nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
Archives | Subscribe | Guide to the Daily


Sports arrow PrepZone arrow Scores

| 0 | 0 Comments

Prep scores: 10-8







* Breaking News

If local news is breaking and you know about it:
* Call Us: 800-296-5137
* E-mail Us
* Upload Your Photos


Saturday's results
Football

Cougars 34, Judges 0
Kettle Run 0 21 13 0 --34
Handley 0 0 0 0 -- 0
Second quarter
KR: Adams 30 pass from Graham (Szklennik kick), 3:22
KR: Parker 5 pass from Graham (Szklennik kick), 1:40
KR: Graham 4 run (Szklennik kick), :41
Third quarter
KR: Adams 37 pass from Graham (Szklennik kick), 4:20
KR: Tapscott 45 fumble return (Kick blocked), 2:26
KR H
First downs 10 5
Rushes-yards 47-111 15-(-9)
Passing yards 121 54
Passing 10-20-3-0 8-21-0-2
Penalties-yards 7-70 10-110
Fumbles-lost 1-0 3-3
Punts-Avg. 6-27.5 7-35.4
RUSHING -- Kettle Run, Tapscott 8-19, Graham 14-38, Parker 2(-6), Vegerano 1-(-4), Wicka 16-66, Pinn 3-2, Gohlmann 2-(-4). Handley, Sloane 7-14, Skinner 1-(-3), Dearing 3-(-16), Goynes 2-(-7), Mason 1-1, Dowrey 1-2.
PASSING -- Kettle Run, Graham 10-19-121-3-0, Gohlmann 0-1-0-0-0. Handley, Dearing 8-21-54-0-2.
RECEIVING -- Kettle Run, Drakeford 1-7, Vegerano 2-9, Parker 2-11, Tingle 1-20, Adams 2-67, Tapscott 2-7. Handley, Washington 3-14, Lewis 1-5, Sloane 1-1, Skinner 2-20, Morgan 1-14.

Boys cross country
Albemarle Invitational
Team results: 1. Albemarle 124, 2. Stafford 144, 3. Oakton 152, 4. Trinity 209, 5. Battlefield 219, 38. Millbrook 950.
Individual results: Millbrook: Warren Ramirez (110th, 18:02), Cal Lockley (200th, 18:58), Max Bader (208th, 19:03), Jacob Lusk (221rst, 19:17), Bradley McGuire (223rd, 19:19).
Shenandoah County Meet
Team results: 1. Strasburg, 23; 2. Central, 35; 3. Stonewall Jackson, 67.
Individual results: Strasburg: Anthony Wallis (1st, 18:01); Mark Colson (3rd, 18:32); Abraham Canizares (4th, 18:54); Levi Dofemeyre (7th, 19:17); Nicholas Campbell (8th, 19:21). Central: Brandon Poff (2nd, 18:02); Jason Ruckman (5th, 19:14); Tony Whetzel (6th,
19:16); Skylar Wolf (10th, 19:34). Stonewall Jackson: Jeremiah Hines (10th, 19:34).

Girls cross country
Albemarle invitational
Team results: 1. Osbourn Park 127, 2. Oakton 131, 3. Battlefield 174, 4. Princes Anne 191, 5. Ocean Lakes 197, 13. Millbrook 396.
Individual results: Millbrook: Crystal Nelson (First, 18:20), Karly Knechtel (13th, 19:42), Sophia Lee (78th, 21:26), Brooke Hagenbuch (149th, 22:46), Simone Jarvis (159th, 23:04).

Shenandoah County Meet
Team results: 1. Strasburg 18; 2. Central, 57; 3. Stonewall Jackson 61.
Individual results: Strasburg: Katlyn Ayers (1st, 20:51); Kirsten Campbell (2nd, 21:58); Sarah Elbon (3rd, 22:17); Morgan Carter (5th, 23:18); Rachel Taylor (7th, 24:18.2); Madison Orndorff (8th, 24:18.5); Emily Walker (10th, 24:36). Central: Heather Landes (4th, 22:28);
Elsa Garcia (9th, 24:20). Stonewall Jackson: Cristi Lazaro Luna (6th, 23:41).




Leave a comment

What do you think?

(You may use HTML tags for style)















top-jobs-logo.jpg










News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Guide to the Daily: Advertise | Circulation | Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com