NVDAILY.COM | Sports

Posted April 24, 2012 | comments Leave a comment

Prep scores: April 24

Baseball

• Warriors 9, Eagles 5

Liberty 001 040 0--9 8 0

Sherando 500 112 x--5 10 2

L: Vorrath, Ramirez (1), Rodney (6) and Lindsay.

S: Entsminger, Porter (6) and Smallwood.

WP -- Entsminger (1-0). S-- Porter (2). LP -- Vorrath.

• Wildcats 5, Tigers 1

Brentsville 000 100 0--1 9 2

Warren County 000 014 x--5 11 0

B: Hale, Clark (6) and Truesdale.

WC: Moody, Hindman (7) and Sheppard.

WP -- Moody (3-2). LP -- Hale.

• Yellow Jackets 9, Warriors 3

R-MA 200 122 2--9 6 3

Quantico 010 101 0--3 3 3

R: Duy and Dyson, Dutton (3).

Q: Harrell and Pedroza.

WP -- Duy (3-3). LP -- Harrell.

• Eagles 8, Mountaineers 4

Clarke County 010 101 5--8 6 2

Madison County 020 100 1--4 7 2

CC: Sowder. Betz (3) and Hummer.

MC: Walls, Warren (7) and Caunillucci.

WP -- Betz. LP -- Warren.

• Mustangs 11, Falcons 1

George Mason 301 030 4--11 9 2

Central 000 000 1--1 8 1

GM: Kaplow and Lubnow.

C: Bauserman, Kline (5), Cornman (7) and Orndorff, Herbaugh (5).

• William Monroe 3, Strasburg 2

• James Wood 5, Handley 4

Softball

• Hawks 7, Pioneers 2

Skyline 100 042 0 -- 7 2 1

Millbrook 000 000 0 -- 0 2 3

S: Beamer and Robinson.

M: Steele and Costello.

WP -- Beamer. LP -- Steele.

Record: Millbrook (5-10, 3-5 Northwestern).

• Tigers 8, Wildcats 4

Brentsville 230 021 0 -- 8 10 1

Warren Co. 000 040 0 -- 4 10 4

B: Merril and Avakian.

WC: King and Green.

WP -- Merril. LP -- King.

• Colonels 3, Judges 2

Handley 101 000 0--2 4 0

James Wood 200 001 x--3 7 1

H: Jo. Shipman and Je. Shipman.

JW: Peacoe and Whitacre.

WP -- Peacoe (7-7). LP -- Jo. Shipman.

• Falcons 9, Mustangs 8, 9 innings

George Mason 100 400 111--8 8 4

Central 103 000 212--112--914 4

GM: Kelly and Daylene

C: Wakeman, Plum (5) and Viar.

WP -- Plum (5-2). LP -- Kelly.

• Liberty 15, Sherando 5, 6 innings

• William Monroe 10, Strasburg 2

• East Rockingham 25, Stonewall Jackson 0

• Clarke County 2, Madison County 0

Boys soccer

• William Monroe 3, Strasburg 0

• Stonewall Jackson 5, East Rockingham 0

• Clarke County 8, Madison County 0

• George Mason 3, Central 0

• Millbrook 11, Skyline 0

Girls soccer

• William Monroe 7, Strasburg 1

• SVCA 1, Riverfront Christian 0

• George Mason 8, Central 0

• Stonewall Jackson 2, East Rockingham 0

• Clarke County 4, Madison County 2

• R-MA 0, Fredericksburg Academy 0

• Handley 4, James Wood 2, OT

Boys tennis

• Warriors 9, Eagles 0

Liberty at Sherando

Singles: 1. Scott (S) d. Rinker, 10-2; 2. C. Mikus (S) d. Robbins, 10-0; 3. Spieles (S) d. Cornell, 10-1; 4. Lee (S) d. Young, 10-0; 5. Blaney (S) d. Lawson, 10-0; 6. Hulver (S) d. Huffine, 10-1.

Doubles: 1. Scott/C. Mikus (S) d. Rinker/Robbins, 10-0; 2. Spieles/N. Mikus (S) d. Lawson/Subervi, 10-0; 3. Lee/Blaney (S) d. Cornwell/Huffine, 10-1.

• Dragons 7, Yellow Jackets 2

R-MA at Middleburg Academy

Singles: 1. Fenton (M) d. Richardson, 10-1; 2. Kim (M) d. Koerber, 10-2; 3. Nguyen (R) d. Catherwood, 10-2; 4. Botwick (M) d. Lee, 10-3; 5. Bhagowalia (M) d. Wang, 10-1; 6. Jarvis (M) d. Everett, 10-0.

Doubles: Fenton/Catherwood (M) d. Richardson/Nguyen, 8-1; 2. Koerber/Lee (R) d. Botwick/Bhagowalia, 8-2; 3. Nichols/Jarvis (M) d. Wang/Gong, 8-3.

Record: R-MA (4-3).

• Judges 9, Colonels 0

Handley at James Wood

Singles: 1. Sfeir (H) d. Carter, 10-4; 2. Drunagel (H) d. Schott, 10-5; 3. Wigley (H) d. Davenport, 10-0; 4. Bock (H) d. Messick, 10-1; 5. Merrill (H) d. T. Beeler, 10-3; 6. Selzer (H) d. M. Beeler, 10-7.

Doubles: 1. Sfeir/Drunagel (H) d. Carter/Messick, 10-0; 2. Wigley/Bock (H) d. T. Beeler/Schott, 10-3; 3. Dorsey/Truban (H) d. Davenport/M. Beeler, 10-7.

• Pioneers 7, Hawks 2

Skyline at Millbrook

Singles: 1. Cress (M) d. Zarzuela, 10-1; 2. Racey (S) d. Weaver, 10-5; 3. Berger (S) d. Carmichael, 10-6; 4. Truong (M) d. Layman, 10-7; 5. Wiens (M) d. Warvaez, 10-1; 6. Franz (M) d. McConahy, 10-7.

Doubles: 1. Cress/Weaver (M) d. Zarzuela/Racey, 10-5; 2. Carmichael/Truong (M) d. Layman/Morrison, 10-5; 3. Wiens/Franz (M) d. Berger/McConahy.

Girls tennis

• Hawks 7, Pioneers 2

Millbrook at Skyline

Singles: 1. Hoverter (S) d. Beasley, 10-0; 2. Hileman (M) d. Rutherford, 10-0; 3. Zarzuela (S) d. Holdway, 10-5; 4. Salyers (S) d. Stopha, 10-6; 5. Morrison (S) d. Nordin, 10-3; 6. McEathron (S) d. Bohan, 10-2.

Doubles: 1. Beasley/Hileman (M) d. Rutherford/Zarzuela, 10-5; 2. Hoverter/Salyers (S) d. Holdway/Bohan, 10-2; 3. Morrison/McEathron (S) d. Stopha/Nordin, 10-7.

Record: Skyline (3-9, 2-4 Northwestern)

• Handley 9, James Wood 0

• Sherando 9, Liberty 0

Boys lacrosse

• Wakefield School 9, R-MA 3


Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137