nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
Archives | Subscribe | Guide to the Daily


Sports arrow Scores arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0 | 0 Comments

Prep scores: May 16


Baseball

• Rams 4, Falcons 1

Strasburg103 000 0 -- 4 5 2

Central 000 100 0 -- 1 5 2

S: Hott and Smoot.

C: H. Bauserman, Plunkett (6) and Orndorff.

WP -- Hott. LP -- Bauserman.

Record: Central (8-12, 3-11 Bull Run).

• Colonels 10, Judges 5

James Wood 206 100 1--10 15 1

Handley 200 020 1 11 2

JW: Benner, McDonald (3), Webster (4), Orndorff (6) and Webber (7) and Cybulski.

H: Martin, Dempsey (4) and Lins.

WP -- Webster (2-1). LP -- Martin.

Softball

• Judges 6, Colonels 5

James Wood 000 230 0 -- 5 10 4

Handley 002 001 3 -- 6 10 2

JW: Peacoe and Whitacre.

H: Jo. Shipman and Je. Shipman.

WP -- Jo. Shipman. LP -- Peacoe.

Record: James Wood (7-13, 6-6 Northwestern).

• Falcons 14, Rams 4, 5 innings

Strasburg 0 0 2 0 2 - 4 6 1

Central 4 0 2 0 8 - 14 13 5

Strasburg: Kump and Austin,

Central: Wakeman and Viar.

WP - Wakeman (7-3), LP - Kump.

Girls soccer

• Liberty 3, Warren County 0

Boys tennis

• Mustangs 9, Eagles 0

George Mason at Clarke County

Singles: 1. MacDonald (GM) d. Ohm, 10-1; 2. Weber (GM) d. McGraw, 10-0; 3. Campanella-Dysart (GM) d. May, 10-0; 4. Jones (GM) d. O'Hara, 10-2; 5. Villalon (GM) d. Zumbaugh, 10-1; 6. Karstens (GM) d. Genda, 10-0.

Doubles: 1. Weber/Campanella-Dysart (GM) d. Ohm/Zumbaugh, 10-2; 2. Jones/Field (GM) d. McGraw/O'Hara, 10-6; 3. Villalon/MacDonald (GM) d. May/Genda, 10-0.

Record: Clarke County (0-14).

Boys track and field

• Northwestern District meet

at Sherando

Team scores: 1. Skyline, 145; 2. Sherando, 126; 3. Handley, 87; 4. James Wood, 84; 5. Milbrook, 43.

Individual results: 100-meter dash: 1. Simms (JW), 11.23; 2. Hogan (Sk), 11.35; 3. Baltimore (Sk), 11.47; 4. Rodeffer (M), 11.55; 5. Washington (H), 11.64; 6. Mauck (H), 12.84; 200: 1. Caison (Sk), 23.35; 2. Harris (H), 23.43; 3. Hogan (Sk), 23.51; 4. Baltimore (Sk), 23.55; 5. Simms (JW), 23.74; 6. Rodeffer (M), 23.78; 400: 1. Newman (Sh), 51.16; 2. Wright (JW), 51.41; 3. Smith (Sh), 52.45; 4. Carper (H), 52.89; 5. Piotter (M), 52.95; 6. Hatton (Sh), 54.09; 800: 1. Wright (JW), 2:03.82; 2. Sergile (H), 2:04.24; 3. Chewey (Sh), 2:06.93; 4. Burgreen (M), 2:09.81; 5. Hindle (Sh), 2:10.64; 6. Weir (Sk), 2:12.31; 1,600: 1. Madden (Sk), 4:42.85; 2. Thomsen (H), 4:44.27; 3. Hindle (Sh), 4:45.55; 4. Burgreen (M), 4:45.91; 5. Wilson (JW), 4:46.61; 6. VanAlsburg (Sh), 5:01.11; 3,200: 1. Jones (Sk), 9:57.40; 2. Reese (Sh), 10:03.05; 3. Davet (JW), 10:08.94; 4. Eckert (Sk), 10:09.64; 5. Arslan (H), 10:17.68; 6. Anders (H), 10:24.43; 110 hurdles: 1. Andrade (Sk), 15.11; 2. Bales (JW), 15.90; 3. McPartland (H), 16.41; 4. Paige (Sk), 16.67; 5. Litten (Sh), 17.39; 6. Young (M), 17.56; 300 hurdles: 1. Andrade (Sk), 41.68; 2. McAuliffe (Sh), 42.81; 3. Faint (M), 43.47; 4. Sims (Sk), 43.57; 5. McPartland (H), 44.01; 6. Huntley (Sk), 44.12; 400 relay: 1. Skyline (Caison, Baltimore, Lewis, Hogan), 43.78; 2. Handley, 44.08; 3. Sherando, 44.68; 4. Millbrook, 44.94; 5. James Wood, 45.52; 1,600 relay: 1. Sherando (Chewey, Hatton, Newman, Smith), 3:28.72; 2. Handley, 3:32.12; 3. Millbrook, 3:45.80; 4. James Wood, 3:52.04; 3,200 relay: 1. James Wood (Davet, Bohler, Wilson, Wright), 8:26.05; 2. Skyline, 8:32.69; 3. Sherando, 8:50.29; High jump: 1. Smith (Sh), 6-00; 2. Newman (Sh), 5-10; 3. Paige (Sk), 5-08; 4. Stewart (Sk), 5-08; 4. Cestaro (H), 5-08; 6. Jeffries (Sk), 5-06; Long jump: 1. Newman (Sh), 21-04.50; 2. Freeman (Sk), 20-02.50; 3. Harris (H), 20-00.50; 4. Baltimore (Sk), 19-11.50; 5. Ingle (JW), 19-11.25; 6. Duncan (JW), 19-06.25; Triple jump: 1. Newman (Sh), 42-02.50; 2. Freeman (Sk), 41-06.25; 3. Paige (Sk), 41-01.50; 4. Smith (Sh), 40-09.50; 5. Baltimore (Sk), 40-08.75; 6. Vitagliano (JW), 40-05.25; Shot put: 1. D. Dowrey (H), 51-09.50; 2. Ritter (Sh), 48-02.00; 3. Gardner (JW), 44-00.50; 4. J. Dowrey (H), 42-03.00; 5. Shiffler (JW), 41-09.75; 6. Neff (M), 41-07.00; Discus: 1. Neff (M), 149-08; 2. Bynog (JW), 145-07; 3. D. Dowrey (140-00; 4. Ritter (Sh), 130-06; 5. Shiffler (JW), 116-08; 6. Siever (Sk), 113-06.

• Bull Run District meet

at Strasburg

Team scores: 1. Manassas Park, 146; 2. Central, 102; 3. Strasburg, 84; 4. George Mason, 46; 4. William Monroe, 46; 6. Clarke County, 35; 7. Madison County, 4; 8. Rappahannock County, 2.

Individual results: Long jump: 1. Morris (WM), 21-00.00; 2. Johnson (MP), 20-10.00; 3. Moorman (MP), 20-09.00; 4. Agyeman (MP), 20-03.00; 5. Idigo (MP), 19-11.50; 6. Kolb (MP), 19-09.75; Triple jump: 1. Moorman (MP), 41-08.75; 2. Idigo (MP), 41-06.00; 3. Cooper (C), 40-05.00; 4. Agyeman (MP), 38-09.50; 5. Minor (MC), 38-07.75; 6. Patrick (C), 38-04.00; High jump: 1. Agyeman (MP), 5-10; 2. Clutter (S), 5-08; 2. Morris (MP), 5-08; 4. Chrane (CC), 5-06; 5. Clottey (MP), 5-04; 6. Ritter (C), 5-04; Shot put: 1. Byrd (MP), 43-10.50; 2. Critz (C), 43-09.50; 3. Lucas (S), 43-00.50; 4. Gum (C), 43-00.00; 5. Jefferson (MP), 42-05.50; 6. Ramey (CC), 40-10.00; Discus: 1. Lucas (S), 150-09; 2. Cooper (C), 147-03; 3. Gum (C), 130-09; 4. Askin (GM), 123-09; 5. Jefferson (MP), 123-04; 6. Shiley (CC), 114-09; 110-meter hurdles: 1. McElroy (S), 15.28; 2. Bauserman (C), 15.56; 3. Moorman (MP), 15.97; 4. Ritter (C), 16.17; 5. Kolb (MP), 16.20; 6. Collins (CC), 16.44; 100: 1. Morris (WM), 11.33; 2. Johnson (MP), 11.35; 3. Nunley (GM), 11.36; 4. Gordon (S), 11.54; 5. Oden (GM), 11.57; 6. Harris (WM), 11.84; 1,600: 1. Wallis (S), 4:22.73; 2. Campbell (CC), 4:35.11; 3. Poff (C), 4:39.58; 4. Canizares (S), 4:42.44; 5. Thatcher (MP), 4:43.34; 6. Schaffer (GM), 4:51.62; 400 relay: 1. William Monroe (Perkins, Harris, Fedric, Morris), 45.06; 2. Manassas Park, 45.37; 3. Central, 46.02; 4. George Mason, 46.02; 5. Strasburg, 47.09; 6. Madison County, 48.12; 400: 1. Nunley (GM), 51.73; 2. Idigo (MP), 52.29; 3. Helmut (CC), 53.55; 4. Albright (C), 53.66; 5. Escobar (MP), 53.95; 6. Wayland (RC), 54.36; 300 hurdles: 1. Bauserman (C), 39.75; 2. Moorman (MP), 39.80; 3. Kolb (MP), 40.86; 4. Collins (CC), 42.32; 5. McElroy (S), 42.37; 6. Jones (RC), 44.49; 800: 1. Callaway (S), 1:59.49; 2. Patrick (C), 2:06.37; 3. Freiwald (C), 2:10.47; 4. Custer (GM), 2:10.69; 5. Dietz (CC), 2:11.98; 6. McFarland (MP), 2:12.50; 200: 1. Johnson (MP), 23.00; 2. Morris (WM), 23.06; 3. Nunley (GM), 23.27; 4. Oden (GM), 23.67; 5. Idigo (MP), 23.71; 6. Gordon (S), 23.84; 3,200: 1. Wallis (S), 10:06.46; 2. Poff (C), 10:12.96; 3. Campbell (CC), 10:13.84; 4. Thatcher (MP), 10:16.50; 5. Canizares (S), 10:39.77; 6. Schaffer (GM), 10:41.07; 1,600 relay: 1. Manassas Park (Idigo, Escobar, Kolb, Moorman), 3:31.00; 2. Central, 3:32.25; 3. Strasburg, 3:43.13; 4. George Mason, 3:52.51; 5. Clarke County, 4:04.09; 6. Madison County, 4:05.12.

Girls track and field

• Northwestern District meet

at Sherando

Team scores: 1. Handley, 160; 2. Sherando, 108; 3. Millbrook, 107; 4. James Wood, 95; 5. Skyline, 13.

Individual results: 100-meter dash: 1. Hilaire-Lee (H), 12.19; 2. Usher (JW), 13.24; 3. Matthews (H), 13.33; 4. Tettegah (H), 13.40; 5. VanderToorn (M), 13.57; 6. Kidd (Sk), 14.17; 200: 1. Hilaire-Lee (H), 25.14; 2. Usher (JW), 27.27; 3. Cooper (M), 27.58; 4. Matthews (H), 27.91; 5. Seymour (JW), 28.56; 6. Conchar (M), 30.00; 400: 1. Myers (H), 58.84; 2. Moore (Sh), 1:01.24; 3. Cooper (M), 1:03.55; 4. Haycocks (Sh), 1:04.07; 5. Tederick (Sk), 1:04.24; 6. Watson (Sh), 1:04.55; 800: 1. Myers (H), 2:19.68; 2. Hawkins (JW), 2:22.04; 3. Lee (M), 2:37.25; 4. Powers (Sh), 2:37.81; 5. Burleson (Sh), 2:40.94; 6. Herrell (Sh), 2:41.86; 1,600: 1. Nelson (M), 5:00.69; 2. Hawkins (JW), 5:17.81; 3. Knechtel (M), 5:30.73; 4. Swartz (H), 5:42.91; 5. Sager (Sk), 5:48.48; 6. Long (JW), 5:53.69; 3,200: 1. Personius (H), 12:01.77; 2. Knechtel (M), 12:18.73; 3. Long (JW), 12:31.39; 4. Arnold (JW), 12:46.99; 5. McKiernan (H), 12:48.88; 6. Rogers (Sh), 13:07.18; 100 hurdles: 1. Meneau (H), 15.28; 2. Schrank (M), 15.87; 3. Feliciano (M), 16.85; 4. Banks (Sh), 17.18; 5. Matthews (Sh), 17.28; 6. Craig (JW), 18.36; 300 hurdles: 1. Meneau (H), 45.32; 2. Feliciano (M), 48.27; 3. Schrank (M), 49.75; 4. Banks (Sh), 50.00; 5. Craig (JW), 51.27; 6. Matthews (Sh), 51.58; 400 relay: 1. Handley (Tettegah, K. Myers, Matthews, Meneau), 51.43; 2. Sherando, 52.57; 3. Millbrook, 56.69j; 1,600 relay: 1. Handley (Swartz, K. Myers, Hilaire-Lee, B. Myers), 4:03.27; 2. Millbrook, 4:08.11; 3. Sherando, 4:12.96; 4. James Wood, 4:19.57; 3,200 relay: 1. Handley (Swartz, McKiernan, Nelson, Personius), 10:33.27; 2. Millbrook, 11:00.16; 3. Sherando, 11:00.84; 4. James Wood, 11:48.30; High jump: 1. Houser (JW), 5-00; 2. Baker (Sh), 4-06; 3. Morefield (H), 4-06; 4. Seymour (JW), 4-06; 5. Lowdermilk (M), 4 -04; 6. Morton (Sh), 4-04; Long jump: 1. Hilaire-Lee (H), 17-04.00; 2. Matthews (Sh), 15-09.50; 3. Kelly (Sk), 15-03.75; 4. Haycocks (Sh), 15-02.00; 5. Usher (JW), 14-11.50; 6. Matthews (H), 14-09.00; Triple jump: 1. Hilaire-Lee (H), 34-09.50; 2. VanderToorn (M), 33-02.75; 3. Houser (JW), 32-11.50; 4. Matthews (H), 32-07.00; 5. Feliciano (M), 32-06.25; 6. Tettegah (H), 31-08.25; Shot put: 1. Combs (Sh), 31-02.00; 2. Dixon (Sh), 31-00.50; 3. Thompson (H), 29-01.00; 4. Johnson (JW), 29-00.00; 5. Putprush (JW), 28-06.50; 6. Gomez (H), 28-04.50; Discus: 1. Combs (Sh), 95-08; 2. Dixon (Sh), 88-10; 3. Lambert (JW), 87-02; 4. Johnson (JW), 86-11; 5. Montague (Sk), 84-04; 6. Tyler (JW), 84-02.

• Bull Run District meet

at Strasburg

Team scores: 1. Manassas Park, 163; 2. George Mason, 98; 3. Strasburg, 97; 4. Clarke County, 82; 5. Central, 22; 6. William Monroe, 2

Individual results: Long jump: 1. Woodson (MP), 16-08.25; 2. Lake (CC), 16-05.25; 3. Bowers (S), 15-06.00; 4. Campbell (S), 15-00.50; 5. Williams (MP), 14-08.00; 6. Flagg (CC), 14-05.00; Triple jump: 1. Crosby (CC), 34-09.00; 2. Flagg (CC), 34-07.00; 3. Woodson (MP), 34-04.50; 4. Chan (MP), 33-05.25; 5. Bowers (S), 31-07.25; 6. Hall (CC), 31-03.00; High jump: 1. Condon (CC), 5-00; 2. Clark (MP), 4-10; 3. Chan (MP), 4-08; 4. Waring (CC), 4-08; 5. Ragland (C), 4-08; 6. Woodson (MP), 4-08; Shot put: 1. Cockerille (S), 37-00.50; 2. Tibbs (MP), 34-06.25; 3. Sigler (C), 33-06.00; 4. Dofermire (S), 32-10.50; 5. Woodson (MP), 31-07.25; 6. Levi (CC), 31-06.25; Discus: 1. Cockerille (S), 134-07; 2. Tibbs (MP), 111-09; 3. Levi (CC), 108-09; 4. Speaker (S), 102-03; 5. Showalter (S), 100-04; 6. Vaughn (WM), 92-06; 100 hurdles: 1. Dumas (MP), 15.70; 2. Chan (MP), 15.82; 3. Lake (CC), 16.41; 4. Bowers (S), 16.60; 5. Bowling (GM), 17.45; 6. Curry (MP), 18.03; 100: 1. Hairston (GM), 12.93; 2. Woodson (MP), 12.96; 3. Hill (MP), 13.32; 4. Shevchenko (GM), 13.39; 5. Orndorff (C), 13.56; 6. Williams (MP), 13.72; 1,600: 1. Ayers (S), 5:12.29; 2. Estrada (GM), 5:28.65; 3. De Mars (GM), 5:37.24; 4. Campbell (S), 5:41.81; 5. Sevier (GM), 5:44.44; 6. Taylor (S), 5:46.62; 400 relay: 1. Manassas Park (Hill, Curry, Chan, Woodson), 51.69; 2. George Mason, 51.82; 3. Clarke County, 53.62; 4. Central, 54.93; 5. Strasburg, 57.13; 6. William Monroe, 1:02.89; 400: 1. Owens (MP), 1:03.71; 2. Waring (CC), 1:04.11; 3. Limer (MP), 1:04.30; 4. Spain (CC), 1:05.74; 5. Braithwaite (S), 1:06.88; 6. Plunkett (C), 1:07.74; 300 hurdles: 1. Dumas (MP), 47.39; 2. Williams (MP), 51.15; 3. Bowers (S), 51.23; 4. Curry (MP), 51.96; 5. Lathrop (GM), 52.75; 6. Rueckert (GM), 53.31; 800: 1. Ayers (S), 2:20.56; 2. Estrada (GM), 2:28.02; 3. Campbell (S), 2:30.63; 4. Neri (C), 2:34.15; 5. Limer (MP), 2:35.80; 6. Constance (GM), 2:40.53; 200: 1. Hairston (GM), 27.31; 2. Hill (MP), 27.75; 3. Woodson (MP), 27.77; 4. Holman (GM), 27.77; 5. Alsberry (CC), 27.82; 6. Waring (CC), 28.73; 3,200: 1. De Mars (GM), 12:12.82; 2. Estrada (GM), 12:22.32; 3. Devereaux (GM), 12:34.59; 4. Kutchma (GM), 12:36.63; 5. Taylor (S), 12:38.79; 6. Ritenour (C), 12:41.31; 1,600 relay: 1. Manassas Park (Owens, Williams, Limer, Dumas), 4:14.85; 2. Strasburg, 4:19.65; 3. Clarke County, 4:23.07; 4. George Mason, 4:32.26; 5. Central, 4:44.00.






Leave a comment

What do you think?

(You may use HTML tags for style)

Comments

Comments that are posted on nvdaily.com represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. If you feel that a comment is objectionable, please click on the Report Abuse link above. We will review the reported comment and make a decision on deleting it if we feel that it contains inappropriate content.



Star Readers Recommend












top-jobs-logo.jpg










News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Guide to the Daily: Advertise | Circulation | Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com