nvdaily.com link to home page

Traffic | Weather | Mobile Edition
Archives | Subscribe


Sports arrow Scores arrow Scores arrow Archives

| 0 | 0 Comments

Prep scores: May 23


Boys soccer

• Stonewall Jackson 2, Stuarts Draft 1

Baseball

• Clarke County 11, Manassas Park 4

Boys track and field

• Region II meet (Wednesday)

at Tuscarora HS, Leesburg

Team scores: 1. Loudoun County, 84; 2. Fauquier, 56; 3. Sherando, 53; 4. Western Albemarle, 34; 5. Heritage (Leesburg), 31; 6. Tuscarora, 27; 7. Skyline, 26; 7. Louisa County, 26; 9. Brentsville, 24; 9. Handley, 24; 11. Warren County, 21; 12. Kettle Run, 18; 13. Dominion, 17; 13. Potomac Falls, 17; 15. Briar Woods, 14; 16. Woodgrove, 12; 16. Fluvanna, 12; 18. Millbrook, 10; 19. Charlottesville, 8; 20. Monticello, 4; 20. Liberty (Bealeton), 4; 20. Loudoun Valley, 4; 23. James Wood, 1.

Individual results: High jump: 1. Smith (Sh), 6-03; 2. Steele (WC), 6-02; 3. Safiani (W), 6-02; 4. Amenyah (He), 6-01; 5. Mahony (PF), 6-01; 6. Newman (Sh), 6-00; Long jump: 1. Newman (Sh), 21-05.50; 2. Tapscott (KR), 21-02.50; 3. Johnson (T), 21-01.75; 4. Nicholson (WC), 21-01.00; 5. Roberts (PF), 20-08.75; 6. Allen (BW), 20-08.50; Triple jump: 1. Newman (Sh), 43-03.75; 2. Holmes (Fa), 42-10.00; 3. Ntantang (W), 42-06.75; 4. Johnson (T), 42-05.50; 5. Clark (Lou), 42-03.00; 6. Ragland (Lou), 42-00.50; Discus: 1. Neff (Mil), 150-11; 2. Beardsley (BW), 139-05; 3. D. Dowrey (H), 137-03; 4. Thomas (PF), 137-02; 5. Carrillo (Fa), 136-06; 6. Bynog (JW), 135-10; Shot put: 1. D. Dowrey (H), 53-04.25; 2. Carrillo (Fa), 51-00.75; 3. Ritter (Sh), 50-02.75; 4. Morgan (Bre), 48-02.25; 5. Potts (Lib), 47-00.25; 6. Dennis (Lou), 45-07.25; 3,200 relay: 1. Brentsville, 8:10.91; 2. Potomac Falls, 8:12.62; 3. Sherando, 8:14.00; 4. Loudoun Valley, 8:19.54; 5. Dominion, 8:26.56; 6. Western Albemarle, 8:26.67; 110-meter hurdles: 1. Finney (He), 14.46; 2. Murphy (LC), 14.58; 3. Andrade (Sky), 15.07; 4. Johnson (T), 15.35; 5. Gadsden (BW), 15.69; 6. Drake (Bre), 15.84; 100: 1. Graham (LC), 11.00; 2. Tapscott (KR), 11.17; 3. Cromwell (T), 11.19; 4. Robinson (D), 11.23; 5. Davis (C), 11.27; 6. Darko (He), 11.34; 1,600: 1. Joseph (LC), 4:15.82; 2. O'Reilly (WC), 4:16.91; 3. Taylor (WA), 4:27.00; 4. Coffman (D), 4:27.29; 5. Schiller (WA), 4:30.21; 6. Hughes (BW), 4:31.81; 400 relay: 1. Skyline (Caison, Baltimore, Lewis, Jeffries), 43.94; 2. Handley, 44.01; 3. Charlottesville, 44.14; 4. Dominion, 44.19; 5. Kettle Run, 44.21; 6. Tuscarora, 44.78; 400: 1. Graham (LC), 48.28; 2. White (Fa), 49.89; 3. Osborne (Lou), 50.31; 4. Bishop (Lou), 50.31; 5. Burke (Fa), 50.40; 6. Okoebor (He), 51.43; 300 hurdles: 1. Murphy (LC), 38.44; 2. Finney (He), 39.28; 3. Andrade (Sky), 40.79; 4. Henson (Lou), 41.22; 5. Budd (Lib), 41.56; 6. Fort (PF), 41.77; 800: 1. Joseph (LC), 1:54.98; 2. Williams (WA), 1:55.76; 3. Carrington (T), 1:58.20; 4. Catron (Bre), 1:58.21; 5. Coffman (D), 1:58.62; 6. O'Reilly (WC), 1:59.06; 200: 1. Graham (LC), 22.29; 2. White (Fa), 22.87; 3. Okoebor (He), 23.11; 4. Caison (Sky), 23.27; 5. Osborne (Lou), 23.35; 6. Darko (He), 23.38; 3,200: 1. Taylor (WA), 9:40.91; 2. Showalter (LC), 9:43.57; 3. McIntosh (LC), 9:50.82; 4. Markham (Fl), 9:53.74; 5. Hughes (BW), 9:54.66; 6. Tooke (Bre), 9:56.16; 1,600 relay: 1. Sherando (Ramos, Newman, Alderton, Smith), 3:28.30; 2. Fauquier, 3:29.11; 3. Louisa County, 3:30.91; 4. Brentsville, 3:31.51; 5. Loudoun County, 3:31.95; 6. Dominion, 3:33.05.

Girls track and field
• Region II meet (Wednesday)

at Tuscarora HS, Leesburg

Team scores: Handley, 66; 2. Louisa County, 57.3; 3. Fauquier, 47; 4. Woodgrove, 38; 5. Western Albemarle, 36.3; 6. Fluvanna, 36; 7. Tuscarora, 34; 8. Millbrook, 33; 8. Charlottesville, 33; 10. Briar Woods, 30; 11. Potomac Falls, 28; 12. James Wood, 23; 13. Dominion, 18; 14. Brentsville, 15; 15. Powhatan, 9; 16. Warren County, 8; 17. Heritage (Leesburg), 7; 18. Sherando, 5; 19. Kettle Run, 2; 20. Loudoun County, 0.5; 20. Liberty (Bealteton), 0.5; 22. Monticello, 0.3.

Individual results: High jump: 1. Houser (JW), 5-04; 2. Brown (Fl), 5-00; 3. Kostka (T), 5-00; 4. Wells (T), 5-00; 5. Harriman (WC), 5-00; 6. Sullivan (LC), 4-10; 6. Morant (Li), 4-10; Long jump: 1. Burris (Lou), 18-11.75; 2. Ragland (Lou), 17-03.50; 3. Johnson (P), 17-01.00; 4. Brown (Fl), 17-00.75; 5. Brown (KR), 16-10.50; 6. Starchia (C), 16-09.25; Triple jump: 1. Burruss (Lou), 27-05.00; 2. Edwards (C), 36-01.50; 3. Al-Bayyinah (T), 35-10.50; 4. Brown (Fl),, 35-07.00; 5. Watkins (C), 35-05.75; 6. O'Neill (BW), 35-04.25; Discus: 1. Byrnes (Fa), 117-04; 2. Mitchell-Alexander (D), 112-03; 3. Brizendine (Lou), 106-09; 4. Washington (Lou), 102-00; 5. Dudley (Fl), 101-08; 6. Johnson (JW), 98-00; Shot put: 1.Kooken (WA), 36-09.25; 2. Byrnes (Fa), 34-08.75; 3. Akinduro (PF), 31-10.50; 4. Ro (Bre), 31-08.75; 5. Sternberg (W), 31-08.50; 6. Morris (P), 30-07.50; 3,200 relay: 1. Woodgrove, 9:32.73; 2. Millbrook, 9:35.64; 3. Heritage (Leesburg), 9:43.84; 4. Western Albemarle, 9:57.06; 5. Tuscarora, 10:07.53; 6. Fauquier, 10:08.08; 100-meter hurdles: 1. Burruss (Lou), 14.73; 2. Meneau (H), 15.26; 3. Brown (Fl), 15.34; 4. Jones (Fa), 15.84; 5. Edwards (C), 16.28; 6. Ro (Bre), 16.29; 100: 1. Hilaire-Lee (H), 12.18; 2. Leach (BW), 12.27; 3. Watkins (C), 12.44; 4. Harpster (W), 12.54; 5. Ro (Bre), 12.60; 6. Ford (WC), 12.69; 1,600: 1. Nelson (Mill), 5:03.50; 2. Hawkins (JW), 5:08.46; 3. Deffer (BW), 5:11.80; 4. Rice (D), 5:12.90; 5. Eisenman (WC), 5:17.13; 6. Oden (WC), 5:19.24; 400 relay: 1. Handley (Myers, Matthews, Hilaire-Lee, Meneau), 48.49; 2. Louisa County, 48.72; 3. Fauquier, 49.60; 4. Potomac Falls, 50.50; 5. Fluvanna, 50.81; 6. Warren County, 50.86; 400: 1. Myers (H), 57.27; 2. Watkins (C), 57.71; 3. Leach (BW), 57.88; 4. McDaniel (Fa), 58.84; 5. Harpster (W), 1:00.24; 6. Moore (Sh), 1:00.66; 300 hurdles: 1. Meneau (H), 44.04; 2. Ro (Bre), 44.38; 3. Fauteux (PF), 45.28; 4. Feliciano (Mil), 47.04; 5. Edmonds (T), 47.69; 6. Schrank (Mil), 47.84; 800: 1. Houghton (W), 2:15.04; 2. Nelson (Mil), 2:15.30; 3. Rice (D), 2:17.58; 4. Hawkins (JW), 2:19.48; 5. Wasko (T), 2:20.60; 6. Deffer (BW), 2:22.75; 200: 1. Hilaire-Lee (H), 25.09; 2. Leach (BW), 25.46; 3. Watkins (C), 25.59; 4. Hill (Fa), 26.13; 5. Love (T), 26.32; 6. Ragland (Lou), 26.94; 3,200: 1. Rosas (T), 11:28.08; 2. Personius (H), 11:28.44; 3. Palmer (PF), 11:31.28; 4. Taylor (WA), 11:33.41; 5. Byrd (P), 11:37.59; 6. Oden (WC), 11:39.66; 1,600 relay: 1. Woodgrove, 4:04.94; 2. Fauquier, 4:06.69; 3. Potomac Falls, 4:08.17; 4. Sherando, 4:08.88; 5. Millbrook, 4:09.88; 6. Heritage (Leesburg), 4:10.23; Pole vault: 1. Meador (Fl), 11-09; 2. Rayle (WA), 10-06; 2. Legard (WA), 10-06; 4. Brenin (WA), 9-09; 5. McGinty (Fa), 9-09; 6. Braxton (Lou), 8-09; 6. Relken (Mo), 8-09; 6. Laubach (WA), 8-09.






Leave a comment

What do you think?

(You may use HTML tags for style)

Comments

Comments that are posted on nvdaily.com represent the opinion of the commenter and not the Northern Virginia Daily/nvdaily.com. If you feel that a comment is objectionable, please click on the Report Abuse link above. We will review the reported comment and make a decision on deleting it if we feel that it contains inappropriate content.



Star Readers Recommend












top-jobs-logo.jpg










News | Sports | Business | Lifestyle | Obituaries | Opinion | Multimedia| Entertainment | Homes | Classifieds
Contact Us | NIE | Place a Classified | Privacy Policy | Subscribe

Copyright © The Northern Virginia Daily | nvdaily.com | 152 N. Holliday St., Strasburg, Va. 22657 | (800) 296-5137

nvdaily.com
Best Small Daily Newspaper in Virginia!


nvdaily.com | seeshenandoah.com