nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
Archives | Subscribe


Sports arrow Scores arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0 | 0 Comments

Prep scores: May 2


Boys soccer

• Kettle Run 3, Sherando 1

Girls soccer

• Kettle Run 2, Sherando 1

Boys tennis

• Mustangs 9, Falcons 0

George Mason at Central

Singles: 1. Tagami (GM) d. Andrick, 10-1; 2. Weber (GM) d. Ryman, 10-0; 3. Campanella-Dysart (GM) d. Canzurlo 10-4; 4. Jones (GM) d. Loveland, 10-3; 5. Villalon (GM) d. Carter 11-9; 6. Karstens (GM) d. Beaune 10-1.

Doubles: 1. Weber/Campanella-Dysart (GM) d. Andrick/Loveland, 10-1; 2. Tagami/Jones d. Ryman/Beaune, 10-2; 3. Villalon/Alex McDonald (GM) d. Canzurlo/Carter, 10-5.

• Warriors 9, Eagles 0

Liberty at Sherando

Singles: 1. Scott (S) d. Rinker, 10-1; 2. C. Mikus (S) d. Robbins, 10-2; 3. Spieles (S) d. Subervi, 10-4; 4. Blaney (S) d. Cornwell, 10-0; 5. N. Mikus (S) d. Huffine, 10-1; 6. Hulver (S) d. Lawson, 10-1.

Doubles: 1. Scott/C. Mikus (S) d. Rinker/Robbins, 10-3; 2. Spieles/Blaney (S) d. Subervi/Lawson, 10-0; 3. N. Mikus/Lens van de Crommert (S) d. Cornwell/Huffine, 10-1.

Boys track and field

• Judges 71, Colonels 60

Handley at James Wood

First-place finishes: Long jump: 1. Ingle (JW), 19-03; Triple jump: 1. Vitagliano (JW), 39-05; High jump: 1. Cestaro (H), 5-08; Shot put: 1. Dowrey (H), 52-10; Discus: 1. Bynog (JW), 140-06; 3,200 relay: 1. James Wood, 9:08.80; 110 hurdles: 1. Bales (JW), 16.60; 100: 1. Washington (H), 11.40; 1,600: 1. Arslan (H), 4:46.70; 400 relay: 1. Handley, 44.50; 400: 1. Wright (JW), 52.60; 300 hurdles: 1. Bales (JW), 44.50; 800: 1. Wright (JW), 2:06.10; 200: 1. Harris (H), 23.40; 3,200: 1. Anders (H), 10:41; 1,600 relay: 1. Handley, 3:40.

Girls track and field

• Colonels 80, Judges 51

Handley at James Wood

First-place finishes: Long jump: 1. Shaffer (JW), 14-07.50; Triple jump: 1. Tettegah (H), 31-05.50; High jump: 1. Houser (JW), 5-02; Shot put: 1. Thompson (H), 28-06; Discus: 1. Lambert (JW), 92-07; 3,200 relay: 1. Handley, 12:24.90; 100 hurdles: 1. White (JW), 18.50; 100: 1. Usher (JW), 13.10; 1,600: 1. Arnold (JW), 6:16.50; 400 relay: 1. Handley, 57.00; 400: 1. Usher (JW), 1:04.30; 300 hurdles: 1. White (JW), 54.40; 800: 1. Nelson (H), 2:53; 200: 1. Usher (JW), 26.80; 3,200: 1. Hawkins (JW), 11:40.50; 1,600 relay: 1. James Wood, 4:48.50.






Leave a comment

What do you think?

(You may use HTML tags for style)

Comments

Comments that are posted on nvdaily.com represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. If you feel that a comment is objectionable, please click on the Report Abuse link above. We will review the reported comment and make a decision on deleting it if we feel that it contains inappropriate content.














top-jobs-logo.jpg










News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com