nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
Archives | Subscribe | Guide to the Daily


Sports arrow Central High School arrow James Wood High School arrow Luray arrow Millbrook High School arrow Scores arrow Sherando High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0 | 0 Comments

Prep scores: 12-17


Saturday
Girls basketball

Pioneers 81, Knights 38
Millbrook 15 25 24 17 - 81
Turner Ashby 10 10 10 8 - 38
Millbrook (7-0)
Banks 3 2-2 9, Rooks 1 1-2 3, Mead 2 0-0 5, Green 12 5-7 30, Mobley 8 5-8 21, Merriman 3 0-0 9, Farrish 0 0-0 0, Borlie 2 0-0 4, Goodman 0 0-0 0, Wishart 0 0-0 0, Barlow 0 0-0 0, Hernandez 0 0-0 0. Totals 31 13-19 81.
Turner Ashby (2-3)
Sheets 4 2-4 11, Burkholder 3 1-2 7, Smith 3 0-0 7, Miller 4 0-1 8, LaPrade 1 0-0 2, Miller 1 1-1 3. Totals 16 4-8 38.
3-pointers: Millbrook 6 (Merriman 3, Banks 1, Mead 1, Green 1), Turner Ashby 2 (Sheets 1, Smith 1).

Bulldogs 42, Falcons 28
Luray 13 15 9 15 -- 42
Central 4 8 10 6 -- 28
Luray (6-1)
J. Kelly 5 2-3 12, Dudley 3 1-3 8, Ponn 2 2-4 7, Henry 2 4-4 9, S. Kelly 0 0-1 0, McGrady 3 0-1 6. Totals 15 9-16 42.
Central (3-5, 1-1 Bull Run)
Cook 4 1-2 11, Barela 3 1-2 8, Plum 2 0-2 4, Davis 1 0-0 2, Sigler 0 1-2 1, Peters 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 3-8 28.
3-pointers: Luray 3 (Dudley 1, Ponn 1, Henry 1). Central 3 (Cook 2, Barela 1).

Boys basketball
Bulldogs 57, Falcons 40
Luray 12 14 19 12 -- 57
Central 5 11 11 13 -- 40
Luray (7-0)
Dickson 4 2-3 10, Foltz 0 1-2 1, Griffith 8 4-6 22, Cook 1 0-0 2, Ponn 4 1-2 9, Grandison 2 1-2 5, Mallaieu 1 0-0 2, Harsher 3 0-2 6. Totals 23 9-17 57.
Central (1-6, 0-2 Bull Run)
Bauserman 1 0-2 3, Cooper 6 0-2 13, E. Semones 1 0-0 2, Ritter 0 2-2 2, Neff 3 2-2 9, Cary 1 0-0 3, Poston 2 1-2 5, Rodriguez 1 0-0 3. Totals 15 5-10 40.
3-pointers: Luray 2 (Griffith 1). Central 5 (Bauserman 1, Cooper 1, Neff 1, Cary 1, Rodriguez 1).

Vikings 64, Warriors 49
Sherando 8 10 14 17 -- 49
Loudoun Valley 12 15 11 26 -- 64
Sherando
Williams 1 0-0 2, Ruths 2 6-8 11, Burns 1 0-0 2, Cook 1 0-0 3, Miller 8 0-0 17, Wood 2 2-2 6. Totals 15 8-10 49
Loudoun Valley
Jackson 2 0-0 4, Robinson 2 0-0 6, Yoxthimer 7 1-1 19, Rowley 2 0-0 4, Fulton 1 0-0 2, Kiani 2 1-2 6, Grimard 6 4-6 16, Miller 2 2-4 7. Totals 24 8-13 64.
3-pointers: Sherando 3 (Ruths 1, Cook 1, Miller 1). Loudoun Valley 8 (Yoxthimer 4, Robinson 2, Kiani 1, Miller 1).


Boys Swimming
Christiansburg Invitational
Team results: William Hough 524, 2. Hidden Valley 298, 3. Science Hill 224.5, 4. Salem 183, 5. Blacksburg 164, 6. Millbrook 157.
Individual results: Millbrook: 200 medley relay: Joe Patterson, Nick Patton, Thomas Northrup, Michael Span (eighth, 1:49.09); 200 free: Hunter Doherty (15th, 2:03.51); 200IM: Thomas Northrup (11th, 58.94); 50 free: Michael Span (eighth, 23.86), Mark Graham (12th, 24.20); 100 fly: Thomas Northrup (11th, 58.94), 100 free: Mark Graham (14th, 55.42); 500 free: Alex Morrow (12th, 5:32.98); 200 free relay: Michael Span, Joe Patterson, Hunter Doherty, Thomas Northrup (sixth, 1:38.20); 100 back: Michael Span (eighth, 1:00.02); 100 breast: Nick Patton (fourth, 1:06.47).

Broadway vs. James Wood
Team results: James Wood 95, Broadway 70
Individual results: James Wood 200 medley relay: Derek Hill, Chad Schott, Justin Bowen, Connor Babington (first, 2:14:38); 200 free: Derek Hill (first, 2:39.75); 100 fly: Connor Babington (first, 1:15.07); 400 free: Chad Schott (first, 5:36.56); 100 back: Derek Hill (first, 1:18.21); 100 breast: Chad Schott (first, 1:25.86); 400 free: Derek Hill, Luke Farinholt, Chad Schott, Connor Babington (first, 4:47.69).


Girls swimming
Christiansburg Invitational
Team results: 1. William Hough 445, 2. Science Hill 295, 3. Hidden Valley 229.5, 4. Bristol 216, 5. Cave Spring 156, 9. Millbrook 91.
Individual results: Millbrook: 200 medley relay: Caitlin McClellan, Katie Kozlowski, Sydney Walton, Simone Jarvis (eighth, 2:07.13); 200IM: Katie Kozlowski (fifth, 1:13.62); 100 breast: Katie Kozlowski (fifth, 1:13.62); 400 free relay: Katie Kozlowski, Holly Stevens, Simone Jarvis, Kaitlyn Oates (seventh, 4:20.79).

Broadway vs. James Wood
Team results: James Wood 106, Broadway 61
Team results: 200 IM: Kaye Whitacre (first, 2:53.25); 50 free: Alex Lew (first, 29.63); 100 fly: Sara Fergus (first, 1:13.96); 100 free: Alex Lew (first, 1:08.24); 400 free: Sara Fergus (first, 5:08.02); 200 free relay: Sara Fergus, Kaye Whitacre, McKenzie McNemar, Alex Lew (first, 2:05.55); 100 back: McKenzie McNemar (first, 1:22.03); 400 free relay: Sara Fergus, Kaye Whitacre, McKenzie McNemar, Alex Lew (first, 5:02.32).

Wrestling
McGowan Invitational
at Park View
Team results: 1. Sherando 202, 2 tie. West Potomac 177.5, 2 tie. Potomac Falls 177.5.
Individual results: Sherando: Jacob Guthridge (first, 113), Kyle Vangel (first, 120), Dan Mullaney (first, 152); Tyler Hamilton (second, 195), B.J. Askew (second, 285); Justin Feighery (third, 106), Colton Simmons (third, 126), Gabe Mead (third, 182); Travis Ritter (fourth, 220).




Leave a comment

What do you think?

(You may use HTML tags for style)















top-jobs-logo.jpg










News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Guide to the Daily: Advertise | Circulation | Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com