nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
Archives | Subscribe


Sports arrow Handley High School arrow James Wood High School arrow Millbrook High School arrow Randolph-Macon Academy arrow Scores arrow Sherando High School arrow Skyline High School arrow Strasburg High School arrow Warren High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0 | 0 Comments

Prep scores: 4-28


Saturday
Boys track

Apple Blossom Invitational
Team results: 1. Loudoun County 87, 2. Manassas Park 54, 3. Skyline 47, 4. St. Albans 46, 5. Sherando 45, 6. James Wood 34, 7. Strasburg 33, 8. King George 31.5, 9. Musselman 30, 10. Handley 26, 11. Warren County 18, 12. Millbrook 16, 13. Mountain Ridge 14, 14. Briar Woods 6, 15. Woodgrove 6.5.
Individual results: Long jump: 1. Nicholson (WC) 20-09.50, 2. Moorman (MP), 3. Graham (LC), 4. Johnson (MP), 5. Stewart (SK), 6. Newman (SH); Triple jump: 1. Ingle (JW) 42-02, 2. Freeman (SK), 3. Jahnig (SA), 4. Moorman (MP), 5. Vitagliano (JW), 6. Idigo (MP); High jump: 1. Smith (SH) 6-04, 2. Nicholson (WC), 3. Ingle (JW), 4. Newman (SH), 5. Stewart (SK), 6. Safani (WO), 6. Rodriguez (KG); Shot put: 1. D. Dowrey (H) 53-0, 2. Ritter (SH), 3. Johnson (SA), 4. J. Dowrey (H), 5. Baroody (MU), 6. Lucas (ST); Discus: 1. Neff (MI) 152-10, 2. Lucas (ST), 3. Bynog (JW), 4. D. Dowrey (H), 5. Ritter (SH), 6. Borkowski (BW); 3,200 relay: 1. Sherando 8:21.30, 2. James Wood, 3. Musselman, 4. Woodgrove, 5. St. Albans, 6. Mountain Ridge; 110 hurdles: 1. Murphy (LC) 15.0, 2. Andrade (SK), 3. Lee (MU), 4. DeLaRosa (KG), 5. Kolb (MP); 6. Moorman (MP); 100: 1. Graham (LC) 11.21, 2. Ferguson (MU), 3. Johnson (MP), 4. Gordon (ST), 5. Fraser (SA), 6. Nicholson (WC); 1,600: 1. Joseph (LC) 4:16.77, 2. Dodge (SA), 3. Wallis (ST), 4. Hughes (BW), 5. McCarthy (WO), 6. Andresson (MR); 400 relay: 1. Loudoun County 44.03, 2. Skyline, 3. St. Albans, 4. Manassas Park, 5. Millbrook, 6. King George; 400: 1. Jones (SA) 51.58, 2. Epps (KG), 3. Graves (LC), 4. Rodriguez (KG), 5. Carper (H), 6. Idigo (MP); 300 hurdles: 1. Moorman (MP) 41.29, 2. Acton (LC), 3. Andrade (SK), 4. Faint (MI), 5. Kolb (MP), 6. Harmon (SA); 800: 1. Joseph (LC) 2:01.09, 2. Callaway (ST), 3. Lumpkin (KG), 4. Redmond (MR), 5. Sergile (H), 6. Panzica (BW); 200: 1. Graham (LC) 22.22, 2. Ferguson (MU), 3. Johnson (MP), 4. Fraser (SA), 5. Gordon (ST), 6. Lewis (SK); 3,200: 1. Jones (SK) 9:41.67, 2. Andresson (MR), 3. Showalter (LC), 4. Wallis (ST), 5. Eckert (SK), 6. Davet (JW); 1,600 relay: 1. Sherando 3:30.98, 2. King George, 3. Manassas Park, 4. Handley, 5. Briar Woods, 6. St. Albans.


Girls track
Apple Blossom Invitational
Team results: 1. Handley 86, 2. Briar Woods 55, 3. Millbrook 53, 4. Strasburg 49, 5. Warren County 37, 6. Manassas Park 34, 7. National Cathedral 33, 8. James Wood 28, 9. King George 27, 10. Mountain Ridge 22, 11. Clarke County 20, 12. Loudoun County 17, 13. Woodgrove 16, 14. Sherando 15, 15. Skyline 4.
Individual results: Long jump: 1. Harriman (WC) 15-08, 2. Hilare-Lee (H), 3. O'Neill (BW), 4. Woodson (MP), 5. Harpster (WO), 6. Ford (WC); Triple jump: 1. O'Neill (BW) 33-05, 2. Crosby (CC), 3. Fish (NC), 4. Harpster (WO), 5. Clinedinst (ST), 6. Chan (MP); Highy jump: 1. Houser (JW) 5-02, 2. Harriman (WC), 3. Condon (CC), 4. Chan (MP), 5. Sullivan (LC), 6. Tibbits (LC); Shot put: 1. Tibbs (MP) 36-11.25, 2. Cockerille (ST), 3. Dofermire (ST), 4. Swenson (KG), 5. Woodson (MP), 6. Dixon (SH); Discus: 1. Cockerille (ST) 124-02, 2. Showalter (ST), 3. Levi (CC), 4. Lambert (JW), 5. Woodson (MP), 6. Tyler (JW); 3,200 relay: 1. Woodgrove 9:54.36, 2. Mountain Ridge, 3. Handley, 4. Loudoun County, 5. National Cathedral, 6. King George; 100 hurdles: 1. Meneau (H) 15.91, 2. Fish (NC), 3. Chan (MP), 4. Feliciano (MI), 5. Clinedinst (ST), 6. Bowers (ST); 100: 1. Hilaire-Lee (H) 12.45, 2. Leach (BW), 3. Tamen (NC), 4. Ford (WC), 5. Hansen (NC), 6. Usher (JW); 1,600: 1. Nelson (MI) 4:55.29, 2. Ayers (ST), 3. Green (KG), 4. Hawkins (JW), 5. Rizor (BW), 6. Knechtel (MI); 400 relay: 1. Handley 49.16, 2. Warren County, 3. National Cathedral, 4. Manassas Park, 5. Loudoun County, 6. King George; 400: 1. Myers (H) 58.61, 2. Moore (SH), 3. Offstein (MR), 4. Cooper (MI), 5. Watson (SH), 6. Felkner (MR); 300 hurdles: 1. Feliciano (MI) 47.22, 2. Armentrout (KG), 3. Schrank (MI), 4. Meyer (KG), 5. Fish (NC), 6. DiMarco (NC); 800: 1. Myers (H) 2:15.39, 2. Nelson (MI), 3. Deffer (BW), 4. Ayers (ST), 5. Hawkins (JW), 6. Green (KG); 200: 1. Hilaire-Lee (H) 24.80, 2. Leach (BW), 3. Harriman (WC), 4. Usher (JW), 5. Matthews (H), 6. O'Neill (BW); 3,200: 1. Personius (H) 11:33.88, 2. Valdez (LC), 3. Brennan (BW), 4. Sager (SK), 5. Armentrout (KG), 6. Devault (MR); 1,600 relay: 1. Millbrook 4:09.27, 2. Briar Woods, 3. Mountain Ridge, 4. Sherando, 5. James Wood, 6. Manassas Park.






Leave a comment

What do you think?

(You may use HTML tags for style)

Comments

Comments that are posted on nvdaily.com represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. If you feel that a comment is objectionable, please click on the Report Abuse link above. We will review the reported comment and make a decision on deleting it if we feel that it contains inappropriate content.



Star Readers Recommend












top-jobs-logo.jpg










News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com