NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted May 28, 2011 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: May 27

Boys track and field

Region B meet

at Monticello High School

Thursday

Team scores: 1. Manassas Park, 100 points; 2. Clarke County, 46; 3. Nelson County, 41; 4. Stonewall Jackson, 37; 5. Strasburg, 29; 6. Riverheads, 26; 7. Central-Lunenberg, 23; 8. Dan River, 22; 9. Cumberland, 17; 10. East Rockingham, 16; 11. Buckingham, 15; 12. Altavista, 13; 13. Gretna, 12; 14. Central, 11; 15. Appomattox, 12; 16. Amelia, 9; 17. Rappahannock County, 8; 17. Buffalo Gap, 8; 17. George Mason, 8; 20. Page County, 7; 21. William Campbell, 5; 22. Luray, 2.

Individual results: 100-meter dash: 1. Edmunds (DR), 10.80; 2. Smith (NC), 11.13; 3. Wright (MP), 11.15; 4. Bullock (MP), 11.17; 5. Moore (R), 11.25; 6. McGee (Gr), 11.27; 200: 1. Edmunds (DR), 22.34; 2. Smith (NC), 22.63; 3. Teaford (CC), 22.67; 4. Moore (R), 22.74; 5. Bullock (MP), 22.76; 6. McGee (Gr), 22.82; 400: 1. Moore (R), 50.73; 2. Shirley (SJ), 51.25; 3. Teaford (CC), 51.32; 4. Richardson (Cu), 51.43; 5. Shaffer (SJ), 51.43; 6. Hardy (CL), 51.55; 800: 1. Bassil (MP), 2:02.13; 2. Drawbaugh (GM), 2:02.48; 3. Marshall (Ap), 2:02.78; 4. Patrick (C), 2:02.94; 5. Pannell (Gr), 2:03.31; 6. Callaway (S), 2:03.87; 1,600: 1. Wallis (S), 4:27.52; 2. Myer (CC), 4:32.55; 3. Colson (S), 4:33.31; 4. Trayer (CC), 4:34.06; 5. Zarate (NC), 4:39.20; 6. Poff (C), 4:39.52; 3,200: 1. Wallis (S), 9:46.10; 2. Trayer (CC), 9:52.98; 3. Poff (C), 10:10.82; 4. Zarate (NC), 10:11.53; 5. Myer (CC), 10:16.41; 6. Blanks (Al), 10:23.10; 110 hurdles: 1. Durr (MP), 14.72; 2. Pirtle (SJ), 14.88; 3. Andrade (RC), 15.17; 4. Lee (Cu), 15.56; 5. Blanding (MP), 15.73; 6. Booker (Am), 15.88; 300 hurdles: 1. Durr (MP), 40.03; 2. Murphy (NC), 40.88; 3. Moorman (MP), 41.27; 4. Kolb (MP), 41.47; 5. Andrade (RC), 41.50; 6. Easley (WC), 42.36; 400 relay: 1. Manassas Park, 44.07; 2. Clarke County, 44.38; 3. Gretna, 44.45; 4. East Rockingham, 44.50; 5. Buckingham, 44.60; 6. Stonewall Jackson, 44.66; 1,600 relay: 1. Stonewall Jackson, 3:28.69; 2. Manassas Park, 3:29.90; 3. East Rockingham, 3:31.81; 4. Appomattox, 3:33.43; 5. Gretna, 3:33.96; 6. Nelson County, 3:38.46; High jump: 1. Durr (MP), 6-04; 2. Campbell (BG), 6-04; 3. Napper (NC), 6-02; 4. Anderson (CC), 6-01; 5. Briley (B), 6-01; 6. Monteleone (PC), 6-01; Long jump: 1. Briley (B), 22-02.25; 2. Carpenter (CL), 21-06.50; 3. Monteleone (PC), 21-04.00; 4. Hardy (CL), 20-11.75; 5. Woodruff (Al), 20-11.50; 6. Richardson (Cu), 20-11.00; Triple jump: 1. Woodruff (Al), 43-09.25; 2. Richardson (Cu), 43-08.00; 3. Shirley (SJ), 43-08.00; 4. Durr (MP), 43-00.00; 5. Griffith (L), 42-11.50; 6. Randolph (B), 42-08.50; Shot put: 1. Miller (R), 50-01.25; 2. Jackson (MP), 49-06.50; 3. Arthur (ER), 48-10.75; 4. Alexander (WC), 46-10.75; 5. Speaker (S), 44-05.25; 6. Sears (SJ), 44-02.75; Discus: 1. Blackwell (CL), 143-10; 2. Clay (Am), 140-00; 3. Jackson (MP), 138-10; 4. Murphy (NC), 138-01; 5. Waltman (DR), 134-00; 6. Pirtle (SJ), 128-05.

Girls track and field

Region B Meet

at Monticello High School

Thursday

Team scores: 1. Manassas Park, 103.33; 2. Strasburg, 47; 3. Altavista, 43.33; 4. Clarke County, 43; 5. Amelia, 38; 6. George Mason, 35; 7. Appomattox, 28; 8. Chatham, 26; 9. Luray, 16; 10. Dan River, 14; 11. Central, 13; 12. Madison County, 10; 13. Gretna, 8; 13. Nelson County, 8; 13. Riverheads, 8; 16. Buckingham, 6; 17. William Campbell, 4; 17. Buffalo Gap, 4; 19. Riverheads, 3; 20. East Rockingham, 2.33; 21. Central-Lunenberg, 2; 21. Randolph-Henry, 2; 23. Page County, 1.

Individual results: 100-meter dash: 1. Roberts (MP), 12.14; 2. McKenzie (Ch), 12.17; 3. Gaither (CC), 12.44; 4. Staten (WC), 12.82; 5. Davis (MP), 12.85; 6. Mitchell (Gr); 200: 1. McKenzie (Ch), 25.49; 2. Roberts (MP), 25.76; 3. Rushing (Gr), 26.68; 4. Wade (Ap), 26.69; 5. Davis (MP), 27.00; 6. Tribble (PC), 27.07; 400: 1. Mitchell (Am), 58.32; 2. Roberts (MP), 1:00.41; 3. Gaither (CC), 1:01.78; 4. Campbell (Ap), 1:01.89; 5. Myers (Al), 1:02.23; 6. Lee (Ch), 1:03.10; 800: 1. Ayers (S), 2:19.98; 2. Mitchell (Am), 2:27.94; 3. Myers (Al), 2:32.06; 4. Constance (GM), 2:32.51; 5. Lee (CC), 2:33.05; 6. Spain (CC), 2:33.24; 1,600: 1. Ayers (S), 5:19.54; 2. Elbon (S), 5:34.61; 3. Estrada (GM), 5:34.72; 4. deMars (GM), 5:38.38; 5. Sheridan (BG), 5:41.59; 6. Perez (GM), 5:42.08; 3,200: 1. Moretz (MC), 11:16.18; 2. deMars (GM), 11:56.28; 3. Teter (L), 12:22.10; 4. Estrada (GM), 12:33.20; 5. Elbon (S), 12:33.65; 6. Kuehm (CC), 12:40.89; 100 hurdles: 1. Chan (MP), 16.30; 2. Clinedinst (S), 16.34; 3. Lake (CC), 17.06; 4. Dumas (MP), 17.07; 5. Floyd (R), 17.34; 6. Curry (MP), 17.66; 300 hurdles: 1. Dumas (MP), 47.90; 2. Breen (GM), 49.65; 3. Floyd (R), 49.83; 4. Ponn (L), 50.33; 5. Austin (BG), 51.05; 6. Clinedinst (S), 51.17; 400 relay: 1. Appomattox, 50.68; 2. Manassas Park, 52.19; 3. Buckingham, 52.35; 4. Dan River, 52.62; 5. Randolph-Henry, 53.60; 6. Riverheads, 53.85; 1,600 relay: 1. Appomattox, 4:13.33; 2. Clarke County, 4:19.18; 3. Manassas Park, 4:24.80; 4. Altavista, 4:25.78; 5. Riverheads, 4:26.44; 6. Gretna, 4:28.95; High jump: 1. Mitchell (Am), 5-02; 2. Wells (NC), 5-01; 3. Molidor (L), 5-00; 4. Marshall (ER), 4-10; 4. Clark (MP), 4-10; 4. Morris (Al), 4-10; Long jump: 1. Mitchell (Am), 17-04.00; 2. Morris (Al), 17-01.00; 3. Chan (MP), 15-10.75; 4. Toothman (C), 15-10.25; 5. Lee (Al), 15-07.00; 6. McKenzie (Ch), 15-04.25; Triple jump: 1. Morris (DR), 33-10.25; 2. Toothman (C), 33-06.25; 3. Morris (Al), 33-05.75; 4. Crosby (CC), 33-03.00; 5. Flagg (CC), 32-07.25; 6. Hall (CC), 32-07.25; Shot put: 1. Donigan (Al), 36-11.25; 2. Tibbs (MP), 35-04.50; 3. Voelker (CC), 35-04.00; 4. Cockerille (S), 35-00.00; 5. Thomas (CL), 33-09.00; 6. Payne (Al), 33-01.25; Discus: 1. Tibbs (MP), 124-08; 2. Thornton (MP), 108-04; 3. Jones (Ch), 107-04; 4. Cockerille (S), 105-05; 5. Donigan (Al), 104-00; 6. Crider (C), 100-01.


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137