 5. Louvros (MP), 114-01; 6. Shiley (CC), 113-06.

Girls track and field

• Northwestern District meet

at Skyline

Team scores: 1. Sherando, 173; 2. Handley, 128; 3. James Wood, 90; 4. Millbrook, 68; 5. Skyline, 24.

Individual results: 100-meter dash: 1. Hilaire-Lee (H), 12.54; 2. Mathews (H), 13.27; 3. Wilkins (Sh), 13.39; 4. Cooper (M), 13.48; 5. Mills (M), 13.56; 6. Shaffer (JW), 13.87; 200: 1. Hilaire-Lee (H), 25.87; 2. Moore (Sh), 26.98; 3. Mills (M), 27.26; 4. Mathews (H), 27.39; 5. Cooper (M), 28.01; 6. Kitts (H), 28.25; 400: 1. Myers (H), 58.33; 2. Spangler (Sh), 1:00.72; 3. Cooper (M), 1:04.40; 4. Nichols (Sh), 1:04.59; 5. Thorne (JW), 1:05.05; 6. Watson (Sh), 1:05.33; 800: 1. Myers (H), 2:18.41; 2. Nelson (M), 2:20.20; 3. Hawkins (JW), 2:23.37; 4. Spangler (Sh), 2:26.96; 5. Dolan (Sh), 2:34.33; 6. Dodson (H), 2:34.69; 1,600: 1. DeCeault (Sh), 5:03.84; 2. Nelson (M), 5:16.26; 3. Dougherty (Sh), 5:20.41; 4. Hawkins (JW), 5:25.22; 5. Personius (H), 5:45.12; 6. Hagenbuch (M), 5:58.99; 3,200: 1. DeCeault (Sh), 10:48.50; 2. Dougherty (Sh), 11:40.63; 3. Knechtel (M), 11:59.21; 4. Ratcliffe (JW), 12:30.25; 5. Youmans (H), 12:51.17; 6. Garver (Sh), 13:01.02; 100 hurdles: 1. Meneau (H), 16.90; 2. Craig (JW), 17.27; 3. Banks (Sh), 17.40; 4. Feliciano (M), 17.83; 5. Seymour (JW), 18.43; 6. White (JW), 18.58; 300 hurdles: 1. Meneau (H), 46.35; 2. Tripp (Sh), 48.41; 3. Craig (JW), 49.21; 4. Feliciano (M), 49.73; 5. Banks (Sh), 51.96; 6. Seymour (JW), 52.36; 400 relay: 1. Handley, 50.11; 2. Sherando, 51.74; 3. James Wood, 53.51; 4. Millbrook, 56.02; 1,600 relay: 1. Sherando, 4:09.50; 2. James Wood, 4:10.32; 3. Handley, 4:45.44; 3,200 relay: 1. Millbrook, 10:13.39; 2. Sherando, 10:17.89; 3. Handley, 10:20.62; 4. James Wood, 12:10.58; High jump: 1. Thorne (JW), 4-10; 2. Wilkins (Sh), 4-08; 3. Seymour (JW), 4-08; 4. Meneau (H), 4-06; 5. Kitts (H), 4-06; 6. Harris (JW), 4-02; Long jump: 1. Kelly (Sk), 16-09.00; 2. Hilaire-Lee (H), 16-09.00; 3. Wilkins (Sh), 16-07.75; 4. Mathews (H), 15-07.00; 5. Seymour (JW), 15-00.50; 6. Banks (Sh), 14-05.00; Triple jump: 1. Kelly (Sk), 35-04.25; 2. Wilkins (Sh), 35-02.50; 3. Myers (H), 33-09.00; 4. Mathews (H), 31-06.75; 5. Fries (M), 31-06.25; 6. Thorne (JW), 30-10.50; Shot put: 1. Combs (Sh), 31-07.00; 2. Morris (Sh), 29-06.50; 3. Putprush (JW), 27-04.50; 4. Sager (Sk), 26-09.50; 5. Dixon (Sh), 26-09.50; 6. Tyler (JW), 26-07.25; Discus: 1. Morris (Sh), 104-07; 2. Combs (Sh), 95-10; 3. Lambert (JW), 88-09; 4. Tyler (JW), 87-10; 5. Dixon (Sh), 74-07; 6. Crowley (M), 72-01.

• Bull Run District meet

at Manassas Park (Wednesday)

Team scores: 1. Manassas Park, 192; 2. Strasburg, 89; 3. Clarke County, 84.5; 4. George Mason, 59; 5. Madison County, 32.5; 6. Rappahannock County, 2

Individual results: 100-meter dash: 1. Roberts (MP), 12.42 seconds; 2. Gaither (CC), 12.92; 3. Davis (MP), 13.22; 4. Slaughter (MP), 13.72; 5. Smith (RC), 13.77; 6. Rouss (CC), 13.92; 200: 1. Roberts (MP), 26.00; 2. Gaither (CC), 27.11; 3. Davis (MP), 27.97; 4. Slaughter (MP), 28.87; 5. Lawal (GM), 29.04; 6. Woodson (MP), 29.07; 400: 1. Roberts (MP), 59.82; 2. Gaither (CC), 1:02.95; 3. Breen (GM), 1:03.76; 4. Slaughter (MP), 1:03.82; 5. Waring (CC), 1:03.92; 6. Yates (MC), 1:04.39; 800: 1. Ayers (S), 2:19.59; 2. Moretz (MC), 2:21.82; 3. Constance (GM), 2:33.60; 4. Owens (MP), 2:34.63; 5. Lee (CC), 2:34.77; 6. Spain (CC), 2:37.77; 1,600: 1. Moretz (MC), 5:24.10; 2. Ayers (S), 5:25.70; 3. Elbon (S), 5:39.08; 4. DeMars (GM), 5:39.68; 5. Estrada (GM), 5:42.62; 6. Perez (GM), 5:46.22; 3,200: 1. Elbon (S), 12:15.71; 2. Estrada (GM), 12:16.51; 3. DeMars (GM), 12:18.12; 4. Perez (GM), 12:27.59; 5. Beaman (GM), 12:29.99; 6. Taylor (S), 12:33.43; 100 hurdles: 1. Clinedinst (S), 16.45; 2. Chan (MP), 16.52; 3. Dumas (MP), 17.02; 4. Curry (MP), 18.32; 5. Briggs (GM), 18.49; 6. Breen (GM), 18.77; 300 hurdles: 1. Dumas (MP), 48.50; 2. Clinedinst (S), 49.50; 3. Chan (MP), 51.07; 4. Curry (MP), 53.28; 5. Breen (GM), 53.35; 6. Rueckert (GM), 54.58; 400 relay: 1. Manassas Park, 53.09; 2. Clarke County, 54.33; 3. George Mason, 57.20; 4. Strasburg, 59.63; 1,600 relay: 1. Clarke County, 4:22.63; 2. Manassas Park, 4:28.97; 3. Strasburg, 4:37.38; 4. Madison County, 4:47.59; High jump: 1. Clark (MP), 5 feet, 1 inch; 2. Chan (MP), 4-10; 3. Voelker (CC), 4-10; 4. Waring (CC), 4-08; 5. Butler (MC), 4-06; 5. Eyles (CC), 4-06; Long jump: 1. Chan (MP), 15-10.75; 2. Butler (MC), 15-05.50; 3. Lawal (GM), 15-04.00; 4. Davis (MP), 15-03.50; 5. Clinedinst (S), 15-00.00; 6. Roberts (MP), 14-11.75; Triple jump: 1. Chan (MP), 33-03.00; 2. Crosby (CC), 33-01.00; 3. Flagg (CC), 32-05.50; 4. Eyles (CC), 31-04.50; 5. Davis (MP), 30-11.75; 6. Hall (CC), 30-07.50; Shot put: 1. Tibbs (MP), 36-09.75; 2. Cockerille (S), 36-07.00; 3. Voelker (CC), 33-01.50; 4. Thornton (MP), 32-08.75; 5. Orndorff (S), 32-00.25; 6. Bane (S), 30-04.50; Discus: 1. Tibbs (MP), 111-11; 2. Bane (S), 108-07; 3. Thornton (MP), 105-06; 4. Cockerille (S), 100-08; 5. Clayton (MP), 97-02; 6. Speaker (S), 91-00.






Leave a comment

What do you think?

(You may use HTML tags for style)

Comments

Comments that are posted on nvdaily.com represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com.

Comments that contain Web addresses, e-mail addresses, personal attacks, name-calling or personal information considered by the editor to be inappropriate for posting here will not be posted.

Commenters agree to abide by our COMMENTS POLICY when posting. Questions? E-mail us at info@nvdaily.com.



Star Readers Recommend












top-jobs-logo.jpg










News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Guide to the Daily: Advertise | Circulation | Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com