nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
Archives | Subscribe


Sports arrow Scores arrow Sherando High School arrow Skyline High School arrow Warren High School arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0 | 0 Comments

Prep scores: 5-12


Saturday
Baseball

Warriors 5, Hawks 0
Sherando 100 040 0--5 7 0
Skyline 000 000 0 -- 0 0 3
SH: Thompson and Smallwood.
SK: Bass, Jennings (6) and Partlowe.
WP -- Thompson (8-0). LP -- Bass.

Boys track and field
Evergreen District meet
at Fauquier
Team results: 1. Fauquier 186, 2. Brentsville 163.5, 3. Kettle Run 64, 4. Liberty 53, 5. Warren County 51.5.
Individual results: 100: 1. White (F) 11.3, 2. Tapscott (KR), 3. Steele (WC), 4. Nicholson (WC), 5. Seminoro (F), 6. Drakeford (KR); 200: 1. White (F) 22.7, 2. Vasquez (F), 3. Tapscott (KR), 4. Drake (B), 5. Calfee (B), 5. Nicholson (WC); 400: 1. White (F) 49.58, 2. Burke (F), 3. Calfee (B), 4. Christman (WC), 5. Blair (B), 6. Delavergne (F); 800: 1. Blair (B) 2:00.07; 2. Catron (B), 3. Knab (B), 4. Peterson (WC); 5. Grady (F), 6. Martin (F); 1,600: 1. Blair (B) 4:37.55, 2. King (B), 3. Walker (L), 4. Grady (F), 5. Tooke (B), 6. George (F); 3,200: 1. King (B) 10:18.30, 2. Komisarcik (B), 3. Lemons (B), 4. Tooke (B), 5. Gilb (F), 6. Myers (WC); 110 hurdles: 1. Drake (B) 15.48, 2. Rodriguez (F), 3. Heitzel (F), 4. Budd (L), 5. Houk (F), 6. Perrin (KR); 300 hurdles: 1. Budd (L) 41.17, 2. Rodriguez (F), 3. Heitzel (F), 4. Houk (F), 5. Stevens (F), 6. Pitzer (B); 400 relay: 1. Kettle Run 44.42, 2. Warren County, 3. Fauquier, 4. Liberty; 1,600 relay: 1. Fauquier 3:33.08, 2. Brentsville, 3. Kettle Run, 4. Liberty; 3,200 relay: 1. Brentsville 8:39.33, 2. Kettle Run, 3. Liberty, 4. Fauquier; High jump: 1. Drake (B) 6-0, 2. Steele (WC), 3. Nicholson (WC), 3. Calfee (B), 5. Cropp (F), 6. Vegerano (KR); Pole vault: 1. Holmes (F) 14-0, 2. Enos (F), 3. Pleasants (F), 4. Patrick (KR), 5. Pinelli (KR), 6. Dovan (F); Long jump: 1. Nicholson (WC) 19-10, 2. Reid (F), 3. Budd (L), 4. Cropp (F), 5. Tapscott (KR), 6. Holmes (F); Triple jump: 1. Holmes (F) 41-04, 2. Drake (B), 3. Cropp (F), 4. Budd (L), 5. Robinson (F), 6. Connell (B); Shot put: 1. Carrillo (F) 51-10.25, 2. Momen (B), 3. Potts (L), 4. Morgan (B), 5. Eggers (KR), 6. Reyes (B); Discus: 1. Carrillo (F) 143-04, 2. Momen (B), 3. Melendez (KR), 4. Scheidemantel (B), 5. Arnold (L), 6. Potts (L).

Girls track and field
Evergreen District meet
at Fauquier
Team results: 1. Fauquier 194, 2. Warren County 102, 3. Liberty 80, 4. Brentsville 75, 5. Kettle Run 62.
Individual results: 1. Jones (F) 12.63, 2. Ford (WC), 3. Ro (B), 4. Hill (F), 5. Phillips (KR), 6. Harriman (WC); 200: 1. Hill (F) 26.10, 2. McDaniel (F), 3. Harriman (WC), 4. Blackwell (L), 5. Campbell (KR), 6. Robinson (F); 400: 1. McDaniel (F) 59.77, 2. Earl (L), 3. Brown (L), 4. Burke (F), 5. Matthews-Smith (KR), 6. Davis (L); 800: 1. Eisenman (WC) 2:25.73, 2. Brown (L), 3. Wojcik (F), 4. Schlenker (KR), 5. Burke (F), 6. Asher (WC); 1,600: 1. Eisenman (WC) 5:18.10, 2. Gibbons (WC), 3. Oden (WC), 4. Giller (B), 5. Cox (F), 6. Ulisse (B); 3,200: 1. Gibbons (WC) 12:07.95, 2. Oden (WC), 3. Giller (B), 4. Bunn (F), 5. Ulisse (B), 6. Lubowsky (F); 100 hurdles: 1. Jones (F) 15.47, 2. Ro (B), 3. Gimon (KR), 4. Thorton (F), 5. Donoghue (F), 6. Jost (WC); 300 hurdles: 1. Ro (B) 46.45, 2. Thorton (F), 3. Phillips (KR), 4. Earl (L), 5. Gimon (KR), 6. Donoghue (F); 400 relay: 1. Fauquier 50.35, 2. Kettle Run, 3. Warren County, 4. Liberty; 1,600 relay: 1. Liberty 4:19.57, 2. Kettle Run, 3. Fauquier; 3,200 relay: 1. Fauquier 10:29.81, 2. Brentsville, 3. Kettle Run, 4. Liberty; High jump: 1. Morant (L) 4-10, 2. Harriman (WC), 3. McGinty (F), 4. Phillips (KR), 5. Hunter (KR), 5. McDaniel (F), 5. Robinson (F); Pole vault: 1. McGinty (F) 10-0, 2. Munson (L), 3. Schumacher (F), 4. Mayo (L), 4. Trowbridge (L); Long jump: 1. McGinty (F) 15-09.5, 2. Jones (F), 3. Ro (B), 4. Hill (F), 5. Harriman (WC), 6. Hunter (KR); Triple jump: 1. McGinty (F) 33-01, 2. Ro (B), 3. Campbell (KR), 4. Schumacher (F); 5. Jost (WC), 6. Davis (L); Shot put: 1. Brynes (F) 37-11, 2. Ro (B), 3. Shanks (WC), 4. White (L), 5. Utter (WC), 6. Miller (F); Discus: 1. Brynes (F) 110-09, 2. Ro (B), 3. Shanks (WC), 4. Rhodes (KR), 5. Walters (L), 6. Jemenez (WC).






Leave a comment

What do you think?

(You may use HTML tags for style)

Comments

Comments that are posted on nvdaily.com represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. If you feel that a comment is objectionable, please click on the Report Abuse link above. We will review the reported comment and make a decision on deleting it if we feel that it contains inappropriate content.














top-jobs-logo.jpg










News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com