NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted April 19, 2012 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: April 19

Baseball

• Yellow Jackets 3, Colonels 0

MMA 000 000 0 -- 0 1 2

R-MA 000 030 x -- 3 4 0

MMA: Passe, Gillette(5), and Hutmyer.

R-MA: Duy and Pile.

WP--Duy (2-3). LP--Passe.

• Pioneers 10, Patriots 0

Washington 000 00 -- 0 2 2

Millbrook 003 7x--10 10 1

W: Wilt, Hetzel (4), McKee (4) and Campbell.

M: Spinks and Hughes.

WP -- Spinks (3-1). LP -- Witt.

• Hawks 7, Tigers 5

Brentsville 010 100 3--5 7 0

Skyline 304 000 x--7 7 3

B: Crowe and Truesdale.

S: Jennings, Tharpe (7) and Partlowe.

WP -- Jennings (1-1). LP -- Crowe.

• Warriors 14, Judges 2

Sherando 239 00 -- 14 12 2

Handley 200 00 -- 2 3 5

S: Wagner, Boggs (5) and Smallwood.

H: Funkhouser, Hill (3), Martin (3) and Lins.

WP -- Wagner (3-0). LP -- Funkhouser.

Record: Sherando (11-2, 7-1 Northwestern).

• SVCA 15, Quantico 5

Boys tennis

• Judges 7, Warriors 2

Sherando at Handley

Singles: 1. Scott (S) d. George, 10-7; 2. C. Mikus (S) d. Watts, 10-3; 3. Sfeir (H) d. Lee, 10-1; 4. Drunagel (H) d. Spieles, 10-1; 5. Wigley (H) d. Blaney 10-6; 6. Bock (H) d. N. Mikus, 10-1.

Doubles: 1. George/Watts (H) d. Scott/C. Mikus, 10-4; 2. Sfeir/Drunagel (H) d. Lee/N. Mikus, 10-1; 3. Wigley/Bock (H) d. Spieles/Blaney, 10-2.

• Falcons 8, Pioneers 1

Central at Millbrook

Singles: 1. Cress (M) d. Andrick, 10-3; 2. Ryman (C) d. Weaver, 10-2; 3. Canzuelo (C) d. Carmichael; 4. Carter (C) d. Wiens, 10-3; 5. Loveland (C) d. Franz, 10-5; 6. Beaune (C) d. Bansal, 10-1.

Doubles: 1. Andrick/Loveland (C) d, Cress/Weaver, 11-10 (3); 2. Ryman/Beaune (C) d. Carmichael/Wiens, 10-8; 3. Canzuelo/Carter (C) d. Franz/Bansal, 10-8.

• Owls 5, Yellow Jackets 2

R-MA at Wakefield School

Singles: 1. Dale (W) d. Richardson, 8-5; 2. Koerber (R) d. Hechl, 8-3; 3. Nguyen (R) d. Himelbarb, 8-5; 4. Shin (R) d. Lizaraga, 8-4; 5. Whitt (W) d. Lee, 8-1.

Doubles: 1. Richardson/Nguyen (R) d. Dale/Whitt, 9-7; 2. Koerber/Shin (R) d. Heckl/Himel, 8-4.

Record: R-MA (3-2, 2-0 DAC).

• Fauquier 8, Warren County 1


Girls tennis

• Falcons 6, Pioneers 3

Singles: 1. Barb (C) d. Beasley, 10-4; 2. Hileman (M) d. Foltz, 10-5; 3. Holdway (M) d. George, 10-4; 4. Truban (C) d. Kim, 10-7; 5. Walsh (C) d. Nordin, 10-3; 6. Huddle (C) d. Bohan 10-5.

Doubles: 1. Barb/Foltz (C) d. Beasley/Hileman, 10-8; 2. George/Truban (C) d. Holdway/Bohan, 10-3; 3. Kim/Nordin (M) d. Walsh/Helsey, 11-9.

Record: Central (7-3, 1-0).

• Falcons 6, Wildcats 3

Fauquier at Warren County

Singles: 1. L. Van Ness (F) d. Ashley, 10-7; 2. B. Van Ness (F) d. Kitzmiller, 10-0; 3. Wessel (F) d. Shreve, 10-2; 4. Stetson (F) d. Thompson, 10-6; 5. Rutherford (WC) d. Rollins, 10-6; 6. Slater (F) d. Ferst, 11-9.

Doubles: 1. Ashley/Rutherford (WC) d. Wessel/Fauquier, 10-8; 2. H. Van Ness/Hudson (F) d. Kitzmiller/Thompson, 10-1; 3. Sherve/Ferst (WC) d. Rollins/Slater, 10-2.

Record: Warren County (8-2, 1-2 Evergreen).

Boys track and field

• Central quad meet

Manassas Park, MMA, Madison County at Central

Team results: 1. Manassas Park 121, 2. Central 84, 3. Madison County 18, 4. MMA 7.

Individual results: 100: 1. Johnson (MP) 11.5; 200: Johnson (MP) 23.8; 400: 1. Albright (C) 53.4; 800: 1. Patrick (C) 2:10.30; 1,600: 1. Ruckman (C) 5:01.40; 3,200: 1. Poff (C) 10:28.20; 110 hurdles: 1. Moorman (MP) 16.10; 300 hurdles: 1. Moorman (MP) 40.70; 400 relay: 1. Central 46.70; 1,600 relay: 1. Central 3:37.00; High jump: 1. Agyeman (MP) 6-0; Long jump: 1. Johnson (MP) 20-04.25; Triple jump: 1. Moorman (MP) 39-10.50; Shot put: 1. Gum (C) 43-05.00; Discus: 1. Cooper (C) 145-0;

Wednesday's late results

• Warriors 78.5, Hawks 52.5

Skyline at Sherando

Individual results: 100: 1. Hogan (SK) 11.8; 200: 1. Ramos (SH) 24.1; 400: 1. Newman (SH) 53.4; 800: 1. Madden (SK) 2:10.60; 1,600: 1. Jones (SK) 4:43.90; 3,200: 1. Eckert (SK) 10:24.40; 110 hurdles: 1. Paige (SK) 17.8; 300 hurdles: 1. McAuliffe (SH) 45.4; 400 relay: 1. Sherando 45.8; 1,600 relay: 1. Sherando 3:37.30; High jump: 1. Smith (SH) 5-6, 1. Newman (SH) 5-6; Long jump: 1. Newman (SH) 19-9.5; Triple jump: 1. Newman (SH) 40-04.50; Shot put: 1. Ritter (SH) 43-04.25; Discus: 1. Ritter (SH) 118-03.

Girls track and field

• Central quad meet

Manassas Park, MMA, Madison County at Central

Team results: 1. Manassas Park 152.5, 2. Central 57, 3. MMA 5.5, 4. Madison County 4.

Individual results: 100: 1. Woodson (MP) 13.40; 200: 1. Woodson (MP) 28.3; 400: 1. Owens (MP) 1:04.10; 800: 1. Limer (MP) 2:38.80; 1,600: 1. Swanson (MP) 6:13.00; 3,200: 1. Ritenour (C) 13:32.10; 100 hurdles: 1. Chan (MP) 16.20; 300 hurdles: 1. Dumas (MP) 48.6; 400 relay: 1. Manassas Park 53.50; 1,600 relay: 1. Manassas Park 4:21.00; High jump: 1. Chan (MP) 4-10; Long jump: 1. Woodson (MP) 16-07.00; Triple jump: 1. Chan (MP) 32-06.50; Shot put: 1. Tibbs (MP) 33-07.00; Discus: 1. Tibbs (MP) 109-03.50.

Wednesday's late results

• Warriors 96, Hawks 29

Skyline at Sherando

Individual results: 100: 1. Kidd (SK) 14.10; 200: 1. Haycocks (SH) 29.7; 400: 1. Moore (SH) 1:04.50; 800: 1. Burleson (SH) 2:40.10; 1,600: 1. Sager (SK) 5:48.40; 3,200: 1. Herrell (SH) 14:19.70; 100 hurdles: 1. Banks (SH) 17.4; 300 hurdles: 1. Banks (SH) 54.0; 400 relay: 1. Sherando 54.7; 1,600 relay: 1. Sherando 5:12.00; High jump: 1. Baker (SH) 4-6; Long jump: 1. Kelly (SK) 16-5; Triple jump: 1. Kelly 34-10; Shot put: 1. Combs (SH) 30-11; Discus: 1. Combs (SH) 83-02.


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137