nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
Archives | Subscribe | Guide to the Daily


Sports arrow PrepZone arrow Scores

| 0 | 0 Comments

Prep scores: May 26







* Breaking News

If local news is breaking and you know about it:
* Call Us: 800-296-5137
* E-mail Us
* Upload Your Photos


Baseball

• Rams 12, Eagles 2

Clarke County 000 02x x -- 2 5 3

Strasburg 021 36x x -- 12 9 0

CC: Paice, Dofflemeyer (4) and Betz

S: Doman, Hott (5) and Dean

WP -- Doman. LP -- Paice.

Record: Clarke County (8-14). Strasburg (16-3).

Softball

• Mountaineers 4, Eagles 3

Clarke County 001 110 0 -- 3 8 2

Madison County 002 101 x -- 4 5 2

CC: Herndon and Wright.

MC: Aylor and Carpenter.

WP -- Aylor. LP -- Herndon (11-6).

Record: Clarke County (14-8).

• Wildcats 2, Tigers 0

Warren County 001 001 0 -- 2 6 0

Brentsville 000 000 0 -- 0 1 1

WC: King and Cas. Green.

B: Wark and Ayakia.

WP -- King (14-6). LP -- Wark.

Boys tennis

• Warriors 5, Eagles 2

Freedom at Sherando

Region II semifinals

Singles: 1. Nguyen (S) d. Wong 6-2, 6-2; 2. Scott (S) d. Craig, 7-6 (7-2), 6-0; 3. Lee (S) d. Kulkarni, 6-3, 6-3; 4. Mikus (S) d. Tran, 6-1, 6-2; 5. Bordas (F) d. Schulz, 6-1, 6-0; 6. Lanzaro (F) d. Campanella, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3.

Doubles: 1. Nguyen/Scott (S) d. Wong/Kulkarni, 6-2, 6-0.

• Warriors 5, Judges 0

Handley at Western Albemarle

Region II semifinals

Singles: 1. Scot (W) d. Claytor, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Nelson (W) d. Sfeir, 6-1, 6-1; 3. Loving (W) d. Stickley, 6-4, 2-6, 6-1; 5. Lewis (W) d. Watts, 6-3, 6-7, 7-6 (4); Evans (W) d. Drunegal, 6-1, 6-0.

Boys track and field

• Region II meet

at Warren County

Team scores: 1. Louisa County, 121; 2. Broad Run, 54; 3. Loudoun County, 44; 4. Fauquier, 43; 5. Charlottesville, 40; 6. Potomac Falls, 38; 7. Monticello, 22; 8. Freedom, 18; 9. Sherando, 16; 10. James Wood, 14; 10. Warren County, 14; 12. Western Albemarle, 13; 12. Fluvanna, 13; 14. Liberty, 12; 14. Brentsville, 12; 16. Kettle Run, 11; 16. Tuscarora, 11; 18. Skyline, 10; 19. Handley, 9; 20. Briar Woods, 7; 21. Dominion, 3; 22. Millbrook, 2.

Individual results: 100-meter dash: 1. Simms (JW), 10:87; 2. Robinson (C), 11.06; 3. Burns (Fr), 11.09; 4. Price (BR), 11.13; 5. Reaves (D), 11.20; 6. Tapscott (KR), 11:21; 200: 1. Russell (BR), 21.82; 2. Irvin (Br), 22.20; 3. Harris (Lou), 22.25; 4. Robinson (C), 22.45; 5. Elmore (Fa), 22.51 6. McConnell (LC), 22.59; 400: 1. Elmore (Fa), 50.34; 2. Dixon (Lou), 50.76; 3. White (Fa), 51.10; 4. Osborne (Lou), 51.40; 5. Ferguson (LC), 51.43; 6. Smith (JW), 51.75; 800: 1. Joseph (LC), 1:58.22; 2. Wilson (PF), 1:58.46; 3. Williams (WA), 1:59.54; 4. Kish (BR), 1:59.60; 5. Wright (JW), 2:00.42; 6. Campos (PF), 2:00.91; 1,600: 1. Campos (PF), 4:21.47; 2. Wilson (PF), 4:21.99; 3. O'Reilly (WC), 4:22.07; 4. Hermsmeier (M), 4:24.37; 5. Farnan (MB), 4:24.37; 6. Coffman (D), 4:30.50; 3,200: 1. Curtin (LC), 9:39.50; 2. Madden (Sk), 9:43.05; 3. Taylor (WA), 9:54.78; 4. Lichtenberg (Fr), 10:06.00; 5. Mogensen (PF), 10:06.66; 6. Tarnvik (BW), 10:10.95; 110 hurdles: 1. Green (Lou), 14.65; 2. Johnson (T), 15.18; 3. Murphy (LC), 15.24; 4. Burley (Lou), 15.69; 5. Drake (Br), 15.82; 6. Jenkins (JW), 15.98; 300 hurdles: 1. Russell (BR), 37.91; 2. Green (Lou), 39.58; 3. Burley (Lou), 39.68; 4. Murphy (LC), 40.16; 5. Henson (Lou), 40.41; 6. Johnson (C) 41.17; 400 relay: 1. Louisa County, 42.47; 2. Charlottesville, 43.49; 3. Kettle Run, 43.56; 4. Warren County, 43.85; 5. Freedom, 43.86; 6. Monticello, 44.02; 1,600 relay: 1. Broad Run, 3:25.86; 2. Fauquier, 3:27.05; 3. Louisa County, 3:27.28; 4. Potomac Falls, 3:33.34; 5. Brentsville, 3:34.26; 6. Western Albemarle, 3:35.86; 3,200 relay: 1. Loudoun County, 7:57.16; 2. Broad Run, 8:13.98; 3. Freedom, 8:17.89; 4. Potomac Falls, 8:21.44; 5. Tuscarora, 8:24.27; 6. Handley, 8:24.78; High jump: 1. Smith (Sh), 6-04; 2. Green (Lou), 6-04; 3. Robinson (M), 6-04; 4. Scott (Lou), 6-03; 5. Stewart (Sk), 6-02; 6. Gibson (LC), 6-02; Pole vault: 1. Parmly (Fl), 14-00.00; 2. White (Fa), 12-06.00; 3. Roumillat (Lou), 12-00.00; 4. Davis (Lou), 12-00.00; 5. Wickham (Li), 11-00.00; 6. Holmes (Fa), 10-06.00; Long jump: 1. Harris (Lou), 23-05.75; 2. Johnson (Ch), 22-07.25; 3. Carter (BW), 21-07.00; 4. Green (Lou), 21-06.00; 5. Steele (WC), 21-02.50; 6. Roberts (PF), 21-02.50; Triple jump: 1. Johnson (Ch), 46-07.75; 2. Harris (Lou), 43-10.50; 3. Green (Lou), 43-01.75; 4. Wilfong (KR), 42-10.75; 5. Ragland (Lou), 42-10.00; 6. Johnson (T), 42-08.25; Shot put: 1. Potts (Li), 53-03.50; 2. Dowrey (JH), 51-00.50; 3. Mealy (Lou), 49-10.00; 4. Barnes (BR), 49-05.50; 5. Carey (WC), 48-03.00; 6. Jordan (Ch), 49-09.00; Discus: 1. Ecenrode (Mo), 137-00; 2. Carrillo (Fa), 135-08; 3. Neff (Sh), 129-04; 4. Barnes (BR), 127-11; 5. Szarmach (Fl), 127-06; 6. Goode (Fl), 126-10.

Girls track and field

• Region II meet

at Warren County

Team scores: 1. Fauquier, 70; 2. Western Albemarle, 53.5; 3. Louisa County, 52; 3. Handley, 52; 5. Briar Woods, 49.5; 6. Woodgrove, 45; 7. Sherando, 31; 8. Freedom, 30; 9. Tuscarora, 23; 10. Brentsville, 23; 11. Fluvanna, 16; 12. Broad Run, 15; 13. Loudoun County, 14; 14. Warren County, 12; 14. Orange County, 12; 16. Potomac Falls, 10; 17. Skyline, 6; 18. Domininon, 5; 18. Liberty, 5; 20. James Wood, 4; 21. Kettle Run, 1; 21. Millbrook, 1.

Individual results: 100-meter dash: 1. Ford (WC), 12.26 seconds; 2. Leach (BW), 12.40; 3. Long (OC), 12.99; 4. Fletcher (Fr), 13.02; 5. Wilkins (Sh), 13.04; 6. Wyatt (W), 13.04; 200: 1. Leach (BW), 24.76; 2. Weber (BR), 25.19; 3. Harpster (W), 25.49; 4. Hilaire-Lee (JH), 25.53; 5. Moore (Fa), 25.79; 6. Hill (Fa), 26.44; 400: 1. Myers (JH), 57.77; 2. Leach (BW), 58.86; 3. Coleman-Combs (OC), 59.60; 4. Weber (BR), 1:00.65; 5. Thompson (W), 1:02.05; 6. Day (D), 1:02.29; 800: 1. Helsel (Fa), 2:22.70; 2. Farina (WA), 2:23.43; 3. Houghton (W), 2:24.80; 4. Deffer (BW), 2:25.84; 5. Johnson (Fr), 2:27.97; 6. Schlenker (KR), 2:29.03; 1,600: 1. DeCeault (Sh), 5:07.54; 2. Farina (WA), 5:22.60; 3. Helsel (Fa), 5:25.87; 4. Cromwell (W), 5:26.43; 5. Leone (BW), 5:26.69; 6. Nelson (M), 5:27.60; 3,200: 1. DeCeault (Sh), 11:15.34; 2. Price (Br), 11:55.74; 3. Hagen (PF), 11:59.93; 4. Eder (LC), 12:05.44; 5. Dougherty (Sh), 12:08.23; 6. Rosas (T), 12:10.39; 100 hurdles: 1. Burruss (Lou), 14.87; 2. Brown (Fl), 15.74; 3. Jones (Fa), 15.83; 4. Ro (Br), 16.09; 5. Fedderson (BR), 16.72; 6. Bowles (T), 16.85; 300 hurdles: 1. Meneau (JH), 45.88; 2. Burruss (Br), 46.80; 3. Day (D), 47.65; 5. Fauteux (PF), 47.71; 6. Edmonds (T), 47.89; 400 relay: 1. Handley, 49.76; 2. Freedom, 49.94; 3. Louisa County, 50.09; 4. Fauquier, 51.02; 5. Woodgrove, 51.07; 6. Broad Run, 51.25; 1,600 relay: 1. Handley, 4:04.63; 2. Woodgrove, 4:11.24; 3. Fauquier, 4:15.66; 4. James Wood, 4:17.05; 5. Freedom, 4:17.77; 6. Potomac Falls, 4:19.07; 3,200 relay: 1. Woodgrove, 9:50.94; 2. Fauquier, 9:58.45; 3. Briar Woods, 10:01.86; 4. Loudoun County, 10:08.12; 5. Warren County, 10:08.71; 6. Potomac Falls, 10:11.24; High jump: 1. Ballard (BW), 5-02; 2. Crowe (H), 5-02; 3. Sullivan (LC), 5-00; 4. Kostka (T), 5-00; 5. Orr (Fr), 5-00; 6. Crisler (WA), 5-00; Long jump: 1. Burruss (Lou), 18-08.25; 2. Fletcher (F), 17-07.00; 3. Al-Bayinnah (T), 17-03.50; 4. Crisler (WA), 17-01.75; 5. Wilkins (Sh), 16-09.75; 6. McGinty (Fa), 16-08.50; Triple jump: 1. Al-Bayinnah (T), 37-01.75; 2. Burruss (Lou), 35-09.25; 3. Kelly (Sk), 35-08.75; 4. Fletcher (Fr), 35-01.50; 5. Wilkins (Sh), 34-08.75; 6. O'Neill (BW), 34-03.50; Shot put: 1. Kooken (WA), 36-07.00; 2. Byrnes (Fa), 34-10.50; 3. Edwards (Fau), 33-08.50; 4. Washington (Lou), 32-01.50; 5. Combs (Sh), 32-00.50; 6. Croushorn (Li), 32-00.25; Discus: 1. Kooken (WA), 103-00; 2. B. Edwards (Fa), 99-05; 3. M. Edwards (W), 96-06; 4. Croushorn (Li), 96-05; 5. Brizendine (Lou), 96-00; 6. Morris (Sh), 95-05.






Leave a comment

What do you think?

(You may use HTML tags for style)

Comments

Comments that are posted on nvdaily.com represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com.

Comments that contain Web addresses, e-mail addresses, personal attacks, name-calling or personal information considered by the editor to be inappropriate for posting here will not be posted.

Commenters agree to abide by our COMMENTS POLICY when posting. Questions? E-mail us at info@nvdaily.com.



Star Readers Recommend












top-jobs-logo.jpg










News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Guide to the Daily: Advertise | Circulation | Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com