nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
      Subscribe | Special Sections


Sports arrow Scores arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0

Prep scores: May 4


Baseball

• Rams 3, Cougars 2

Manassas Park 000 000 2 -- 2 6 2

Strasburg 000 001 2-- 3 5 1

MP: Johnson and Gaoutte.

S: A. Doman, Hott (7) and Dean.

WP -- Hott (4-1). LP -- Johnson.

Boys tennis

• Blue Storm 5, Judges 4

Mercersburg Academy at Handley

Singles: 1. Kreifels (M) d. Park, 7-5, 6-3; 2. Bunjapamai (M) d. Sfeir, 6-2, 6-2; 3. Lee (M) d. Stickley, 6-4, 6-4; 4. Lam (M) d. Boppe, 6-2, 6-1; 5. Watts (H) d. Littlefield, 1-6, 6-1 (10-6); 6. Drunagel (H) d. Everke, 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles: 1. Kreifels/Bunjapamai (M) d. Park/Sfeir, 8-8 (7-2); 2. Stickley/Watts (H) d. Lee/Lam, 8-3; 3. Boppe/Bock (H) d. Littlefield/Everke, 8-3.

Boys track and field

• Strasburg meet

Clarke County, Page County, Luray, Central at Strasburg

Team results: 1. Clarke County 134.50, 2. Strasburg 132, 3. Page County 103, 4. Luray 48.5, 5. Central 32.

Individual results: Discus: 1. Speaker (S) 142-06; Shot put: 1. Lucas (S) 42-02.5; Long jump: 1. Monteleone (PC) 20-09.75; Triple jump: 1. Monteleone (PC) 39-11.25; High jump: 1. Monteleone (PC) 6-2; 110 hurdles: 1. Anderson (CC) 16.20; 100: 1. Monteleone (PC) 11.9; 1,600: 1. Wallis (S) 4:38.5; 400 relay: 1. Page County 46.1; 400: 1. Teaford (CC) 52.20; 300 hurdles: 1. McElory (S) 42.90; 800: 1. Patrick (C) 2:02.40; 200: 1. Teaford (CC) 23.50; 3,200: 1. Wallis (S) 10:58.50; 1,600 relay: 1. Clarke County 3:42.90.

Girls track and field

• Strasburg meet

Clarke County, Page County, Luray, Central, R-MA at Strasburg

Team results: 1. Clarke County 177.50, 2. Strasburg 138, 3. Page County 54.50, 4. Luray 49, 5. Central 19, 6. R-MA 16.

Individual results: Discus: 1. Cockerille (S) 109-04; Shot put: 1. Cockerille (S) 34-01; Long jump: 1. Flagg (CC) 14-03.50; Triple jump: 1. Toothman (C) 29-08.25; High jump: 1. Voelker (CC) 4-10; 100 hurdles: 1. Clinedinst (S) 16.60; 100: 1. Gaither (CC) 13.10; 1,600: 1. Elbon (S) 5:41.10; 400 relay: 1. Page County 55.80; 400: 1. Ayers (S) 1:02.00; 300 hurdles: 1. Clinedinst (S) 51.20; 800: 1. Ayers (S) 2:24.10; 200: 1. Gaither (CC) 26.70; 3,200: 1. Elbon (S) 12;19.40; 1,600 relay: 1. Clarke County 4:31.80.



Comments

Comments that are posted represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. View our comments/submisssions policy. Report abuse by clicking the X next to the comment.













NCAA Tournament








News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Comments/Submissions Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
2014 Virginia Press Association Grand Sweepstakes Winner
The Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com